Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Boys basketball

6

Monday's results

Milnor-North Sargent 87, Enderlin 80

Northern Cass 67, Kindred 57

Oak Grove 74, Maple Valley 49

Richland 63, Sargent Central 41

Central Cass 46, Lisbon 31

Minot JV 88, Divide County 32

Westhope-Newburg 63, Max 29

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 74, Dunseith 71

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 54, Tri-State 40

Standing Rock 59, Washburn 49

Park Christian 78, Waubun 76, OT

Grafton 67,

North Border 30

GRA 20 16 18 13--67

NBO 6 5 11 8--30

Grafton—Jason Garza 11, Marcus Niemann 14, Riley Hanson 3, Andrew Schaan 9, Dalton Albrecht 12, Tyler Kliniske 5, Beau Feltman 7, Cole Hanson 6

North Border—Andrew Lee 12, Evan Emerson 4, Derrick Dorian 1, Martin Bjornstad 4, Matthew Greendahl 6, Cole Hipsher 3

Hillsboro-CV 69,

May-Port-CG 41

MAY 15 10 11 5--41

HCV 13 16 18 22--69

Mayville-Portland-CG—Ryan Klath 3, Reese Hanson 8, Garrett Johnson 4, Ian Chandler 12, Tristan Beck 11, Preston Edinger 3

Hillsboro-Central Valley—Tanner Linnell 10, Benjamin Dryburgh 2, Kyle Henningsgard 18, Carson Henningsgard 6, Gavin Longhorne 2, Austin Reed 7, Cade Baesler 3, Landen Reed 3, Jack Camrud 18

Stephen-Argyle 73,

Goodridge-Grygla 65

G-G 34 31-65

S-A 34 39-73

Goodridge-Grygla—Blaine Kriel 15, Tyler Stinar 12, Jaden Kiesow 4, Hogan Lundeen 2, Dylan Walker 14, Jesse Wiseth 3, Dylan Manderud 3, Ben Groven 12

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 9, Stoene Spilde 13, Kyler Szczepanski 2, Chris McGlynn 21, Tom Gryskiewicz 3, Zac Fincher 12, Isaac Mills 13

N.D. Class B state poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1.Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15) 16-1 158 points; 2. St. John (1) 16-0 142; 3. Dickinson Trinity 15-2 116; 4. Thompson 15-3 93; 5. Solen 14-1 84; 6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-3 79; 7. Linton-HMB 16-2 66; 8. Northern Cass 15-3 49; 9. Shiloh Christian 14-4 19; 10. Fargo Oak Grove 13-4 17.

Others receiving votes: Beulah (15-3), Minot Bishop Ryan (16-2), Carrington (15-2), North Star (13-3), Kenmare (15-2).

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Park Christian 59, Waubun 56

Perham 51, Menahga 45

Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69

Ada-Borup 70, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal 35

Barnesville 65, Rothsay 28

Littlefork-Big Falls 73, Cass Lake-Bena 56

Killdeer 70, New England 55

Beach 55, HAzen 46

Hatton-Northwood 47, Griggs County 18

Grant County 60, Shiloh Christian 52

Flasher 61, New Salem-Almont 37

Standing Rock 65, Solen 46

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 37

Kidder County 47, South Border 44

Carrington 60, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53

LaMoure-L-M 60, Midkota 32

Oakes 60, Ellendale 48

Sacred Heart 77,

Kittson Co. Central 68

SAC 35 42-77

KCC 37 31-68

Sacred Heart—Anya Edwards 27, Abby Smidt 16, Ivy Edwards 5, Anna Koponen 1, Sydney Lloyd 8, Jessica Remer 18, Lily Bergman 2

Kittson Co. Central—Kasey Soliah 11, Lexi Turn 19, Marlee Turn 4, Cora Kujava 24, Kiley Whitlock 9, Mallori Davis 1

Drayton/V-E 42,

Thompson 39

DVE 12 10 8 12--42

THO 10 5 10 14--39

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Amber Gemmill 2, Laiken Larson 14, Emily Swanson 5, Taylor Reilly 13, Taylor Stegman 7, Rachel Jonasson 1

Thompson—Kaia Sorby 4, Allie Ivesdal 3, Caroline Nistler 5, Mackenzie Hughes 3, Brittney Munson 6, Macy Jordheim 3, Taylor Zak 4, Isatu Shirek 3, Kailen Dolleslager 8

Finley-S-H-P 69,

Larimore 40

LAR 7 15 5 13--40

FIN 16 15 19 19--69

Larimore—Trinidy Larson 4, Haley Verkuehlen 9, Jenna Johnson 2, Macy Yahna 12, Jennifer Sletten 6, Lily Hendrickson 7

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Dacotah Bergstrom 6, Mikayla Koenig 6, Cierra Jacobson 17, Rian Richards 2, Zoie Breckheimer 21, Darby Breckheimer 2, Madison Christian 7, Jana Mehus 8

Grafton 45,

North Border 33

GRA 4 20 8 13--45

NBO 11 8 11 3--33

Grafton—Carlee Sieben 13, Kaleigh DeGeldere 3, Brandi Niemann 3, Grace Gaustad 9, Amanda Erickson 4, Anna Thompson 1, Meredith Dumas 12

North Border—Haylee Christianson 1, Taylor Thompson 3, Natalie Carignan 4, Jaidyn Volk 2, Kenzie Carson 1, Suzanne Wieler 2, Lexi Irving 7, Hannah Johnson 13

Hatton-Northwood 47,

Griggs Co. Central 18

H-N0 13 12 16 6--47

GCC 7 3 2 6--18

Hatton-Northwood—Morgan Vaagene 4, Kennedy Foss 11, Thyra Peterick 5, Cassandra Rostvet 6, Ashley Erickson 8, Olivea Sehrt 5, Kaitlynn Thompson 2, Harley Tandberg 4, Dallas Jorgenson 2

Griggs Co. Central—Daphne Kenninger 3, Kayce Saxberg 1, Alicia Larsgaard 9, Ella Stokka 2, Erin Haugen 1, Kaylin Briss 2

Hillsboro-CV 36,

May-Port-CG 34

MAY 7 9 15 3--34

HCV 8 4 8 16--36

Mayville-Portland-CG—Holly Grandalen 2, Erin Freeland 4, Anna Bradner 5, Abbie Beck 6, Abby Freeland 2, Cora McClenahen 6, Katelin Grinde 5, Hannah Ust 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley—Gracie Wright 12, Kelsey Moore 4, Karlee Johnson 3, Addi Eckart 6, Grace Dryburgh 2, Laura Spurgeon 2, Abby Magnusson 5 Laura Anderson 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 84,

Midway-Minto 25

PAR 27 27 23 7--84

M-M 4 7 8 6--25

Park River/Fordville-Lankin—Anne Welch 7, Jenna Zavalney 17, Kaitlyn Brintnell 6, Bailey Beneda 14, Taylor Dalbey 21, Taylor Knudson 2, Amy Seim 6, Kaitlynn Scherr 5

Midway-Minto—Valerie Kuglin 2, Danika Flanders 2, Elizabeth Schanilec 5, Annah Zikmund 2, Lydia Severson 2, Jamye McMillian 6, Alexis Nice 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick 71,

Walker-H-A 69

WHA 33 36-69

C-G 35 36-71

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley—Abbie Anderson 12, Megan Benjamin 11, Katie Benjamin 19, Bri Raddatz 13, Shelby Berg 3, Justine Day 11

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Brynn Hetland 26, Jackie Lynn Taflin 16, Alison Johnson 6, Danae Stenzel 8, Tamara Skinaway 4, Cassie Faldet 7, Carlie Bergerson 4

Fertile-Beltrami 59,

Mahnomen 23

MAH 12 11-23

F-B 38 21-59

Mahnomen—Maggie Hedstrom 4, Lindsey Swiers 9, Sydney Clark 4, Abby Large 3, Jessica Refshaw 3

Fertile-Beltrami—Megan Sirjord 3, Bailey Mulcahy 13, Marlee Steffes 12, Anne Sykes 8, Emily Motteberg 7, Jaden Christianson 14, Bria Vesledahl 2

Win-E-Mac 52,

Fosston 47

FOS 21 26-47

WEM 29 23-52

Fosston—Jennifer Non 3, Jaclyn Hubbard 6, Lillie Manecke 12, Emily Curfman 16, Emma Viken 2, Tess Hubbard 8

Win-E-Mac—Kylie Brekke 3, Tanya Bring 9, Sydney Tadman 8, Lauren Strom 5, Elliana Lindberg 6, Tyra Wilson 3, Alayna Espeseth 18

Stephen-Argyle 55,

Goodridge-Grygla 42

G-G 21 21-42

S-A 28 27-55

Goodridge-Grygla—Ashley Moe 7, Hannah Dietsch 8, Ashlyn Henrickson 12, Brooke Anderson 1, Alison Satre 4, Liberty Johnson 4, Brooke Limesand 6

Stephen-Argyle—Abi McGlynn 17, Savannah Riopelle 4, Jules Efta 21, Maddie Weberg 4, Deborah Haugen 9

N.D. District 7

In New Rockford, Monday

Championship

Harvey-Wells Co. 70,

Warwick 46

HWC 25 10 21 14--70

WAR 5 18 13 10--46

Harvey-Wells County—Ryle Heil3 , Karlie Dockter 7, Kari Wolfe 25, Jaye Fike 25, Jasmine Ripplinger 2, McKayla Jones 8

Warwick—Kalista Jackson 4, Sydney Tollefson 1, Madison Leaf 11, Rayanne Leaf 5, Kaylean Lohnas 11, Whisper Gourd 8, BryAnn Robertson 6

Loser-out region qualifiers

Benson County 55,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

BEN 11 10 13 21--55

NRS 6 15 6 12--39

Benson County—Dani Schwanke 19, Kaylee Lybeck 14, Emily Sears 4, Taylor Foss 2, Erin Jorgenson 16

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Rebecca Allmaras 4, Olivia Smith 4, Hannah Heinz 2, Hanney Haley 8, Lauren Roscoe 2, Ashley Schuster 2, Elizabeth Holzwarth 15, Shawna Dockter 2

Four Winds-Minn. 50,

Dakota Prairie 43

FWM 10 7 13 20--50

DAK 5 11 12 15--43

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Mynoh Dauphinas 13, Christine LaRock 4, Jazmine Lohnes 6, Riah Littleghost 4, Latasha Bellile 11, Hailey Keo 8, Louelle Deng 4

Dakota Prairie—Erika McPherson 6, Paige Haakenson 7, Shaye Frederick 14, Emma Poehls 16

N.D. District 8

In Cando, Monday

Championship

North Star 44,

Langdon-E-M 22

LEM 7 4 0 11--22

NST 10 12 5 17--44

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Arynn Crockett 5, Rachel Hill 5, Jordyn Worley 3, Kellie Hetler 1, Madi Hart 5, Callie Ronningen 3

North Star—Madison Borstad 1, Mya Halverson 1, Stephanie Miller 10, Peyton Halverson 4, Macey Kvilvang 28

Loser-out region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford 35,

Rolla 20

ROL 5 7 2 6--20

R-W 8 3 11 13--35

Rolla—Skylar Arnold 3, Maria Brien 4, Emma Mitchell 6, Kyleigh Wilkes 7

Rolette-Wolford—Aspen Selvig 1, Kinze Martinson 4, Hailey Casavant 6, Chelsie Mattson 13, Sydney Tastad 11

Dunseith 59,

St. John 41

STJ 12 14 2 13--41

DUN 14 21 11 13--59

St. John—Kirstien Fleetwood 8, Larissa McKay 13, Kendra Prouty 15, Justice Grant 3, Tanner Schroeder 2

Dunseith—Lexius Davis 5, McKenzie St. Claire 5, Dallie Keplin 10, Bryghton Delorme 7, Caitlyn Davis 23, Hailey Davis 4, Journey Azure 5

All-District 8

North Star—Macey Kvilvang, Stephanie Miller, Peyton Halverson, Madison Borstad; Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Callie Ronningen, Jordyn Worley, Madi Hart; Rolette-Wolford—Kinze Martinson; Dunseith—Bryghton Delorme, Caitlyn Davis

Senior player of the year—Macey Kvilvang

Coach of the year—Jill Vote, North Star

Athletic director of the year—Randy Loing, Rolla

Boys hockey

6

N.D. East Region

Today's quarterfinals

Grafton/Park River (No. 8 seed) at GF Central (No. 1), 7 p.m.

Fargo South/Shanley (No. 5) at Devils Lake (No. 4), 7 p.m.

West Fargo (No. 7) at GF Red River (No. 2), 4:30 p.m.

Fargo North (No. 6) at Fargo Davies (No. 3), 7 p.m.

N.D. West Region

Monday's result

Play-in game

Williston 8, Hazen-Beulah 0

Girls hockey

6

Minn. Section 8A

At EGF Civic Center

Monday's semifinals

Warroad 12,

Park Rapids 0

First period—1. Danika Huerd (Madison Oelkers) 4:40; 2. Ma. Oelkers (Jules Teske, Karlie Meeker) 5:38; 3. Ma. Oelkers 7:01; 4. Grace Pederson (McKenzie Oelkers) 9:04; 5. Mc. Oelkers (Hannah Christian, Huerd) 12:48

Second period—6. Mariah Gardner (Ma. Oelkers) :47; 7. Abbey Hardwick (Huerd) 2:05; 8. Teske (Christian) 3:54; 9. Huerd (Pederson, Josslyn Olson) 4:18; 10. Kaitlyn Kotlowski (Hardwick, Genevieve Hendrickson) 9:31

Third period—11. Teske (Gardner) :47; 12. Gardner (Ma. Oelkers, Meeker) 5:00

Goalie saves—PR: Julia Smith 24-14-19—57; W: Emma Brunelle 2-3-6—11

EGF Senior High 3,

Thief River Falls 2

First period—1. TRF, Madison Poole (Shelby Breiland, Jaimee Nelson) 6:18

Second period—2. TRF, Tessa Jorde (Khloe Lund) 6:36; 3. EGF, Livia Pesch (Grace Beck, Lauren Hedlund) 8:06; 4. EGF, Hedlund 16:51

Third period—5. EGF, Pesch (Lexie Estad) 12:26

Goalie saves—TRF: Mariah Nelson 2-19-4—25; EGF: McKenzie Whalen 24-10-15—49

Thursday's game

Championship—Warroad vs. EGF Senior High, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Today's semifinals

Sartell-Sauk Rapids at Brainerd-Little Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud at Roseau, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7 p.m., site to be determined

Prep wrestling

6

N.D. Class B state

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

All matches 11:30 a.m.

Hettinger-Scranton (No. 2 seed) vs. Oakes; Minot Bishop Ryan (No. 3 seed) vs. Bowman County/Beach; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Pembina County North; Carrington (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5)

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

First round, 11 a.m.—Mahnomen-Waubun (No. 9 seed) vs. Red Lake County Central (No. 8); Crookston (No. 7) vs. Fertile-Beltrami (No. 10)

Quarterfinals, 2 p.m.—Frazee (No. 1) vs. Mahnomen-Waubun/Red Lake CC winner; Dilworth-G-F (No. 5) vs. United North Central (No. 4); Badger-G-MR (No. 3) vs. Roseau (No. 6); Park Rapids (No. 2) vs. Crookston/Fertile-Beltrami winner

Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

dual tournament

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

First round, 11 a.m.—Fosston-Bagley (No. 9 seed) vs. Sauk Centre-Melrose (No. 8); Ottertail Central (No. 5) vs. Fergus Falls (No. 12); United Clay Becker (No. 11) vs. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie (No. 6); Pequot Lakes-PR-B (No. 7) vs. Morris-Hancock-Chokio Alberta (No. 10)

Quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.—Perham (No. 1) vs. Fosston-Bagley/Sauk Centre-Melrose winner; Thief River Falls (No. 4) vs. OTC/Fergus Falls winner; Bemidji (No. 3) vs. United CB/Bertha-H-V-PP winner; Detroit Lakes (No. 2) vs. Pequot Lakes-PRB/MAHACA winner

Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Men's hockey

6

Pairwise Rankings

1. Minnesota Duluth

2. Denver

3. Boston University

4. Harvard

5. Minnesota

6. Western Michigan

7. Penn State

8. Providence

9. UMass-Lowell

10. North Dakota

11. Union

12. St. Cloud State

13. Cornell

14. Boston College

15. Ohio State

16. Vermont

17. Nebraska Omaha

18. Notre Dame

19. St. Lawrence

20. Air Force

USCHO poll

1. Minnesota Duluth (44)

2. Denver (6)

3. Harvard

4. Boston University

5. Minnesota

6. UMass-Lowell

7. Union

8. Western Michigan

9. Penn State

10. Providence

11. Boston College

12. Cornell

13. North Dakota

14. Ohio State

15. Notre Dame

16. Vermont

17. St. Lawrence

18. St. Cloud State

19. Air Force

20. Wisconsin

Women's hockey

6

Pairwise Rankings

1. Wisconsin

2. Minnesota Duluth

3. Minnesota

4. St. Lawrence

5. Boston College

6. Clarkson

7. Cornell

8. Robert Morris

9. Colgate

10. Princeton

11. Quinnipiac

12. Northeastern

13. Boston University

14. North Dakota

15. Vermont

USCHO poll

1. Wisconsin (15)

2. Minnesota Duluth

3. Clarkson

4. Minnesota

5. St. Lawrence

6. Boston College

7. Cornell

8. Robert Morris

9. Princeton

10. Quinnipiac

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Lisa Perreault..............230

Tari Mitzel..................208

Rachel Schreiner...........202

Ashley Hayes................200

Diane McMahon...........200

High Week Series

Tari Mitzel...................600

Rachel Schreiner.........534

Danielle Kotterheinrich..527

Lisa Perreault.............526

Ashley Hayes..............521

High Season Game

Tiana Delzer................259

Amy Stromsodt...........256

Lisa Perreault............255

Lisa Perreault............254

Rachel Schreiner.........248

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...............642

Lisa Perreault.............637

Lisa Perreault.............625

Danielle Kotterheinrich..613

Tari Mitzel..................607

MEN

High Week Game

Joel Galle.......................277

Tim Straub....................276

Doug Hajicek................268

Joel Galle.......................266

Dan Hennessy................259

High Week Series

Joel Galle.......................740

Joel Galle........................734

Duane Reiser..................705

Dan Hennessy................690

Ron Zutz........................682

High Season Game

Ryan Kowalski............300

Scott Iverson..............300

Steve Berry Jr.............300

Mike Cordts.................300

Matt Strickler...............300

Joel Galle...................300

Dustin Robles..............300

High Season Series

Kris Scott...................800

Rob Pinard..................785

Todd Iverson...............760

Joel Galle................ ...752

Tim Straub (2)................751

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 230, 526; Diane McMahon 200, 511

Red Ray Runners—Sandie Eaton 181, 497; Genny Vonasek 169; Mary Jo Kreiger 466

High Flyers Senior—Mary Freije 196, 485; Kay Flom 174; Anne McKinney 442

Six Pack—Danielle Koetterhenrich 191, 527; Tera Olmstead 177; Paulette Olson 454

1st Niters—Brenda Theisen 182, 485; Carolyn Homstad 179, 484

XYZ Doubles—Men: Al Borho 247, 670; Brian Harris 219; Aaron Fontaine 542; Women: Ashley Hayes 200, 521; Naomi Christensen 156; Erica Dolinar 481

Southside—Men: Doug Hajicek 268; Joel Galle 266, 740; Ron Zutz 682; Women: Tari Mitzel 208, 600; Melissa Grafenauer 160, 419

Mixed-Up Doubles—Men: Dan Hennessy 259, 690; Dale Stromsodt 241, 579; Women: Rachel Schreiner 202, 534; Danielle Koetterheinrich 189, 509

J.S. Sundowners—Men: Ricky Russell 198; Steven Jacobson Sr. 175; Nate Keller 379; Nathan Hart 315; Women: Jackie LaFountain 197; Ruth Jacobson 197; Janel Johnston 364; Roberta Middagh 333

Miracle Mile—Joel Galle 277, 734; Tim Straub 276; Duanne Reiser 705

Junior-Senior—Boys: Nic Heilman 211, 535; Tyler Renner 211; Justin Schreier 522; Girls: Sarah Mord 217, 559; Emma Harlow 172, 431

Bantam—Boys: Ethan Blanchard 139, 371; Deaocn Stickel 89, 238; Girls: Myah Robertson 67, 161; Lillie Miller 59, 135

Prep—Boys: Calaeb Sapa 147, 393; Jacob Warnke 136, 369; Girls: Sarah Schreiner 103, 287

Advertisement