Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

THURSDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Prep volleyball
6

Thursday’s results

EGF Sacred Heart 25-26-25,

Badger-G-MR 16-24-20

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Alyssa Rinde 8-1-1, Kjerstie Lieberg 8-0-1 (11 assists), Makenna Burslie 4-0-0, Alyssa Kilen 2-0-0 (13 assists)

Sacred Heart -- Jessica Remer 13-0-2, Maddie Mitzel 13-1-0, Ivy Edwards 9-1-0, Dana Walski 0-0-1 (26 assists)

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25,

GF Central 16-12-16

Fargo Shanley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Reile Payne 14-0-1, Jordyn Stroup 4-0-2 (34 assists), Kate Olson 8-0-0, Grace Meirer 7-0-0, Megan Mathison 5-1-0

GF Central -- Aubrea Lommen 2-0-0 (16 assists), Bailey Jaeger 5-3-0, Jaylin Perrault 5-0-1, Katie Noreen 3-1-2, Megan Peck 3-0-0, Natalie Buck 0-0-1, Sofie McGee 0-0-2

Valley City 25-28-25,

GF Red River 12-26-16

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alex Richards 10 digs; Ella Fosse 0-0-1 (12 assists, 3 digs); Jada Steen 3-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs); Jadyn Sondrol 0-0-1 (9 digs); Kaylee Lancaster 7-3-0 (2 digs); Madi Towers 3-0-0 (2 digs); Ashlee Welch 2-0-0 (15 assists, 7 digs); Alex Page 4-0-0; Karlie Robson 9-0-0 (8 digs)

Valley City -- N/A

Red Lake Co. Central 25-25-26-21-15,

EGF Senior High 20-27-24-25-11

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jenna Pahlen 16-8-5; Julia Bernstein 15-4-7; Kia Bachand 3-0-0; Jayden Iverson 3-2-1; Tanisha Srnsky 0-0-3 (28 assists)

East Grand Forks Senior High -- Oksana Kroese 10-0-0; Haley Burger 8-3-0; Kylie Stauss 8-0-0 (23 digs); Jessie Helgeland 8-0-0; Kaitlyn Knutson and Ella Eggers 20 assists; Kaitlyn Knutson 0-0-7, Kasumi Lee 0-0-4

Thompson 25-25-25,

Drayton-V-E 13-19-17

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ashlyn Warcken 4 digs; Kaia Sorby 1-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs); Carrie Nistler 10-0-0 (4 assists, 5 digs); Allie Ness 10-0-0 (5 digs); Allie Ivesdal 1 dig; Izzy Shirek 8-1-0 (1 dig); Mackenzie Hughes 2-1-4 (20 assists, 9 digs); Macy Jordheim 5-2-0 (1 assist, 4 digs); Lauren Cunningham 0-0-3 (20 digs); Taylor Zak 7-5-0 (18 digs); Taylor Derry 2 digs

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Emilee Reilly 6-1-1 (10 digs); Maria Myrdal 4-1-0; Kasey Stegman 3-3-2; Grace Kertz 0-0-1 (20 digs)

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Warroad 21-16-13

Kittson Co. Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Marlee Turn 11-2-1, Cora Kujava 11-0-3, Morgan Olson 9-0-0, Cheyanne Scalese 5-1-0, Gracie Whitlock 2-1-2 (15 assists), Peyton Klein 1-0-1 (15 assists), McKenna Peterson 1-1-0

Warroad -- Marlie Johnson 0-0-2 (25 assists), Katie Kotlowski 7-3-0, Madi Fish 6-0-0, Tiff Foster 4-0-0, Sky Boucha 4-0-0

North Star 25-25-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 10-6-17

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Danielle Hagler 22-3-4, Mya Halvorson 11-1-3, Jasmine Heisler 2-0-2, Olivia Reiser (14 assists), Alexis Wagner (14 assists)

Four Winds-Minn. -- Latasha Belille 4-0-2, Louelle Deng 2-2-1, Myona Dauphinais 0-2-0 (4 assists), Misty Keo (6 assists)

Devils Lake 26-25-19-25,

Fargo North 24-22-25-21

Fargo North (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kaylee Leabo 10-3-x, Grace Miller 6-3-x, Katelyn Arman 5-3-x, Georgia Paul x-4-x, Anachelle Luz x-x-8, Karlie Goschen 21 assists, Emily Skalicky 10 assists

Devils Lake -- Chiara Olson 9-0-4, Kyleigh Toso 9-0-1, Mattea Vetsch 11-0-0, Taylor Windjue 6-0-2 (40 assists), Averi Ziegler 9-0-2, Maya Barendt 5-2-0, Abby Johnson 1-0-1

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 9-18-21

Stephen-Argyle (kills-blocks-aces) -- Abi McGlynn 12-4-0, Savannah Riopelle 0-0-3 (22 assists), Abbey Johnson 7-2-0, Grace Thompson 0-2-0, Annika Carlson 0-0-2, Lexi Efta 0-0-2

Northern Freeze -- Keylee Dahl 7-1-0, Tessa Anderson 0-1-0 (13 assists), Ashley Olson 3-0-0

Mayville-P-C-G 25-25-26-25,

Griggs Co. Central 15-22-28-11

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Garrett 27 assists, Madisen Knudsvig 16-4-2, Olivia Gapp 1-0-0, Julia Kohls 13-0-6, Nora Peterson 2-0-0, Cora McClenahen 8-1-5 (20 assists), Ellie Bergstrom 1-0-1, Hannah Ust 0-0-3, Addison Domier 7-1-0, Hanna McIntyre 6-1-0

Griggs County Central -- Kennedy Hannesson 7-2-0, Kayla Kenninger 1-0-0 (16 assists), Jaycee Andel 10-0-2, Jenna Larson 6-2-0

St. John 17-25-26-25,

Lakota 25-12-24-10

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Prouty 13-X-X; Larissa McKay 10-X-X (7 digs); LaShae Bercier X-X-7 (24 assists); Lexie Thibert 22 digs

Lakota -- Kylee Baumgarn 9-X-4; Brooke Aronson 4-X-X (7 digs); Kendra Kremer 4-X-X (7 digs); Briar Halberg X-X-4; Emily Bina 7 assists; Alex Anderson 7 assists

Park River-F-L 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 15-17-12

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Olivia Wasylow 4-3-1, Karley Gudjates 1-0-2

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Josie Broding 10-0-0, Hannah Gordon 6-0-1, Kyla Spoonland 5-2-4, Gracyn Cole 4-0-0, Gigi Brouillard 2-1-0, Maris Miller 15 assists

Harvey-Wells Co. 25-26-19-17-17,

Midkota 21-24-25-25-15

Harvey Wells County (kills-blocks-service aces) -- McKenzie Alveshere X-X-4; Jaye Fike 13-X-X; Hannah Felchle 4 digs; Jennah Lematta 8-X-6 (17 assists, 2 digs); Megan Thompson 10-1-4 (2 assists); Annika Towe X-2-X (22 assists, 2 digs)

Midkota -- N/A

Finley-Sharon/H-P 18-20-25-25-15,

Hillsboro-CV 25-25-22-20-12

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Josie Flaten 11-1-0 (2 assists); Rian Richards 10-0-3 (3 digs); Kaden Goughnour 5-0-0; Darby Breckheimer 4-0-3 (1 assist, 7 digs); Jordyn Tvite 2-1-6 (20 assists, 4 digs); Beth Mehus 1-0-6 (7 assists, 4 digs); Makenna Satrom 1-0-0 (3 assists); Phallyn Haugaard 14 digs; Payton Braun 0-0-3 (6 digs)

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kinsey Allen 16-0-6 (19 digs); Jess Lazur 8-1-0 (2 assists, 3 digs); Saige Forseth 1-0-2 (26 assists, 12 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-18-13-15,

Lake of the Woods 22-23-25-25-13

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Shelby Dunbar 18-4-0, Bailey Mulcahy 10-0-0 (19 assists), Lexi Swenby 6-4-0

Lake of the Woods -- Gretta Moeller 15-0-0 (19 assists), Aspen Thompson 7-1-0, Ashton Aery 7-2-0

Roseau 25-25-24-25,

Goodridge-Grygla 25-23-24-15

Roseau (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylie Bjerklie 13-2-0, Kayla Santl 11-2-0, Katie Borowicz 11-0-3, Mariah Huglen (27 digs)

Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia 2-0-0 (16 assists), Mercedes Coan 4-0-0 (11 assists), Daria Waletzki 9-2-0, Nichole Arveson 1-0-0 (25 digs)

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

North Border 7-14-12

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaidyn Volk 2-0-0; Kaley Wessels 2-0-0 (1 assist); Miriam Carignon 4 assists

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexi Olson 4-1-5 (20 digs); Madi Pritchard 0-1-4 (15 assists, 3 digs); Callie Ronningen 12-0-6 (7 digs); Morgan Freije 7-3-1 (1 assist, 2 digs); Brooke Bakke 0-0-4 (1 assist, 5 digs); Kaylee Lowery 2-3-0 (3 digs); Kaitlynn Scherr 1 assist, 3 digs

Cavalier 25-25-25,

Larimore 9-15-15

Larimore (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Macy Yahna 5-2-0, Trinidy Larsen 3-0-2, Haylee Klava 2-1-0, Abbie Holte 1-0-1 (7 assists, 8 digs)

Cavalier -- Jaiden Erlendson 10-0-0 (9 digs), Charlee Krieg 18-4-0, Peyton LeTexier 0-0-1 (25 assists, 12 digs), Jordan Tongen 5-1-0, Kaia Schluchter 3-2-1, Alyssa Kemp 2-0-1

Boys soccer6

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 3,

Detroit Lakes 2

First half -- 1. EGF, Mohammed Barkadleh (AbdiMalik Abdi) 10:00

Second half -- 2. DL, Cole Metelak (Kobe Braukmann) 50:00; 3. EGF, Khalid Omar (Mohammed Barkadleh) 62:00; 4. DL, Daniel Rosza 65:00; 5. EGF, AbdiMalik Abdi (Nathanial Emery) 67:00

Goalie saves -- DL: Trey Seebold 3; EGF: Blake Felch 4, Drew Kallock 5

GF Red River 1,

Fargo South 1, OT

First half -- 1. RR, Suraj Magar (Bikash Pathak) 20:00; 2. FS, Tate Simpson 35:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Mason Thingvold 4; FS: Jordan Reihe 5

GF Central 1,

Fargo Shanley 0

Second half -- 1. GFC, Mason Smith 68:00

Goalie saves -- FS: Cam Hoff 4; GFC: Will Howard 5

Prep cross country6Ada-Borup Booster meet

Thursday’s results

In Ada, Minn.

Girls team totals

  1. EGF Senior High 24; 2. Pelican Rapids 57; 3. Wadena-Deer Creek 68; 4. Hawley 80; 5. Clearbrook-Gonvick 140

Top 3 individuals

  1. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 18:45.9; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 20:17.9; 3. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 20:26.2

Other EGF scorers

  1. Marin Garrett 20:47.47; 10. Quincie Floden 21:30.9; 13. McKenna Garrett 21:42.4

Boys team totals

  1. EGF Senior High 22; 2. Wadena-Deer Creek 42; 3. Bagley-Fosston 78; 4. Ada-Borup/Norman County 83; 5. Hawley 135; 6. New York Mills 138

Top 3 individuals

  1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:26.0; 2. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 16:36.7; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:46.4

Other EGF scores

  1. Jonathan Krueger 17:00.1; 14. Seth Hoostie 18:45.4
Jason Shephard Invitational

In Cavalier, Thursday

Boys

Team totals

Griggs County Central 63, Grafton 83, Thompson 90, Pembina Co. North 110, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 112, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 113, Surrey 156, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 211

Top 5 individuals

  1. Hunter Denault, PCN, 17:17; 2. Pierce Cooper, Thompson, 17:27; 3. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson, 17:48; 4. Cole Horner, Surrey, 18:10; 5. Tommy Kern, Grafton, 18:36

Girls

Team totals

Thompson 44, Grafton 70, Griggs Co. Central 95, Surrey 100, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 106, Pembina Co. North 157, Dunseith 169

Top 5 individuals

  1. Lana Krack, Thompson, 19:31; 2. Elise Ramberg, Langdon-E-M, 20:28; 3. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 21:16; 4. Carlee Sieben, Grafton, 21;32; 5. Jenna Soine, HNL, 21:50
Girls tennis6

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 7,

Parkers Prairie 0

Singles

1.Jenna Dietrich, EGF, over Abby Burquest 0-6, 6-2, 10-4; 2. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Anna Marquardt 7-6(7-2), 6-4; 3. Kate Johnson, EGF, over Adrianna Marotto 6-1, 6-0; 4. Kendal Rand, EGF, over Elizabeth Vogt 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1.McKenna Aitchison-Aleah Hangsleben, EGF, over Megan Arens-Katelyn Belde 6-2, 7-6(9-7); 2. Delaney Aaker-Emily Stroots, EGF, over Reghan DeBoer-Maggie Reigstad 6-0, 6-2; 3. Katelyn Farder-Lexi Awalt, EGF, over Hannah Samuelson-Kylie Belde 6-1, 6-1

EGF Senior High 6,

Wadena-DC 1

Singles

1.Jenna Dietrich, EGF, over Grace Hinojos 6-0, 6-2; 2. Maddie Packer, WDC, won by injury default; 3. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Corra Endres 6-0, 6-2; 4. Kate Johnson, EGF, over Maddie Galant 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1.Delaney Aaker-Aleah Hangsleben, EGF, over Kaylee Ova-Ashley Peterson 6-0, 6-0; 2. McKenna Aitchison-Kendal Rand, EGF, over Jasmyn Wood-Libby Hartman 6-0, 6-0; 3. Katelyn Farder-Kenady Burris, EGF, over Kayla Meeks-Katie Fiemeyer 6-0, 6-0

Area college football6

Thursday’s results

Minn.-Duluth 41, St. Cloud State 17

Advertisement