Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

N.D. Class A boys and girls track and field results

CLASS A

BOYS

Team scores

(Final)

  1. Legacy 143. 2. Century 109. 3. Minot 87. 4. Bismarck 60. 5. Fargo Davies 54. 6. Grand Forks Red River 49. 7. Williston 48. 8. (tie) West Fargo Sheyenne and Fargo South 44. 10. Fargo North 34. 11. Mandan 28. 12. West Fargo 23. 13. Dickinson 11. 14. Wahpeton 7.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 11.07. 2. Manuel Bradford, Minot, 11.29. 3. Alex Brosseau, Legacy, 11.40. 4. Alex York, Fargo Davies, 11.41. 5. Caleb Kuznia, W.F. Sheyenne, 11.46. 6. Cole Anderson, Century, 11.48. 7. Christopher Koester, Mandan, 11.52. 8. Alvin Johnson, Fargo South, 11.66.

200: 1. Alex Brosseau, Legacy, 22.05. 2. Manuel Bradford, Minot, 22.17. 3. Christopher Koester, Mandan, 22.53. 4. Alex York, Fargo Davies, 22.59. 5. Dawson Breyer, Fargo South, 22.61. 6. Jacob Levin, West Fargo, 22.62. 7. Cole Anderson, Century, 22.89. 8. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 22.89.

400: 1. Logan Goheen, Minot, 49.11. 2. Andrew Morgan, Mandan, 49.33. 3. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 49.34. 4. Menkeh Mendin, Fargo South, 49.79. 5. Thomas Tieszen, Legacy, 49.95. 6. Jesse Shorma, W.F. Sheyenne, 50.06. 7. Calob Larson, Legacy, 50.96. 8. Isaiah Olsen, Bismarck, 51.27.

800: 1. Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45. 2. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:56.16. 3. Leif Everson, Williston, 1:58.22. 4. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 1:58.57. 5. Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 1:58.70. 6. David Dowdell, Fargo North, 1:58.75. 7. Evan Sayler, Century, 1:59.19. 8. Menkeh Mendin, Fargo South, 1:59.39.

3,200: 1. Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 9:21.09. 2. Leif Everson, Williston, 9:24.01. 3. Evan Sayler, Century, 9:34.00. 4. Micade Shumway, Williston, 9:46.00. 5. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 9:47.74. 6. Joseph Wolfe, Century, 9:49.54. 7. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck, 9:51.51. 8. Ryan Kohler, Century, 9:55.81.

400 relay: 1. Legacy (Brandon Lewis, Alex Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone), 42.29 (Overall meet record; previous record 42.48, Bismarck, 2011). 2. Century, 42.50. 3. W.F. Sheyenne, 42.85. 4. Minot, 42.88. 5. Fargo South, 43.55. 6. Mandan, 43.73. 7. Bismarck, 43.87. 8. West Fargo, 44.22.

800 relay: 1. Century (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrissette), 1:28.61. 2. W.F. Sheyenne, 1:28.63. 3. Legacy, 1:29.10. 4. Fargo South, 1:29.31. 5. Bismarck, 1:29.72. 6. Mandan, 1:30.07. 7. G.F. Red River, 1:31.16. 8. Minot, 1:31.28.

1,600 relay: 1. Legacy (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Calob Larson, Thomas Tieszen), 3:27.61. 2. Minot, 3:27.89. 3. Bismarck, 3:29.27. 4. W.F. Sheyenne, 3:29.37. 5. Fargo South, 3:30.04. 6. Century, 3:30.11. 7. West Fargo, 3:30.58. 8. G.F. Red River, 3:31.13. 

110 hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, Williston, 15.09. 2. Tyler Enerson, G.F. Red River, 15.36. 3. Jeremiah Morrissette, Century, 15.54. 4. Preston Johnson, Minot, 15.55. 5. Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, 15.71. 6. Erik Anderson, Fargo North, 15.84. 7. Peter Wysocki, G.F. Red River, 15.96. 8. Jack Pifer, Fargo South, 15.98.

300 hurdles: 1. Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, 39.10. 2. Manuel Bradford, Minot, 39.15. 3. Jack Pifer, Fargo South, 39.68. 4. Jason Fetch, Legacy, 39.72. 5. Jeremiah Morrissette, Century, 39.88. 6. Dominic Martinez, Williston, 40.17. 7. Tyler Enerson, G.F. Red River, 40.40. 8. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 40.50.

Pole vault: 1. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-7 (Overall meet record; previous record 15-6, Brock Larson, Fargo South, 2011). 2. Devin Schatz, W.F. Sheyenne, 14-0. 3. Connor Fugelseth, Fargo North, 13-6. 4. Isaac Watson, Mandan, 13-6. 5. Brandon Schaffer, Century, 13-3. 6. Hunter Hegel, W.F. Sheyenne, 13-0. 7. Noah Todd, Legacy, 12-9. 8. Eric Krug, Bismarck, 12-9.

Long jump: 1. Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5. 2. Derek Leingang, Bismarck, 22-0. 3. Dane Allen, Bismarck, 21-9.75. 4. Austin Wolf, Legacy, 21-4. 5. Tim Berge, Fargo Davies, 21-3.75. 6. Nic Smith, W.F. Sheyenne, 21-2. 7. Alex York, Fargo Davies, 21-1.5. 8. Austin Smith, Minot, 20-11.25.

 Shot put: 1. Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5. 2. Jemario Jones, Minot, 53-10. 3. Zach Willis, West Fargo, 53-0. 4. Jake Hurt, Legacy, 51-11. 5. Corey Helm, Legacy, 51-6. 6. Jared Rath, Bismarck, 51-2.5. 7. Preston Mayer, Bismarck, 50-8.5. 8. Kpah Matadi, West Fargo, 50-3.5. 

Javelin: 1. Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9. 2. Ty Ogren, G.F. Red River, 182-10. 3. Derek Wax, Legacy, 178-3. 4. Nic Carter, Bismarck, 171-5. 5. Carter Bonnema, W.F. Sheyenne, 170-3. 6. Seth Hanson, G.F. Red River, 164-8. 7. Tyrell Setness, Fargo Davies, 160-1. 8. Liam Ogren, G.F. Red River, 157-2.

Awards

 Outstanding senior athlete: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies.

 Coach of the year: Chris Clements, Legacy.

GIRLS

Team scores

(Final)

  1. Fargo Davies 158.7. 2. Bismarck 134.5. 3. Century 74. 4. Grand Forks Red River 71. 5. Grand Forks Central 56. 6. Legacy 49. 7. West Fargo 42.2. 8. Minot 41. 9. Dickinson 24. 10. Wahpeton 23.5. 11. St. Mary's 19. 12. West Fargo Sheyenne 11.5. 13. Fargo North 9. 14. Jamestown 8. 15. Mandan 7. 16. Fargo Shanley 6.2. 17. Williston 5. 18. Devils Lake 1.2.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Cara Haussler, Bismarck, 12.50. 2. Megan Erickson, Dickinson, 12.68. 3. Rose Gaye, Fargo Davies, 12.75. 4. Roseline Gaye, Fargo Davies, 12.95. 5. Alli McCoy, Minot, 13.02. 6. Kate Dillman, Bismarck, 13.03. 7. Hannah Dschaak, Century, 13.05. 8. Rheaghn Gripentrog, Wahpeton, 13.20.

200: 1. Cara Haussler, Bismarck, 25.15. 2. Rose Gaye, Fargo Davies, 25.48. 3. Megan Erickson, Dickinson, 26.01. 4. Hannah Dschaak, Century, 26.17. 5. Emily Jahner, Fargo Davies, 26.23. 6. Mackenzie Severson, G.F. Red River, 26.40. 7. Nautica Ward, G.F. Red River, 26.41. 8. Alli McCoy, Minot, 26.47.

400: 1. Cara Haussler, Bismarck, 58.22. 2. Rose Gaye, Fargo Davies, 58.51. 3. Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 59.35. 4. Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton, 1:00.07. 5. Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 1:00.08. 6. Hannah Dschaak, Century, 1:00.28. 7. Kaitlyn Page, Bismarck, 1:00.80. 8. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 1:00.84.

800: 1. Karly Ackley, G.F. Central, 2:15.43. 2. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:15.77. 3. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 2:19.35. 4. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 2:20.08. 5. Jennifer Dufner, West Fargo, 2:20.12. 6. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck, 2:20.19. 7. McKenna Lovehaug, Fargo Davies, 2:20.49. 8 Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 2:22.10.

3,200: 1. Karly Ackley, G.F. Central, 10:45.22. 2. Kelby Anderson, Century, 10:54.52. 3. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck, 11:00.45. 4. Jennifer Dufner, West Fargo, 11:05.56. 5. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 11:07.09. 6. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 11:08.61. 7. Rachel Torrey, G.F. Central, 11:11.79. 8. Emily Goldade, Century, 11:15.60.

400 relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Kaia Beil, Katelyn Carlson, Emily Jahner, Roseline Gaye), 48.41 (Overall meet record; previous record 48.76, Bismarck, 2010). 2. Bismarck, 48.43. 3. Wahpeton, 49.20. 4. Century, 49.48. 5. G.F. Red River, 49.53. 6. Minot, 49.92. 7. Legacy, 50.07. 8. St. Mary's, 50.42.

800 relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Roseline Gaye, Katelyn Carlson, Emily Jahner, Sally Korgho), 1:41.91. 2. Bismarck, 1:42.15. 3. Dickinson, 1:44.52. 4. G.F. Red River, 1:44.77. 5. Minot, 1:45.68. 6. Legacy, 1:45.70. 7. Wahpeton, 1:46.53. 8. W.F. Sheyenne, 1:48.59.

 1,600 relay: 1. Bismarck (Michaela Dora, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Cara Haussler), 4:02.45. 2. Legacy, 4:03.49. 3. Fargo Davies, 4:04.63. 4. G.F. Red River, 4:04.85. 5. Fargo North, 4:05.98. 6. W.F. Sheyenne, 4:07.05. 7. Fargo Shanley, 4:09.04. 8. Dickinson, 4:11.33.

100 hurdles: 1. Kaia Bell, Fargo Davies, 15.82. 2. Britta Curl, St. Mary's, 16.07. 3. Mackenzie Severson, G.F. Red River, 16.27. 4. Chloe Lambrecht, Century, 16.80. 5. Halie Harland, Fargo Davies, 16.92. 6. Sally Korgho, Fargo Davies, 17.00. 7. Samantha Anklam, Legacy, 17.08. 8. Alya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 17.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Sally Korgho, Fargo Davies, 44.43. 2. Mackenzie Severson, G.F. Red River, 44.92. 3. Kaia Bell, Fargo Davies, 45.75. 4. Britta Curl, St. Mary's, 46.16. 5. Makenna Bares, Fargo Shanley, 46.42. 6. Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton, 46.47. 7. Alexis Bachmeier, Fargo North, 46.72. 8. Beth Alexander, Devils Lake, 46.83.

Pole vault: 1. Alya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 10-6. 2. (tie) Mckenzie Johnson, Bismarck, and Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck, 10-3. 4. (tie) AnaClaire Rue, Fargo Davies, and Amni Austin, W.F. Sheyenne, 9-6. 6. Madison Daub, W.F. Sheyenne, 9-3. 7. Abby Likness, Fargo Davies, 9-3. 8. Teandra Schneider, Dickinson, 8-9.

Long jump: 1. Grace Emineth, G.F. Red River, 17-11.5. 2. Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck, 17-11.25. 3. Katelyn Carlson, Fargo Davies, 17-9. 4. Kylee Bergantine, Fargo Davies, 17-7. 5. Amber Lingen, Wahpeton, 17-1.25. 6. Merritt Beil, Fargo Davies, 17-1. 7. Tiana Pfaff, West Fargo, 16-11.75. 8. Emily Keller, Dickinson, 16-11.5.

Shot put: 1. Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 48-6 (Overall meet record; previous record 48-2.75, Briona Reynolds, G.F. Red River, 2001). 2. Elizabeth Lucy, Minot, 40-8.5. 3. Onna Scheuer, Century, 39-11.25. 4. Regan Dennis, Century, 39-10.5. 5. Shelby Frank, G.F. Red River, 38-4.5. 6. Mia Murph, G.F. Red River, 36-11.5. 7. Morgan Ohlhauser, Bismarck, 36-4.5. 8. Samantha Moe, Minot, 35-11.

Javelin: 1. Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 145-5. 2. Regan Dennis, Century, 127-8. 3. Michaela Hjelseth, Fargo Davies, 127-6. 4. Britta Curl, St. Mary's, 124-10. 5. Maddie Klein, Century, 121-3. 6. Courtney Olson, Mandan, 119-7. 7. Maggie Steffen, G.F. Red River, 117-7. 8. Alexus Mosbrucker, Bismarck, 115-9.

Awards

 Outstanding senior athlete: Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central.

 Coach of the year: Rory Beil, Fargo Davies.

Advertisement