Prep football

Friday’s results

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22, EGF Senior High 7

Thompson 30, Grafton 16

May-Port-CG 50, Larimore 18

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38, Hatton-Northwood 12

Northern Cass 47, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 8

Midway-Minto 61, Mandaree 0

Sargent County 44, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 26

Kindred 41, Oak Grove 0

Nelson County at North Star

Rugby 18, Westhope-N-G 6

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Benson County 22

Center-Stanton at Drake-Anamoose

North Prairie 26, TGU 14

Central Cass 41, Lisbon 8

LaMoure-L-M 42, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 12

Enderlin-Maple Valley 32, Richland 0

Fargo Shanley 33, Jamestown 13

West Fargo 42, Fargo South 3

Fargo Davies 27, Bismarck High 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 36, Bismarck Legacy 7

Valley City 30, Turtle Mountain 0

Bismarck Century 21, Mandan 14

Minot 31, Williston 0

Dickinson 33, Watford City 14

Bowman County 14, Dickinson Trinity 7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 51, Wahpeton 20

Park Rapids 28, Pequot Lakes 14

Perham 30, Detroit Lakes 27

Norman County East/UH 56, Cass Lake-Bena 0

Moorhead 37, Alexandria 31

Park Christian 0, Blackduck 0

Staples-Motley 26, Pillager 18

Thief River Falls 10, Fergus Falls 7

West Central-Ashby 22, Hawley 13

Warroad 32, Red Lake County 16

Pelican Rapids 28, Parkers Prairie 8

Red Lake at Wadena-Deer Creek, canceled due to COVID-19

Devils Lake 21, GF Central 15

First quarter

GFC -- Sam Strandell 8 pass from Dylan LaMont (Ross Wilber kick)

GFC -- LaMont 6 run (Cyncere Haskins run)

Second quarter

DL -- Benjamin Heilman 26 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

DL -- Drew Hofstad 28 pass from Heilman (Heilman run)

Fourth quarter

DL -- Heilman 8 run (Gage Meyer kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- DL: Benjamin Heilman 11-23-1, 100 yards (TD); GFC: Dylan LaMont 10-26-1, 124 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- DL: Heilman 21-195 (2 TDs), Reese Brown 15-46, Beau Brodina 1-2, Samuel Enget 4-1, TEAM 3-(-12); GFC: Jack Simmers 12-94, LaMont 9-19 (TD), Bryce Philpot 1-(-2)

RECEIVING -- DL: Drew Hofstad 6-93 (TD), Caleb Schneider 1-10, Aiden Bryce Volk 1-1, Enget 2-(-2), Bradyn Hewson 1-(-2); GFC: Sam Strandell 7-95 (TD), Christian Litzinger 2-26, Tristan Raymond 1-3, Philpot 0-0, Simmers 0-0

RELATED:

Fargo North 42, GF Red River 8

First quarter

FN -- Dallas Bachmeier fumble return (Max Watson kick)

Second quarter

FN -- Mason Lockwood 79 run (Watson kick)

Third quarter

FN -- Peder Haugo 60 run (Watson kick)

FN -- Carson Shultis 86 pass from Daniel Boutain (Watson kick)

FN -- Lockwood 6 pass from Boutain (Watson kick)

Fourth quarter

FN -- Jeremiah Sem 2 pass from Ethan Welk (Watson kick)

RR -- Drew Boen 6 pass from Cole LeDuc (Gunnar Heuchert run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- RR: Heuchert 9-14-0, 40 yards, LeDuc 3-3-0, 39 yards; FN: Boutain 6-8-0, 153 yards

RUSHING -- RR: Garrin Sattler 9-69, Logan Okstad 12-34, Heuchert 14-34; FN: Lockwood 11-122, Haugo 3-70

RECEIVING -- RR: Bet Tellmann 1-25, Quinn Nelson 3-19; FN: Shultis 1-86, Nathaniel Fritel 4-61

Polk County West 55, Bagley 6

First quarter

PCW -- Cullen Rohrich 37 pass from Isaac Zavarol (C. Rohrich kick)

PCW -- Sam Gapp 8 run (C. Rohrick kick)

PCW -- C. Rohrich 67 pass from Zavarol (C. Rohrich kick)

PCW -- S. Gapp 7 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

PCW -- Kaven Rohrich 4 pass from Zavarol (C. Rohrick kick)

PCW -- S. Gapp 29 run (C. Rohrick kick)

PCW -- Mike Gapp 29 run (C. Rohrick kick)

Third quarter

PCW -- K. Rohrich 40 run (C. Rohrick kick)

Fourth quarter

B -- Cameron Broden 4 pass from Isaac Schermerhorn (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- PCW: Zavarol 6-7-0, 141 yards; B: Schermerhorn 2-7-0, 21 yards

RUSHING -- PCW: S. Gapp 9-139, K. Rohrich 2-49, David Larson 8-42, Mike Gapp 2-37; B: Logan Merschman 10-38, Alexander Jobe 12-37

RECEIVING -- PCW: C. Rohrich 2-104, M. Gapp 3-33; B: Merschman 1-17

Hillsboro-Central Valley 41, Carrington 0

First quarter

HCV -- Cole Hebl 24 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

Second quarter

HCV -- Peter Dryburgh 24 pass from Riley Olsen (Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Olsen 45 run (Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Jake Swanson 2 run (Gallagher kick)

Third quarter

HCV -- Jace Leshuk 54 run (kick failed)

HCV -- Derek Bockness 42 run (Gallagher kick)

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 37, Harvey-Wells County 30

First quarter

LEM -- Jack Romfo 3 run (Carter Tetrault pass from Rayce Worley)

HWC -- Madden Thorson 38 pass from Isaac Friese (Carson Mertz run)

Second quarter

LEM -- Worley 5 run (run failed)

LEM -- Tetrault 6 run (run failed)

LEM -- Tetrault 54 run (Mason Romfo pass from Worley)

Third quarter

LEM -- J. Romfo sack for safety

HWC -- Mertz 21 pass from Friese (Keaton Keller pass from Friese)

Fourth quarter

LEM -- J. Romfo 1 run (Alex Gellner kick)

HWC -- Mertz 9 run (pass failed)

HWC -- Alex Erickson 65 pass from Friese (Friese run)

Cavalier 58, Griggs-Midkota 8

First quarter

C -- Brysen Cleem 34 run (Trevor Hinkle pass from Cleem)

C -- Landon Carter 49 pass from Cleem (Cleem run)

C -- Hinkle punt block in end zone (PAT failed)

C -- Carter 47 punt return (Demetrius Avila run)

Second quarter

C -- Carte 26 pass from Cleem (Cleem run)

C -- Hinkle 18 run (Hinkle run)

C -- Cleem 42 pass from Caden DeMars (PAT failed)

Third quarter

C -- Sterling Enerson 34 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

GCM -- Edlund 3 run (Kautzman run)

Bottineau 20, St. John 6

First quarter

B -- Micale Costa blocked punt in end zone (pass failed)

Second quarter

B -- Gabriel Deschamp 1 run (Jacob Shriver run)

Third quarter

SJ -- Tuff Longie 3 run (run failed)

B -- Eli Bristol 6 pass from Ryder Pollman (pass failed)

Kittson County Central 35, Lake of the Woods 20

First quarter

KCC -- Ozzie Meyer-Rice 20 run (Braden Faken pass to Chisum Schmiedeberg)

KCC -- Faken 5 run (Isaac Folland kick)

LOW -- Logan Sathre 3 run (run failed)

KCC -- Frank Finney 60 pass from Faken (kick failed)

Second quarter

KCC -- Finney 13 run (Folland kick)

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 15 run (Folland kick)

Third quarter

LOW -- Seth Mikel 5 run (Anson Haack kick)

Fourth quarter

LOW -- Cole Cook 38 kickoff return (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- LOW: Evan Paschke 1-2, 8 yards, Brant Baron 0-2, 0 yards; KCC: Braden Faken 3-4, 109 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- LOW: Anson Haacke 12-99, Seth Mikel 8-52 (TD), Gabe Krause 3-28, Dawson Mikel 5-21, Logan Sathre 8-18 (TD), Jayce Lueck 4-6, #44 2-6, Alex Bickel 3-5, Sawyer Stromlund 2-3, Josh Dorow 1-2, Baron 1-1, Bobby Wiersma 1-0, Paschke 2-(-3); KCC: Ozzie Meyer-Rice 7-94 (2 TDs), Morgan Muir 10-37, Chisum Schmiedeberg 4-32, Ashton Keenan 5-23, Frank Finney 3-20 (TD), Dylon Warnke 2-9, Faken 5-5 (TD), Ty Vig 1-1

RECEIVING -- LOW: S. Mikel 1-8, Riley Stromlund 0-0, S. Stromlund 0-0; KCC: Finney 1-60 (TD), Evan Austad 1-38, Kaden Vig 1-11

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Goodridge-Grygla 14

First quarter

WAO -- Tyson Mortimer 4 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

GG -- Blake Rychlock 1 run (Rychlock pass from Kaylor Torgerson)

Fourth quarter

WAO -- Mortimer 2 run (pass failed)

WAO -- Mortimer 2 run (Jacob Rodriguez run)

GG -- Lewis Jones 70 kickoff return (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- GG: Rycholock 1-6-2, 0 yards; WAO: Kaden Pierce 8-11-0, 88 yards

RUSHING -- GG: Jones 10-47; WAO: Mortimer 27-117, Conner Mercil 14-44

RECEIVING -- WAO: Jackson Woinarowicz 5-40, Mortimer 2-30

Crookston 28, Frazee 18

First quarter

C -- Ethan Boll 15 pass from Jack Doda (Boll run)

F -- Dylan Selly 5 run (run failed)

C -- Boll 66 pass from Doda (Cade DeLeon pass from Doda)

F -- George Flynn 77 kick return (run failed)

C -- Ethan Bowman 13 pass from Doda (run failed)

Third quarter

F -- Selly 4 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

C -- DeLeon 6 pass from Doda (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- C: Jacob Hesby 15-63, Boll 7-53; F: Selly 23-98

PASSING -- C: Doda 5-9, 110 yards; F: Zachary Longfors 7-11, 31 yards

RECEIVING -- C: Boll 3-91; F: Jake Nagel 3-22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 28, Northern Freeze 14

First quarter

NF -- Nolan Bakke 3 run (run failed)

Second quarter

NF -- Carson Moen 36 pass from Brady Skeim (Moen run)

Third quarter

BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 44 pass from Kobey Dallager (pass failed)

BGMR -- Aven Auguston 23 pass from Dallager (run failed)

BGMR -- Jaxon Janousek 21 pass from Dallager (Dallager run)

Fourth quarter

BGMR -- Zac Blawat 44 pass from Dallager (Dallager run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- NF: Blake Sillanpaa 11-73, Bakke 12-39 (TD); BGMR: Dylan VonEnde 13-77, Ethan Waage 7-35, Kobey Dallager 5-32

RUSHING -- NF: Brady Skeim 6-13, 89 yards (TD); BGMR: Dallager 5-12, 133 yards (4 TDs)

RECEIVING -- NF: Carson Moen 2-43 (TD), Everett Nelson 1-23; BGMR: VonEnde 2-45 (TD), Zac Blawat 1-44 (TD), Aven Augustson 1-23 (TD), Jaxon Janousek 1-21 (TD)

Ada-Borup/West 33, Mahnomen-Waubun 12

First quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 1 run (run failed)

Second quarter

ABW -- Beau Fetting 8 run (run failed)

ABW -- Fetting 9 run (kick failed)

MW -- Pazdernik 41 run (kick failed)

ABW -- Fetting 21 run (Noel Alvarado kick)

Third quarter

ABW -- Fetting 54 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

ABW -- Fetting 8 run (Aiden Marcussen pass to Ryan Hoven)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- MW: Tanner Pazdernik 10-17, 97 yards, Carter Clark 0-1, 0 yards; ABW: Aiden Marcussen 2-8, 28 yards

RUSHING -- MW: Pazdernik 26-149 (2 TDs), Dennis Ashley 6-36, John Refshaw 2-25, Joe Slette 2-14, Curtis Bellefuille 3-4, Clark 3-3, TEAM 1-0; ABW: Beau Fetting 25-246 (4 TDs), Trenton Sip 5-9, Oliver Kritzberger 2-0, Marcussen 2-(-7)

RECEIVING -- MW: Loden Clark 3-29, Bellefuille 3-27, Ashley 2-24, Tyson McArthur 1-11, Will Olson 1-6; ABW: Kritzberger 1-21, Evan DeVos 1-7, Lance Kritzberger 0-0, Cameron Spaeth 0-0

Win-E-Mac 42, Stephen-Argyle 22

First quarter

WEM -- Jonas Spry 40 run (run failed)

WEM -- Caden Shaver 53 pass from Spry (run failed)

WEM -- Ryan Kangas 38 run (Spry run)

WEM -- Cameron Bergman 28 pass from Spry (pass failed)

Third quarter

WEM -- Spry 3 run (Kaleb Morberg run)

SA -- Cooper Clausen 3 run (Nick Wagne run)

SA -- Demetrius Oberg 4 run (Nick Winge run)

WEM -- Kangas 55 run (run failed)

SA -- Aidan Trueblood 29 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- SA: Ty Winge 5-11-1, 42 yards, Nick Winge 3-3, 30 yards; WEM: Jonas Spry 5-8, 126 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- SA: Aidan Trueblood 19-86 (TD), Cooper Clausen 13-52 (TD), N. Winge 7-21, Demetrius Oberg 6-18 (TD), Colten Pagnac 1-8, Riley Clausen 1-2, T. Winge 3-(-5); WEM: Ryan Kangas 5-134 (2 TDs), Spry 9-69 (2 TDs), Chase Shear 5-26, Kaleb Morberg 1-8, Bergan Howard 1-0, Braylon Hamre 1-0, Caden Shaver 3-(-2)

RECEIVING -- SA: Oberg 2-36, Pagnac 4-33, R. Clausen 1-3, Cooper Clausen 1-0, N. Winge 0-0; WEM: Shaver 1-53 (TD), Kangas 2-36, Bergman 1-28, Shear 1-9

Fertile-Beltrami 36, Nevis 6

Second quarter

FB -- Ryan Den Einde 28 pass from Rylin Petry (pass failed)

FB -- Levi Qualley 6 pass from Petry (Qualley run)

FB -- Everett Balstad 15 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

N -- Joe Houchin 35 pass from Ethan Klimek (kick failed)

FB -- Balstad 37 pass from Petry (Qualley run)

Fourth quarter

FB -- Qualley 64 run (Isaiah Wright run)

Thursday's result

Lake Park-Audubon 32, Fosston 8



Prep volleyball

Friday’s results

Fillmore Central def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14-25, 30-28, 15-13

Legacy Christian def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25-23, 25-21

Mabel-Canton def. Kittson County Central 25-19, 25-19

Cleveland def. Kittson County Central 25-23, 23-25, 16-14

Bethlehem Academy def. Fosston 25-20, 25-18

Canby def. Fosston 25-18, 25-13

Henning def. Lake of the Woods 25-10, 25-17

Mayer Lutheran def. Lake of the Woods 25-7, 25-14

Thursday’s results

Bowman County def. Richardton-Taylor 25-13, 25-14, 25-8

Fargo Davies def. Valley City 25-23, 25-17, 25-21

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Wahpeton 25-10, 27-25, 25-11

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Dickinson 3-0

Bismarck def. Watford City 3-0

Jamestown def. Minot 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Mandan 3-1

Bismarck Century def. Turtle Mountain 3-0

Crookston def. Red Lake County 25-14, 25-16, 25-8

Detroit Lakes def. Crosby-Ironton 25-17, 25-21, 25-17

Breckenridge def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0

Henning def. Wadena-Deer Creek 3-0

Lake Park-Audubon def. Norman County East/UH 25-18, 25-22, 16-25, 25-19

Lake of the Woods def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-15, 25-21, 25-18

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Pine River-backus 25-20, 25-15, 25-21

Hawley def. Pelican Rapids 25-14, 25-18, 25-11

Pequot Lakes def. Park Rapids 3-0

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, GF Central 10-12-22

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lilly Hodgson 2-0-1 (3 digs), Karlee Anderson 0-0-1 (1 dig), Emma Haskamp 1-0-0 (1 assist), Rylee Watson 1 dig, Katelyn Gass 9 digs, Kenzie Norlin 3-0-1, Madeline Stangl 2 digs, Avery Peterson 6-0-0 (1 dig), Jasmine Thomas 4-3-0, Emma Jackson 1 dig

Fargo Shanley -- N/A

Fargo South 25-25-25, Red River 17-19-19

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 7-X-X (11 digs), Kelsey Towers 3-X-X, Farrah Spicer 1-1-X (5 digs), Cynara Rydell 3-2-X (1 dig), Lily Costello 2 digs, Emily Robson 2-X-X (21 assists, 4 digs), Emma Storstad X-X-2 (3 digs), Hannah Litzinger 3-X-X (9 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-1 (12 digs), Haley Johnson 5-1-1 (1 dig)

Fargo South -- Laura Green X-X-1 (1 assist, 27 digs), Geri Gard 11-X-X (16 digs), Emma Dalby 8-0.5-X (1 assist), Teigan Malo 6-2.5-X (2 assists), Madison Jackson 1-X-X (30 assists)

Roseau 25-25-26, EGF Senior High 14-12-24

Roseau (kills-blocks-aces) -- Anya Severson 12-X-1, Aubrey Waage 10-X-2, Molly Jenson 10-X-1, Memphis Mertens X-X-2 (36 assists), Hanna Mooney X-X-2 (33 digs), Rebecca Wensloff 2-X-2 (2 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 8-X-X (10 digs), Addi Kujawa 5-X-X, Morgan Kovar 4-X-X (19 digs), Tatum Spokely 11 assists, Mya Garrett X-X-2 (8 assists)

Stephen-Argyle 25-23-25-25, Sacred Heart 6-25-21-20

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 8-X-2 (6 digs), Audrey Zavoral 1-1-Z (3 assists), Ella Adolphson 2-X-X (1 assist), Emma Anvinson 7-2-X, Grace Miller 1-1-2 (20 assists, 5 digs), Grace Loeslie (1 assist, 8 digs), Grace Vonesh 4-3-X, Rylee Chwialkowski 1 dig, Sophie Evavold 3-5-X

Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

Fargo North 25-25-25, Devils Lake 7-18-10

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rachel Dahlen 7-4-X, Bridgette Harkness X-X-1 (5 digs), Jenna Gerhardt 11 digs, Brynn Johnson (3 assists, 5 digs), Genna Fee (5 assists, 4 digs), Rebekah Widmer 1-X-X (1 dig), Claire Heilman 2-X-X (2 digs)

Fargo North -- N/A

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 15-23-14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Addi Skibicki X-X-2 (9 digs), Maci McMillan 7-2-2 (9 assists, 7 digs), Emma Markusen 2-X-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Greta Wharam 7-2-X (2 assists, 4 digs), Dani Thompson 4-X-2 (1 dig), Hannah Larson (13 assists, 6 digs), Ella Johnson 7-1-X (1 assist, 3 digs)

Larimore -- Bethany Holter 10-X-1 (4 digs), Carly Pietron 2-2-1 (6 digs), Kelsey Gemmel 9 digs, Katti Nesdahl 2-X-X (14 assists, 7 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 2-3-3 (2 digs)

Thompson 25-25-25, North Border 11-15-10

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson (1 assist, 17 digs), Jordan West 5 digs, Sydney Schwabe (20 assists, 10 digs), Mya Krogstad 1-1-X (5 digs), Libby Koerber 7-2-5 (12 assists, 10 digs), Jasmine Welke 2-X-X (5 digs), Summer Hegg 12-1-X (2 digs), Clara Stevens 2-1.5-X (1 assist), Brenna Martin 5-1-X, Alexis Zafke 5-X-X (3 digs)

North Border -- Keira Moore 6-X-X, Lauren Carrier 19 digs, Jenna Fraser 8 assists

Cavalier 26-21-20-25-15, Midway-Minto 24-25-25-13-9

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Emma McMillan 4-1-0, Cassie Severson 5-0-2, Elysa McMillan 8-X-X

Cavalier -- Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-1 (17 assists), Jade Kihne 9-X-2 (13 assists, 26 digs), Eden Carrier 14-4-5, Lily Crosby 7-X-2 (30 digs), Kaylee Kemp 6-X-5, Tia Jensen 5-X-2, Sophie Schuster (18 assists, 11 digs), Geianna Meade 18 digs

Benson County 25-25-25, St. John 7-19-13

St. John (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylie Parisien 6-X-1 (3 digs), Morgen Disrud 3-X-X, Sheridyn Machipiness X-3-X, Aleigha Lenoir X-X-1 (3 assists, 3 digs), Jerney Blue X-X-1, Mia LaVallie 8 assists

Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke 15-4-X (16 digs), Jaylen Anderson 6-X-X (10 digs), Ashlyn Williams X-2-X, Maliyah Bowman X-X-6, Haley Maddock X-X-2 (27 assists)

North Star 25-25-19-25, Rolla 15-11-25-16

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Payton Harpestad 2-1-X (5 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 1-0-0 (1 assist, 16 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 1-0-1 (37 assists, 15 digs), Danielle Hagler 31-2-1 (19 digs), Gracie Miller 0-0-1 (29 digs), Elle Nicholas 3-X-5 (17 digs), Gianna Ahlberg 2-1-0 (4 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 3 digs

Rolla -- Carmen Elick 1-0-1 (19 assists, 13 digs), Hannah Neameyer 12 digs, Jaina Canapi 6-0-2 (6 digs), Kate Munro 2-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Madison Samuelson 6-0-3 (2 assists, 20 digs), Marti Moberg 2-0-0 (1 dig), Morgan Leas 4-0-1 (13 digs), Rylee Hanlan 1-0-1 (20 digs), Trista Henderson 5-0-0 (6 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-26-26-25, Warren-A-O 6-24-28-11

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Riley Gust 11-3-1, Jade Reese 11-0-3, Kinsley Hanson 10-0-1, Aulona Jasiqi 8-1-4, Cassie Dahl 4-1-0 (43 assists), Greta Lee 0-0-3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 9-5-4 (13 digs), Grace Anderson 9-0-2, Elsie Oberg 16 assists

Ada-Borup/West 25-25-25, Fosston 17-22-13

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Brooklyn Ostenaa 12-X-X, Teegan Noel 8-X-X, Kinsley Duppong X-X-3 (25 assists)

Ada-Borup/West -- Lauren Thompson 16-X-3, Kayleigh Sip 9-X-X, Kaisa Jones 21 assists, Matti Stene X-X-3

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Win-E-Mac 11-19-16

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Miller X-X-2, Brooklyn Strem X-X-2, Aubree Swenby 4-X-X, Abigail Rans 2-X-X, Marin Roragen 6-1-2, Tori Erickson 7-1-X, Katelyn Aakhus 2-X-X, Kasia Wilson 6-X-X, Jordyn Berhow X-X-4, Jacqueline Lunak X-X-1

Win-E-Mac -- Alivia Winter 2-X-X, Savahanna Svalen 3-X-X, Haley Sander 8-X-X

Warroad 25-25-19-25, Goodridge-Grygla 17-20-25-18

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Saige Lund 15-X-X, Adrianna Heurd 11-X-X, Aura Moyer 9-X-X, Kitana Keovilay 1-X-X (37 assists)

Goodridge-Grygla -- N/A

N.D. Class A

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Bismarck Century (10) 50

2. Jamestown 35

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 25

4. Bismarck 24

5. West Fargo 13

Other team(s) receiving votes: Fargo Shanley

N.D. Class B

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (7) 92

2. Northern Cass (2) 35

3. Linton-HMB (1) 69

4. Thompson 68

5. Central Cass 64

6. Kenmare 57

7. Dickinson Trinity 34

8. North Star 25

T9. Beulah, Oakes and Our Redeemers 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Carrington, Grafton, Bishop Ryan, Kindred, Rolla



Boys soccer

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 1, Crookston 0

West Fargo 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 1, tie

Fargo North 2, Fargo South 0

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo Shanley 2

Jamestown 0, Bismarck 0, tie

Minot 2, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck Legacy 1

Moorhead 6, Detroit Lakes 0

Red River 2, GF Central 1

First half -- 1. RR, Ethan Dockter 34:00

Second half -- 2. RR, Trevor Olderbak 70:00; 3. GFC, Kamden Kraft



Girls soccer

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 3, Moorhead 0

Willmar 3, Fergus Falls 2

EGF Senior High 4, Bemidji 2

First half -- 1. EGF, Macie Stanislawski (Brooklyn Sayler) 9:00; 2. EGF, Kara Ellis 17:00; 3. EGF, Ellis (Jill Frost) 32:00

Second half -- 4. EGF, Stanislawski (Ellis) 54:00; 5. B, Lauren Berg 55:00; 6. Berg (Elle Bush) 58:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 3; B: Nelson 9

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We played an incredible first half. We moved the ball quick and well. Our players really smothered Bemidji on every ball. We were making great runs and really supporting well. Bemidji came out in the second half and had some push, especially with Lauren Berg. We were able to hold strong and get an important conference win. This puts us in a pretty good position in our conference. I'm super proud of our effort and the way we responded from a disappointing loss on Tuesday. This was a character win for our team. It's been a while since we swept Bemidji, so the girls really soaked that in and enjoyed it.”



Boys tennis

Friday’s results

GF Central 8, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles

1. Kai Pierce, FSH, over Cole Wilber 6-3, 6-4; 2. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Ben Carlsen 6-1, 6-3; 3. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Rory O’Donnell 6-2, 6-1; 4. Brad Flaten, GFC, over Santiago Bulson 6-3, 6-0; 5. Tyson Sporbert, GFC, over Jack Stumpf 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); 6. AJ Spicer, GFC, over Nick Salonen 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

1. Logan Sandberg/Wilber, GFC, over Pierce/Salonen 6-1, 7-5; 2. Panzer/McDonald, GFC, over Carlson/O’Donnell 6-1, 6-0; 3. Flaten/Spicer, GFC, over Stumpf/Jack Traynor 6-1, 6-1



Thursday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Valley City 1

Fargo Shanley 6, Fargo North 3

Fargo South 5, Fargo Davies 4

Bismarck Legacy 9, Bismarck 0

Minot 9, Jamestown 0

Bismarck Century 5, Williston 2

GF Central 9, West Fargo 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Ethan Heiden 6-0, 6-2; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Sam Ruona 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over John Sikorski 6-1, 6-2; 4. Tyson Sporbert, GFC, over Jadon Chase 6-3, 6-1; 5. AJ Spicer, GFC, over Alex Haugen 6-0, 6-0; 6. Rylan Spicer, GFC, over Riley Kleven 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Sandberg/Brad Flaten, GFC, over Heiden/Rona 6-2, 6-2; 2. Wilber/Evan Panzer, GFC, over A. Haugen/Owen Haugen 6-0, 6-1; 3. McDonald/Will Johnson, GFC, over Trey Lehr/Eli Steckler 6-0, 6-0

Red River 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over David Comings 6-0, 6-0; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Andrew Withuski 6-0, 6-3; 3. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Matt Comings 6-0, 6-0; 4. Lucas Bydal, RR, over Alex Comings 6-0, 6-0; 5. Mason Barrett, RR, over Garnett Anderson 6-2, 6-1; 6. Rylan Brown, RR, over Carter St. Aubin 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Johnson/Carson Skarperud, RR, over D. Comings/M. Comings 6-4, 6-1; 2. Barrett/Kuenzel, RR, over Withuski/A. Comings 6-2, 6-0; 3. Jaden Tang/Asher Green, RR, over Anderson/St. Aubin 6-1, 6-3



Girls tennis

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 4, Thief River Falls 3

Singles

1. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Maggie Dietrich 6-3, 6-0; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Bell Hamre 6-2, 6-4; 3. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-0; 4. Braylee Wienen, TRF, over Gabbi Troemner 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Katelyn Farder/Brynn Havis, EGF, over Abby Flaagan/Jacey Novak 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; 2. Kenady Burris/Lila Rotherberger, EGF, over Emma Christianson/Jenae Johnson 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Erin Bowman/Emma Farder, EGF, over Dani Neibuhr/Katheryn Melby 6-2, 6-3

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “This was a huge bounceback win for us after not playing well on Tuesday. I think it’s been well over a decade since we’ve beaten Thief River Falls. Hopefully, this puts us back into top 3 seeding potential as TRF was probably the two seed going in.

Throughout the lineup the girls were awesome. For 8th grader Ruby Leach to step up to two singles and play out of her mind was the unexpected cherry on top. She gets to every ball and stays focused and makes her opponent move all over the court.

What was really needed today was to play better at doubles and the girls did. All the doubles did a great job of taking advantage of TRF opening up the sidelines. Katelyn Farder and Brynn Havis had a back and forth first set at first doubles. They knew they could be a bit better and then very quickly dominated the second set. At second doubles Lila Rothenberger and Kenady Burris stayed positive after the first set. They then did an outstanding job of keeping the ball away from the net player. Third doubles of Emma Farder and Erin Bowman were just solid. They work so well together and get to so many balls. Today they kept it in play and even used some high ball tactics to get some winners.

Awesome day and the girls deserve to enjoy this, but the focus now heads to Monday and our final two section matches in Fergus.”



College cross country

Roy Griak Invitational

In Minneapolis, Friday

Women

Team totals

1. Minnesota 51, 2. Iowa State 81, 3. Liberty 100, 4. Tennessee 100, 5. Michigan State 101, 6. Georgia Tech 162, 7. Gonzaga 179, 8. Portland State 225, 9. Wyoming 251, 10. S.D. State 354, 11. UC-San Diego 367, 12. Santa Clara 387, 13. N.D. State 399, 14. South Dakota 401, 15. Milwaukee 402, 16. Nevada 402, 17. North Dakota 426, 18. St. Thomas 443, 19. Illinois-Chicago 569, 20. Grand Canyon 574, 21. Pepperdine 643

Top 10 placers

1. Cailie Logue, IS, 20:57.9; 2. Jenna Magness, MS, 20:59.6; 3. Sydney Seymour, TEN, 21:02.1; 4. Bethany Hasz, MIN, 21:02.2; 5. Abby Kohut-Jackson, MIN, 21:04.4; 6. Calli Doan, LIB, 21:04.5; 7. Adelyn Ackley, LIB, 21:04.6; 8. Nicole Fegans, GT, 21:09.1; 9. Megan Hasz, MIN, 21:10.2; 10. Anastasia Korzenow, MIN, 21:11.7

North Dakota placers

38. Ellyssa Peterson 22:11.8, 61. Jadyn Keeler 22:39.9, 100. McKenzie Burian 23:31.2, 113. Cornelia Wohlfahrt 23:42.5, 114. Eliana Malnourie 23:45.3, 133. Greta McLagan 24:32.9, 140. Abby McNeil 25:17.6

Men

Team totals

1. BYU 34, 2. Iowa State 35, 3. Michigan State 86, 4. Minnesota 137, 5. Wyoming 175, 6. Santa Clara 178, 7. Portland State 240, 8. Tennessee 241, 9. S.D. State 242, 10. Liberty 317, 11. Grand Canyon 326, 12. Nevada 329, 13. Georgia Tech 354, 14. St. Thomas 387, 15. Pepperdine 435, 16. South Dakota 474, 17. Milwaukee 477, 18. UC San Diego 494, 19. Illinois-Chicago 499, 20. North Dakota 519, 21. N.D. State 646

Top 10 placers

1. Conner Mantz, BYU, 23:53.9; 2. Wesley Kiptoo, IS, 23:54.9; 3. Morgan Beadlescomb, MS, 24:18.5; 4. Casey Clinger, BYU, 24:27.8; 5. Thomas Pollard, IS, 24:37.4; 6. Aidan Troutner, BYU, 24:38.9; 7. Brandon Garnica, BYU, 24:39.0; 8. Gable Sieperda, IS, 24:47.5; 9. Ryan Ford, IS, 24:49.0; 10. Alex Basten, MIN, 24:51.2

North Dakota placers

65. Luke Labatte 26:00.7, 88. Justin Jelaca 26:25.4, 114. Patrick Kipkemboi 26:50.2; 122. Alec Nelson 27:02.3; 130. Ben Scheller 27:19.9; 138. Nick Oak 27:35.5; 141. Zach Long 27:44.2



College baseball

Friday’s results

Valley City State 4-8, Dickinson State 3-6

D-S 003 000 0 --3 7 2

VCS 102 100 X --4 6 1

WP: R Butz; LP: J Scully

Highlights -- DS: C Ostenson 2x4, R, A Nieto R, D Cortese 2x3, R, RBI, R Encinas 2x3, RBI, M Dufner BBJ Scully 5 SO; VCSU: C Feller 1x3, R, RBI, J Reed 2x3, R, RBI, D Demeter R, BB, D Mertz 1x3, RBI, R Reynolds 1x3, RBI, H Metz R

D-S 102 210 0 --6 14 0

VCSU 020 402 X --8 10 1

WP: C Feller; LP: C Kazmirski

Highlights -- DS: A Faras 3x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Ostenson 3x4, R, 3 RBI, Nieto 1x2, R, Encinas 2x4, RBI, J Hudson BB, J Clinton 1x3, R, J Lerma 5 SO; VCSU: Feller 1x4, RBI, Reed 1x4, R, RBI, Demeter 1x4, R, RBI, D Mertz 1x4, R, D Nixon 2x2, 2R, BB, Reynolds R, J Shipman 2x3, R, RBI, J Babiuk 1x3, 2 RBI, Metz R, A Thompson 1x3, RBI



College volleyball

Friday’s results

Wayne State def. Minnesota Crookston 25-16, 25-12, 25-14

Minnesota def. Michigan 25-20, 25-17, 23-25, 19-25, 15-11

Concordia-St. Paul def. MSU Moorhead 25-23, 25-19, 25-18

Valley City State def. Waldorf 25-14, 25-13, 26-28, 25-18

Upper Iowa def. Minot State 25-5, 25-15, 25-13

Bellevue 25-27-25, Mayville State 20-25-11

Bellevue (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maya Morales (1 assist, 2 digs), Sierra Athen 13-0-2 (12 digs), Haley Fleischman 6-2-0 (4 digs), Olivia Galas 3-2-1 (55 assists, 11 digs), Peyton Schendt 9-0-0 (3 digs), Taylan Keefer 0-0-1 (2 assists, 18 digs), Sienna Black 11-0-0 (1 dig), Sidney Sledge 0-0-2 (2 digs), Eve Fountain 15-0-0 (26 digs), Brooklyn Hundt 1-0-0 (1 dig), Jacki Apel 2-0-0 (1 dig)

Mayville State -- Samantha Passa 4-0-0 (1 assist, 8 digs), Jordyn Lucas 12 digs, Payton Richter 1-0-0 (8 digs), Lily Pyle 7-1-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (10 assists, 7 digs), Rian Richards 2-5-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Thyra Peterick 2-2-0 (2 digs), Elora Passa 8-0-0 (15 assists, 2 digs), Ashley Pyburn 4-4-0 (1 dig), Natalie Hadrava 1-0-0 (20 digs)

Thursday’s results

Oral Roberts def. UND 25-17, 25-22, 25-22

Kansas City def. N.D. State 29-27, 25-20, 14-25, 25-14



College soccer

Friday’s results

Concordia-St. Paul 5, Minnesota Crookston 1

Augustana 4, MSU Moorhead 0

Thursday’s results

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 2

Jamestown 3, Hastings College 1

North Dakota 1, Austin Peay 1, tie

First half -- 1. AP, Haley Patterson (Alex Baumgardt) 8:06; 2. UND, TEAM 34:39

Second half -- No scoring.

First overtime -- No scoring.

Second overtime -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 1-1-2-1--5; AP: Peyton Powell 2-2-0-2--6

Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 109:55



Auto racing

NOSA

Friday’s results

Casino Speedway, Watertown, S.D.

First heat -- 1. Wade Nygaard; 2. Mark Dobmeier; 3. Jade Hastings

Second heat -- 1. Nick Omdahl; 2. Brendan Mullen; 3. Kevin Ingle

Feature -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Mullen; 3. Riley Goodno; 4. Tim Estenson; 5. Nick Omdahl



College football

STATS FCS Top 25 poll

1. Sam Houston State (31 first-place votes) 2-0, 1210 points

2. S.D. State (8) 2-0, 1184

3. James Madison (9) 3-0 1179

4. Montana (2) 2-0 1100

5. N.D. State 3-0, 1071

6. Eastern Washington 3-0, 942

7. Southern Illinois 2-1, 870

8. Delaware 2-1 837

9. Jacksonville State 2-1, 771

10. North Dakota 2-1, 753

11. Villanova 3-0, 747

12. UC Davis 3-0, 719

13. Montana State 2-1, 672

14. Weber State 2-1, 662

15. Eastern Tennessee 3-0. 530

16. Southeastern Louisiana 2-1, 517

17. Northern Iowa 2-1, 414

18. Missouri State 1-1, 412

19. Austin Peay 2-1, 357

20. Monmouth 2-1, 219

21. New Hampshire 3-0, 198

22. VMI 2-1, 178

23. Kennesaw State 2-1, 135

24. Richmond 2-1, 115

25. Central Arkansas 1-2, 110

Others receiving votes: Rhode Island, Alabama A&M, Murray State, Chattanooga, Nicholls, Furman, Stephen F. Austin, Duquesne, Incarnate Word, Samford, South Dakota, Jackson State

Missouri Valley standings

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

S.D. State 0-0 2-0

Illinois St. 0-0 2-1

Indiana St. 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Southern Ill. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 1-1

Youngstown 0-0 1-1

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Missouri State

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Missouri State

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City 1-0 3-0

Dakota State 1-0 2-1

Dickinson 1-0 1-2

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-0 0-4

Waldorf 0-1 2-1

Mayville 0-1 0-4

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Presentation 0-1 0-4

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Waldorf at Presentation

Valley City at Iowa Wesleyan