Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

TUESDAY NIGHT'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Prep volleyball
6

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Davies over Devils Lake 23-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-15

West Fargo over Fargo North 12-25, 25-21, 25-10, 25-20

West Fargo Sheyenne over Fargo Shanley 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

Valley City over Wahpeton 25-14, 25-15, 25-15

Grafton over Larimore 25-12, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21

Rugby over St. John 25-10, 25-12, 25-14

Harvey-Wells County over Kidder County 25-15, 27-25, 25-22

Crookston over Red Lake Falls 25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Red River 25-23-25-25,

GF Central 11-25-16-15

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kaylee Lancaster 12-1-2 (10 digs), Karlie Robson 8-2-4 (16 digs), Jada Steen 7-0-0, Alex Page 8-4-0, Madi Towers 5-0-0, Alex Richards 0-0-1 (29 digs), Ella Fosse 0-0-3 (15 assists), Ashlee Welch 0-0-0 (22 assists, 12 digs)

GF Central -- Katie Noreen 5-0-0 (22 digs), Grace Jackson 1-0-0 (37 digs), Peyton Stanich 0-0-1 (12 digs), Jaylin Perrault 3-0-0, Mollie Byzewski 0-0-0 (14 digs), Grace Gaustad 2-0-0, Sofie McGee 7-1-0, Chloe Whiteside 1-0-0, Bailey Jaeger 5-0-0, Natalie Buck 0-0-1, Aubrea Lommen 4-0-0 (20 assists)

Sacred Heart 25-25-25,

Climax-Fisher 11-10-7

Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ella Reitmeyer 0-3-0; Delaney Fogarty 0-0-2; Rylee Magsam 0-0-1, 6 assists

Sacred Heart -- Paige Brandner0-0-4, Dana Walski 0-0-3 (20 assists), Ivy Edwards 8-0-4, Bella Knudson 2-0-0, Maddi Mitzel 8-2-2, Jessica Remer 10-0-7, Sydney Lloyd 1-0-0, Sarah Kraft 0-0-1

Thompson 25-25-25,

Hillsboro-CV 17-10-12

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kinsey Allen 5-0-1; Morgan Thompson 1-0-0, 18 digs

Thompson -- Allie Ness 10-2-0; Taylor Zak 7-3-3; Lauren Cunningham 0-0-1, 17 digs

North Border 16-25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 25-16-23-16

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kenzie Carson 11-X-5; Kaley Wessels 1-X-1, 7 assists; Jaidyn Volk 12-X-8; Miriam Carignan 3-X-1, 15 assists; Karley McLeod 1-5-X

Midway-Minto -- Sam Overend 8-2-X, 9 digs; Morgan Hovde 20 digs; Elizabeth Schanilec 2-X-X, 19 digs; Annah Zikmund 1-X-X, 8 assists and 8 digs

Northern Cass 25-25-26,

Park River/F-L 14-16-24

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Julia Sveen 5-X-X; Hannah Gordon 5-X-X; Josie Brodina 4-X-3; Maris Miller X-X-1, 8 assists; Sydney Porter X-X-1, 5 assists; Amy Seim 14 digs; Gigi Brouillard 1-X-X

Northern Cass -- Bailey Nelson 14-X-3; Sydney Anderson 7-X-X; Faith Aasen 6-X-X; Liberty Fix 30 assists; Sam Spiesz 24 digs

May-Port-CG 25-25-25,

Dakota Prairie 16-8-16

Dakota Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Carly Lippert 3-0-2; Paige Haakenson 3-0-1, 4 digs; Courtney Stein 2-2-0; Cathy Haugland 0-0-1; Erika McPherson 1 assist and 5 digs

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Taylor Garrett 1-X-X, 19 assists and 4 digs; Madisen Knudsvig 13-1-0; Cora McClenahen 3-1-3, 10 assists and 5 digs; Hanna McIntyre 7-0-0; Hannah Ust 0-0-4, 6 digs

North Star 25-25-25,

Drayton-V-E 14-19-12

Northstar (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jasmine Heisler 4-X-2; Olivia Reiser 15 assists; Mya Halverson 6-X-X; Danielle Hagler 15-5-2; Kayla Nyhagen 1-1-X, 7 digs; Alexis Wagner 8 assists

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Emilee Riley 5-X-2; Kasey Stegman 6-X-3; Maria Myrdal 5-X-X

Rolla 21-25-25-23-15,

Rolette-Wolf. 25-13-9-25-10

Rolla (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Grace Neameyer 6-0-x, Abby Bercier 5-1-x, Maria Brien x-3-x, Kyleigh Wilkes x-x-7, Aby Bertsch x-x-7

Rolette-Wolford -- Maria Leonard 8-x-1 (33 digs), Emma Arstein 8-x-x, Baylee Mora x-x-1 (18 assists), Brenna Boucher x-5-x, Keiara Grant 39 digs

Benson County 25-18-23-25-15,

Towner-G-U 23-25-25-22-11

Benson County (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Desidy Schwanke 17-X-X, 14 digs; Camee Wangler 11-X-X, 26 assists; Mallorie Sabo 11-X-3, 17 digs; Zoe Lauckner X-X-6, 23 assists; Kearyn Nelson X-1-4; Maddy Severson 11 digs

Towner-G-U (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaidyn Brummond 7-2-X; Melanie Anderson 6-X-4; Mackenzie Woodall 4-2-X; Neeligh Wollenzien 10 assists; Emma Dragseth 7 assists; Allison Cross X-X-2, 4 digs; Kathryn Dragseth X-4-X

Badger-G-MR 25-25-25,

Roseau 23-21-11

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alyssa Rinde 12-X-1; Alyssa Kilen 6-X-X, 16 assists; MaKenna Burslie 6-X-X; Kjerstie Lieberg X-X-1, 13 assists; Ella Koebernick X-X-2

Roseau -- Kacie Borowicz 8-X-2, 5 digs; Kayla Santl 5-X-X; Katie Borowicz 5-X-X; Grace Dunham 15 assists; Mariah Huglen 9 assists

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25,

Warren-A-O 5-14-14

Stephen-Argyle (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Abi McGlynn 12-3-3; Savannah Riopelle 29 assists; Abbey Johnson 9-2-X; Mikayla Bolduc X-X-1; Grace Thompson 4-2-X; Grace Carlson 4-1-X; Lexus Efta 8 digs

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Faith Porter 2-X-X, 8 digs; Mackenzie Roller X-X-1, 9 digs; Shelby Durand 4-X-X, 9 digs; Riley Mortimer 2-X-1, 11 digs; Emma Oberg 1-X-X, 7 assists

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 9-8-14

Kittson Co. Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Marlee Turn 12-5-0, Cora Kujava 3-1-10, Peyton Klein 1-0-0 (16 assists), Gracie Whitlock 3-2-0 (11 assists), Cheyanne Scalese 1-15-0

Northern Freeze -- Keylee Dahl 4-0-0, Grace Sorenson 1-0-2, Tessa Anderson 0-0-0 (6 assists)

Win-E-Mac 18-25-25-25,

Red Lake Co. Central 25-21-14-21

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Julia Bernstein 11-1-0; Jenna Pahlen 10-3-4; Sydnie Gunderson 8-0-2; Tanisha Srnsky 10 assists

Win-E-Mac -- Kylie Brekke 7-1-0, 22 digs; Carlie Sander 2-0-1, 46 assists and 19 digs; Lindsey Espeseth 4-1-2, 13 digs; Hannah Smeby 5-6-0

Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-25-25,

Bagley 14-16-16

Clearbrook-Gonvick (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Danae Stenzel 5-X-X; Lauren Melby 3-X-X

Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cori Bonik 5-X-X, 13 digs; Maria Melbo X-X-1; McKinzie Halverson X-X-1; Tessa Tramm 13 assists and 7 digs

Warroad 26-26-25,

Goodridge-Grygla 24-24-22

G-G (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Mercedes Coan 0-3-1 (13 assists), Chloe Kuznia 5-0-1, Libby Johnson 3-2-0, Nichole Averson (14 digs), Maci Bakken 10-0-1

Warroad -- Marlie Johnston 0-0-1 (24 assists), Sky Boucha (22 assists), Katie Kotlowski 16-8-2, Madi Fish 12-4-0

Fosston 18-25-25-25,

Thief River Falls 25-12-11-23

Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaime Carlin 16-0-0, Taylor Kroening 16-0-0, Kora Norland 0-0-6, Kora Norland (39 assists)

Thief River Falls -- Linnea Mowry 8-0-0, Becca Leier 8-0-2, Maddie Oistad (19 assists), Hailey Rosendahl (14 assists)

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25,

Cass Lake-Bena 10-18-11

Cass Lake-Bena -- unavailable

Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Moeller 6-0-3, Payton Marken 5-1-0, Ashton Aery 5-0-0, Gracie Johnson 3-0-0, Rebekah Fraser 3-2-0, Alcia Draper 0-0-3 (14 digs), Greta Moeller 0-0-3 (11 assists), Shayla Risser 0-0-3, Madie Draper 0-0-2

Girls soccer6

Tuesday’s result

Bemidji 4,

EGF Senior High 3

First half -- 1. EGF, Chloe Torgerson (Riley Regorrah) 4:00; 2. B, Lindsey Hildenbrand (Liberty Dickerson) 34:00; 3. B, Aliya Berard (Emma Dean) 37:00

Second half -- 4. EGF, Kora Jordheim (Brynn Hillman) 62:00; 5. EGF, Regorrah  64:00; 6. B, Dean (Hildenbrand) 66:00; 7. B, Hildenbrand (Kinley Prestegard) 71:00

Boys soccer6

Tuesday’s results

GF Red River 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo South 1

Fargo Shanley 5, Fargo North 0

Red River 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

First half -- 1. RR, Bikash Pathak (Mohamed Yahye) 35:00

Second half -- 2. WFS, Melvin Denis (Patrick Smith) 77:00

Goalie saves -- WFS: Damien Koenig 6; RR: Mason Thingvold 13

West Fargo 7, GF Central 0

First half -- 1. Daniel Collins 14:00; 2. Nuradin Musa 27:00; 3. Collins 37:00; 4. Musa 39:00

Second half -- 5. Yussuf Mohamed 43:00; 6. Yuma Kabala 47:00; 7. Telvin Vah 58:00

Goalie saves -- WF: Tommy Klein 3; GFC: Will Howard 8

EGF Senior High 4,

Pelican Rapids 3

First half -- 1. EGF, Abdimalik Abdi (Khalid Omar) 11:00; 2. PR, Khadar Ibrahim 18:00; 3.PR,  Abdinasir Mohamed 38:00

Second half -- 4. EGF, Omar 41:00; 5. EGF, Kole Chupka (Omar) 48:00; 6. PR, Mohamed (Jesus Moreno) 60:00; 7. Abdi (Easton Amiot) 78:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Blake Felch 3, Drew Kallock 5; PR: Axel Zavala 3

Detroit Lakes 2,

Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Cole Metelak (Kale Omang) 15:55; 2. Kobe Braukmann penalty kick 37:10

Goalie saves -- CRO: Ben Andringa 3-0--3, Casey Tiedemann 0-5--5; DL: Trey Seebold 2-1--3

Girls tennis6

Tuesday’s results

Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 1

EGF 5, Sartell 2

Singles

  1. Kiley Rodermel, S, over Delaney Aaker 6-1, 6-4; 2. Brynn Havis, E, over Maggie Kulus 7-5, 6-3; 3. Kate Johnson, E, over Kelli Leschieder 6-4, 6-2; 4. Saide Baumann, S, over Kendal Rand 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

  1. Jenna Dietrich-Maggie Dietrich, E, over Isabel Guggen-Grace McCabe 6-2, 6-2; 2. Mckenna Aitchison-Aleah Hangsleban, E, over Victoria Clemens-Maddie Boetz 6-3, 6-1; 3. Katelyn Farder-Thea Haaven-Farstad, E, over Sydney Cline-Lauren Peterson 6-2, 6-1
Moorhead 4, EGF 3

Singles

  1. Jenna Dietrich, E, over Katyrna Hanson 6-4, 3-6, 10-4; 2. Maggie Dietrich, E, over Cassie Jenson 6-2, 6-4; 3. Brynn Havis, E, over Brianna Jensen 6-4, 6-1; 4. Nicole Haagland, M, over Katelyn Farder 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

  1. Sydney Mueen-Kylie Dumas, M, over Delaney Aaker-Mckenna Aitchison 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; 2. Azylen Lunak-Ara Kristner, M, over Kate Johnson-Aleah Hangsleban 6-3, 6-1; 3.  Rachel Craig-Emma Craig, M, over Thea Haaven-Farstd-Hannah Selnes 6-0, 6-0
Prep football6

Tuesday’s result

Cavalier 48, Larimore 18

CAV 8 12 14 14 -- 48

LAR 0 12 0 6 -- 18

C -- Conley Carrier 6 run (Brannin Cleem run)

L -- Carson Thorsell 10 pass from Jacob Schempp (pass failed)

C -- Carrier 49 pass from Jayden Laxdal (run failed)

L -- Schempp 1 run (run failed)

C -- Laxdal 7 run (run failed)

C -- Carrier 45 run (Andre Carrier pass from Laxdal)

C -- Cleem 82 run (pass failed)

C -- Laxdal 66 run (Cleem run)

L -- Friday Thomas 64 kickoff return (run failed)

C -- Cleem 3 run (run failed)

N.D. polls

Class AAA

  1. Bismarck High (10 first-place votes) 2-0; 2. Bismarck Century (7) 2-0; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 1-1; 4. Mandan 2-0; 5. Fargo Davies 1-1

Others receiving votes: Minot, Fargo South

Class AA

  1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (13 first-place votes) 2-0; 2. Fargo Shanley (5) 2-0; 3. Central Cass 2-0; 4. Jamestown 1-1; 5. Devils Lake 1-1

Others receiving votes: Turtle Mountain

Girls golf6Red River Invitational

At GF King’s Walk, Tuesday

Team totals

GF Red River 341, Fargo Shanley 353, West Fargo Sheyenne 359, Fargo North 366, Fargo Davies 370, GF Central 378, Fargo South 392, Wahpeton 399, West Fargo 411

Top 10 individuals

  1. Lily Bredemeier, RR, 79; 2. Tonya Berg, FN, 80; 3. (tie) Lexi Laframboise, RR, and Maggie Manson, Shey, 83; 5. Clara Hanson, GFC, 86; 6. (tie) Jessica Koerselman, Shey, Greta McArthur, Shan, Sophie Keelin, Shan, and Julia Wold, Shan, 88; 10. (tie) Kelly DeBeltz, RR, Ava Olson, FD, Allison Schmidt, Shey, Payton Asche, FD, Ellie Wilcox, South, and Ellie Baumgartner, Shan, 89

Other Red River scorer

Julia Miller 90

Other GF Central scorers

Sydney Hanson 92, Rylee Watson 99, Lilly Hodgson 101

Women’s golf6Valley women’s league

Tuesday’s results

First flight -- Low gross: Becky Gellner; low putts: Martha Klevay; event: Martha Klevay

Second flight -- Low gross: Mary Asleson; low putts: Mary Asleson; event: Deb Sevigny, Terri Staples, Anne Putbrese, Kathy Roles, Bev Johnson

Third flight -- Low gross: Margaret Tweton; low putts: Margaret Tweton; event: Nan Campbell

Fourth flight -- Low gross: Sherryl Weisenberger; low putts: Shirley Anderson; event: Melanie Hedlund, Renae Huseby

Chip-in: Kathy Ashe

Birdie: Joyce Nefs

Advertisement
randomness