Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MONDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

College volleyball
6
North Florida 25-30-21--25-15,

UND 27-28-25-20-8

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kayla Williams 22-0-3, Ashley Brueggeman 17-6-0, Lydia Rutten 9-6-0, Jordan Vail 0-3-0, Roosa Rautio (53 assists)

North Florida -- Devyn Wheeler 21-11-00, Gaby O;’’Connell 18-0-2, Slimar Cestero 11-909, Madilyn McCarty (34 assists)

Girls golf6

Monday’s results

WF Sheyenne Invite

At Village Green

Team totals

GF Red River 339, Sheyenne 344, Fargo Shanley 348, Fargo Davies 366, Fargo South 375, GF Central 378, Wahpeton 380, Fargo North 387, West Fargo 412

Top 5 individuals

  1. Tonya Berg, North, 78; 2. Lily Bredemeier, RR, 80; 3. Allison Schmidt, Sheyenne, 82; 4. Lexi Laframboise, RR, 83; 5. Lindsey Astrup, Shanley, 84; Anaka Lysne, Wahpeton, 84

Other Red River scores

Kelly DeBeltz 87, Braelyn Liang 89

GF Central scores

Clara Hanson 89, Sydney Hanson 93, Lilly Hodgson 96, Haley Blixt 100

Prep football6N.D. polls

Class AAA

  1. Bismarck High (18 first-place votes) 3-0; 2. Bismarck Century (1) 3-0; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 2-1; 4. Fargo Davies 2-1; 5. Mandan 2-1

Others receiving votes: Fargo South

Class AA

  1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (14 first-place votes) 3-0; 2. Fargo Shanley (5) 3-0; 3. Central Cass 3-0; 4. Devils Lake 2-1; 4. Jamestown 1-2

Others receiving votes: Turtle Mountain

Prep cross country6Warroad Invitational

Monday’s results

Girls team totals

  1. East Grand Forks 33, 2. International Falls 60, 3.Thief River Falls 71, 4. Warroad 74, 5. Roseau 114

Top 5 individuals

  1. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 19:22.46; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 20:24.88; 3. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 20:26.25; 4. Jerzie Finstad, IF, 20:54.73; 5. Ryan Ford, IF, 20:55.87

Other EGF scores

  1. Quincie Floden 21:38.35; 13. Marin Garrett, EGF, 22.10:52; 14. McKenna Garrett 22:39.46

Boys division

Team totals

  1. East Grand Forks 30; 2. International Falls 47; 3. Roseau 70; 4. Thief River Falls 82; 5. Bagley-Fosston 112

Top 5 individuals

  1. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:28.00; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:35.18; 3. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 17:40; 4. Jake Erickson, IF, 17:56.09; 5. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 18:01.59

Other EGF scores

  1. Seth Hoostie 19:33.24
Prep volleyball6

Monday’s results

NCE-U/H 22-25-26-25,

Crookston 25-15-24-20

Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal (kills-blocks-aces) -- NA

Crookston Rachel Hefta 14-2-3, Hailey Seave 7-0-0, Kyle Solheim (23 assists), Emma Boll 0-0-2

Walker-H-A 26-25-25,

Bagley 24-12-20

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylie Anderson 5-2-0, Cori Bonik 4-0-0, Kennedy Grover 0-0-2, Maria Melbo 0-0-2, Tessa Tramm (9 assists)

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (Megan Benamen 11-3-0, Briann Raddatz 6-0-2 (18 assists)

Girls soccer6

Monday’s result

Bemidji 11, Crookston 0

Lake of the Woods over Littlefork-Big Falls 25-14, 25-16, 25-18

Auto racing6River Cities Speedway

Late Saturday

John Seitz Memorial

Feature --  1, Ricky Weiss; 2. Don Shaw; 3. A.J. Diemel; 4. Scott Ward; 5. Joey Pederson; 6. Bill Mooney; 7. Jeff Massingill; 8. Cole Schill; 9. Pat Doar; 10. Mike Balcaen; 11. Jeff Provinzino; 12. Brody Troftgruben; 13. Jake Redetzke; 14. David McDonald; 15. Brad Seng; 16. Blake Swenson; 17. Travis Robertson; 18. Shane Edginton; 19. Jeff Hapala; 20. Tom Corcoran; 21. Jordan Tollakson; 22. Troy Schill; 23. Steve Laursen; 24. Casey Meyer; 25.Dustin Strand; 26. Lance Matthees

B main 1 -- 1. Mike Balcaen 2. Lance Matthees; 3. Cole Schill

B main 2 -- 1. Brad Seng; 2. Steve Laursen; 3. Pat Doar

Midwest modifieds

Feature -- 1. Matt Schow; 2. Lance Schill; 3. Nate Reynolds; 4. Joseph Thomas; 5. Randy Thompson

Modifieds

Feature -- 1. Matt Gilbertson; 2. Tyler Peterson; 3. Dustin Wahl; 4. Alex Guthmiller; 5. Mike Stearns

Streets

Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance; 2. Daniel Aberle; 3. Dan McNamee; 4. Shane Swenson; 5. Brian Johanson

Girls tennis6Moose Tournament

In Brainerd, Saturday

Team totals

  1. Brainerd 25; 2. Pequot Lakes 21; 3. (tie) East Grand Forks 17; Coon Rapids 17; 5. Roseau 14; 6. New Prague; 7. Glencoe-Silver Lake 6; Big Lake 4

EGF results

Singles

  1. Jenna Dietrich 1-3, sixth; 2. Maggie Dietrich 3-1, second; 3. Brynn Havis 3-1, second; 4. Kate Johnson 3-1, third

Doubles

  1. McKenna Aitchison-Delaney Aaker 2-2, fourth; 2. Thea Haaven-Farstad-Katelyn Farder 2-2, fifth; No. 3 Aleah Hangsleben-Kenady Burris 1-0; Emily Stroot-Kendal Rand 1-0; Hangsleben-Stroot 0-1; Burris-Rand 1-0; third
Advertisement
randomness