Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's local scoreboard

Girls basketball

6

Friday's results

Red River 71,

Thief River Falls 51

TRF 23 28-51

GFR 41 30-71

Thief River Falls—Shawna Spears 2, Allison Okeson 2, Jordan Casteel 2, Kylea Praska 8, Alexa Rogalla 13, Morgan Espe 4, Bailey Greene 3, Tiahna Nicholson 17

GF Red River—Madi Johnson 3, Kendra Bohm 6, Lexi Robson 23, Maggie Steffen 2, Kylie Dvorak 6, Kenady Steffan 15, Danica Kemnitz 10, Jadyn Sondrol 4, Cassidy Wilson 2

Wheaton 80,

Sacred Heart 64

SAC 32 32-64

WHE 43 37-80

Wheaton—Emma Schmidt 23, Anna Rinke 7, Haley Johnson 2, Madisyn Braaten 13, Hannah Gail 2, Briona Edwards 34

Sacred Heart—Anya Edwards 17, Abby Smidt 9, Ivy Edwards 18, Anna Koponen 2, Sydney Lloyd 4,Jessica Remer 2, Jocelyn Adolphson 12

We' struggled defensivly letting them score 80 points,. They are ranked 4th in the state right now so it was a good learning experience for our girls."

Fargo Davies 80,

Devils Lake 65

FGO 37 43-80

DEV 28 37-65

Fargo Davies—Bergantine 10, Kottsick 10, Geffre 19, Paper 7, Nelson 2, Salmen 1, Linster 31

Devils Lake—Jessica Mertens 17, Ramsey Brown 2, Taylor Windjue 10, Macy Schneider 8, Mattisyn Barendt 4, Mattea Vetsch 15, Chiara Olson 2, Kyleigh Toso 2, Averi Ziegler 5

Grafton 56,

Hillsboro-CV 52 (OT)

GRA 16 6 13 11 10--56

HCV 14 13 7 12 6--52

Grafton—Carlee Sieben 11, Brandi Niemann 5, Grace Gaustad 21, Amanda Erickson 8, Anna Thompson 4, Adriana Lee 2, Meredith Dumas 5

Hillsboro-Central Valley—Gracie Wright 15, Kelsey Moore 2, Karlee Johnson 12, Elaina Salander 2, Addi Eckart 16, Grace Dryburgh 1, Laura Spurgeon 2, Laura Anderson 2

Drayton-Valley-Edin. 73,

Dakota Prairie 50

DVE 12 16 24 21--73

DAK 14 12 10 14--50

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Amber Gemmill 6, Hailey Jackson 5, Laiken Larson 18, Taylor Reilly 24, Bailey Phelps 3, Taylor Stegman 15, Rachel Jonasson 2

Dakota Prairie—Courtney Stein 4, Carly Lippert 13, Paige Haakenson 10, Brynn Kroke 3, Shaye Frederick 9, Emma Poehls 11

North Star 62,

Harvey-Wells County 33

NST 24 11 13 14--62

HWC 8 7 8 10--33

North Star—Madison Borstad 5, Mya Halverson 2, Stephanie Miller 16, Peyton Halverson 9, Macey Kvilvang 26, Kellie Huschle 2, Jasmine Heisler 2

Harvey-Wells County—Ryle Heil 9, Karlie Dockter 2, Kari Wolfe 9, Jaye Fike 11, Jasmine Ripplinger 2

North Border 55,

Cavalier 36

NBO 11 16 11 17--55

CAV 8 13 10 5--36

North Border—Haylee Christianson 4, Natalie Carignan 10, Jaidyn Volk 3, Kenzie Carson 3,

Suzanne Wieler 4, Lexi Irving 4, Hannah Johnson 17, Lindsey Gapp 10

Cavalier—Taylor O'Hara 5, Peyton LeTexier 2, Clarissa Hartz 11, Charlee Krieg 2, Alyssa Kemp 9, Jaiden Erlendson 2, Jade Nelson 5

Climax-Fisher 48,

Lake Park-Audubon 39

LPA 10 29-39

C-F 18 30-48

Lake Park-Audubon—Maria Schauer 6, Carlie Ecker 13, Grace Bowers 3, Alexa Carlson 2, Sam Dahlgrenn 1, Brianne Huesman 2, Etta Miosek 6, Cassidy Holmstrom 6

Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love 8, Sydney Magsam 19, Maddy Nesvig 4, Elizabeth McDonald 2, Rylie Magsam 10, Mikayla Vasek 3, Lindsey Kurz 2

Ada-Borup 84,

Bagley 13

BAG 8 5-13

ADA 43 41-84

Bagley—Alex Syverson 4, Kaci Schultz-Reese 3, Rylee Aufforth 6

Ada-Borup—Ivy Johnson 4, Emma Kroshus 2, Olivia Winfrey 13, Elizabeth Birkemeyer 10, Brooklyn Erickson 11, Kora Kritzberger 17, Maria McKeever 16, Svetlana Stoen 5, Zoe Johnson 6,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66,

Nevis 23

NEV 13 10-23

C-B 32 34-66

Nevis—Madisyn Lucas 3, Ashley Pyburn 1, Cora Umthun 2, Victoria Carrier 2, Emma Bliss 5, Montana Baker 8, Katie Kamphaus 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Brynn Hetland 5, Jackie Lynn Taflin 1, Mikala Johnson 2, Alison Johnson 2, Liz Bodensteiner 26, Danae Stenzel 5, Tamara Skinaway 7, Madelynne Faldet 6, Cassie Faldet 8, Carlie Bergerson 4

Crookston 66,

Warroad 14

WAR 8 6-14

CRO 26 40-66

Warroad—Taylor Vandal 2, Bailey Kleinschmidt 2, Sky Boucha 4, Madison Pickar 6

Crookston—Bailey Folkers 10, Jaeden Lizakowski 7, Jenna Porter 8, Kylie Solheim 2, Hannah Emanuel 3, Emma Borowicz 14, Hailey Seaver 6, Rachel Hefta 2, Kennedy Cwikla 11, Brita Fagerlund 3

Stephen-Argyle 75,

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 29

S-A 49 26-75

WAO 17 12-29

Stephen-Argyle—Kailyn Hrynyshyn 3, Abi McGlynn 8, Savannah Riopelle 9, Jules Efta 6, Maddie Weberg 3, Abbey Johnson 7, Autumn Thompson 31, Kandis Krantz 1, Deborah Haugen 5

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Kinzie Gullikson 1, Olivia Strickler 2, Taylor Swanson 7, Jenica Mercil 1, Rylie Mortimer 3, Cassidy Lizakowski 6, Shelby Durand 2, Jessica Olson 5, Sarah Haugtvedt 2

Fertile-Beltrami 53,

Norman Co. East/U-H 34

NCE 17 17-34

F-B 25 28-53

Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Kayla Sirjord 4, Mariah Stueness 1, Kylah Sullivan 4, Brooke Miller 6, Alexa Mortenson 8, Alivia Mortenson 10, Brianna Thompson 1

Fertile-Beltrami—Megan Sirjord 3, Bailey Mulcahy 7, Marlee Steffes 15, Lauren Harstad 4, Anne Sykes 1, Emily Motteberg 7, Jaden Christianson 16

Kittson Co. Central 77,

Goodridge-Gryg. 50

G-G 20 30-50

KCC 38 39-77

Goodridge-Grygla—Ashley Moe 12, Hannah Dietsch 10, Ashlyn Henrickson 4, Karlee Johnson 4, Brooke Anderson 5, Mercedes Coan 2, Brooke Limesand 8, Carlye Kiesow 3

Kittson Co. Central—Andi Strege 8, Kasey Soliah 16, Lexi Turn 9, Marlee Turn 4, Madi Olson 6, Cora Kujava 26, Morgan Sjostrand 1, Sayde Peterson 1, Kiley Whitlock 6

Boys basketball

6

Friday's results

Thief River Falls 69,

EGF Senior High 49

TRF 23 46-69

EGF 25 24-49

Thief River Falls—Brady Hoffard 25, Blake Boen 2, Will Anderson 8, Payton Graham 14, Ean Olson 16, Derick Newland 1, Kelby Jobe 3

EGF Senior High—Aaron Havis 1, Edmond Jones 2, Sam Votava 9, Christian Dugan 5, Julian Benson 6, Colton Dauksavage 15, Steve Widman 5, Tyler Vossler 5, Maguire Stanislawski 1

GF Red River 65,

Wahpeton 43

RR 35 30-65

WAH 15 28-43

GF Red River—Mark Toe 9, Pierson Painter 1, Cody Robertson 4, Austin Slaughter 29, Jordan Polynice 3, Tyler Enerson 9, Mason Benefield 8

Wahpeton—Riley Breuer 2, Devin Wichael 2, Jordan Mahrer 3, Daniel Pithey 6, Zach Manock 6, Joshua Darwin 18, Winston LaJesse 2

Sacred Heart 78,

Climax-Fisher 68 (OT)

C-F 36 32-68

SAC 36 42-78

Climax-Fisher—Paul Gapp 15, Pelon Pruneda 30, Matt Knutson 13, Josh Williams 7, Matt Nesvig 3

Sacred Heart—Noah Chine 8, Evan Sczepanski 2, Jordan Tomkinson 35, Oscar Ortiz 9, Ian Evavold 4, Jack Gerber 20

Fargo Davies 71,

Devils Lake 67

DL 35 32-67

DAV 29 42-71

Devils Lake—Jacob Mertens 28, Patrick Bracken 5, Nik Desai 10, Preston Reierson 2, Zach Dahlen 16, Hunter Fee 6

Fargo Davies—Matt Veit 30, Jaden Klabo 6, Andy Baer 7, Parker Stenseth 2, Shane Anderson 2, Tyrell Setness 9, Jake Paper 18, Kelvin Vetoe 3

Crookston 66,

Warroad 46

WAR 21 25-46

CRK 42 24-66

Warroad—Jimmy Philajack 7, Phillip Ness 6, Tyler Fox 14, Jeremy Cole 2, Tommy Vilayphone 12, Zach Hepper 2, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 3

Crookston—Jonathan Olson 2, Todd Boerger 13, Anthony Borges 2, Chris Wavra 14, Matt Garmen 8, Nick Garmen 17, Ryan Swenson 1, Blake Kawlewski 5, Luke Froeber 4

Ada-Borup 52,

Bagley 50

BAG 28 22-50

A-B 28 24-52

Bagley—Zachary Lykins 3, Isaac Tierney 11, Nicholas Kaiser 8, Nickolas Anderson 5, Lamarco Pemberton 2, Scott Lundsten 12, Dawson Eck 9

Ada-Borup—Bryce Nitschke 5, Tommy Stewart 7, Jared Brainard 8, Connor Thompson 4, Tyler Hoven 4, Colby Stevenson 3, Tanner Somers 5, Mason Miller 16

Northland Holiday tournament

In Thief River Falls, Friday

Championship semifinals

Red Lake 61,

Stephen-Argyle 53

S-A 29 24-53

RED 27 34-61

Red Lake—Jamie Cook 16, Will Morrison 4, Rob McClain 13, Robert Beaulieu 6, Brady Cook 7, Kendall Whitefeather 7, Anthony Beaulieu 8

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 10, Stoene Spilde 5, Chris McGlynn 12, Tom Gryskiewicz 2, Zac Fincher 12, Isaac Mills 12

Cass Lake-Bena 77,

Fertile-Beltrami 66

CLB 39 38-77

F-B 31 35-66

Cass Lake-Bena—Jarrell Jacobs 5, Jordan Newago 6, Tyler Jones 2, Terick Frazer 19, Mark Reyes 3, Noah DeLapaz 18, Miguel Reyes 3, Ethan Brown 4, Jared Brown 5, Arnold Kingbird 12

Fertile-Beltrami—Vincent Benesh 8, Athan McCollum 16, Harmon Liebl 4, Jordan Van Den Einde 6, Dylan Pearce 2, Dillon Sannes 14, Dylan Van Den Einde 2, Isaiah Horgeshimer 1, John Larsen 13

Consolation semifinals

Goodridge-Grygla 88,

Badger-G-MR 60

BGMR 25 35-60

G-G 44 44-88

Badger-G-MR—Yannik Kroeller Fernandez 1, Brandon Sorenson 11, Skyler Forst 10, Conner Graff 9, Austin Aune 10, Jake Taggart 6, Dylan Heggedal 6, Shaun Waage 7

Goodridge-Grygla—Blaine Kriel 17, Tyler Stinar 10, Jaden Kiesow 5, Hogan Lundeen 4, Dylan Walker 17, Jesse Wiseth 2, Brandon Stanley 2, Blake Nerhus 4, Cameron Naeseth 4, Dylan Manderud 6, Robert Brummitt 1, Jeremy Wiskow 2, Ben Groven 12, Peyton Verbout 2

Red Lake County 74,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 65

RLC 37 37-74

C-G 35 30-65

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Jonathan Hamnes 5, Ethan Dorman 11, Anthony Peldo 2, Tristan Bakke 2, Erick Bergman 11, Andrew Barrett 12, Nathaneal Dahl 22

Red Lake County—Derek Peterson 2, Johnathan Renner 2, Matt Vettleson 7, Justin Nemec 6, Talon Porter 20, Ethan Vettleson 31, Brandon Wiskow 6

Fosston Holiday tournament

In Fosston, Friday

Win-E-Mac 55, Blackduck 44

Lake Park-Audubon 58,

Fosston 45

FOS 19 26-45

LPA 18 40-58

Fosston—Brock Hemmesch 2, Jesse Sather 16, Hunter Kroening 6, Brett Sundquist 5, Karsten Broadley 16

Lake Park-Audubon—Mike Vohnoutka 10, Garret Frank 5, Grant Pederson 4, Carter Raaen 11, Jesse Bergh 28

Girls hockey

6

Friday's results

Thief River Falls 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Crookston 7,

Morris-Benson 3

First period—1. MBA, Libey Pendill (Whitney Demarais, Megan Kirkeide) 14:31

Second period—2. C, Kaitlyn Thingelstad 6:26; 3. C, Ali Hutter (Jayden Allrich) 6:04; 4. C, Allrich (Kylee Meier, Hutter) 7:51; 5. Hallie Watzke (Nicole Berens, Megan Kirkeide) 10:21; 6. C, Macy Strem (Allrich, Catherine Tiedemann) 12:47; 7. C, Tiedemann (Strem) 13:41

Third period—8. MBA, Taryn Picht (Watzke) 1:28; 9. C, Maddie Nichollss (Strem, Tiedemann) 7:25; 10. C, Nicholls (Strem) 7:47

Goalies: MBA: Abbey Hoffman 33; C: Brelee Jobe 15

Boys hockey

6

Friday's results

Red River 9,

West Fargo 1

First period—1. RR, Reed Turner (Riley Thingvold, Tyler Savage) 13:05

Second period—2. RR, Jace Lunski (Reed Olson) 3:39; 3. WF, Brody Sherod (Dalton Hiemer) 5:50; 4. RR, Luke LaMoine (Kaden Landa, Mason Salquist) 7:05; 5. RR, Salquist 11:04; 6. RR, Churchill 11:42

Third period—7. RR, Jack Tannahill (Turner) 2:39; 8. RR, Lunski (Landa, Savage) 5:14; 9. RR, LaMoine (Braden Costello, Max Johnson) 15:34; 10. RR, Landon Haagenson (Landa, Olson) 16:25

Goalies: GFRR: Jacob Mehlhoff 9-4-2—15; West Fargo: Brandon Rust 9-11-10—30

Thief River Falls 4,

Tartan 3

First period—1. Zach Lee (Aaron Myers, Christian Larson) 5:30

Second period—2. T, Lindahl (Tabaka) 2:48; 3. T, McDonald (Tabaka) 5:50; 4. TRF, Myers 7:07; 5, TRF, Larson (Lee) 9:29; 6. T, Lindahl (Betz) 15:38

Third period—7. TRF, Myers (Larson) 1:20

Goalies: Tartan: Dimartino 12; TRF: Nick Corneliusen 23

Proctor 3

Lake of the Woods 1

First period—1. P, Jordan Linder (Blake Koski) 7:19; 2. P, Bryce Huffman (Jarek Nordquist, Reid Morin) 8:58; 3. LOW, Nathan Poolman (McKord Krause, Hunter Nordlof (10:49

Third period—4. P, Josh Hemming (Van Johnson) 1:24

Goalies: LOW: Lemuel Carradice 15; P: Lucas Nordquist 30

St. Paul Johnson 5,

Crookston 0

First period—1. Luke Heffernan (Isaac Moberg) 5:16; 2. Moberg (Luke Moberg) 15:48

Second period—3. A.J. Austin (Leo Wieffering, L. Heffernan) 8:02; 4. Thomas Heesech (Carl Fish, Wieffering) 12:57

Third period—5. Austin (I. Moberg, Fish) 7:37

Goalies: C: Cade Salentine 20; SPJ: Ezra Weintzweig 18

Grand Rapids 6,

Roseau 3

First period—1. GR, Micah Miller (Blake McLaughlin) 4:40; 2. R, Bryce Johnson (Alex Severson) 13:30

Second period—3. GR, McLaughlin (Miller) 3:41; 4. GR, McLaughlin (Gavin Hain, Miller) :21; 5. R, Hanson O'Leary (Bryden Stoskopf, Alex Verbout) 13:56

Third period—6. GR, John Stampoher (McLaughlin, Hain) 4:03; 7. GR, McLaughlin (Hain, Miller) 4:22; 8. R, O'Leary (Stoskopf) 7:28; 9. GF, Drake Anderson (Hain) 10:54

Goalie saves—R: Willie Woolever 30; GR: Zach Stejskal 18

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Friday's result

James Madison 65, Sam Houston State 7

Today's quarterfinals

S.D. State at N.D. State, 11 a.m.

Wofford at Youngstown

Richmond at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Prep wrestling

6

Sertoma Tournament

Friday's results

First round

Stewartville 57, Jamestown 16

Valley City 48, Bismarck Century JV 36

Thief River Falls 51, Central Cass 18

Wahpeton 44, Fosston-Bagley 36

Perham 61, Bismarck St. Mary's 15

Bismarck Century 81,

GF Red River 0

106 - Hayden Johnsrud (BC) by forfeit; 113 - Dylan Barchenger (BC) by forfeit; 120 - Shane Fleck (BC) over Mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 0:59; 126 - Izaiah Bitz (BC) over Landon Oster 0:37; 132 - Clint Coleman (BC) over Gavyn Erickson 0:41; 138 - Mason Schulz (BC) by forfeit; 145 - Mason Burke (BC) over Micaiah Peterson 1:03; 152 - Trey Pajimula (BC) over Trey Larimer 5-1; 160 - Bo Bondeson (BC) over Seth Hanson 1:28; 170 - Tanner Kress (BC) over Larry Pope 3:31; 182 - Cameron Rants (BC) over Hunter Stauss 1:52; 195 - Jacob Rader (BC) by forfeit; 220 - Philip Walter (BC) over Parker Nelson 0:41; 285 - Riley Roesler (BC) over George Rerick 0:54.

West Fargo 72,

Fertile-Beltrami 12

106 - Hunter Hitchen (FB) over Nicholas Anderson 0:18; 113 - Max Kringlie (WF) by forfeit; 120 - Justin Harms (WF) by forfeit; 126 - Justin Boit (FB) over Declan Genova by disqualification; 132 - Xavier Welty (WF) by forfeit; 138 - Alex Hettwer (WF) by forfeit; 145 - Michael Johnson (WF) by forfeit; 152 - Jared Franek (West Fargo) by forfeit; 160 - Jackson Gravel (WF) by forfeit; 170 - Cade Pederson (WF) by forfeit; 182 - Jesse Shearer (West Fargo) by forfeit; 195 - Eli Gulland (WF) by forfeit; 220 - Riley Kringlie (WF) by forfeit; 285 - Brandon Metz (WF) by forfeit.

Badger-G-MR 48,

GF Central 27

106 - Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Tyson Gass 0:36; 113 - Brock Brandon (GFC) over Tony Olson 4:57; 120 - Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) over Ethan Lee 11-5; 126 - Austin Maurstad (BGMR) over Josh Isassi 1:40; 132 - Carlos Balboa (GFC) over Avery Augustson 4:30; 138 - Owen Novacek (BGMR) over Cole Oen 25-9; 145 - Andy Dostal (BGMR) by forfeit; 152 - Chase Mullane (GFC) over Dade Melby 8-1; 160 - Tyler Isane (BGMR) over Cameron Anderson 3:50; 170 - Seth Dostal (BGMR) over Tyler Pursley 1:26; 182 - Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) over Colby Wooten 5:39; 195 - Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Gordon Isler 3:54; 220 - Devin Pries (BGMR) over Brady Terrill 10-2; 285 - Grant Sullivan (GFC) over Zach Evans 3:05.

Second round

Thief River Falls 55, Valley City 18

Perham 62, Wahpeton 12

Bismarck Century 45, Stewartville 21

West Fargo 33,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 31

106 - Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Max Kringlie 1:29; 113 - Nicholas Anderson (WF) over Tony Olson 7-0; 120 - Justin Harms (WF) over Bryce Bergeron 10-3; 126 - Declan Genova (WF) over Austin Maurstad 7-6; 132 - Avery Augustson (BGMR) over Xavier Welty 3:05; 138 - Owen Novacek (BGMR) over Alex Hettwer 2:40; 145 - Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Michael Johnson 7-4; 152 - Jared Franek (WF) over Dade Melby 1:37; 160 - Tyler Isane (BGMR) over Jackson Gravel 10-1; 170 - Cade Pederson (WF) over Seth Dostal 6-0; 182 - Eli Gulland (WF) over Colby Wooten 9-6; 195 - Jesse Shearer (WF) over Dominik Vacura 0:48; 220 - Devin Pries (BGMR) over Riley Kringlie 1:41; 285 - Brandon Metz (WF) over Zach Evans 0:09.

Consolation

Central Cass 29, Bismarck Century JV 24

Bismarck St. Mary's 39, Fosston-Bagley 21

GF Central 75,

Fertile-Beltrami 6

106 - Hunter Hitchen (FB) over Tyson Gass 0:32; 113 - Brock Brandon (GFC) by forfeit; 120 - Ethan Lee (GFC) by forfeit; 126 - Josh Isassi (GFC) over Justin Boit 1-0; 132 - Carlos Balboa (GFC) by forfeit; 138 - Carson Williams (GFC) by forfeit; 145 - Cole Oen (GFC) by forfeit; 152 - Chase Mullane (GFC) by forfeit; 160 - Cameron Anderson (GFC) by forfeit; 170 - Tyler Pursley (GFC) by forfeit; 182 - Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) by forfeit; 195 - Gordon Isler (GFC) by forfeit; 220 - Brady Terrill (GFC) by forfeit; 285 - Grant Sullivan (GFC) by forfeit.

Jamestown 66,

GF Red River 12

106 - Talor Huebner (Jamestown) by forfeit; 113 - Dominic Laber (Jamestown) by forfeit; 120 - Mikah Striefel (Jamestown) over Mason Egeland 2:00; 126 - Kane Barnick (Jamestown) over Landon Oster 2:16; 132 - Braden Hatcher (Jamestown) over Gavyn Erickson 6-3; 138 - Noah Braun (Jamestown) by forfeit; 145 - Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) over Micaiah Peterson 18-6; 152 - Trey Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) over Coty Huebner 4:01; 160 - Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) over Johnny Vee 2:11; 170 - Dillon Hassel (Jamestown) over Larry Pope 3:17; 182 - Aaron Mack (Jamestown) over Hunter Stauss 4:10; 195 - Paul Vandal (Jamestown) over Colton Saxon-Peterka 1:15; 220 - Sam Krebs (Jamestown) over Parker Nelson 15-0; 285 - Ray Dunn (Jamestown) over George Rerick 2:12.

Men's hockey

6

Friday's results

Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2

Yale 7, RPI 3

UMass-Lowell 4, Merrimack 1

Vermont 4, Boston University 2

Wisconsin 7, Michigan 4

Michigan Tech 3, Bowling Green 1

Miami 1, Colorado College 1

Bemidji State 1, Lake Superior St. 1

Omaha 3, St. Cloud State 1

Denver 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

UND 5,

Western Michigan 1

First period—1. UND, Shane Gersich 12 (Austin Poganski 8, Tyson Jost 11) 12:42; 2. UND, Colton Poolman 1 (Joel Janatuinen 4, Chris Wilkie 4) 13:09; 3. WMU, Scott Moldenhauer 4 (Wade Allison 4, Frederik Tiffels 7) 13:44. Penalties—Chris Dienes, WMU, holding, 1:18; Shane Gersich, UND, interference, 10:33

Second period—4. UND, Austin Poganski 4 (Christian Wolanin 7) 7:08; 5. UND, Dixon Bowen 2 (Ludvig Hoff 3, Zach Yon 1) 13:26; 6. UND, Poganski 5 (Rhett Gardner 4, Wolanin 8) 18:23 (pp). Penalties—Paul Stoykewych, WMU, hooking, 7:53; Chris Wilkie, UND, embellishment, 7:53; Cole Smith, UND, interference, 13:56; Dienes, WMU, interference, 16:28; Jost, UND, holding, 16:28; Stoykewych, WMU, interference, 16:28

Third period—No scoring. Penalties—Bench minor, WMU, too many on ice, 9:23; Gersich, UND, tripping, 14:07

Goalie saves—UND: Cam Johnson 5-9-10—24; WMU: Collin Olson 9-9-x—18, Ben Blacker x-3-8—11

Penalties-minutes—UND 5-10, WMU 5-10

Power plays—UND 1-3, WMU 0-3

Attendance—11,330

Referees—Todd Anderson and Timm Walsh

Women's hockey

6

Friday's results

Minn. Duluth 3, Minn.-Mankato 0

Minnesota 5, Boston U 1

Wisconsin 7, Ohio State 0

Bemidji State 3, RIT 1

Women's basketball

6

Friday's results

Winona 79, Minn.-Mankato 64

Sioux Falls 74, St. Cloud 51

Northern State 81, Bemidji 62

Augustana 84, Minot State 67

Northland CTC 66, Fergus Falls 52

MSU Moorhead 87,

UM Crookston 60

MSU 25 19 18 25--87

UMC 8 16 17 19--60

MSUM—Morgan Ham 2, Drew Sannes 9, Cassidy Thorson 21, Jacky Volkhert 13, Natalie Van Wyhe 7, Kourtney Selensky 4, Jessica Hart 2, Shannon Galegher 6, Madi Green 9, Dierra Diegel 6, Megan Hintz 8

UMC—Isieoma Odor 13, Emily Gruber 3, Micaela Noga 8, Kitri Zezza 3, Alison Hughes 15, Caitlin Michaelis 3, Kelsey Stinson 12, Lindsey Weber 3

Men's basketball

6

Friday's results

Dakota State 65, Valley City State 48

Northern State 88, Bemidji State 61

Mary 85, Wayne State 78

Southwest Minnesota 94, Duluth 76

St. Cloud State 90, Sioux Falls 74

Upper Iowa 92, Concordia-St. Paul 71

Minot State 88, Augustana 84

MSU Moorhead 82,

UM Crookston 81

MSUM 32 50--82

UMC 40 41--81

MSU Moorhead—Ayob Ayob 17, Aaron Lien 14, Tanner Kretchman 5, Jon Doss 4, Addison Park 21, Johnny Beeninga 14, Evan Hines 7

UM Crookston—Harrison Cleary 22, Jim Warmack 15, Kobe Critchley 14, Chase Knickerbocker 9, Gable Smith 2, Connor Gamble 12, Nate Lorenz 4, Chase Johnson 3

Advertisement
randomness