ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, college hockey results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Friday’s results
Dartmouth 2, Merrimack 2, tie
Ohio State 3, Bowling Green 2
Arizona State 5, Colorado College 2
Thursday’s result
Ohio State 4, Bowling Green 3

USCHO.com poll
The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.
Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Minnesota State (37) 16-4-0, 981, 1
2. Quinnipiac (12) 14-1-3, 947, 2
3. Michigan 14-6-0, 862, 3
4. Western Michigan 13-5-0, 800, 4
5. North Dakota 13-6-0, 756, 7
6. Minnesota Duluth 11-6-1, 755, 5
7. St. Cloud State (1) 10-6-0, 743, 6
8. Denver 11-5-0, 598, 11
9. Cornell 9-1-1, 575, 9
10. Notre Dame 12-5-0, 548, 8
11. Minnesota 10-8-0, 514, 10
12. Massachusetts 9-4-2, 434, 12
13. Northeastern 13-4-1, 396, 13
14. Omaha 13-5-0, 372, 14
15. UMass Lowell 10-3-3, 365, 15
16. Providence 14-7-0, 262, 16
17. Ohio State 10-6-0, 218, 17
18. Michigan Tech 10-7-0, 73, NR
19. Harvard 6-4-1, 72, 20
20. Boston College 8-5-3, 68, NR
Others receiving votes: Northern Michigan 31, Michigan State 28, Bemidji State 25, Clarkson 25, Bentley 21, Penn State 6, Arizona State 5, Lake Superior State 5, Bowling Green 4, Connecticut 4, Army 3, Canisius 2, RIT 2

Women’s hockey

Friday’s result
Bemidji State 3, MSU Mankato 2

USCHO.com poll
The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Wisconsin (14) 17-1-2, 149, 1
2. Ohio State 15-3-0, 130, 2
3. Northeastern 16-2-1, 116, 3
4. Quinnipiac (1) 15-1-2, 108, 5
5. Minnesota 14-5-1, 96, 4
6. Colgate 15-4-1, 65, 6
7. Yale 10-3-1, 59, 7
8. Minnesota Duluth 9-7-0, 45, 9
9. Clarkson 15-2-3, 34, 8
10. Harvard 9-3-0, 19, 10
Others receiving votes: Connecticut 3, Penn State 1

Boys hockey

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 11, Detroit Lakes 0
West Fargo 3, Fargo North 2, OT
Jamestown 3, Bismarck Century 2, OT
Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 0
Roseau 4, Rogers 1
Fergus Falls 6, Rochester Century 2
Moorhead 4, White Bear Lake 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Red Lake Falls 10, Morris-Benson 1
First period -- 1. RLF, Evan Girdler PP (Blake Breiland) 2:33; 2. RLF, Breiland (Carson Erickson, Gavin Girdler) 6:00; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett (E. Girdler, Brock Seeger) 6:40
Second period -- 4. MB, Brady Deltaan PP (Trevor Buss 2:32; 5. RLF, Kennett (E. Girdler) 5:12; 6. RLF, Erickson (Blane Schmitz) 6:24; 7. RLF, Brock Seeger 10:12; 8. RLF, Kennett (E. Girdler) 10:54; 9. RLF, Seeger PP (Kennett, Schmitz) 16:13
Third period -- 10. RLF, Seeger (Kennett, E. Girdler) 2:59; 11. RLF, Erickson (Breiland, Brock Knott) 9:00
Goalie saves -- RLF: Pacey Struthers 9-4-6--19; MB: Chris Danielson 6-6-5--17

Thursday’s results
Fargo South-Shanley 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 2
Minot 3, Bismarck Legacy 1
Dickinson 6, Mandan 4
Detroit Lakes 4, Northern Lakes 1

GF Central 4, Red River 4, tie
First period -- 1. GFC, Andrew Spicer PP (Evan Panzer, Wyatt Wockenfuss) 3:39
Second period -- 2. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Michael Coleman, Wyatt LeDuc) 6:56; 3. GFC, Dominic Gerszewski (Connor Litzinger) 7:26; 4. GFC, Colton Bjorge 11:15; 5. RR, Carter Sproule SH 13:28; 6. GFC, Wockenfuss (Spicer, Donovan Balek) 14:00
Third period -- 7. RR, Coleman PP (Mason Reynolds, Mason Ray) 6:56; 8. RR, Mason Reynolds (Sporule, Garrett Eickman) 14:40
Overtime -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- GFC: Jaxon Washburn 4-9-6-3--22; RR: Noah Burger 10-9-5-6--30NOTE: GF Central wins shootout 2-0.

Warroad 6, EGF Senior High 3
First period -- 1. WAR, Daimon Gardner 4:02; 2. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Brock Schultz, Justin Overgaard) 9:02
Second period -- 3. WAR, Jayson Shaugabay (Gardner, Eric Comstock) 0:59; 4. EGF, Schultz (Cullen Schmaltz, Panzer) 9:34; 5. WAR, Gardner (Shaugabay, Carson Reed) 11:35; 6. WAR, Ryan Lund 14:51
Third period -- 7. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg PP (Panzer) 2:49; 8. WAR, Carson Pilgrim (Gardner) 6:20; 9. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes empty net 14:56
Goalie saves -- WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 16; EGF: Lucas Wavra 28

Thief River Falls 10, Crookston 1
First period -- 1. TRF, Braydin Lund 6:10; 2. CRO, Jack Doda (Blake Melsa) 8:41; 3. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Morgan Rude) 16:18; 4. TRF, Bottem (Max Arlt, Brady Skeim) 16:28
Second period -- 5. TRF, Jace Erickson (Skeim, Tysen Loeffler) 9:49; 6. TRF, Thomas Bienek (Justin Funk, Alex Von Holtum) 11:00; 7. TRF, Funk 11:34; 8. TRF, Rude (Loeffler) 14:08; 9. TRF, Rude (Skeim) 15:02
Third period -- 10. TRF, Bottem (Lund, Arlt) 8:23; 11. TRF, Arlt (Lund) 13:53
Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 7-1-3--11; CRO: Jaren Bailey 11-15-13--39

Red Lake Falls 3, May-Port 2
First period -- 1. MP, Braeden Saastad (Shawn O’Hearn) 5:XX
Second period -- 2. RLF, Blake Breiland (Gavin Girdler) 2:48; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett PP (Breiland) 7:15
Third period -- 4. MP, Walker McGillis 1:04; 5. RLF, Kennett (Brock Seeger) 5:05
Goalie saves -- MP: Trevin Applegren 12-13-7--32; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 5-12-8--25

Girls hockey

Friday’s results
Fargo North-South 19, Devils Lake 1
Fargo Davies 4, West Fargo 2
Thief River Falls at Detroit Lakes, postponed

Thursday’s results
Crookston at Detroit Lakes, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Forks 2, EGF Senior High 0
First period -- 1. GF, Averi Greenwood (Annika Presteng) 7:28
Third period -- 2. GF, Greenwood (Anne Kleven) 12:21
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 7-15-2--24; EGF: Ashley Corbett 7-6-13--26

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Ellendale 64, Oakes 38
West Fargo 82, Fargo North 81
West Fargo Sheyenne 74, Fargo Davies 67
Bismarck Century 94, Watford City 38
Fosston 85, Climax-Fisher 37
Perham 85, Frazee 26
St. Cloud Apollo 69, Detroit Lakes 57
Littlefork-Big Falls 52, Lake of the Woods 38
Buffalo 73, Moorhead 53

GF Central 65, Valley City 59
Halftime: GF Central 33, Valley City 20
Valley City -- Andrew Berntson 5, Adam Bitz 2, Calahan Burchill 17, Carson Eggert 2, Robert Fischer 8, Zachary Sykora 5
GF Central -- Cole Wilber 7, Ross Wilber 13, Leo Strandell 5, Erick Paye 11, Sam Strandell 21, Evan Whalen 3, Tanner Piepkorn 5

Red River 66, Fargo Shanley 64, OT
Halftime: Red River 29, Fargo Shanley 27
Fargo Shanley -- Connor Kraft 19, Tyler Kraft 14, Vuciri Hakim 12, Anthony Wanner 7, Jack Pollert 6, Jaxon Paul 2, Carter Jaeger 4
Red River -- Reis Rowekamp 17, Paine Parks 16, Gunnar Heuchert 15, Zac Kraft 11, Brady McQuillian 4, Logan Arason 2, Carter Byron 1

Sacred Heart 50, Kittson Co. Central 30
Halftime: Sacred Heart 25, Kittson Co. Central 10
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 6, Isaac Zavoral 3, Josiah Sundby 6, Breck Bloom 2, Ethan Arntson 13, Mike Gapp 2, Parker Erickson 2, Nick Brundin 2, Zach Martin 8, Kobe Tomkinson 6
Kittson County Central -- Finney 2, Faken 9, Ristad 2, Schmiedeberg 2, Austad 3, Vig 10, Rice 2
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: "We did not play our cleanest game tonight, but we dug deep and got a win. It was a back-to-back night and third game of the week so coming home with a win was the only concern. Sam and Kobe struggled offensively with making shots, but others stepped up and picked up the slack. Our bench gave us great minutes and helped us go 1-0 tonight."

Goodridge-Grygla 68, Badger-Greenbush-MR 56
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 31, Badger-Greenbush-MR 30
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 4, Zach Blawat 23, Gabe Warne 7, Ty Christian 5, Jaden Kostrewski 2, Kobey Dallager 11, Aven Augustson 4
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 24, Matt Busse 6, Jordan Coan 5, Nick Groven 3, Lewis Jones 29, Reece Sundberg 1

Mahnomen-Waubun 93, Ada-Borup/West 87
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 45, Ada-Borup/West 36
Ada-Borup/West -- Beau Jorgenson 1, Charlie Scholl 24, Ethan DeVos 4, Caryn Dahl 21, Cameron Spaeth 10, Wyatt Larson 10, Ryan Engel 5, Lance Kritzberger 8, Aiden Marcussen 3
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 7, Beau Hoban 2, Sam Zima 20, Will Starkey 2, Houston Short 3, Dennis Ashley 5, Tyson McArthur 9, Tanner Pazdernik 16, Rolando Ellis 14, Justin Littlewolf 8

Red Lake County 64, Stephen-Argyle 45
Halftime: Red Lake County 35, Stephen-Argyle 28
Red Lake County -- Owen Chervestad 16, Tyler Eskeli 9, Gerald Melin 18, Connor Duden 8, Clancy Hanson 2, Matthew Renner 2, Chase Nelson 9
Stephen-Argyle -- Kekke 11, Smith 2, Colten Pagnac 10, McGlynn 12, Anderson 8, Truedson 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s results
EGF Senior High at Park Rapids, postponed to 2/7
May-Port-CG 66, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 38
Hillsboro-Central Valley 67, Drayton-V-E 25
Central Cass 72, Maple River 36
Hawley 74, Breckenridge 46
Perham at Frazee, postponed

Sacred Heart 67, Thompson 55
Halftime: Thompson 32, Sacred Heart 26
Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 25, Josiah Sundby 3, Ethan Arntson 11, Zach Martin 5, Kobe Tomkinson 23
Thompson -- Drew Overby 8, Tyler Cunningham 9, Karter Peterson 3, Thomas Schumacher 2, Jakob Starcevic 21, Kyle Odenbach 12
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Great win tonight against a really talented and well coached Thompson team. We had a great second half on both ends. You look at the box score and realize our bench didn’t score a single point but they came in and played their tails off. They defended and they made plays that created shots for others. Nick Brundin stepped up and had a great game. Isaac and Cullen played their roles to perfection off the bench. Extremely proud of how these men stay focused on the task at hand.”

Midway-Minto 67, Larimore 42
Halftime: Midway-Minto 21, Larimore 18
Larimore -- Jace Collison 4, Jacob Warnke 2, Russell McLean 3, Avery Gratton 12, William Stover 1, Mike Meyers 20
Midway-Minto -- Elijah Robinson 5, Ben Gudajtes 12, Aiden Lunski 20, Ezra Robinson 1, Riley Robinson 22, Kaden Moen 3, Josue Tapia 4

North Border 52, Langdon-E-M 33
Halftime: North Border 25, Langdon-E-M 15
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 6, Tucker Welsh 2, Markus Kingzett 6, Rayce Worley 15, Gage Goodman 2, Jack Romfo 2
North Border -- TJ Cosley 20, Jaxen Johnson 9, Grant Cosley 3, Kyler Moore 5, Ayden Stainbrook 15

North Star 81, Benson County 26
Halftime: North Star 47, Benson County 10
Benson County-- Lane Benson 11, Macyn Olson 8, Paxton Neppl 1, Gunner Larson 4, Logan Maddock 4
North Star -- Karsen Simon 17 Garrett Westline 5, Parker Simon 16, Dane Hagler 20, Drew Nicholas 5, Brett Dilley 8, Hunter Hagler 7, Brody Svir 3

Goodridge-Grygla 79, Clearbrook-Gonvick 55
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 43, Cleabrook-Gonvick 33
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Hassani Bruton 2, Logan Westrum 8, Sam Wishard 4, Alex Churness 5, Ben Goudge 9, Kyle Gerlofs 4, Michael Roy 11, Avery Lavine 8, Noah Reimer 2
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 29, Matt Busse 2, Andrew Loken 2, Jordan Coan 15, Carson Rubischko 2, Nick Groven 2, Lewis Jones 17, Eliott Philipp 2, Tucker Verbout 3, Reece Sundberg 5

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 73, Climax-Fisher 32
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Tyson Mortimer 13, Nate Sedlacek 13, Braylee Schroeder 2, Reed Hanson 3, Jackson Woinarowicz 25, Hunter steer 5, Kaden Pierce 6, Dustin Moehrle 6
Climax-Fisher -- Ty Torrence 3, Carter Helgeson 7, Ryan Morris 4, Paul Dimas 6, Ethan Evitts 10, Aaron Egeland 2

Win-E-Mac 85, Bagley 54
Halftime: Win-E-Mac 44, Bagley 31
Bagley -- Mark McKinley 1, Cameron Broden 15, Chaz O’Beirne 6, Jacob Anderson 3, Elias LaFond 1, Palmer Olson 1, Alex Jobe 27
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 30, Kolten Cherf 4, Ryan Kangas 20, Dorian Fadat 9, Jonas Spry 4, Chase Shear 11, Anton Hickman 3, Tommy Revier 4

CNDC Tournament
In Harvey
Thursday’s results

Dunseith 87, Glenburn 48
Halftime: Dunseith 51, Glenburn 13
Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 8, Jalen Pointra 10, Ethan Morin 24, Dante Davis 6, Trenton Azure 9, Boston Davis 14, Abraham Peltier 5, Dylan Leboux 4, Jeremy Laducer 2, Tayden Azure 5
Glenburn -- Preston Peters 18, Easton Andel 2, Aidyn Derr 8, Jayden Nelson 15, Dylan McDonald 2, Devin Heinze 3

St. John 53, New Rockford-Shey. 36
Halftime: St. John 26, New Rockford-Shey. 21
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Trevor Waldo 7, Hayden Meier 4, Nick Berglund 22, Koby Duda 2, Jordan Boehm 1
St. John -- Brayton Baker 21, Jaydence McCloud 9, Zavier Parisien 1, Grayson Greybear 5, Ethan Decoteau 5, Isaac Charbonneau 6, Caden Belgarde 6

Rugby 63, TGU 39
Halftime: Rugby 23, TGU 15
Rugby -- Jacob Ripplinger 10, Brody Schneibel 14, Logan Harner 4, Erik Foster 12, Bryceton Deplazes 6, Lathan DeMontigny 3, Will Kuntz 9, Kory Vetsch 5
TGU -- Dayton Myers 7, Wyatt Zahn 7, Ty Schmitt 2, Jake Cargo 7, Jaqxon Nelson 7, Carson Paro 2, Sage Hanson 3, Blake Lunde 4

Harvey-Wells Co. 78, Rolla 58
Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 44, Rolla 29
Harvey-Wells County -- Alex Erickson 20, Madden Thorson 7, Keaton Keller 8, Tate Grossman 26, Gabe Allmaras 9, Isaac Friese 4, Tallen Thorson 2, Avery Williams 2
Rolla -- Nicholas Mears 4, Deryk Thomas 20, Jeffry Rosinski 8, Mitchell Leas 18, Harrison Longie 6, Payne Welkie 2
Friday’s results
Rolla 55, TGU 33
Harvey-Wells County 44, Rugby 30
Dunseith 72, St. John 55

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
Kittson County Central at EGF Senior High, postponed
Hatton-Northwood 57, Drayton-V-E 24
Oakes 70, Ellendale 23
Fargo Davies 79, West Fargo Sheyenne 47
West Fargo 77, Fargo North 39
Red Lake Falls 56, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54
Mahnomen-Waubun 62, Ada-Borup/West 44
Fosston 68, Climax-Fisher 28
Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Park Rapids 36
Perham 56, Pelican Rapids 44
Spectrum 67, Lake of the Woods 38
Lake Park-Audubon 49, Rothsay 43
Chaska 78, Moorhead 14

Red River 57, Fargo Shanley 42
Halftime: Red River 26, Fargo Shanley 21
Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 20, Hannah Litzinger 11, Rylie McQuillan 8, Cassidy O’Halloran 6, Ella Speidel 4, Ella Nowatzki 4, Rmly Robson 4
Fargo Shanley -- Mesiku Hakim 12, Aubrey Dew 11, Hannah Hoedl 7, Seely Stockmoe4, Jetta Mevold 4, Maggie Shorma 2, Emily Srejma 2

Park River/F-L 37, North Border 35
Halftime: Park River/F-L 19, North Border 13
North Border -- Addi Brown 2, Kierra Helland 7, Lauren Carrier 4, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 12, Katie Volk 3
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Addi Skibicki 5, Greta Wharam 9, Dani Thompson 7, Hannah Halverson 9, Megan Larson 3, Ella Johnson 4

Benson County 43, North Star 42
Halftime: North Star 20, Benson County 15
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 25, Lindsey Nyhagen 5, Elle Nicholas 3, Gracie Miller 7, Payton Harpestad 2
Benson County -- Quinn Neppl 24, Desidy Schwanke 6, Hailey Maddock 6, Ashlyn Williams 3, McKenna Tollerud 2, McKenna Tofsrud 2

Roseau 74, Warroad 34
Halftime: Roseau 44, Warroad 22
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 12, Elyza Lilly 1, Danika Gustafson 8, Rachel Musgrove 9, Rilynn Anderson 2, Leah Loeffler 2
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 4, Hanna Mooney 22, Anya Severson 8, Janna Preteau 3, Brooklyn Hulst 13, Emma Bassingthwaite 5, Shavonda Bender 6, Nevaeh Fletcher 12

Thursday’s results
Red Lake County at EGF Senior High, postponed
Cavalier 76, Hillsboro-Central Valley 24
Warren-Alv.-Oslo 64, Red Lake Falls 42
Perham at Park Rapids, postponed

Valley City 56, GF Central 49
Halftime: GF Central 24, Valley City 20
GF Central -- Morgan Hallgren 11, Ashley Gereau 12, Aspen Thompson 5, Allison Dub 5, Kiara Holweger 2, Lauren Reardon 14
Valley City -- Drew Potratz 12, Peyton Pederson 12, Greta Goven 2, Dylann Diegel 2, Faith Peterson 4, Tesa Olson 6, Brooke Eggermont 18

Ada-Borup/West 47, Sacred Heart 39
Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 24, Sacred Heart 16
Sacred Heart -- Grace Vonesh 4, Sophie Evavold 4, Audrey Zavoral 6, Ava Knudson 11, Isabel Vonesh 8, Rylee Chwialkowski 4
Ada-Borup/West -- Grace Kroshus 13, Sarah Prozinski 4, Alex Tingum 8, Grace Engelstad 4, Kayla Lee 11, Emma Steart 4, Dylan Miller 5

Grafton 54, Central Cass 48
Halftime: Grafton 30, Central Cass 18
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 12, Ainsley McLain 10, Jade Moe 2, Cassie Erickson 6, Walker Demers 13, Claire Bjorneby 1, Kiera Cole 10
Central Cass -- Klaire Cotton 12, Tori Richter 2, Delaney Cotton 5, Morgan Lee 12, Decontee Smith 14, Rylie Holzer 3

Northern Cass 57, May-Port-CG 48
Halftime: May-Port-CG 27, Northern Cass 24
Northern Cass -- Haidyn Crockett 5, Maddy Zewtzig 2, Josie Jensen 6, Halle Crockett 19, Kayla Tretter 5, Allie Slinger 7, Emma Lucas 13
May-Port-CG -- Maysa Larson 7, Brooklyn Groth 8, Isabell Parker 2, Rylee Satrom 23, Kate Bradner 2, Alli Stromsodt 2, Raegan Zerface 4

St. John 63, Rolette 29
Halftime: St. John 24, Rolette 19
Rolette -- Hailey Peltier 4, Eva Tastad 6, Hannah Strong 3, Lizzy Smith 6, Morgan Casavant 4, Sierra Heinz 2, Alaejha Grant 2, Kylee Janz 2
St. John -- Eliza Slater 2, Aubree Jeanotte 9, Natalie Decoteau 23, Alani Morin 9, Kaycee Desjarlais 7, Morgan Disrud 7, Gracie Hajicek 2, Kennley Davis 4

Kelliher-Northome 74, Warroad 64
Halftime: Kelliher-Northome 50, Warroad 38
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 26, Elyza Lilly 5, Haley Syverson 3, Avi Heppner 4, Danika Gustafson 8, Rachel Musgrove 13, Leah Loeffler 5
Kelliher-Northome -- Kate Thayer 6, Bailey Lindley 15, Ella Thayer 19, Mony Johnson 8, Donna Thayer 9, Alli Lundin 2, Meleah Grundmeier 2, Lynelle Charnoski 5, Kylee Binkley 8

Badger-Greenbush-MR 80, Northern Freeze 22
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 41, Northern Freeze 18
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 4, Asher Burslie 7, Hannah Bergsnev 7, Keyasha Housker 4, Tessany Blazek 14, Kinsley Hanson 11, Jacey Wojchowski 19, Greta Lee 6, Cassie Dahl 4, Sierra Westberg 4
Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 7, Sunny Edin 2, Rhiannon Horien 4, Rylie Fredrickson 3, Addison Bakke 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick 44, Blackduck 30
Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Blackduck 18
Blackduck -- Kendra Sparby 7, Riley Rockensock 1, Ella Larson 6, Kenley Anderson 3, Ellee George 4, Chloe Cook 4, Sadie Stroeing 5
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 5, Dana Melby 14, Allison LaVine 13, Kaylee Westtrum 3, Kenna Hartwig 2, Ella Engen 7

Bagley 46, Win-E-Mac 34
Halftime: Win-E-Mac 23, Bagley 21
Bagley -- Shelby Nepean 2, Sadie Fultz 3, Hillary Maruska 4, Kathryn Agnew 17, Shayla Hvezda 9, Peyton Proulx 3, Isabella Warmbold 1, Kira Thompson 6
Win-E-Mac -- Savahanna Svalen 17, Nadelly Neubert 2, Alivia Winter 11, Lauren Kaupang 4

Prep wrestling

Friday’s result
Devils Lake 51, Fargo South 30

Thursday’s results
Fargo Davies 48, Moorhead 24
Bemidji 52, Detroit Lakes 17

Valley City 51, GF Central 21
152: Ethan Miller (VC) over Mason Williams MD 12-3; 160: Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) over Espen Kunze Dec 6-4; 170: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Ryer Muske 0:33; 182: Tyson Hovland (VC) over Alex Lassonde Dec 7-3; 195: Isaiah Schuldheisz (VC) by forfeit; 220: Broden Muske (VC) over Justin Kerr 1:08; 285: Jonah Schuldheisz (VC) over Adam Olson 3:57; 106: Tyson Klabo (VC) by forfeit; 113: Koltyn Grebel (VC) over Jayden Hamilton 1:15; 120: Deegan Kirschenmann (VC) by forfeit; 126: Koye Grebel (VC) over Jameson Gherdovich TF 19-2 5:05; 132: Tucker Johnson (VC) over Anton Perales SV-1 3-1; 138: Hayden Mack (GFC) over Konnor Johnson 3:26; 145: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Jayden Malan 1:45.
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “Valley City was able to adjust their line-up and it caused some match-up difficulties we didn’t have when we wrestled them last weekend. Being open at three weights didn’t help our cause. We are hoping to get everyone healthy in the near future. The eleven wrestlers we did put on the mat all wrestled hard.”
GFC is now 1-2 in the EDC and 4-6 overall. The Knights will wrestle in the Valley City Holiday Tournament this Saturday.

Thief River Falls 59, Crookston 21
106: Maverick Iverson, TRF, by forfeit; 113: Evin Trudeau, C, over Eli Magnell 0:45; 120: Gavyn Hlucny, C, over Landson Larson 0:37; 132: Owen Dvorak, TRF, over Lucas Perala 0:23; 138: Kale Geiser, TRF, over Casey Weiland 0:22; 145: Carter Coauette, C, over Ethan Lane 19-9; 152: Brady Kasprick, TRF, over Ethan Bowman 5:05; 160: Griffin Lundeen, TRF, over Spencer Ness 3:15; 170: Riley Poissant, TRF, over Layten Fuentes 2:44; 183: Damon Fergusson, TRF, over Hunter Knutson 2:54; 195: Ethan Boll, C, over Carter Engebretson 3:50; 220: Jolson Sargent, TRF, over Hunter Kresl 2:38; 285: Colin Bruggeman, TRF, by forfeit.

Lisbon 60, Carrington 16
106: Ryan Enge (LIS) over Gabe Clifton 0:45; 113: Noah Anderson (LIS) over Dru Carr 3:05; 120: Trace Hoggarth (CAR) over Griffin Greenley 2:56; 126: Jordan Dick (LIS) by forfeit; 132: Seamus Kelly (LIS) by forfeit; 138: Mike Nelson (LIS) over Corbin Clifton Dec 7-2; 145: Brecken Lura (CAR) over Carter Wallner MD 10-2; 152: Blaze Reinke (LIS) over Kael Kovar Dec 3-2; 160: Boeden Greenley (LIS) over Logan Weninger 3:23; 170: Levi Sveum (LIS) over Jonathon Lura 4:27; 182: Michael Clifton (CAR) over Silas Reinke 1:25; 195: Gabe Lyons (LIS) over Callen Garber 1:07; 220: Drew Anderson (LIS) by forfeit; 285: Grant Lyons (LIS) by forfeit.

N.D. Class A coaches’ poll
East Region
1. Valley City, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3. West Fargo, 4. Fargo Davies, 5. GF Central
West Region
1. Bismarck, 2. Jamestown, 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4. Dickinson, 5. Bismarck Century
Individuals
106 -- 1. Nic Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 2. Koltyn Grebel, Valley City; 3. Jenna Gerhardt, Devils Lake; 4. Landon Zink, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Kellan Larsen, Williston; 6. Vern Copenhaver, Williston
113 -- 1. Ben DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Kade Marker, Minot; 3. Aaron Morris, Williston; 4. Abdi Nuur, Fargo Davies; 5. Joey Enzminger, Bismarck Legacy; 6. Gage Glaser, Dickinson
120 -- 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Pete Rasmussen, Jamestown; 3. Ike Boekelman, Valley City; 4. Owen Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Noah Savageau, Bismarck; 6. Jack Coles, Williston
126 -- JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 2. Gabe Mortenson, Minot; 3. Wyatt Kosidowski, Fargo Davies; 4. Tyler Nelson, Minot; 5. Wyatt Hansen, Williston; 6. Sean Christopherson, West Fargo
132 -- 1. Kaden DeCoteau, Bismarck Century; 2. Grady Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Cole Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Daniel Fernandez, Minot; 5. Augustus Maughan, Fargo North; 6. Dylan Kostelecky, Bismarck
138 -- 1. Aden Braun, Jamestown; 2. Victor Garcia, Minot; 3. Marcus Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Weston Jensen, Wahpeton; 5. Brody Ferderer, Bismarck Century; 6. Dawson Richter, Dickinson
145 -- 1. LJ Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Isaac Felchle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3. Ethan Miller, Valley City; 4. Blake Ersland, Bismarck Century; 5. Houston Crimmins, Dickinson; 6. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne
152 -- Nick Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Tim Kadrmas, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Kellen Hoornaert, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 5. Cole Radenz, Bismarck Century; 6. William Lengenfelder, Bismarck St. Mary’s
160 -- Troy Berg, Dickinson; 2. Draken Stugelmeyer, Bismarck Legacy; 3. Colton Mewes, Jamestown; 4. Tyler Porter, West Fargo; 5. Tyrus Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Cutter Jones, Williston
170 -- 1. Kaden Renner, Bismarck; 2. Jackson Walters, Jamestown; 3. Aaron Magnell, West Fargo; 4. Aiden Devine, Fargo Davies; 5. DeJarius Jones, Minot; 6. Tyson Hovland, Valley City
182 -- 1. Brock Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Billy Ward, Fargo North; 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo; 4. Preston Gall, Jamestown; 5. Jayden Haake, GF Central; 6. Isaiah Schuldheisz, Valley City
195 -- 1. Ben Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Beau Matson, Watford City; 3. Broden Muske, Valley City; 4. Will Post, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Chance Gries, Bismarck Century; 6. Trent Radenz, Bismarck St. Mary’s
220 -- Nick Windsor, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 2. Jackson Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 3. Jonah Schuldheisz, Valley City; 4. Justin Kerr, GF Central; 5. Dawson Galde, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Landon Riley, Williston
285 -- 1. Jacob Burckhard, Bismarck Century; 2. Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies; 3. Seth Gerhardt, Mandan; 4. Daniel Suda, GF Central; 5. Adam Olson, GF Central; 6. Gunner Cadreau, Fargo North

Boys swimming & diving

Grand Forks Double Dual
In Grand Forks, Friday
Team totals
Grand Forks, 130, Thief River Falls 39
Fargo Davies 145, Thief River Falls 24
Fargo Davies 120, Grand Forks 63
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Joe Carlson, Conner Harr, Patrick Shen, Wil Roberts) 1:45.99; 2. Grand Forks (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:46.54
200 freestyle -- 1. Tavian Nelson, FD, 1:54.27; 2. Alshami, GF, 1:58.37; 3. Johnson, GF, 1:58.73
200 intermedley -- 1. Harr, FD, 2:13.09; 2. Berg, GF, 2:14.44
50 freestyle -- 1. Ryder Myers, FD, 22.36
1 meter dive -- 1. Denver Piechowski, FD, 162.95; 2. Caleb Larsen, GF, 130.05; 3. Miles Bordon, GF, 97.85
100 butterfly -- 1. Myers, FD, 57.17; 2. Alshami, GF, 59.01
100 freestyle -- 1. Nelson, FD, 52.81
500 freestyle -- 1. Johnson, GF, 5:28.46; 3. Bjerke, GF, 5:42.93
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Harr, Grant Ivesdal, Myers, Nelson) 1:35.21; 3. Grand Forks (Jackson Rerick, Carson Ohnstad, Marcos Llapa, Bjerke) 1:44.28
100 backstroke -- 1. Carlson, FD, 1:01.21; 3. Rerick, GF, 1:09.67
100 breaststroke -- 1. Harr, FD, 1:01.99; 2. Berg, GF, 1:07.60
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Johnson, Rerick, Berg, Alshami) 3:29.09

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Friday’s result
N.D. State 73, Pacific 61
Halftime: N.D. State 34, Pacific 24
N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 24, Tyree Eady 14, Jarius Cook 10, Grant Nelson 9, Sam Griesel 2, Willie Guy 6, Boden SKunberg 5, Andrew Kallman 3
Pacific -- Nick Blake 14, Alphonso Anderson 11, Greg Outlaw 9, Pierre Crockrell II 4, Jordan Bell 2, Luke Avdalovic 9, Khaleb Wilson-Rouse 6, Jaden Byers 4, Sam Freeman 2
Thursday’s result
Oral Roberts 71, UT Arlington 62

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
MSU Moorhead 97, St. Cloud State 63
Bemidji State 68, UMary 40
Southwest Minnesota State 83, Concordia-St. Paul 70
Minnesota Duluth 69, Northern State 66
MSU Mankato 81, Sioux Falls 63
Upper Iowa 84, Augustana 65
Wayne State at Winona State, canceled due to COVID-19

Minot State 88, Minn. Crookston 83
Halftime: Minn. Crookston 51, Minot State 46
Minnesota Crookston -- Uzo Dibiamaka 19, Ethan Channel 18, Dylan Hushaw 11, Leonard Dixon 10, Nathaniel Powell 8, Marcus Thompson 15, Zen Goodridge 2
Minot State -- Melvin Newbern 20, Kody Dwyer 18, Camron Dunfee 13, Max Cody 10, Ben Bohl 6, Jaxon Gunville 9, Eli Cave 7, Sam Ohlrich 3, Roman Srejma 2

North Star
Friday’s result
Mount Marty 62, Waldorf 61
Thursday’s result
Bellevue 62, Westcliff 48

Great Plains
Friday’s result
Jamestown 73, Dickinson State 55

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Thursday’s result
South Dakota 73, Creighton 71

Big Ten
Thursday’s result
Wisconsin 70, Illinois State 60

Northern Sun
Friday’s results
MSU Moorhead 51, St. Cloud State 39
Augustana 73, Upper Iowa 52
UMary 70, Bemidji State 67
Minnesota Duluth 66, Northern State 62
Concordia-St. Paul 67, Southwest Minnesota State 65
MSU Mankato 73, Sioux Falls 64
Winona State 74, Wayne State 69

Minot State 70, Minn. Crookston 63
Halftime: Minot State 36, Minn. Crookston 26
Minnesota Crookston -- Abi Fraaza 11, Kylie Post 10, Jes Mertens 7, Emma Carpenter 7, Mary Burke 7, Bren Fox 8, Alex Page 5, Kylea Praska 5, Abigail Leach 3
Minot State -- Amber Stevahn 19, Kate Head 15, Anna Counts 13, Janie Wunderlich 6, Emma Mogen 5, Kennedy Harris 8, Calli Delsman 4

North Star
Friday’s result
Dakota Wesleyan 72, Presentation 55
Dakota State 90, Mount Marty 55
Thursday’s results
Bellevue 59, Westcliff 49
Northwestern College 63, Dakota State 60
Waldorf 65, Buena Vista 52

Great Plains
Friday’s result
Jamestown 71, Dickinson State 69

Area college football

2021 FCS tournament semifinals
Friday’s result
N.D. State 20, James Madison 14
First quarter
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 32 pass from Cam Miller (Jake Reinholz kick)
Second quarter
NDSU -- Reinholz 43 field goal
NDSU -- Reinholz 20 field goal
Third quarter
JMU -- Antwane Wells Jr. 13 pass from Cole Johnson (Ethan Ratke kick)
JMU -- D Ravenel 4 pass from Johnson (Ratke kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Luepke 22 pass from Miller (Reinholz kick)

Saturday’s game
S.D. State at. Montana State, 1 p.m. on ESPN2

Saturday, Jan. 8
Championship at Toyota Stadium (Frisco, Texas), 11 a.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!