College hockey

6

Friday’s results

American International 6, Canisius 0

Michigan State 3, Wisconsin 0

Cornell 3, Harvard 1

Union 5, Brown 0

Colorado College 7, Princeton 2

Boston College 4, Notre Dame 0

Army 4, Bentley 3

RIT 7, Mercyhurst 3

Colgate 5, Dartmouth 1

Yale 4, RPI 1

UMass 5, Maine 1

UConn 3, Vermont 2

UMass Lowell 3, Providence 2

St. Cloud State 2, Miami 1

Bowling Green 9, Alabama Huntsville 3

Michigan Tech 2, Alaska Anchorage 1

Minnesota Duluth 6, Omaha 3

MSU Mankato 5, Lake Superior State 1

Air Force 7, Holy Cross 2

Michigan 4, Penn State 1

Arizona State 4, Denver 1

Merrimack at New Hampshire, postponed

UND 1, Western Michigan 0, OT

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period -- No scoring

Second period -- No scoring

Third period -- No scoring

Overtime -- 1. UND, Gavin Hain 2 3:40

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 11-19-11-0--41; WMU: Brandon Bussi 13-9-10-1--33

Penalties -- Paul Washe, WMU, delay of game 10:40 first; Hugh McGing, WMU tripping 17:19 first; Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping 4:50 second; Dixon Bowen, UND, slashing 5:58 second; Westin Michaud, UND, hooking 7:31 second; Harrison Blaisdell, UND, tripping 10:22 second; Drew Worrad, WMU, interference 10:59 second; Andrew Peski, UND, hooking 16:43 second; Shane Pinto, UND, roughing, 16:43 second; Dawson DiPietro, WMU, roughing 16:43 second; Luke Bafia, WMU, cross-checking 0:52

Penalties-minutes -- UND 6-12, WMU 5-10

Power plays -- UND 0-4, WMU 0-5

Referees -- Ryan Hersey and Tom Sterns

Linesmen -- Dan Cohen and Erik Frank

Attendance -- 3,324

Ohio State 3,

Minnesota 2, OT

First period -- 1. OST, Grant Gabriele 14:08

Second period -- 2. MIN, Robbie Stucker PP (Sammy Walker, Ben Meyers) 18:25

Third period -- 3. MIN, Sampo Ranta PP (Ryan Johnson, Tyler Nanne) 1:43; 4. OST, Carson Meyer (Miguel Fidler, Wyatt Ege) 12:58

Overtime -- 5. OST, Quinn Preston (Tanner Laczynski) 4:35

Goalie saves -- OST: Tommy Nappier 11-7-6-1--25; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 6-6-7-4--23

Bemidji State 3,

Alaska-Fairbanks 1

First period -- 1. AKF, Eriks Zohovs (Tyler Cline, Troy Van Tetering) 8:24; 2. BEM, Ethan Somoza (Aaron Miller, Tyler Kirkup) 15:03

Second period -- 3. BEM, Charlie Combs (Zach Driscoll) 2:56; 4. BEM, Tyler Void (Miller, Brad Johnson) 13:09

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 9-6-7--22; AKF: Anton Martinsson 16-17-4--37

Boys basketball

6

Friday’s results

EGF Senior High 77, Thief River Falls 56

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 44, Red Lake County 40

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 67, Stephen-Argyle 35

Norman Co. East/U-H 57, Barnesville 34

Frazee 66, Park Rapids 47

Littlefork-Big Falls 77, Lake of the Woods 37

Pine River-Backus 85, Northome-Kelliher 36

Fosston tournament

Championship

Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Fosston 60

Third place

Blackduck 62, Win-E-Mac 53

Northern Freeze 75,

Sacred Heart 50

Halftime: Sacred Heart 27, Northern Freeze 27

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 11, James Fontaine 4, Cullen Rohrich 2, Sam Modeen 3, Adam Sczepanski 5, Beau Votava 3, John Fontaine 21, Kobe Tomkinson 1

Northern Freeze -- Jacks Spilde 17, Jackson Spilde 4, Braxton Boe 3, Austin Kautzman 2, Keaton Klegstad 16, Gunner Koland 19, Tommy Hanson 14, Anton Budziszewski 2

Sacred Heart coach Destry Sterkel says: “We played a good first half defensively but struggled offensively. We missed so many free throws, 15 for the game. We mentally and physically were non-existent for the second half.’’

Crookston 75, Warroad 66

Halftime: Crookston 32, Warroad 29

Warroad -- Evan Grover 11, Dylan Fox 6, Jeremy Cole 6, Cole Spenst 11, Joseph Dignan 14, Jace Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 14

Crookston -- Walker Winjum 8, Easton Tangquist 10, Jack Garmen 10, Carter Bruggeman 29, Caden Osborn 18

Girls basketball

6

Friday’s results

Ellendale 30, South Border 24

Ada-Borup 46, Thief River Falls 32

Red Lake Falls 75, Bagley 38

Warren-Alvardao-Oslo 67, Stephen-Argyle 35

Red Lake Co. Central 59, Win-E-Mac 39

Pine River-Backus 86, Lake of the Woods 48

Breckenridge 68, Barnesville 39

Pelican Rapids 66, Dilworth-GF 64

Park Rapids 56, Staples-Motley 49

Fergus Falls 57, Alexandria 39

Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Verndale 25

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 66,

Cavalier 65, OT

Halftime: Cavalier 33, Drayton/V-E 20

End regulation: Cavalier 59, Drayton/V-E 59

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz 6, Kaylee Pastorek 2, Meghan Lorton 11, Chloe Gemmill 4, Emilee Reilly 8, Madison Hermanson 7, Kasey Stegman 28

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 5, Jade Kihne 11, Eden Carrier 6, Rylee Burgess 17, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 4, Chloe Walton 2, Mady Nordstrom 13, Alea Manley 7

Thompson 66, New Town 38

Halftime: Thompson 43, New Town 19

New Town -- Ivy Fox 6, Jonna Brady 13, Makaila Martin 4, Alliana Brunelle 3, Mya Johnson 2, Mara Brunelle 6, Brooklyn Fox 4

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 4, Libby Koerber 6, Bailey Munson 10, Mackenzie Hughes 19, Macy Jordheim 3, Cayla Herbert 4, Lauren Cunningham 12, Jada Welke 4, Madeleine Stefonowicz 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley 36,

Northern Cass 34

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 22, N. Cass 13

Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson 2, Maddy Zweazig 1, Halle Crockett 8, Breana Trelter 6, Allie Stinger 9, Emma Lucas 7, Abby Richman 1

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Korina Holte 2, Tiffany Kozojed 2, McKenna Bergstrom 6, Saige Forseth 13, Kaitlin Ensign 3, Abby Magnuson 4, Sydney Brekken 6

Langdon-E-M JV 57,

North Border 29

Halftime: Langdon-E-M JV 33, North Border 17

Langdon-Edmore-Munich JV -- Marlee Hetletved 12, Whitney Pankratz 7, Payton Harpestad 3, Halle Jabs 3, Jaya Henderson 3, Olivia Christianson 19, Tayler Lorenz 6, Cora Badding 2, Meredith Romfo 2

North Border -- Addi Brown 5, Lauren Perrier 5, Jenna Fraser 7, Keira Moore 5, Taryn Suyndet 7

Crookston 72, Warroad 14

Halftime: Crookston 43, Warroad 7

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 2, Emma Boll 6, Jenna Coauette 13, Halle Winjum 3, Dani Boyle 10, Emma Borowicz 8, Hayden Winjum 7, Madi Hoiland 2, Gretchen Theis 18, Kasey Cwikla 3.

Warroad -- Elyza Lilly 1, August Bushy 2, Brianna Lalim 3, Laci Kennedy 1, Catherine Thompson 3, Karen Khampanyavong 2, Lydia Tessier 2

Lake Region Invitational

In Devils Lake

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Park River/F-L 37,

Lakota 36

Halftime: Park River/F-L 16, Lakota 15

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sydney Porter 11, Josephine Brodina 11, Julia Sveen 5, Gillian Brouillard 6, Vanessa Cooper 4

Lakota -- Alexandra Anderson 3, Nora Johnson 7, Emily Bina 6, Briar Halberg 2, Cadence Schwind 4, Kylee Baumgarn 14

North Star 46,

Dakota Prairie 41

Halftime: North Star 21, Dakota Prairie 17

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 12, Madison Peters 6, Gracie Miller 7, Lindsey Nyhagen 3, Adelyn Kvilvang 2, Sydney Staus 14, Aubrey Griedl 2

Dakota Prairie -- Marit Ellingson 10, Shaye Frederick 6, Rylan Parsley 2, Jordan Johnson 2, Paytan Lippert 2, Carly Lippert 15, Hollie Emory 4

Semifinals

Devils Lake JV 41,

Benson Co. 36

Halftime: Devils Lake JV 25, Benson Co. 17

Devils Lake JV -- Jenna Frelich 15, J. Frelich 4, K. McClarin 4, Rachel Dahlen 10, M. Herda 2, Erica Nelson 2, K Krogfoss 2, G Fee 2

Benson County -- McKenna Tofsrud 5, Desidy Schwanke 2, Kearyn Nelsen 7, Quinn Neppl 20, Katlyn Bingham 2

Four Winds-Minn. 74,

Dunseith 41

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 35, Dunseith 20

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 20, Mallory Yankton 8, Ezura Rainbow 11, Riah Littleghost 17, Latasha Bellile 16, Savannah Morin 2

Dunseith -- Saige Longie 1, Alyce Gladue 6, Rozalind Strong 14, Gracee Poitra 1, Jorja Short 3, Brailyn Davis 8, Gracie Peltier 8

Saturday’s games

Seventh place

Lakota vs. Dakota Prairie, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Park River/Fordville-Lankin vs. North Star, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Benson County vs. Dunseith, 4 p.m.

Championship

Devils Lake JV vs. Four WInds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.

CNDC tournament

In Harvey, N.D.

Friday’s second round games

St. John 64,

Drake-Anamoose 41

Halftime: St. John 30, Drake-Anamoose 13

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 23, Raycee Reed 12, Kelsey Bercier 3, Kinlee Prouty 10, Natalie Decoteau 14, Megan Boe 2

Drake-Anamoose -- Taryn Sieg 9, Roxy Wagner 3, Riley Hauff 8, Jamie Lemer 15, Alexis Hase 6

Rolla 56, TGU 46

Halftime: Rolla 30, TGU 21

TGU -- Dawson Nesham 2, Neeleigh Wollenzien 8, Jaidyn Brummond 15, Mackenzie Woodall 11, Ana Mohagen 8, Grace Schmitt 2

Rolla -- Skylar Arnold 5, Jaina Canapi 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 17, Sara Kurtti 6, Morgan Leas 11, Isabelle Mears 14

Rugby 42, New Rockford-Shey. 35

Halftime: Rugby 25, New Rockford-Shey. 14

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Chloe Heinz 6, Hannah Haley 9, Dani Bjerke 14, Kayahna Hophauf 6

Rugby -- Brooke Blessum 9, Sarah Blessum 7, Mykell Heidlebaugh 2, Anna Johnson 6, Tesha Sobolik 11, Gabriella Sullivan 4, Bella McCabe 3

Glenburn 31,

Harvey-Wells Co. 25

Halftime: Glenburn 14, Harvey-Wells Co. 13

Glenburn -- Morgan McIver 2, Cavanna Andel 2, Lorelei McIver 5, McKenna Rolland 12, Nadia Post 8, Lila Farden 2

Glenburn -- Zoe McKinven 3, Kalyn Keller 6, Jasmine Ripplinger 7, MacKenna Arnold 5, Maggie Raue 4

Saturday’s games

TGU vs. Drake-Anamoose, 1:30 p.m.

St. John vs. Rolla, 3 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:30 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

6

Friday’s results

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Fargo Davies 2

Jamestown 7, Bottineau-Rugby 2

Morris-Benson 8, Bagley-Fosston 0

Detroit Lakes 3, Prairie Centre 2, OT

GF Red River 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

First period -- 1. RR, Michael Coleman (Jaxon Lian) 15:37

Second period -- 2. RR, Justin Wasvick 11:10; 3. WFS, Cole Voeller (Blaze Ackerland) 11:25

Third period -- 4. WFS, Cooper Freije (Carson Teckenburg) 3:27; 5. RR, Coleman (Wyatt LeDuc) 6:36; 6. RR, Coleman (Lian) 10:58

Goalie saves -- RR: Nick Antonenko 13; WFS: Tyler Swanson 31

GF Central 8, West Fargo 2

First period -- 1. GFC, Joseph Kennelly (Chase Spicer, Braden Panzer) 1:24; 2. GFC, Kennelly (Panzer) 4:01; 3. GFC, Panzer (Kennellly, Spicer); 4. Tyler Zahradka (William Howard, William-Lawson Body) 10:37; 5. GFC, Blaise Miller (Spicer) 12:57

Second period -- 6. GFC, Howard (Lawson-Body, Adam Arnold) 0:52

Third period -- 7. WF, Zayne Brunette (Tanner Nelson) 1:27; 8. GFC, Lawson-Body (Zahradka, Howard) 3:47; 9. WF, Brayden Jacobson (Devin Wolf, Tanner Gourde) 10:28; 10. GFC, Zachary Larson (Colton Bjorge) 12:25

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 15; WF: Gabe Pederson 50

Red Lake Falls 3, May-Port 1

First period -- 1. RLF, Evan Girder (Ty Kennette, Zak Kennett) 4:06; 2. M, Jake Verwest (Mitchell Coleman, Sawyer Satrom) 15:30

Third period -- 3. RLF, Ty Kennett (Zak Kennett, Nathan Huot) 8:38; 4. RLF, Ty Kennett 11:51

Goalie saves -- M: Kade Susie 32; RLF: Andrew Johnson 24

St. Paul Johnson 4, Crookston 1

Second period -- 1. SPJ, Blayde Pogreba (Damien Cunningham, AJ McMahon) 7:22; 2. SPJ, Drake Teal PP (Owen Jablonic, Hunter Fishbach) 13:28; 3. SPJ, Joseph Moberg PP (McMahon) 13:47

Third period -- 4. SPJ, Moberg (Ty Neumann) 3:01; 5. CRO, Jack Doda PP (Leyton Salentine, Alex Longoria) 9:59

Goalie saves -- CRO: Noah Dragseth 7-12-12--31; SPJ: Tobin Florhaug 5-10-15--30

Roseau 3, Grand Rapids 2, OT

Second period -- 1. R, Judd Ginther (Paul Huglen, Hanson O’Leary) 3:57

Third period -- 2. GR, Wyatt Zuehlke (Brandon Goehring) 7:38; 3. GR, Jack Peart (Hunter Bischoff) 9:11

Overtime -- 4. R, Gavin Gunderson (Adam Severson, Max Strand) 2:35

Goalie saves -- GR: Carter Clafton 27; R: Andrew Tuttle 30

Tartan 2, Thief River Falls 1

First period -- 1. TRF, Evan Bushy (Tucker Skime) 6:17; 2. TAR, Jacob Schwinghammer 8:13

Third period -- 3. TAR, Bo Strecker (Dylan Kissner, Chet Bertelsen) 1:59

Goalie saves -- TRF: Noah Rupprecht 31; TAR: Kyle Kulevich 40



Warroad 6, Virginia 1

First period -- 1. W, Mayson Skogman (Saizha Norwegian, Jayson Shaugabay) :58; 2. W, Anthony Foster (Grant Slukynsky, Carson Reed) 4:50; 3. V, Brett Okland (Ryan Scherf) 7:38

Second period -- 4. W, Shaugabay (Slukynsky, Anthony Foster) 3:42

Third period -- 5. W, Luke Erickson (Vance Kleinschmidt, Matt Hard) 3:11; 6. W, A. Foster (Hard, Reed) 6:12; 7. W, Slukynsky (Shaugabay) 11:03

Goalie saves -- V: Tristan Pikula 39; W: Zach Foster 10



Girls hockey

6

Friday’s results

Devils Lake 3, Minot 2

West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

Fargo North-South 5, Mandan 1

Grand Forks 12, Williston 0

First period -- 1. GF, Morgan Stensesth (Kylie Autrey, Shaley Richards) 5:09; 2. GF, Megan Jackson 5:38

Second period -- 3. GF, Hailey Stenberg (Autrey, Averi Greenwood) 5:53; 4. GF, Quinn Fournier (Autrey) 6:25; 5. Anna Robinson 12:00; 6. GF, Emily Becker (Robinson, Stenberg) 12:28; 7. GF, Stenseth (Stenberg) 14:32; 8. GF, Jacobson (Maya Zahui, Greenwood) 15:08

Third period -- 9. GF, Stenseth (Maya Tellmann) 2:55; 10. GF, Stenseth (Lexi Laframboise) 7:46; 11. GF, Greenwood (Autrey) 12. GF, Becker (Lauren Robinson) 14:32

Goalie saves -- GF: Emilee Zieger 0-0-2 -- 2; W: Eline Bakken 14-16-6 -- 36

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund said: “Great performance by the entire roster tonight. We moved the puck well and pressured all night long. A shout out to Ziegler on her first career shutout.’’

Devils Lake 3,

Minot 2

First period -- 1. M, O’Mally Eslinger (Alyssa Enns) 2:09

Second period -- 2. DL, Madisyn White 1:00

Third period -- 3. DL, Hannah Houle 1:38; 4. DL, Abbey Reule (Ashlyn Abrahamsn, Elle Black) 7:52; 5. M, Eslinger 14:59

Goalie saves -- M: Amber Borkhuis 16; DL: Molly Black 48

Crookston 6,

Morris/Benson Area 1

First period -- 1. CRO, Cassie Solheim (Nora Peterson, Grace Fischer) 0:59

Second period -- 2. CRO, Raina Satrom (Solheim) 1:53; 3. MBA, Taryn Picht (Karlie Bruns) 13:16; 4. CRO, Satrom (Solheim, Taylor Garrett) 16:10

Third period -- 5. CRO, Solheim SH (Peterson) 5:35; 6. CRO, Aleah Bienak PP (Dillyn Wallace) 8:55; 7. CRO, Jenna Seaver PP 16:33

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kailee Magstrom 3-5-3--13; MBA: Leah Thompson 23-16-9--48

Warroad 7,

South St. Paul 1

First period -- 1. WAR, Geno Hendrickson (Talya Hendrickson, Sadie Neist) 2:23; 2. WAR, G. Hendrickson (T. Hendrickson, Cal Lindquist) 5:23; 3. WAR, G. Hendrickson (Karlie Meeker, T. Hendrickson) 9:40; 4. SSP, Ella Reynolds (Bailey Vesper, Makenna Deering) 15:51

Second period -- 5. WAR, G. Hendrickson (Meeker) 4:36; 6. WAR, Abbey Hardwick (Marlie Johnston, Tahra Johnson) 10:56; 7. WAR, Lindquist (Hardwick) 16:37

Third period -- 8. WAR, T. Hendrickson (G. Hendrickson, Sophie Johnson) 12:03

Goalie saves -- SSP: Delaney Norman 24; WAR: Olivia Christian 6

Roseau 4,

North Wright Co. 4, tie

First period -- 1. NWC, Maddy Skelton PP 13:31

Second period -- 2. NWC, Mackenzie Bourgerie PP (Sydney Lemke, Skelton) 0:41; 3. R, Celine Stroot (Mariah Huglen) 5:22; 4. R, Anika Stoskopf (Kate Helgeson) 9:06; 5. R, Helgeson (Kayla Santl, Sophie Helgeson) 13:01; 6. NWC, Skelton PP (Bourgerie, Brinna Martin) 15:50

Third period -- 7. R, Huglen PP (Stoskopf) 7:14; 8. NWC, Sydney Petersen 11:00

Goalie saves -- NWC: Anna LaRose 11-16-7-11--45; R: Justine Vonask 9-8-7-6--30

Prep wrestling

6

Dan Unruh Memorial tournament

In Wahpeton, Friday

Day one team totals

1. Lisbon 122.0, 2. Frazee 86.5, 3. Ottertail Central 68.0, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 53.0, 5. Grand Forks Central 48.0, 6. Border West 38.0, 7. Kindred 37.0, T8. Wahpeton and Fargo North 34.0, 10. Brookings 29.0, 11. Breckenridge 18.0, 12. Sisseton 15.0

GF Central head wrestling coach Jeff Welsh: “We had a solid first day at the Dan Unruh Memorial Tournament. We are happy to have four wrestlers advance to the semifinals. We also have the potential for many of our wrestlers to place in the consolation bracket.”

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Montana 77, North Dakota 70

Halftime: Montana 32, North Dakota 25

North Dakota -- Marlon Stewart 5-13 7-10 19, Billy Brown 2-6-1-4 5, Filip Rebraca 6-8 2-2 14, Kienan Walter 2-7 1-4 5, De’Sean Allen-Eikens 3-9 2-4 13, Davids Atelbauers 0-0 0-0 0, Brady Danielson 3-5 2-4 8, Ethan Igbanugo 0-2 1-1 1; Gertatus Urbonavicius 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 23-55 15-20 70

Montana -- Owens 1-3 0-0 2, Falls 5-8 4-8 15, Manuel 5-19 10-10 20, Pridgett 9-19 2-2 20, Carter-Hollinger 34- 0-0 6, Vazques 1-2 1-1 3, Egun 0-3 4-4 4, Anderson 0-0 1-3 1, Samuelson 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 27-55 21-27 77

3-pointers -- UND 9-22 (Stewart 2-4, Broan 1-4, Walter 1-4, Allen-Eikens 2-4, Danielson 2-4, Urbonavicius 1-3), Montana 2-5 (Falls 1-1, Manuel 0-2, Vazquez 1-1, Egun 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 34 (Rebraca 12), Montana 31 (Pridgett 6); Assists -- UND 15 (Stewart 8), Montana 9 (Falls 3)

Minn. Crookston 68,

MSU Moorhead 65

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 36, MSU Moorhead 33

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 33, Malcolm Cohen 15, Ibu Jassey-Demba 5, Brian Sitzmann 1, Chase Johnson 8, Reed Miller 6

MSU Moorhead -- Gavin Baumgartner 31, Bryce Insfield 12, Dane Zimmer 8, Siman Sem 6, Jesse Bergh 4, Johnny Beeninga 2, Wyatt Hanson 2

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s result

MSU Moorhead 89,

Minn. Crookston 43

Halftime: MSU Moorhead 51, Minn. Crookston 17

Minnesota Crookston -- Alyssa Peterson 15, Bren Fox 5, Mary Burke 2, Abby Guidinger 6, Paige Cornale 6, Paige Weakley 5, Emma Carpenter 4

MSU Moorhead -- Megan Hintz 19, Brooklyn Liegel 9, natalie Styeichen 8, Madi Green 4, Katie Tornstrom 18, Peyton Boom 12, Nicole Brown 8, Nicole Herbranson 3, Mariah McKeever 3, Emma Thuringer 3, Gabby Ritchie 2

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday’s second round

Nicholls (9-4) at N.D. State (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

Illinois State (9-4) at Central Arkansas (9-3)

Albany (9-4) at Montana State (9-3)

Austin Peay (10-3) at Sacramento State (9-3)

Kennesaw State (11-2) at Weber State (9-3)

Southeastern Louisiana (8-4) at Montana (9-3)

Northern Iowa (9-4) at S.D. State (8-4)

Monmouth (11-2) at James Madison (11-1)

NCAA Division II

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Slippery Rock

West Florida at Lenoir-Rhyne

Northwest Missouri State at Ferris State

Texas A&M-Commerce at Minn.-Mankato

NCAA Division III

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

St. John’s at Wheaton, Ill.

Muhlenberg at Salisbury

Delaware Valley at Wesley

NAIA

Saturday’s semifinals

Morningside at Grand View (Iowa)

Marian (Ind.) at Lindsey Wilson (Kent.)

College volleyball

6

NAIA national tournament

Friday’s Round of 16

In Sioux City, Iowa

Jamestown over Lindsey Wilson, Ky., 18-25, 32-30, 22-25, 27-25, 15-8

Quarterfinals

Jamestown vs. Northwestern, Iowa