Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

PREP TRACK: Saturday's results

Prep track

Minn. Class AA

Saturday, in St. Paul

Boys

Team totals

Wayzata 75, Edina 44, Woodbury 34, Eden Prairie 32, Elk River 31, Blaine 29, Shakopee 28, St. Michael-Albertville 26, Lakeville South 26, Hopkins 25, Burnsville 24, Anoka 24, East Ridge 21, Monticello 20, Apple Valley 20, Mankato East 19, Lakeville North 19, Moorhead 18, Forest Lake 18, Owatonna 16, Mounds View 16, Willmar 15, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 15, Red Wing 14, Bemidji 14, Sartell-St. Stephen 13, Robbinsdale Armstrong 13, Waconia 12, Spring Lake Park 12, North 12, Prior Lake 11, Rosemount 11, St. Francis 11, Dassel-Cokato 10, St. Louis Park 10, Champlin Park 10, Minneapolis Washburn 10, Waseca 10, St. Paul Como Park 10, Stillwater Area 10, Mahtomedi 9, Hutchinson 9, St. Paul Highland PArk 8, Roseville Area 8, Eastview 8, Chanhassen 6, New Prague 6, Cloquet 6, Austin 6, Bloomington Kennedy 6, Maple Grove 5, Becker 5, Centennial 5, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Minnetonka 5, Minneapolis South 5, Simley 5, Chaska 4, Rochester Century 4, Marshall 3, Grand Rapids 3, Osseo 3, Buffalo 2, White Bear Lake 2, Hastings 2, Rochester Mayo 2, Mound-Westonka 1, Mankato West 1, New Ulm 1, Eagan 1.

Winners and area placers

100: 1, McClellon, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 10.51.

200: 1, Brown, Eden Prairie, 21.65.

400: 1, Baldus, Anoka, 48.30.

800: 1, Trapp, Elk River, 1:50.21.

1,600: 1, Carpenter, Wayzata, 4:10.89.

110 hurdles: 1, Weston, St. Michael-Albertville, 14.06. 11, Bye, Moorhead, 15.09.

300 hurdles: 1, El-Halawani, Lakeville North, 38.07.

400 relay: 1, East Ridge (London, Balagot, Johnson, Knazze), 42.30.

800 relay: 1, Monticello (Hoaby, Voller, Mason, Hoglund), 1:28.19.

1,600 relay: 1, Mankato East (Bassett, Schwartz, I. Baynes, J. Baynes), 3:19.39.

3,200 relay: 1, Hopkins (Staack, Branson, Eliason, Henschel), 7:44.56.

High jump: 1, Fleischfresser, Spring Lake Park, 6-09.

Long jump: 1, Weston, St. Michael-Albertville, 23-05.

Discus: 1, Kubiatowicz, North, 184-10.

Girls

Team totals

Alexandria 44.25, Chanhassen 44, Robbinsdale Armstrong 42, St. Michael-Albertville 40, Mounds View 35, East Ridge 34, Minnetonka 34, Forest Lake 31.50, Thief River Falls 30, Waconia 30, Irondale 28, Edina 28, Eden Prairie 24.25, White Bear Lake 23, Bloomington Kennedy 22, Rochester Century 21, Bloomington Jefferson 20, Cretin-Derham Hall 20, Rocori 19, St. Cloud Tech 18, Rochester John Marshall 18, Lakeville North 15, Mankato East 14, Willmar 14, Farmington 14, Prior Lake 13.25, Eagan 13, Wayzata 12, St. Francis 12, Mankato West 12, Lakeville South 11.25, Eastview 11, Woodbury 11, Hibbing 10, North Branch 10, Champlin Park 10, Owatonna 10, Rosemount 10, North 10, Burnsville 9, Roseville Area 8, Red Wing 8, Minneapolis Washburn 7, Fridley 7, Coon Rapids 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Cloquet 5, South St. Paul 5, Simley 5, Elk River 4, Grand Rapids 4, Northfield 4, Austin 4, Shakopee 4, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, DeLaSalle 3, Park Center 3, Bemidji 2.50, Visitation 2, Anoka 1, Big Lake 1.

Winners, area placers

100: 1, Caldwell, Chanhassen, 11.95. 17, Schwindt, Moorhead, 12.63.

200: 1, Caldwell, Chanhassen, 24.34.

400: 1, Finley, Bloomington Kennedy, 54.45.

800: 1, Stabuer, Wayzata, 2:07.38.

100 hurdles: 1, Joiner, East Ridge, 14.01.

300 hurdles: 1, Biermaier, Thief River Falls, 41.35.

1,600: 1, B. Hasz, Alexandria, 4:46.34.

400 relay: 1, St. Michael-Albertville (Keefer, Tschida, Witherspoon, Perry), 47.47.

800 relay: 1, Waconia (Marrs, Voigt, Pioske, Reighard), 1:40.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Irondale (Meyer, Axberg, Hayes, Brandt), 3:54.46.

3,200 relay: 1, Willmar (Schmitz, Rudie, Monson, Hanson), 9:17.87.

Pole vault: 1, Jacobs, Rochester Century, 13-03.

Triple jump: 1, Weiss, East Ridge, 38-9¼

Shot put: 1, Klein, Mounds View, 40-9¼

Minn. Class A

Saturday, in St. Paul

Boys

Team totals

Rushford-Peterson-Houston 57, Pine Island 55, Minnehaha Academy 53, Pipestone 37, Foley 33, La Crescent 31, St. Clair 29, Fairmont 28, Mora 27, International School of Minnesota 24, Holdingford 21.50, Howard Lake-Waverly 20, Ottertail Central 19, Stewartville 19, Montevideo 18, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 17.50, Redwood Valley 16, Proctor 15, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 15, Marshall School 15, Jordan 14, Rockford 13.50, St. Peter 12, Moose Lake-Willow River 12, Concordia 11, South Ridge 10, Roseau 10, Lewiston-Altura 10, Norman County 10, Mounds Park Academy 10, St. James 9.50, Perham 9, Dovery-Eyota 9, Frazee 9, Nova Classical Academy 8, Tri-City United 8, Trinity 8, New London-Spicer 8, Chisholm 8, Central Minnesota Christian 8, Holy Family Catholic 8, Grand Meadow 8, Breck 8, Ely 7, LeSueur-Henderson 7, Providence 6, Greenway 6, Lakeview 6, Pine City 6, Mayer Lutheran 5, Minneapolis North 5, G-F-W 5, Maple Lake 5, Two Harbors 5, Pequot Lakes 5, Esko 5, Luverne 4, Lake City 4, Moorhead Park Christian 4, Blue Earth Area 4, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Blake 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd 4, Mapler River 4, Annandale 4, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 3, Staples Motley 3, Osakis 3, LCWM-Nicollet 3, West Central Area 3, St. Croix Prep 3, Silver Bay 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Rochester Lourdes 2, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2, Murray County Central 2, Benson-KMS 2, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 2, West Marshall 2, Hills-Beaver Creek 1.50, Nevis 1, Southwest Christian 1, Sauk Centre 1, Royalton 1.

Winners, area placers

100: 1, Wenzel, Proctor, 10.96. 10, Gill, Ottertail Central, 11.09. 19, Halverson, Frazee, 11.45. 20, Ewen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11.50.

200: 1, Carlson, Rushford-Peterson-Houston, 22.38. 14, Gill, Ottertail Central, 23.25. 16, Stueve, W-DC, 23.73.

400: 1, Groven, Pine Island, 48.61. 10, Daigneault, W-DC, 51.38. 12, Kapusansky, New York Mills, 51.65. 15, Pelzman, Norman County, 52.65.

800: 1, Acker, Pine Island, 1:55.39. 16, Tjaden, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, 2:05.97.

1,600: 1, TeBeest, Montevideo, 4:22.22. 5, Speicher, Perham, 4:27.68. 13, Kjelshus, Perham, 4:35.86. 16, Wilson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4:53.44.

110 hurdles: 1, Dahlen, International School of Minnesota, 14.97. 2, Heitman, Norman County, 14.98. 7, Gaetz, Frazee, 15.97.

300 hurdles: 1, Dahlen, International School of Minnesota, 40.27. 4, Gaetz, Frazee, 40.71.

400 relay: 1, Foley (Kurth, Elwell, Beehler, O’Neil), 43.52. 14, W-DC (Pantages, Stueve, Daigneault, Loer), 44.9. 19, Frazee (Jepson, Drescher, Gaetz, Halverson), 46.74.

800 relay: 1, Foley (Kurth, O’Neil, Beehler, Bialke), 1:30.49. 6, Wadena-Deer Creek (Pantages, Daigneault, Loer, Stueve), 1:32.20. 12, Ottertail Central (Frost, VanErp, Ukkelberg, Gill), 1:33.07.

1,600 relay: 1, Pine Island (Acker, Akason, Groven, Williams), 3:25.81. 6, Perham (Siira, Carignan, LaFond, Speicher), 3:30.73. 14, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal (Koenig, Tjaden, Andersen, Blakeway), 3:35.09.

3,200 relay: 1, Fairmont (Subbert, Willett, Moeller, Sundblad), 8:09.04. 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Crook, Watt, Scheuring, Wilson), 8:18.36.

Discus: 1, Weber, St. Clair, 174. 5, Ukkelberg, Ottertail Central, 149-04. 7, Moore, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 144.

High jump: 1, Johnson, Redwood Valley, 6-06. 6, Senske, Moorhead Park Christian, 6-02. 14, Lipp, Breckenridge, 5-10. 14, Edeen, D-G-F, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, Rushford-Peterson-Houston, 23-¼. 6, VanErp, Ottertail Central, 21-3½. 17, Beyer, West Central Area, 17-11¾.   

Girls

Team totals

Minneapolis Edison 46, Blake 42, Pequot Lakes 37, Watertown-Mayer 34, Tri-City United 33, Providence Academy 32, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 29, Blue Earth Area 29, Belle Plaine 26, Minneapolis North 26, Staples-Motley 24, Springfield 24, Cotter 24, Byron 22, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 22, Jordan 20, Fairmont 20, Kenyon-Wanamingo 18, Concordia 16, Stewartville 14, Math and Science Academy 14, Dover-Eyota 13, Montevideo 13, Luverne 13, Caledonia-Spring Grove 13, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12, Holdingford 12, Perham 11, Melrose 10, East Grand Forks 10, La Crescent 10, International Falls 10, Osakis 10, Pierz 9.50, Minnehaha Academy 8, Lake City 8, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central 8, Minnewaska Area 8, West Central Area 8, Trinity School River 8, Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball 7, Park Rapids 6, Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd 6, Pelican Rapids 6, Pipestone 6, Roseau 6, Redwood Valley 6, Mesabi East 6, Spectrum 6, Mayer Lutheran 5, Crookston 5, Milaca 5, Cromwell-Wright 5, Greenway 5, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 4.50, St. Peter 4, Frazee 4, Warroad 4, LCWM-Nicollet 4, Rockford 3, Maple River 3, Lyle-Pacelli 3, Mora 3, Glencoe-Silver Lake 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Annandale 2, Wabasha-Kellogg 2, LeSueur-Henderson 2, Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrand 2, Rushford-Peterson-Houston 2, St. Croix Prep 2, Crosby-Ironton 1, Norman County 1, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 1, Pine City 1.

Winners, area placers

100: 1, Riley, Minneapolis North, 12.18. 14, C. Ziegler, Frazee, 12.91.

200: 1, Riley, Minneapolis North, 25.06. 12, Mueller, Park Rapids, 26.06. 16, Anderson, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, 26.44.

400: 1, Bermel, Pequot Lakes, 55.67. 6. Kelby Goulet, Warroad, 58.62. 16, Miller, Norman County, 1:02.31.

800: 1, Bodin, Holy Family Catholic, 2:13.67. 2. Erica Eades, EGF, 2:15.16; 12, Herbranson, Barnesville, 2:22.10. 13, Hokanson, Perham, 2:22.56.

1,600: 1, Ping, Cotter, 5:02.84. 9. Marietta Geist, Crookston, 5:24.65.  11, Morgan, Frazee, 5:30.21. 13, Covington, Perham, 5:39.79.

100 hurdles: 1, Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 14.99. 15, P. Ziegler, Frazee, 16.26.

300 hurdles: 1, Storm, Holdingford, 44.89.; 4. Maddie Jerome, Roseau, 46.08 6. Aleece Durbin, Crookston, 46.46

400 relay: 1, Minneapolis Edison (Senaphanh, Lewis, Lewis, Fleming), 48.85. 5, Perham (Zitzow, Schultz, LaFond, Martinson), 50.71. 6, Frazee (Rue, P. Ziegler, C. Ziegler, Oswald), 50.99. 12, D-G-F (Steichen, Wadeson, Finseth, Jacobson), 51.53.

800 relay: 1, Blue Earth Area (Olsen, Stevermer, Franta, Johnson), 1:44.38. 10, Park Rapids Area (Olson, McCollum, Carlson, Mueller), 1:48.13. 12, D-G-F (Verdi, Jacobson, Steichen, Wadeson), 1:48.13.

1,600 relay: 1, Blue Earth Area (Stevermer, Grandgenett, Franta, Olsen), 3:58.25. 4, Pelican Rapids (Guler, Isaman, Weinrich, Syverson), 4:04.94.

3,200 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes (Hall, Skog, McGuire, Lane), 9:31.41. 10, Perham (Richter, Muer, Covington, Hokanson), 9:49.95. 11, Pelican Rapids (Wald, Isaman, Sjolie, Johnson), 9:52.96.

Pole vault: 1, Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 12. 4, Martinson, Perham, 10-09. 10, Mercil, D-G-F, 10. 16, Drury, Park Rapids, 9.

Shot put: 1, Salone, Blake, 44-06. 4, McCollum, Park Rapids, 40-¼. 14, Schlosser, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 35-5¼.  

Triple jump: 1, Brinkman, Melrose Area, 38-4½. 6, Daigneault, W-DC, 34-1¾. 8, Finseth, D-G-F, 31-04.   

Advertisement
randomness