Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

TUESDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Boys tennis
6

Tuesday’s results

GF Red River 8,
Fargo Shanley 1

Singles

  1. Kaden Johnson (RR) over Finnian O’Donnell 6-2, Ret.; 2. Jack Lindgren (RR) over Jacob Jelinski 6-1,  2-3, Ret.; 3. Simon Murphy (RR) over Kai Pierce 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); 4. Koby Kuenzel (RR) over Sam Carlson 6-1, 6-1; 5. Sam Rath (RR) over Tyler Anderson 6-2, 6-4; 6. Nick Stokke (RR) over Jake McCormick 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

  1. O’Donnell/Jelinski (SHA) over Murphy/K. Kuenzel 6-3, 6-1; 2. Johnson/Saylor Kuenzel (RR) over Pierce/Carlson 6-2, 6-4; 3. Lindgren/Sam Murphy (RR) over Mitchell Runcorn/Austin Widmer 6-2, 6-2
GF Central 5, Fargo South 4

Singles

  1. Gary Wu, GFC, over Geoffrey Youngs 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3); 2. Max Olson, FS, over Logan Sandberg 6-2, 6-1; 3. Austin Zurn, FS, over James Votava 6-2, 6-1; 4. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Grant Gillett 6-2, 6-3; 5. Kyle Stauss, GFC, over Kade Beyer 6-0, 6-0; 6. Miles Ulschmid, FS, over Aaron Nielsen 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Youngs-Olson, FS, over Wu-Sandberg 6-4, 6-4; 2. Panzer-Cole Spicer, GFC, over Zurns-Ulschmid 6-3, 6-1; 3. Votava-Hunter Bjorge, GFC, over Gillett-Andrew Erickson, 6-1, 6-1
Girls tennis6

Tuesday’s results

Bemidji Triangular

In Bemidji, Tuesday

EGF Senior High 4,
Detroit Lakes 3

Singles

  1. Jenna Dietrich (EGF) over Brina Smith 6-1, 6-4; 2. Maggie Dietrich (EGF) over Shelby Busker 6-3, 6-3; 3. Brynn Havis (EGF) over Emily Skjonsberg 6-1, 6-2; 4. Josey Allen (DL) over Katelyn Farder 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

  1. McKenna Aitchison/Delaney Aaker (EGF) over Mary Neimark/Makenna Duncan 6-2, 6-3; 2. Lauryn Manning/Mercedez Bellanger (DL) over Thea Haaven-Farstad/Kate Johnson 6-0, 6-2; 3. Chloe Will/Siri Vagle (DL) over Kendal Rand/Emily Stroot 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
EGF Senior High 7, Staples-Motley 0

Singles

  1. J. Dietrich (EGF) over Lauren Rutton 6-2, 6-4; 2. M. Dietrich (EGF) over Rose Han 6-3, 6-2; 3. Havis (EGF) over Jenna Dvorak 6-4, 5-7, 10-5; 4. Katelyn Farder (EGF) over Haley Cianos 3-6, 6-2, 10-4

Doubles

  1. Aitchison/Johnson (EGF) over Tasha Achermann/Abbie Digioranni 6-1, 6-2; 2. Aaker/Rand (EGF) over Tiffany Achermann/Georgia Krochten 6-0, 6-1; 3. Haaven-Farstad/Stroot (EGF) over Elizabeth Digioranni/Torig Nienow 6-3, 6-4
Bemidji 5, EGF Senior High 2

Singles

  1. Savannah Haugen (B) over Aitchison 6-0, 6-1; 2. Taylor Offerdahl (B) over Haaven-Farstad 6-0, 6-0’ 3. Kate Johnson (EGF) over Aftyn Schmidt 6-4, 6-1; 4. Tatom Offerdahl (B) over Kendal Rand 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

  1. J. Dietrich/M. Dietrich (EGF) over Lexi Leitner/Hannah Nelson 6-1, 6-3; 2. Nettie Kimball/Bethany Chatterton (B) over Aaker/Havis 4-6, 6-4, 10-5; 3. Chloe Hasbargen/Kylen Fenson (B) over Stroot/Farder 6-3, 6-0
Girls soccer6

Tuesday’s results

East Grand Forks 9,
Crookston 0

First hatl -- 1. Brynn Hillman 4:30; 2. Kora Jordheim 9:00; 3. Hillman 15:00; 4. Sayler 21:00

Second half -- 5. Jordheim 48:00; 6. Chloe Torgerson 56:00; 7. Macy Skyberg 66:00; 8. Hillman 67:00; 9. Grace Kronlund 69:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Tabitha Anderson 1; C: Kylee Meier 16

Boys soccer6Moorhead 7, East Grand Forks 0

First half -- 1. Alhasan Alomar 4:00; 2. Jeron Sheldon (Mason Allen) 22:00; 3. Saif Allawi (Aiden Copeland) 28:00; 4. Sheldon (Alomar) 39:00

Second half -- 5. Sheldon (Alomar) 45:00; 6. Yousif Alshihmani (Parker Delorme) 65:00; 7. William Vargas 70:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Blake Felch 13; M: Caden Triggs 2

GF Central 6, Fargo North 3

First half -- 1. GF, Jace Johnson (Mason Smith) 3:00; 2. FN, Caden Headlee 16:00; 3. GF, Davidson McLean (William Lawson-Body) 17:00; 4. GF, Lawson-Body (Johnson) 18:00; 5. FN, Jake Harmon 20:00; 6. FN, Sylver Osodo (Wyatt Peterson) 22:00; 7. GF, Lawson-Body 26:00; 8. FN, Jacob Trageton 33:00; 9. GF, Lawson-Body (Osodo) 38:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Will Howard 2; FN: Drew Nelson 10

Red River 1, Fargo Davies 0

First half -- Bikash Pathak (Alessandro Kroeger) 39:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Mason Thingvold 13; FN: Noah Sahr 4

Pelican Rapids 4,
Crookston 3

First half -- 1. PR, Alan Villagomez (Habram Martinez) 21:15; 2. PR, Abdinasir Mohamed (Jesus Moreno) 24:43; 3. PR, Mohamed 36:15
Second half -- 4. PR, Farham Omar (Mohamed Isse) 52:25; 5. C, Jacob Brunelle (Eric Delorme) 72:31; 6. C, Noah Kiel (Mason LaPlante) 76:02; 7. C, LaPlante PK 78:41
Goalie saves -- PR: Axel Zavala 6-11--17; C: Casey Tiedemann 8-0--8, Ben Andringa 5-4--9

Prep volleyball6

Tuesday’s results

Thompson def. Grafton 25-14, 25-14, 25-13
Win-E-Mac def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-15, 25-21, 25-19

West Fargo 25-25-25,
CaGF Red River 21-13-20

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alex Richards 13 digs; Ella Fosse 16 assists, 4 digs; Jada Steen 7-0-0 (5 digs); Jadyn Sondrol 2 digs; Kaylee Lancaster 7-1-0 (12 digs); Madi Towers 2-0-0 (3 assists); Ashlee Welch 1-0-0 (10 assists, 9 digs); Alex Page 8-2-0 (2 digs); Karlie Robson 5-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs)
West Fargo -- Halle Erickson 5-0-0 (17 assists, 7 digs); Mariah Schatz 7-1-0; Brooklyn Myrvik 0-0-1 (13 digs); Lucie Holaday 5-0-0 (12 digs); Erin Binstock 5-0-0; Katelyn Tveito (9 assists, 7 digs)

WF Sheyenne 25-25-25,
GF Central 17-15-15

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aubrea Lommen 4-0-0 (21 assists, 7 digs); Bailey Jaeger 2-1-0 (1 dig); Grace Gaustad 2-0-0; Grace Jackson 2-0-0 (20 digs); Jaylin Perreault 8-0-1 (1 assist, 10 digs); Katie Noreen 6-0-1 (6 digs); Mollie Byzewski 8 digs; Peyton Stanich 5 digs; Sofie McGee 6-0-0 (3 digs)
West Fargo Sheyenne -- Alexis Hoffner 4 digs; Mya Lambert 10 digs; Jaydn Feist 7-2-0 (5 digs); McKenzie Newton 6-1-0 (15 assists, 11 digs); Ellie Such 6-2-0 (3 digs); Katelyn Galde 2-0-0 (1 dig); Cady Borchardt 5-1-0 (4 digs); Olivia Dobrinz 5-2-0 (4 digs); Brooke Prochaska (15 assists, 6 digs)

Roseau 25-25-25,
EGF Senior High 22-6-22

Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylie Bjerklie 11-0-0; Katie Borowicz 9-0-3; Ella Helgeson 4-1-0; Sophie Helgeson 5-0-0; Kacie Borowicz 0-0-4; Grace Dunham 0-0-2 (15 assists)
East Grand Forks Senior High -- Jessie Helgeland 5-0-0; Kylie Stauss 4-0-0 (13 digs); Sydney Holub 4-0-0; Bethany Huot 3-0-0; Ella Eggers 0-0-2 (10 assists, 3 digs); Kaitlyn Knutson 0-0-1 (5 assists, 4 digs)

Thief River Falls 25-26-25,
Crookston 15-24-8

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hailey Seaver 8-1-0 (8 digs); Rachel Hefta 7-1-0 (6 digs); Sydney Anderson 0-2-0 (1 dig); Katelynn Genereux 1-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs); Rylee Solheim 0-0-1 (1 assist, 1 dig); Dani Boyle 8 digs; Kylie Solheim 0-1-0 (13 assists, 4 digs)

Devils Lake 19-25-25-27,
Fargo South 25-16-18-25

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Chiara Olson 8-0-3 (2 assists, 15 digs); Kyleigh Toso 6-3-0 (1 assist, 6 digs); Mattea Vetsch 6-0-4 (2 assists, 11 digs); Taylor Windjue 4-0-2 (33 assists, 8 digs); Averi Ziegler 9-2-2 (1 assist, 4 digs); Maya Barendt 9-0-0 (2 digs); Abby Johnson 12 digs
Fargo South -- Christina Henry 2-2-0 (1 dig); Emily Jackson 0-0-2 (17 assists, 6 digs); Ceely Fritz 4-0-0 (3 digs); Maya Krause 9-0-1 (13 assists, 7 digs); Naiya Carl 8-1-0 (1 assist, 2 digs); Parker Seelig 0-0-1 (25 digs); Mackenzie Walz 5-1-2 (15 digs); Allison Rheault 1-0-2 (25 digs); Jenna Dalby 0-1-0

Mayville-Portland-CG 25-25-25,
Cavalier 16-11-14

Mayville-Portland-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Julia Kohls 5-0-5, Hanna McIntyre 5-.5-0, Cora McClenahen 4-2-1, Taylor Garrett 1-0-0 (15 assists)

Cavalier -- Jaiden Erlendson 7-0-1, Charlee Krieg 2-2-0, Peyton LeTexier 7 assists

Carrington 25-25-25,
Park River/F-L 12-13-15

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hannah Gordon 6-X-X; Kyhla Spoonland 3-2-X; Gracyn Cole 3-X-X; Amy Seim 11 digs; Maries Miller 7 assists, 6 digs; Julie Sveen 5 digs; Sydney Porter 8 assists
Carrington -- Bella Hone 14-4-0; Kadyn Mehring 12-0-0 (8 digs); McKenzie Johnson 3-0-1 (3 digs); Larissa Larson (2 assists, 2 digs); Addison Hoorneart 0-4-0 (29 assists); Mariah Schmitz 0-3-0; Sadie Magnuson 0-0-1

Finley-Sharon-H-P 25-25-26,
Griggs Co. Central 12-17-24

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rian Richards 16-0-0; Josie Flaten 7-3-0 (1 assist); Darby Breckheimer 4-0-3 (12 digs); Jordyn Taite 14 assists, 2 digs
Griggs County Central -- Jenna Larson 9-3-0; Kennedy Hanneson 2-0-0

Kittson County Central 25-25-25,
Warren-A-O 13-10-17

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma Oberg 1-0-1 (5 assists, 4 digs); Faith Porter 4-2-1 (4 digs); Jessica Olson 2-1-1; Mackenzie Roller 25 digs; Shelby Durand 3-0-0 (10 digs)
Kittson County Central -- Marlee Turn 15-1-2; Cheyanne Scalese 6-2-0; Cora Kujava 5-0-4; Morgan Olson 3-0-4; Peyton Klein 16 assists; Gracie Whitlock 0-1-2 (9 assists)

North Star 25-25-25,
Our Redeemers 20-21-20

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jasmine Heisler 5-0-1 (6 digs); Olivia Reiser 0-1-0 (9 assists, 2 digs); Mya Halverson 11-1-0 (2 assists, 3 digs); Danielle Hagler 15-5-0 (2 assists, 2 digs); Kayla Nyhagen 2-0-2 (12 digs); Gracie Miller 3-0-0 (9 assists); Alexis Wagner 0-0-1 (14 assists, 4 digs)

Harvey-Wells Co. 25-25-25,
St. John 20-14-17

Harvey-Wells County (kills-blocks-service aces) -- McKenzie Erickson 5-0-0; Jaye Fike 5 digs; Hannah Felche 4 digs; Jennah Lematta 12 assists, 4 digs; Megan Thompson 7-2-4; Annika Towe 5-1-5 (11 assists); MacKenna Arnold 0-0-2

Rolla 25-25-25,
Westhope-Newburg 20-17-23

Rolla (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Abby Bercier 4-4-0; Abby Bertsch 2-0-2; Isabelle Mears 5-0-0; Maria Brien 2-2-1 (1 assist); Grace Nearmeyer 2-0-2 (11 assists); Emma Mitchell 5-0-0; Kyleigh Wilkes 1-0-8 (1 assist); Sara Kurtti 0-0-1

Stephen-Argyle 14-25-25-25,
Fosston 25-19-18-18

Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Taylor Kroening 17-X-X; Emma Drellik 8-X-X; Kora Norland X-X-3 (41 assists)
Stephen-Argyle -- Savannah Riopelle 4-2-2 (40 assists); Abi McGlynn 21-4-2; Megan Boldue 5-1-X; Abbey Johnson 5-2-X; Grace Carson X-3-X; Grace Thompson 0-4-0; Lexi Efta X-X-1

Midway-Minto 27-25-23-21-15,
Dakota Prairie 25-19-25-25-9

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sam Overend 11-1-4; Annah Zikmund 1-1-3 (6 assists); Elizabeth Schanilec 4-1-0; Jamie Thorvilson 8 assists; Morgan Hovde 25 digs; Allison Butler 20 digs
Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert 6-2-8 (8 assists); Courtney Stein 7-2-3; Paige Haakenson 8-1-0 (12 digs); Rachel Avdem 2-0-6; Brynn Kroke 9 assists; Erika McPherson 22 digs

Hillsboro-CV 25-23-25-25,
North Border 21-25-23-17

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kenzie Carson 10-S-1 (5 digs); Jaidyn Volk 6-X-X (4 digs); Kaley Wessels 4-X-1 (8 assists, 4 digs); Miriam Carignan 2-1-1 (12 assists, 3 digs); Karley McLeod 2-3-X; Claire Dummer 2-X-3
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kinsey Allen 23-3-0 (8 digs); Jess Lazur 7-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig); McKenna Bergstrom 5-0-0 (6 digs); Saige Forseth 0-2-3 (35 assists, 3 digs)

Drayton-V-E 25-25-13-25,
Hatton-Northwood 22-23-25-22

Hatton-Northwood (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Thyra Peterick 7-3-3 (21 digs); Kaitlynn Thompson 6-0-1 (9 digs); Olivea Sehrt 4-0-0; Bailey Lloyd 21 assists, 9 digs; Danica Bachmeier 9 digs
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Kasey Stegman 8-1-3; Maria Myrdal 7-3-0; Emilee Reilly 5-0-4 (15 digs); Bailey Phelps 5-0-1 (13 assists, 11 digs); Madison Phillips 12 assists; Grace Kertz 22 digs

Red Lake CC 25-25-25,
Northome-Kelliher 12-16-12

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jenna Pahlen 13-1-3; Julia Bernstein 6-0-4; Sydnie Gunderson 6-0-3; Tanisha Srnsky 18 assists
Northome-Kelliher --  Riley Gilge 4-0-1; Samantha Hildebrandt 1-0-0; Alexis Dreher (5 assists)

Lake of the Woods 25-27-25,
Warroad 22-25-19

Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Moeller 11-X-2 (14 assists); Aspen Thompson 8-2-X; Alcia Draper 41 digs
Warroad -- Marlie Johnston 40 assists; Katie Kotlowski 20-1-X (10 digs); Shy Boucha 20 digs; Maria Zetner 8-X-X; Tiffani Foster 8-X-X (17 digs)

Northern Freeze 25-25-25,
Red Lake Falls 18-19-20

Red Lake Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Clara Gondler 7-0-0 (9 assists, 14 digs); Makenzie Williams 6-0-1 (5 assists, 17 digs); Kia McGlynn 4-0-2 (10 digs)
Northern Freeze -- Lisa Olson 8-0-1 (1 assist, 11 digs); Grace Sorenson 5-0-6 (2 assists); Keylee Dahl 5-0-0 (1 assist); Tessa Anderson 0-0-4 (20 assists)

Bagley 20-25-25-25,
Blackduck 25-10-19-20

Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylli Anderson 11-X-X; Bayli Dukuk 7-X-6; Tessa Tramm X-X-11 (23 assists); Aleah Nelson 20 digs; Cori Bonik 15 digs


Area men’s golf6BSU Invite

In Bemidji, Tuesday

  1. Manitoba 285-294--579 (+3); 8. Minn-Crookston 308-321--629 (+53)

Minnesota Crookston scores

T23. Ben Trostad 73-79--152 (+8); T28. Connor Humble 75-78--153 (+9); T55. Ben Lord 78-84--162 (+18); T57. Ethan Johnson 84-80 and Ben Koisti 82-82--164 (+20); 61. Dylan Wenzel 88-81--169 (+25); 62. Ethan Magsam 88-82--170 (+26)

Area women’s golf6

Tuesday’s results

Hobble Creek Classic

In Springville, Utah, Tuesday

Team totals

  1. Tulsa 295-292-290--877 (+25); 12. UND 317-305-301--923 (+71)

UND scores

  1. Jenna Janu 73-80-72--225 (+12); T32. Ashlyn Guggisberg 80-70-78--228 (+15); T43. Ally Rogers 81-75-75--231 (+18); T66. Hannah Peterson 87-80-86--243 (+30); T72. Abby Schramel 83-82-85--250 (+37)
Battle at Old Works

In Anaconda, Montana, Tuesday

Team totals

T1. NDSU 292-307-309 and Eastern Washington 295-301-312--908 (+44)

NDSU scores

T2. Emma Groom 72-75-76--223 (+7); 5. Taylor McCorkle 73-76-78--227 (+11); T6. Sierra Bennion 75-77-76--228 (+12); 8. Camryn Roadley 76-78-75--229 (+13); T16. Alexis Thomas 72-79-83--234 (+18); T29. Lexi Geolat 83-79-79--241 (+25)

Tracy Lane Memorial

In Bemidji, Tuesday

Team totals

  1. Concordia-St. Paul 326-324--650 (+74); 6. MSU Moorhead 380-379--759 (+183); 7. Minn.-Crookston 402-407--809 (+233)

Minnesota-Crookston scores

T35. Allison Bot 97-102 and McKenzie Harris 99-100--199 (+55); 41. Camryn Larson 101-102--203 (+59); 42. Anna Olson 105-103--208 (+64)

College volleyball6

Tuesday’s results

Northern St. def. MSUM 25-12, 25-10, 25-15

UND 25-25-20-25,
Jacksonville 17-21-25-22

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kayla Williams 12-1-0 (12 digs), Alivia Fraase 0-0-1 (2 assists, 9 digs), Lydia Rutten 7-0-0, Roosa Rautio 3-0-1 (3 digs), Jordan Vail 10-1-0, Ashley Brueggeman 9-0-0 (5 digs), Brynn Nieukirk 7-0-0 (3 digs), Taliyah Flores (16 digs, 1 assist), Tamika Brekke (11 digs, 2 assists), Maggie Smith 0-0-1 (1 dig)
Jacksonville -- Hannah Marchand 5-1-0 (3 digs, 1 assist), Sara Dyslin 14-0-0 (1 dig), Giao Huynh 6-0-0 (1 dig), Lauren Petersen 5-1-0 (8 digs, 46 assists), Mallory Mattingly 17-1-2 (10 digs, 2 assists), Hailey Devlin 11-0-0 (10 digs, 1 assist), Morgan Dees 0-0-1 (9 digs, 2 assists), Natalie Wehner (16 digs, 2 assists), Natalie Martin 0-0-1 (2 digs)

Bemidji State 25-25-25,
Minn.-Crookston 20-18-23

Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Hannah Stark 1-1-0, Lauren Wallace 1-0-0, Deaira Gresham 5-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Sydney Kruisselbrink 1-0-0 (17 assists, 8 digs), Callie Schapekahm 2-1-0 (4 digs), Kaitlin Sikkink 9-1-0 (2 digs), Alyssa Thomas 2 digs, Porsha Porath 2-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Sabrina Leuer 2-0-0, Lauren Ulibarri 8 digs, Katie Lienemann 0-0-1 (7 digs), Melissa Rodriguez 2-1-0 (2 digs)
Bemidji State -- Julie Touchette 11-1-4 (6 digs), Maddie Filipiak 9-1-0, Becka Cronin 5-0-1 (3 assists, 11 digs), Mary Campbell 8 digs, Anna Averkamp 2-0-0 (2 digs), Haley Stolt 2-0-0 (8 digs), Taylor Nier 1-0-0 (2 digs), Emma Hallmann 0-0-4 (15 digs), Greta Paszek 7-0-0, Kelli Auer 2 digs

randomness