Girls tennis

6

N.D. East Region

In Fargo

Saturday’s singles results

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Semifinals

Monti Knewtson, West Fargo Sheyenne, over Lauren Harr, Fargo North, 6-0, 6-0; Shaelyn Johnson, Red River, over Madison Bell, Fargo Davies, 6-0, 6-0

Third place

Bell, Fargo Davies, over Harr 6-3, 6-4

Championship

Knewtson, Sheyenne, over Johnson 6-2, 7-5

Consolation results

Quarterfinals

Ishika Gupta over Hailey Raan 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Olivia Soine over Anna Frie 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; Habiba Heshmat over Julia Morris 6-4, 6-3; Viktoria Hustova over Magdalene Spicer 6-0, 6-2

Semifinals

Gupta over Soine 6-3, 6-4; Hustova over Heshmat 6-3, 6-1

Seventh place

Heshmat, Fargo Davies, over Soine 6-3, 7-5

Fifth place

Hustova, Fargo Shanley, over Gupta 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Saturday’s doubles results

Semifinals

Chemti/Gu, Sheyenne, over Welsh/Morken 6-1, 6-2; Spicer/Stauss, GF Central, over Halgrimson/Petersen 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Third place

Welsh/Morken, GF Central, over Halgrimson/Petersen 6-3, 6-3

Championship

Chemti/Gu, Sheyenne, over Spicer/Stauss 7-5, 6-0

Consolation results

Quarterfinals

Nankivel/Faiman over Hardie/Spanjer 6-1, 6-3; Lee/Kendlinger over Soori/Thompson 6-0, 6-0; Sommerdeld/College over Keelin/Giauque 6-3, 6-0; Caoili/Fournier over Burian/Andrews 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Semifinals

Nankivel/Faiman, West Fargo, over Lee/Kendlinger 6-1, 6-0; Sommerfeld/College, Sheyenne, over Caoili/Fournier 1-6, 6-2, 6-0

Seventh place

Lee/Kendlinger, Fargo Davies, over Caoili/Fournier 7-5, 6-2

Fifth place

Nankivel/Faiman, West Fargo, over Sommerfeld/College 6-2, 6-1

Late Friday

Singles

Quarterfinals

Knewtson over Morris 6-0, 6-0; Harr over Hustova 6-2, 1-6, 6-1; Bell over Gupta 6-3, 6-3; Johnson over Frie 6-0, 6-0

Consolation first round

Raan over Romano 6-1, 6-1; Leick over Dodge 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1; Al Selim over Klose 6-0, 6-0; Sundlie over Youngquist 6-0, 6-0; Ingstad over Potratz 6-2, 6-0; Carlson over Powers 6-3, 6-4

Consolation second round

Stauss over Welsh 6-0, 7-6(7-5); Raan over Voglewede 6-4, 6-2; Sandberg over Leick 3-5, retired; Soine over Al Selim 6-0, 6-0; Pokrzywinski over Sundlie 6-1, 6-0; Heshmat over Ingstad 6-2, 6-2; Carlson over Rubish 6-4, 6-3; Spicer over Meier 6-3, 6-3

Consolation third round

Raan over Stauss 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Soine over Sandberg 6-1, 6-1; Heshmat over Pokrzywinski 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); Spicer over Carlson 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Chemti-Gu over Lee-Kendlinger 6-1, 6-0; Welsh-Morken over Hardie-Spanjer 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Halrimson-Peterson over Burian-Andrews 7-5, 6-3; Spicer-Stauss over Keelin-Giauque 6-0, 6-3

Consolation first round

DeVillers-Boelke over Johnson-Donahue 6-2, 6-3; Mennis-Dodge over Wilcox-Carrell 6-0, 6-2; Sommerfeld-College over McCormick-Wolf 0-6, 6-2, 6-4

Consolation second round

Nankivel-Faiman over DeVillers-Boelke 6-2, 6-2; Sommerfeld-College over Goyal-Schatz 6-2, 6-1; Caoili-Fournier over Zeltinger-Sufficool 6-4, 6-3; Soori-Thompson over Mennis-Dodge 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)

All-EDC

GF Central -- Gabby Spicer, Katie Stauss; Red River -- Shaelyn Johnson, Anna Caoili; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Monti Knewtson, Preeti Chemiti, Mimi Gu; West Fargo -- Izzi Nankivel, Grace Faiman; Fargo Shanley -- Anna Frie; Fargo Davies -- Madison Bell, Ishika Gupta; Fargo North -- Lauren Harr, Julia Morris; Valley City -- Cali Halgrimson

Senior player of the year nominees -- Katie Stauss, Preeti Chemiti, Ishika Gupta

Coach of the year -- Paul Kolesar, Fargo Davies

Prep baseball

6

N.D. West Region

Saturday’s games

Loser-out games

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Legacy 2

Minot 5, Jamestown 4

State-qualifying games

Williston 2, Mandan 1

Dickinson 2, Bismarck Century 1

Championship

No. 1 Williston vs. No. 3 Dickinson

N.D. East Region

At Devils Lake, Saturday

State-qualifying games

West Fargo vs. Devils Lake

GF Central vs. Fargo Shanley

Championship

Fargo North vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Thompson (No. 2 seed) vs. North Star, 10 a.m.; Enderlin/Maple Valley (No. 3) vs. Mohall-L-S/GKB, 1 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 4 p.m.; Bismarck Shiloh Christian (No. 4) vs. Carrington (No. 5), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, 1 p.m.

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday

North subsection play-in game -- Crookston (No. 8 seed) vs. Bagley (No. 9), 4 p.m. at East Grand Forks

North subsection first round -- Crookston/Bagley winner at EGF Senior High (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (No. 5) at Thief River Falls (No. 4), 5 p.m.; Hawley (No. 7) at Warroad (No. 2), 5 p.m.; Park Rapids (No. 6) at Roseau (No. 3), 5 p.m.

South subsection first round, all games 5 p.m. -- Ottertail Central (No. 8) at Perham (No. 1), 5 p.m.; Barnesville (No. 5) at Pequot Lakes (No. 4), 5 p.m.; Frazee (No. 7) at Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 2), 5 p.m.; Staples-Motley (No. 6) at Breckenridge (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Thursday

At Park Rapids -- North subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham -- South subsection second round, 3 p.m.; third round to follow

At Perham

June 4 -- Semifinals

June 6 -- Championship

June 7

Second championship game, if necessary, site to be determined

Final regular-season standings

North subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF) -- EGF Senior High 10-2, 15-4, 91.7; Warroad 7-4, 13-6, 76.2; Roseau 5-5, 13-6, 72.8; Thief River Falls 4-5, 7-10, 67.9; Dilworth-GF 8-7, 13-7, 65.7; Park Rapids 2-7, 5-10, 52.9; Hawley 4-8, 9-9, 44.8; Crookston 1-8, 3-11, 36.2; Bagley 0-3, 4-11, 25.5

South subsection (section W-L, overall W-L, QRF) -- Perham 13-1, 17-2, 99.1; Wadena-Deer Creek 7-0, 19-1, 86.7; Breckenridge 9-4, 15-5, 76.7; Pequot Lakes 4-1, 12-6, 71.8; Barnesville 4-7, 7-11, 51.5; Staples-Motley 1-4, 7-11, 48.6; Frazee 1-10, 5-13, 38.6; Ottertail Central 0-4, 5-14, 30.8

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday

At Bemidji State -- Fosston vs. Mahnomen-Waubun, 10 a.m.; Win-E-Mac vs. Blackduck, 12:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket game and loser-out game, 3 p.m.

At Ulen -- Sacred Heart vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 10 a.m.; Red Lake County vs. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, noon; winners bracket game and loser-out game, 3 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

Thursday -- Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket game, 4 p.m.

June 4

Loser-out games, 2 and 4:30 p.m.

June 6

Championship, 2 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Prep softball

6

EDC tournament

At Valley City

Saturday

Loser-out

Red River 6, GF Central 0

Fargo Shanley 4, Fargo Davies 3

Loser-out, state-qualifying results

Fargo North 11, Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 15, Fargo Shanley 6

Championship

Valley City vs. West Fargo

Minn. Section 8AA

At Park Rapids

Tuesday

Loser-out games, Pequot Lakes vs. EGF Senior High, 4 p.m. and Park Rapids vs. Perham, 5:30 p.m.; winners’ bracket third-round game, Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-GF, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Loser-out game, 1 p.m.

Championship, Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-G-F, 3 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Baudette

Thursday

Loser-out rounds, 4 and 6 p.m.; winners’ bracket game, Badger-Greenbush-MR vs. Norman Co. East/UH, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Championship

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Central Cass (East No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan (West No. 4); 11 a.m.; Velva-Drake/Anamoose (West No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Heart River (West No. 1) vs. Kindred-Richland (East No. 4), 4 p.m.; Thompson (East No. 2) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark (West No. 3), 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

Saturday’s results

Fargo North 2, GF Central 0

West Fargo 4, Red River 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0

N.D. state tournament

At Jamestown

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove (East No. 1 seed) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4), noon; Bismarck High (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 3), 2:15 p.m.; Minot (West No. 1) vs. West Fargo (East No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Fargo Davies (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship, 11:00 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

State championship, 3:30 p.m.

College softball

6

NCAA Tournament

Saturday’s results

Minnesota vs. LSU

Friday’s results

Minnesota 5, LSU 3 (Minnesota leads best-of-3 series, 1-0)

NAIA World Series

Springfield, Mo.

Late Friday

Oregon Tech 7, Valley City State 1 (Valley City eliminated)

College baseball

6

Summit League

Saturday’s result

Championship

Omaha 4, Oral Roberts 0