College hockey

6

Friday’s results

Robert Morris 6, Bentley 4

Army 4, Holy Cross 1

American International 12, Mercyhurst 0

Sacred Heart 9, RIT 5

Canisius 4, Niagara 2

Wisconsin 3, Notre Dame 0

Harvard 4, Brown 1

Cornell 4, Clarkson 2

RPI 2, Princeton 2, tie

Quinnipiac 2, Union 1

Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 1

Dartmouth 4, Yale 3

UMass Lowell 3, UConn 3, tie

Boston College 5, Vermont 1

Providence 3, Northeastern 2

Boston 4, UMass 3

Maine 3, New Hampshire 1

Western Michigan 3, Omaha 2

Miami 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Colorado College 4, St. Cloud State 2

Michigan Tech 4, Lake Superior State 2

Northern Michigan 2, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Bowling Green at Alaska-Anchorage, late

UND 1, Denver 1, 2 OT tie

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Second period -- 1. UND, Jasper Weatherby 2 PP (Jordan Kawaguchi 11, Matt Kiersted 7) 10:58; 2. DEN, Kohen Olischefski 4 (Slava Demin 2) 11:55

Second overtime -- 3. UND, Colton Poolman (Weatherby, Grant Mismash) 2:22

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 6-13-9-2-0--30; DEN: Magnus Chrona 9-15-9-4-0--37

Penalties -- Matt Kiersted, UND, holding 1:32 first; Brett Edwards, DEN, slashing 9:20 first; Denver too many players 16:09 first; Ian Mitchell, DEN, tripping 10:47 second; Westin Michaud, UND, slashing 13:26 second; Gavin Hain, UND, goaltender interference 17:29 second; Tyson McLellan, DEN, slashing 17:57 second; Denver too many players on ice 1:21 third; Ethan Frisch, UND, tripping 5:13 third

Note: UND wins NCHC extra point with Poolman’s second overtime goal.

Penn State 8,

Minnesota 2

Second period -- 1. PST, Sam Sternschein (Aarne Talvite) 0:44; 2. PST, Kevin Wall (Nate Sucese, Denis Smirnov) 5:24; 3. PST, Alex Limoges PP (Evan Barratt, Clayton Phillips) 4:51; 4. PST, Talvite (Tyler Gratton, Kris Myllari) 9:28; 5. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Jackson LaCombe) 12:18

Third period -- 6. PST, Liam Folkes (Barratt, Limoges) 0:27; 7. PST, Limoges (Folkes, Barratt) 3:42; 8. PST, Connor McMenamin PP (Myllari, Connor McEachern) 6:51; 9. MIN, Sampo Ranta 9:30; 10. Sternschein (Talvite, Cole Hults) 15:20

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 16-17-0--33, Justen Close 0-0-7--7; PST: Peyton Jones 11-6-8--25

Ferris State 2,

Bemidji State 1

First period -- 1. FST, Coale Norris (Nate Kallen, Joe Rutkowski) 17:54

Second period -- 2. BEM, Adam Brady PP (Elias Rosen) 2:21

Third period -- 3. FST, Norris (Kallen, Rutkowski) 14:10

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 2-12-6--20; FST: Austin Shaw 8-6-12--26

Prep football

6

N.D. Dakota Bowl

In Fargo, Friday

9-man championship

Kidder County 54,

Cavalier 32

First quarter

KC -- Parker Hager 31 run (Jonah Harter run)

KC -- Hager 60 pass from J. Harter (J. Harter run)

Second quarter

KC -- Payton Cauthon 23 run (run failed)

CAV -- Tanner Urlaub 3 run (Andre Carrier pass from Colton Ratchenski)

CAV -- Ratchenski 1 run (Urlaub run)

KC -- J. Harter 3 run (J. Harter run)

Third quarter

CAV -- Brannin Cleem 12 pass from Ratchenski (Carrier pass from Ratchenski)

Fourth quarter

CAV -- Urlaub 59 pass from Ratchenski (Isiah LeTexier pass from Ratchenski)

KC -- Cauthon 73 pass from J. Harter (J. Harter run)

KC -- J. Harter 4 run (Hager pass from J. Harter)

KC -- Isaiah Harter 2 run (Hager pass from Harter)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- KC: Isaiah Harter 17-101, Jonah Harter 14-64, Payton Cauthon 10-41, Parker Hager 6-36; Cav: Tanner Urlaub 16-93, Colton Ratchenski 12-10

PASSING -- KC: J. Harter 6-9-0, 168 yards; Hager 1-1-0, 30 yards; CAV: Ratchenski 16-27-2, 247 yards; Brodie Cluchie 1-1-0, (-2) yards; Urlaub 0-1-0, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- KC: Cauthon 3-117, Hager 3-81, I. Harter 1-0; CAV: Andre Carrier 5-98, Urlaub 4-91, Trevor Hinkle 3-32 Brannin Cleem 2-16, Brysen Cleem 1-6, Colby Thorlakson 1-4, Daniel Hinkle 1-(-2)

9-man senior athlete of the year -- Bo Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne

9-man coach of the year -- Jack Biesterfeld, Kidder County

Class A championship

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 42,

Minot Bishop Ryan 14

First quarter

LEM -- Grant Romfo 2 run (Wyatt Kartes run)

Second quarter

LEM -- G. Romfo 2 run (run failed)

LEM -- Jackson Delvo 51 pass from Simon Romfo (S. Romfo pass from G. Romfo)

MRB -- Jaxon Feller 65 run (Bram Johannsen kick)

LEM -- Sean Gette 3 pass from S. Romfo (pass failed)

Third quarter

LEM -- G. Romfo 3 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

LEM -- G. Romfo 37 pass from S. Romfo (S. Romfo run)

MBR -- Jaeger Lundeen 27 pass from Nick Sanders (Johannsen kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- LEM: Simon Romfo 23-153, Grant Romfo 21-60; MBR: Jaxon Feller 11-102, Nick Sanders 7-31, Logan Merck 3-8

PASSING -- MEL: S. Romfo 14-19-0, 244 yards; MRB: Sanders 10-20-1, 126 yards; Merck 0-1-0, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- LEM: Jackson Delvo 5-84, G. Romfo 4-83, Noah Anderson 2-47, Cooper Zimmer 1-21, Sean Gette 2-9; MRB: Feller 3-37, Jaeger Lundeen 2-36

Class A senior athlete of the year -- Jacob Svihovec, Bowman County

Class A coach of the year -- Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Class AA championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 35,

Beulah 12

First quarter

HCV -- Oscar Benson 32 pass from Micah Gallagher (Parker Gallagher kick)

Second quarter

HCV -- Benson 1 run (P. Gallagher kick)

B -- Jace Lee 22 run (run failed)

HCV -- Gavin Wright 14 pass from M. Benson (P. Gallagher kick)

Third quarter

HCV -- M. Gallagher 1 run (P. Gallagher kick)

Fourth quarter

B -- Tryston Miller 1 run (run failed)

HCV -- Isaac Luithle 9 run (P. Gallagher kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- HCV: Oscar Benson 17-134, Micah Gallagher 6-45, Isaac Luithle 6-20, Ezra Longthorne 3-10; B: Nathan Battest 22-124, Tryston Miller 15-56, Jace Lee 4-30, Trapper Skalsky 7-20

PASSING -- HCV: M. Gallagher 2-3-0, 46 yards; B: Lee 1-3-0, 16 yards; Miller 1-1-0, 7 yards; Battest 1-3-1, 6 yards

RECEIVING -- HCV: Benson 1-32; Gavin Wright 1-14; B: Miller 2-22, Battest 1-7

Class AA senior athlete of the year -- Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Class AA coach of the year -- Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Class AAA championship

Bismarck Century 10,

West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Third quarter

Skylar Riedinger 14 pass from Cade Feeney (Wade James kick)

Fourth quarter

James 37 field goal

Individual leaders

PASSING -- WFS: Grant Warkenthien 12-22, 128 yards; BCEN: Cade Feeney 3-7, 36 yards (1 TD)

RUSHING -- WFS: Barika Kpeenu 15-71, Zach Rodgers 11-39, Warkenthien 8-16, Coby Angeles 2-2; BCEN: Feeney 19-140, Cade Garcia 15-34, Grant Anderson 2-6

RECEIVING -- WFS: Tyler Terhark 7-88, Rodgers 2-22, Kpeenu 2-10, Alex Goodiron 1-8; BCEN: Skyler Riedinger 2-21 (1 TD), Borck Johnsen 1-15

Class AAA senior athlete of the year -- Cade Feeney, Bismarck Century

Class AAA coach of the year -- Ron Wingenbach, Bismarck Century

Minn. 9-man

State semifinals

Friday, U.S. Bank Stadium

Mountain Lake Area 45,

Win-E-Mac 6

First quarter

MLA -- Mace Herrig 3 run (Herrig run)

MLA -- Herrig 23 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

MLA -- Stoesz 39 run (pass failed)

MLA -- Adam Karschnik 21 pass from Stoesz (kick failed)

Third quarter

MLA -- Jon Faber 17 pass from Stoesz (Kolby Kremmin kick)

MLA -- Stoesz 9 run (Kremmin kick)

MLA -- Herrig 27 run (Kremmin kick)

Fourth quarter

WEM -- Nathan Fortmann 5 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- WEM: Gavin Walker 16-62, Nathan Fortmann 14-41; MLA: Abraham Stoesz 17-176, Mace Herrig 10-100

PASSING -- WEM: Walker 10-24-2, 114 yards; MLA: Stoesz 10-15-0, 149 yards

RECEIVING -- WEM: Dustin Oslund 4-51, Kobe Hamre 2-19, Nathan Fortmann 2-18; MLA: Ethan Nickel 4-44, Herrig 3-29, Jon Faber 2-55

Nov. 30 championship

Hancock vs. Mountain Lake Area

Minn. Class A

Saturday semifinals

BOLD vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley, 9 a.m.

Ada-Borup vs. Blooming Prairie, 11:30 a.m.

Minn. Class AA

Friday’s semifinal

Caledonia 43, Barnesville 12

Nov. 29 championship

Minneapolis North vs. Caledonia, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday’s semifinals

Annandale vs. Dassel-Cokato, 2 p.m.

Pierz vs. Jackson Co. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 72, Metro State 46

UND 67, Rhode Island 61

URI\u0009\u00096\u000913\u000924\u000918\u0009--61

UND\u000914\u000916\u000922\u000915\u0009--67

Rhode Island -- Erin Jones 3-9 0-0 7, Nicole Jorgensen 1-6 2-2 4, Davida Dale 2-6 0-0 4, Maia Moffit 2-5 1-2 6, Marta Vargas 4-14 0-0 10, Brazil Harvey-Carr 4-10 1-1 12, Kassondra Brown 6-14 4-4 18, Meghan Oberg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-65 8-9 61

UND -- Julia Fleecs 5-11 2-4 13, Jaclyn Jarnot 2-14 1-2 5, Claire Orth 2-7 4-6 9, Alaina Jarnot 3-4 1-2 5, Mikayla Reinke 2-5 3-4 8, Melissa Leet 6-14 2-3 15, Lilly Keplin 3-10 0-0 8, Megan Zander 0-1 0-0 0, Kacie Borowicz 0-2 0-0 0, Maggie Manson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-68 13-21 67

3-pointers -- URI 9-25 (Jones 1-3, Moffit 1-2, Vargas 2-5, Harvey-Carr 3-9, Brown 2-5, Oberg 0-1); UND 8-28 (Fleecs 1-3, J. Jarnot 0-5,ORth 1-4, A. Jarnot 2-2, Reinke 1-3, Leet 1-4, Keplin 2-7); Rebounds -- URI 49 (Brown 10), UND 45 (Fleecs 9, J. Jarnot 9); Assists -- URI 14 (Vargas 8), UND 14 (A. Jarnot 5)

Valparaiso 66, N.D. State 54

VAL\u000913\u000913\u000920\u000920\u0009--66

NDS\u000917\u00096\u000920\u000911\u0009--54

Valparaiso -- Addison Stoller 21, Grace Hales 14, Shay Frederick 7, Caitlin Morrison 7, Carie Weinman 6, Grace White 8, Ella Ellenson 3

N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 14, Michelle Gaislerova 12, Ryan Cobbins 10, Rylee Nudell 6, Sofija Zivaljevic 5, Nicole Scales 4, Cirkeline RImdal 2, Danneka Voegeli 1

Mayville State 62,

Concordia Moorhead 51

CON\u000910\u000911\u000922\u00098\u0009--51

MAY\u00097\u000917\u000921\u000917\u0009--62

Concordia Moorhead -- Autumn Thompson 16, Elizabeth Birkemeyer 3, Bailee Larson 8, Mary Sem 10, Vanessa Kedl 2, Emily Beseman 10, Braydn Dresser 2

Mayville State -- Kylee Heurung 19, Andrea Skillingstad 2, Cyan Hale 11, Nicole Bunting 6, Claire Blascziek 14, Alissa Foster 3, Jordan Zrust 3, Taylor Shamp 4

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Minnesota Crookston 78, Concordia St. Paul 76

Northland CTC 75, Minnesota State Fergus Falls 62

N.D. State 76,

UT Rio Grande Valley 70

NDS\u000931\u000945\u0009--76

RGV\u000932\u000938\u0009--70

N.D. State -- Jared Samuelson 15, Vinnie Shahid 12, Tyson Ward 11, Rocky Kreuser 9, Sam Griesel 6, Camerson Hunter 9, Tyree Eady 8, Chris Quayle 3, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 3

UT Rio Grande Valley -- Jordan Jackson 29, Lesley Varner II 11, Javon Levi 9, Chris Freeman 7, Uche Dibiamaka 4, Isaiah Fontaine 4, Rob McClain Jr. 2, Jamal Gaines 2, Quinton Johnson II 2

Bemidji State 100,

Mayville State 60

MAY\u000927\u000933\u0009--60

BEM\u000951\u000949\u0009--100

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 7, Jalen Valverde 9, Rene Melendez 10, Iker Cruz 4, Max Cooper 2, Kentrey Bynum 1, Tobyn Lawson 5, Simon Ramirez 11, Malachi Wharry 9, Marin Lisica 2

Bemidji State -- Jacob Hoffman 21, Ja Morgan 2, Derek Thompson 14, Logan Bader 10, Nick Wagner 20, Kaden Hart 2, Max Bjorklund 9, Benly Olizia 5, Cody Landwehr 8, Zach Baumgartner 4, Griffin Chase 5

College volleyball

6

Friday’s results

Concordia-St. Paul over Minnesota Crookston 25-22, 25-21, 25-23

Wayne State over MSU Moorhead 25-13, 25-12, 25-23

Oral Roberts 25-25-16-25,

UND 16-23-25-22

Oral Roberts (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sylvia Lawson 6-3-1 (47 assists, 10 digs), Inka Inkret 9-0-1 (2 assists, 12 digs), Bri Greenlee 13-5-1 (2 digs), Katarina Mikulic 9-0-0 (1 assist, 13 digs), CeCe Madison 18-2-2 (2 assists, 19 digs), Sarah Thiessen 0-0-1 (3 assists, 25 digs), Sakira LaCour 2-2-0, Taylan Nero 5-1-0, Laura Shoopman 0-1-0

UND -- Brynn Nieukirk 5-1-0 (1 dig), Peyton Sewell 1-1-1 (31 assists, 7 digs), Lexi Ahrens 10-5-0 (2 digs), Lydia Rutten 6-2-0 (3 digs), Ashley Brueggeman 14-3-0 (11 digs), Darian Chwialkowski (2 assists, 26 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 7 digs), Taylor Riedl 4-0-0 (3 digs), McKenzie Damon (1 assist, 6 digs), Sara Antic 4-1-1 (1 assist, 3 digs), Julia Vetter (4 assists, 3 digs)

North Star Athletic Association

Super Six tournament

In Watertown, S.D., Friday

Quarterfinals

Bellevue over Waldrof 25-16, 25-16, 25-16

Mayville State over Presentation 19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20

Semifinals

Dakota State (S.D.) over Bellevue 25-20, 25-20, 19-25, 21-25, 15-11

Viterbo over Mayville State 27-25, 25-21, 25-17

Saturday’s championship match

Dakota State vs. Viterbo, 2 p.m.

Note: Mayville State ends their season 21-12 overall, 9-5 in NSAA

Women’s soccer

6

NCAA Tournament

Friday’s result

Oklahoma State 1, S.D. State 0

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. A East Region

At Fargo South

Friday, Nov. 15

Loser-out

Red River 25-24-25-21-16,

Devils Lake 22-26-23-25-14

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Maya Barendt 16-2-0, Abby Johnson 15-3-0 (41 digs), Jes Mertens 14-0-1 (24 digs), Rachel Dahlen 7-4-0, Jailyn Martinson X-2-X, Olivia Elfman X-X-2 (46 assists, 21 digs), Morgan Anderson X-X-1 (31 digs)

Red River -- Alex Page 24-1-1 (21 digs), Kaylee Lancaster 11-7-0 (18 digs), Jasmine Sondrol 8-2-1, Jada Steen 6-2-0, Ashlea Lindseth 3-3-0, Lily Molstad 2-2-0, Liv Lotysz 5-0-0, Ava Swangstue 1-0-0, Madi Towers 1-1-0, Emma DeMott 0-0-2 (22 digs), Ella Fosse 1-0-2 (23 digs, 25 assists), Ashlee Welch 0-0-1 (29 assists)

West Fargo 25-25-25,

GF Central 9-12-11

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Megan Peck 3-0-1, Aubrea Lommen 2-0-1 (5 assists, 7 digs), Maddie Myrold (2 assists, 12 digs), Katie Noreen 9 digs

West Fargo -- N/A

Championship semifinals

Fargo Davies vs. Valley City, 6 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Loser-out, state-qualifier matches and region championship

N.D. Class B

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place

Benson County 21-25-18-25-15,

Rolla 25-19-25-19-9

Benson County (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Desidy Schwanke 17-11-1 (38 digs), Zoe Lauckner 2-0-1 (48 assists, 31 digs), Mallorie Sabo 9-0-3 (20 digs), Kearyn Nelsen 7-6-1 (24 digs), Katlyn Bingham 4-5-0 (2 assists, 6 digs), McKenna Tofsrud 28 digs, Maegan Parent 8-2-0 (3 digs), Hailey Maddock 0-0-1 (12 digs)

Rolla -- Abby Bercier 7-5-0 (4 digs), Abby Bertsch 4-0-3 (3 assists, 32 digs), Grace Neameyer 3-0-2 (27 assists, 26 digs), Isabelle Mears 8-0-5 (1 assist, 26 digs), Joslyn Nordmark 11-0-1 (1 assist, 16 digs), Kyleigh Wilkes 1-0-1 (58 digs), Morgan Leas 3-0-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Skylar Arnold 20 digs

Championship

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 25-25-25,

North Star 21-13-13

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Danielle Hagler 17-0-0 (12 digs), Jasmine Heisler 1-0-0, Olivia Reiser 0-0-1 (13 digs, 11 assists), Lindsey Nyhagen 8 assists, Gracie Miller 0-0-1 (13 digs), Garyn Hamre 2-0-0, Sydney Staus 1-0-0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Callie Ronningen 21-4-1, Lexi Olson 6-1-4, Morgan Freije 4-3-3, Kaylee Lowery 2-0-1 (10 digs), Calyn Crockett 1-4-4 (32 assists), Cora Badding 1-1-0, Kaitlynn Scherr 12 digs, Morgan Thielbar 0-0-2

All-Region 4

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Callie Ronningen, Lexi Olson, Morgan Freije, Kaitlynn Scherr, Calyn Crockett; North Star -- Danielle Hagler, Gracie Miller, Jasmine Heisler; Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert; Rolla -- Kyleigh Wilkes, Grace Neameyer; Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke, McKenna Tofsrud; St. John -- Kendra Prouty; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile; Harvey-Wells County -- Jasmine Ripplinger; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hannah Haley.

Senior player of the year -- Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the year -- Jenna Hudson, Rolla

N.D. Class B

Region 2 tournament

At Grafton High School, Thursday

Third place

Hillsboro-CV 25-25-20-25-15,

Grafton 20-27-25-19-13

Grafton -- N/A

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Mattie Matthys 11 digs, Lydia Nelson 5 assists, 33 digs, Laura Paulsrud 9-9-0, Saige Forseth 4-3-2 (43 assists), Olivia Kritzberger 6-5-0, McKenna Bergstrom 8-1-2, Kinsey Allen 16-2-1 (17 digs), Sydney Brekken 12-4-0

Championship

Thompson 25-25-25,

Mayville-Portland-CG 12-15-10

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lauren Cunningham 0-0-2 (15 digs), Kaia Sorby 2-0-2 (14 assists), Allie Ness 10-0-0, Jordyn Bohlman 6-2-0, Lexi Telehey 5-0-0, Kenzie Hughes 9-0-0 (15 assists), Macy Jordheim 11-4-1, Bailey Munson 0-0-2.

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Grace Koshney 1-0-0, Kalynn Olson 7 assists, Nora Peterson 0-1-0, Hannah Ust 1-0-0 (16 digs), Hanna McIntyre 1-1-0, Cora McClenahen 8-1-0 (9 assists), Addison Domier 3-0-0, Ellie Bergstrom 1-0-0 (31 digs)

All-Region 2

Thompson -- Macy Jordheim, Kenzie Hughes; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Ellie Bergstrom, Cora McClenahen; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kinsey Allen, Saige Forseth; Grafton -- Julia Dusek; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Gigi Brouillard, Kyla Spoonland; Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Rian Richards; North Border -- Jaidyn Volk; Hatton-Northwood -- Baylee Lloyd, Thyra Peterick; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz

Senior player of the year -- Macy Jordheim, Thompson

Coach of the year -- Travis Cormier, Hatton-Northwood

N.D. Class B state volleyball tournament

Beginning Thursday, Nov. 21 at the Fargodome

Our Redeemer’s (#2) vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

Langdon-E-M (#3) vs. Flasher, 3 p.m.

Oakes (#1) vs. Stanley, 5 p.m.

Thompson (#4) vs. Oak Grove (#5), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 22

Semifinals and consolation semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 23

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

Friday’s results

Rogers 8, Moorhead 0

Minnetonka 8, Roseau 0

First period -- 1. Kylie Melz (Grace Sadura) 4:53; 2. Emily Baylee 6:54; 3. Lacey Martin PP (Kayley Crawford, Josie Helling) 10:57

Second period -- 4. Martin 11:47; 5. Mandi Soderholm (Rory Guilday) 13:21

Third period -- 6. Sadura (Bayless) 1:05; 7. Bayless (Sadura) 7:30; 8. Bayless (Sadura, Hanna Baskin) 14:58

Goalie saves -- MIN: Brynn Dulac 16, Sophia Johnson 0; ROS: Justine Vonasek 0, Josie Johnson 14

Warroad 4, Lakeville North 1

First period -- 1. WAR, Hannah Corneliusen 1:35; 2. WAR, Corneliusen PP (Sydney Phaneuf) 12:42; 3. WAR, Julianna Teske 15:19

Second period -- 4. LN, Brooke Power (Katie Doll, Macy Zins) 13:48; 5. WAR, Phaneuf (Madison LaVergne, Teske) 16:26

Goalie saves -- WAR: CJ Lanctot 16; LN: Nina Santiago 15, Nicole Smrekar 4

Thief River Falls 8, Detroit Lakes 1

First period -- 1. TRF, Khloe Lund 7:51; 2. TRF, Bella Amiot (Lund) 8:34; 3. TRF, Bela Nelson (Lexi Huot) 14:13; 4. TRF, Huot (Haylie Rogalla, Kia McGlynn) 15:42

Second period -- 5. TRF, Lund (Amiot) 2:59; 6. DL, Emma Coley (Adisyn Strand) 3:45; 7. TRF, Nelson (Shelby Breiland) 4:14

Third period -- 8. TRF, McGlynn (Rogalla, Lund) 0:58; 9. TRF, Huot (Amiot) 12:03

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabriella Steele 11, Bella Berzinski 0, Bell Hamre 0; DL: Leah Honer 40, Anna Jones 0