Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Warroad 25-17, 17-25, 25-21, 16-25, 15-8

Mahnomen-Waubun def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 26-24, 25-11, 20-25, 25-22

Moorhead def. Detroit Lakes 25-18, 25-16, 25-21

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Lake of the Woods def. Blackduck 25-17, 25-14, 25-11

Thief River Falls 25-28-25, EGF Senior High 18-26-17

Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mattea Erickson 16-3-1, Brylee Lingen 5-X-X, Aliyah Alby 5-X-X, Giselle Cole 4-4-X, Josie Johnson 1-X-X (33 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 12-X-2 (1 assist, 21 digs), Morgan Kovar 6-1-X (1 assist, 15 digs), Addi Kujawa 4-1-X, Tatum Spokely X-X-2 (8 assists), Mya Garrett 17 assists

Fertile-Beltrami 27-25-20-21-15, Crookston 25-9-25-25-8

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mallorie Sundeen 11-1-X, Ally Perreault 6-4-2, Rylee Solheim 4-X-X, Hannah Loraas 3-X-X, Libby Salentine 13 assists, Breanna Kressin X-X-3 (48 digs), Anna Funk 12 assists

Fertile-Beltrami -- Abigail Ranz 8-X-X, Marin Roragen 7-X-X, Tori Erickson 6-4-X, Taylor Miller 24 assists, Jordyn Berhow X-X-5, Brooklyn Strem 25 digs

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-17-25-16-15, Warroad 17-25-21-25-8

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kitana Keovilay 0-0-4 (40 assists, 23 digs), Saige Lund 21-2-7 (14 digs), Adrianna Heurd 12-0-0, Aura Moyer 7-1-1 (12 digs), Madi Lavergne 7-1-1 (31 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 13-2-3, Riley Gust 13-0-0, Arlaona Jasiqi 10-0-1, Cassie Dahl 2-0-46 (1 assist)

Warren-A-O 25-25-25, Northern Freeze 22-22-17

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lilly Bayne 15-X-3 (15 digs), Grace Anderson 6-X-3, Elise Oberg (25 assists, 9 digs)

Northern Freeze -- Brooklyn Melcher 8-3-1 (2 digs), Leokadia Bring 7-X-X (8 digs), Rhiannon Horien 2-X-2 (24 assists, 6 digs), Ada Pearson X-X-1 (6 digs)



Boys soccer

Monday’s result

GF Central 4, EGF Senior High 0



Girls soccer

Monday’s result

Little Falls 4, Detroit Lakes 0



Girls golf

Fargo Shanley Invite

At Fargo Country Club, Monday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 324, GF Red River 351, Fargo Shanley 352, Wahpeton 356, Fargo North 358, Fargo South 375, West Fargo Sheyenne 398, West Fargo 399, Valley City 478

Medalist

Rose Solberg, Davies, 75

GF Red River scorers

Jaya Grube 83, Jayden Arel 86, Taylor Piepkorn 90, Sophie Brakke 92

GF Central scorers

Sydney Hanson 83, Madelyn Trapnell 95, Laynee Erickson 112



Prep football

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 4-0, 77 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (3) 4-0, 67; 3. (tie) Fargo Shanley 2-2, 37; West Fargo 2-2, 37; 5. Mandan 2-2, 12

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies; Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A poll

1. Jamestown (16 first-place votes) 4-0, 80; 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-1, 64; 3. Fargo North 3-1, 37; 4. Devils Laked 3-1, 32; 5. Dickinson 1-3, 14

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton

College soccer

Sunday’s results

Bemidji State 2, MSU Moorhead 0

Minot State 1, St. Cloud State 0

Portland 3, North Dakota 0

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. P, Taryn Ries penalty kick 61:33; 2. P, Elianna Wong (Noyta Katembo) 64:49; 3. P, Sophie French (Wong) 80:07

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-4--7; P: Bre Norris 0-1--1

Cautions/ejections -- Hannah Olson, UND, yellow card 54:51; Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 61:33; Colby Wilson, P, yellow card 81:56

Northern State 4, Minnesota Crookston 0

First half -- 1. NSS, DeAnna LeMire 9:02; 2. NSU, Kelsey Selden (Mia Zagorski) 10:44

Second half -- 3. NSU, Eva Larson (Chloe Storm) 77:59; 4. Larson (Storm, Selden) 87:38

Goalie saves -- UMC: Abby Olsen 3-5--8; NSU: Alexus Townsend 0-1--1, Mackenna Heiden 0-0--0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Sara Wendt, Bemidji State

Defense -- Aimee Sies, Upper Iowa

Goalie -- Maddie Kindred, Minot State



Men’s golf

Valpo Invitational

At Sand Creek Country Club, Chesterton, Ind.

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Wright State 283-285 -- 568, 2. Valparaiso 288-284 -- 572, 3. Detroit Mercy 301-293 -- 594, 4. Green Bay 301-295 -- 596, 5. Xavier 303-302 -- 605, 6. Evansville 300-314 -- 614, 7. Bradley University 316-306 -- 622, 8. Western Illinois 319-306 -- 625, 9. North Dakota 314-314 -- 628, 10. DePaul 311-320 -- 631, T11. Chicago State 317-319 and Eastern Illinois 319-317 -- 636

UND individual results

T27. Zachary Hinschberger 73-80--153, T33. Grayson Wetch 81-75--156, T37. Lucas Feterl 79-78--157, T56. Alex Skarperud 81-81--162, 63. Erik Stoxen 82-83--165

Hardrocker Invite

At the Golf Club at Red Rocks, Rapid City

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Montana State-Billings 297; 2. Westminster College 299; T3. Augustana 316, S.D. School of Mines 312, MSU Mankato 308; 6. Fort Hayes State 317; 7. Minnesota Crookston 315; T8. UMary 336 and Dickinson State 328; 10. S.D. School of Mines B 337

Minnesota Crookston individual results

T22. Connor Humble 71 and Rory Wutzke 78, T25. Ben Trostad 74, T27. Layton Bartley 62, T37. Keegan Poppenberg 77

Spartan Invite

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls

Monday’s final results

Team totals

1. Jamestown Orange 303-309 -- 612 (won in playoff), 2. Jamestown Black 305-307 -- 612, T3. Alexandria Tech 315-336 and Minot State 320-331 -- 651, 5. Valley City State 335-349 -- 684, 6. Minnesota Morris 375-352 -- 727



Women’s golf

Spartan Invite

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls

Monday’s final results

Team totals

1. Jamestown Orange 342-344 -- 686, 2. Minnesota Morris 354-350 -- 704, 3. Valley City State 376-353 -- 729, 4. Jamestown Black 383-382 -- 765



College volleyball

Sunday’s result

Valley City State def. Briar Cliff 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 17-25, 17-15

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Attacker -- Kenzie Foley, St. Cloud State

Setter -- Krista Goerger, Sioux Falls

Defender -- Phoebe Rossi, St. Cloud State

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Attacker -- Elora Passa, Mayville State

Setter -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Defender -- Laura Babcock, Presentation



College football

STATS FCS Top 25 poll

1. Sam Houston State (31 first-place votes) 2-0, 1210 points

2. S.D. State (8) 2-0, 1184

3. James Madison (9) 3-0 1179

4. Montana (2) 2-0 1100

5. N.D. State 3-0, 1071

6. Eastern Washington 3-0, 942

7. Southern Illinois 2-1, 870

8. Delaware 2-1 837

9. Jacksonville State 2-1, 771

10. North Dakota 2-1, 753

11. Villanova 3-0, 747

12. UC Davis 3-0, 719

13. Montana State 2-1, 672

14. Weber State 2-1, 662

15. Eastern Tennessee 3-0. 530

16. Southeastern Louisiana 2-1, 517

17. Northern Iowa 2-1, 414

18. Missouri State 1-1, 412

19. Austin Peay 2-1, 357

20. Monmouth 2-1, 219

21. New Hampshire 3-0, 198

22. VMI 2-1, 178

23. Kennesaw State 2-1, 135

24. Richmond 2-1, 115

25. Central Arkansas 1-2, 110

Others receiving votes: Rhode Island, Alabama A&M, Murray State, Chattanooga, Nicholls, Furman, Stephen F. Austin, Duquesne, Incarnate Word, Samford, South Dakota, Jackson State

Missouri Valley standings

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

S.D. State 0-0 2-0

Illinois St. 0-0 2-1

Indiana St. 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Southern Ill. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 1-1

Youngstown 0-0 1-1

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Missouri State

RELATED:

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City 1-0 3-0

Dakota State 1-0 2-1

Dickinson 1-0 1-2

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-0 0-4

Waldorf 0-1 2-1

Mayville 0-1 0-4

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Presentation 0-1 0-4

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Waldorf at Presentation

Valley City at Iowa Wesleyan



Saturday’s results

Eastern Washington 62, Western Illinois 56

Northern Iowa 44, St. Thomas 3

Illinois State 31, Eastern Illinois 24

Southern Illinois 55, Dayton 3

Indiana State 23, Eastern Kentucky 21

South Dakota 48, Cal Poly 14

Wayne State 48, Minot State 0

North Dakota 38, Drake 0

First quarter

UND -- Luke Skokna 51 run (Adam Stage kick), 6:04 remaining. Drive: 3 plays, 60 yards, 1:24

UND -- Bo Belquist 8 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stage kick), 1:43 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 56 yards, 1:01

Second quarter

UND -- Stage 21 field goal, 9:16 remaining. Drive: 12 plays, 66 yards, 5:28

UND -- Isaiah Smith 4 run (Stage kick), 1:39 remaining. Drive: 7 plays, 41 yards, 2:49

Third quarter

UND -- Brock Boltmann 9 pass from Schuster (Stage kick), 6:50 remaining. Drive: 11 plays, 67 yards, 5:57

Fourth quarter

UND -- Austin Clemetson 5 run (Stage kick), 6:18 remaining. Drive: 1 play, 5 yards, 0:04

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

PASSING -- D: Luke Bailey 9-15-2, 58 yards, Ruben Beltran 5-7, 33 yards, Blak Ellingson 1-6-1, -5 yards; UND: Tommy Schuster 23-36-1, 234 yards (2 TDS), Trey Feeney 1-3, 5 yards, Quincy Vaughn 1-1, 0 yards

RUSHING -- D: Cross Robinson 11-39, Jun Ahn 7-20, Caden Meis 7-16, Bailey 2-6, Beltran 1-1, TEAM 1-0, Ellingson 1-(-5); UND: Isaiah Smith 12-125 (TD), Luke Skokna 8-123 (TD), Vaughn 5-22, Schuster 5-16, Austin Clemetson 2-7, Feeney 2-(-5)

RECEIVING -- D: Colin Howard 2-39, Andrew Kasten 2-21, Ryan Hayes 1-10, Jacks Williams 1-6, Caden Meis 2-4, Brando Langdok 3-4, Michae Markett 1-3, Tim Nesslage 1-3, Matt Hartlieb 1-1, Hunter Johnson 1-(-5); UND: Jack Wright 3-53, Jacob Richter 3-36, Brock Boltmann 4-35 (TD), Bo Belquist 4-34 (TD), Garett Maag 3-21, Tyler Burian 1-16, Marcus Preston 1-13, Adam Zavalney 1-12, Smith 1-10, Skokna 2-5, Max Gunderson 1-5, Clemetson 1-(-1)

TEAM STATS

Total yards -- Drake 163, UND 527

Passing yards -- Drake 86, UND 239

Rushing yards -- Drake 77, UND 288

Penalties -- Drake 4-32, UND 5-85

First downs -- Drake 6, UND 24

Third-down conversions -- Drake 2-17, UND 4-12

Fourth down conversions -- Drake 0-1, UND 2-2

Total plays -- Drake 58, UND 74

Average yards/play -- Drake 2.8, UND 7.1

Time of possession -- Drake 28:18, UND 31:42

Fumbles-lost -- Drake 2-1, UND 4-4

Sacks -- Drake 0-0, UND 1-5

Defensive leaders

UND -- (total tackles-solo-sacks) -- Wyatt Pedigo 6-3-1, Elijah Beach 4-2-0.5, Evan Holm 3-2-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 3-1-0, Jayson Coley 3-3-2, Jaxson Turner 3-1-0, Kason Kelley 3-2-1, Dev Krzanowski 3-2-0, Ted Mullin 3-1-0, CJ Siegel 2-2-0, Caden White 2-2-0, Sammy Fort 2-2-0, Sam Robertson 2-1-0, Jordan Canady 2-2-0, Ethan Ball 2-1-0, Noah Larson 2-0-0, Tanner Thorsness 2-2-0, Jaelen Johnson 2-2-2, Jalen Morrison 1-0-0, Quinto Urwiler 1-0-0, Ben McNaboe 1-0-0, Quentin Seguin 1-0-0, Griffin Lickfeldt 1-0-0.5, Colin Lavell 1-1-0, Steven Keech 1-0-0, Ty Shannon 0-0-0, Matt Koshiol 0-0-0

N.D. State 35, Towson University 7

First quarter

NDSU -- Christian Watson 67 pass from Quincy Patterson (PAT failed)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 1 run (Jake Reinholz kick)

NDSU -- Patterson 3 run (PAT failed)

NDSU -- Safety

Third quarter

NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 3 run (Reinholz kick)

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Jalen Bussey 12 run (Reinholz kick)

TU -- Jerry Howard 1 run (Keegan Vaughan kick)

Minnesota 30, Colorado 0

Second quarter

MIN -- Trey Potts 13 run (PAT failed)

MIN -- Potts 2 run (Matthew Trickett kick)

Third quarter

MIN -- Potts 3 run (Trickett kick)

Fourth quarter

MIN -- Trickett 33 field goal

MIN -- Ky Thomas 14 run (Trickett kick)

Augustana 43, MSU Moorhead 17

First quarter

AUG -- Sean Engel 14 pass from Kyle Saddler (Luis Guarita kick)

MSUM -- Ryan Bieberdorf 40 pass from Tommy Falk (Garret Meehl kick)

AUG -- Engel 44 pass from Saddler (Guarita kick)

AUG -- Guarita 45 field goal

Second quarter

AUG -- Logan Uttecht 13 pass from Saddler (Guarita kick)

MSUM -- Ryan Harvey-Turner 46 pass from Falk (Meehl kick)

MSUM -- Meehl 37 field goal

Third quarter

AUG -- Uttecht 10 pass from Saddler (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

AUG -- David Addo 25 run (Guarita kick)

AUG -- Devon Jones 8 pass from Saddler (PAT failed)

Dickinson State 51, Mayville State 13

First quarter

DS -- Tyger Frye 13 pass from Drew Boedecker (Jace Johnson kick)

DS -- Noah Sickler 10 pass from Johnson kick

MAY -- Javeion Davison 54 pass from Tim Salmon (PAT failed)

Second quarter

DS -- Frye 11 pass from Boedecker (PAT failed)

DS -- Riley Linder 3 run (Johnson kick)

DS -- Braden Zuroff 6 run (Johnson kick)

DS -- Johnson 32 field goal

Third quarter

DS -- Conor McCarvel 31 pass from Boedecker (Johnson kick)

MAY -- Davison 3 pass from Salmon (Xander Coleman kick)

DS -- Zuroff 26 run (Johnson kick)

Valley City State 14, Waldorf 7

Second quarter

VCSU -- Benjamin Dumond 20 pass from Jalen Pfeifer (Nico Magana kick)

Fourth quarter

WAL -- Jatoviay Hill 15 run (Slater Gifford kick)

VCSU -- Justice Bice 2 run (Magana kick)

Jamestown 32, Hastings (Neb.) 28

First quarter

HAS -- Garrett Esch 5 pass from John Zamora (Will Austin kick)

J -- Marcus Giles 5 pass from Cade Torgerson (Izaak Myles)

Second quarter

HAS -- Lane Heikkinen 29 pass from Tyree Nesmith (Jason Bachle kick)

J -- Myles 22 field goal

Third quarter

HAS -- Courtney Lane 6 pass from Zamora (bachle kick)

Fourth quarter

HAS -- Zamora 8 run (Bachle kick)

J -- Micah Madyun 18 pass from Torgerson (Myles kick)

J -- Javon Bowie-Mon 57 pass from Torgerson (Marcus Giles kick)

J -- Madyun 80 pass from Torgerson (Myles kick)



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Thuro Reisdorfer, Sioux Falls

Defense -- Peyton Buckley, Augustana

Special teams -- Curtis Cox, Minnesota DUluth



College hockey

Central Collegiate Hockey Association

CCHA preseason coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. MSU Mankato (5) 67

2. Bemidji State (1) 63

3. Michigan Tech (2) 55

4. Northern Michigan 54

5. Bowling Green 46

6. Lake Superior State 45

7. Ferris State 32

8. St. Thomas 30

RELATED: