Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

College hockey
6

Saturday’s results

Bentley 3, Sacred Heart 2, OT

RIT 2, Mercyhurst 2, tie

Niagara 4, Robert Morris 2

American Int’l 6, Canisius 1

Air Force 4, Army 2

Notre Dame 2, Ohio St. 1

Yale 4, Colgate 2

Cornell 3, Brown 2

Dartmouth 5, Quinnipiac 1

Princeton 4, Harvard 4, tie

RPI 3, St. Lawrence 2

Union 3, Clarkson 2

Boston College 4, Merrimack 1

Boston U 4, Northeastern 1

UMass 5, New Hampshire 1

Vermont 2, UConn 1, OT

UMass-Lowell 1, Maine 0

St. Cloud St. 2, Colorado College 1

Omaha 6, Miami 3

Denver 4, Western Michigan 3, OT

Northern Michigan 2, Bowling Green 0

Michigan Tech 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Providence 3, Holy Cross 0

Ferris St. 4, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 3

Arizona St. 4, Penn St. 3, OT

UND 3, Wisconsin 2, OT

First period -- 1. UW, Will Johnson 3 (Seamus Malone 6) 4:48

Second period -- 2. UND, Grant Mismash 3 1:21

Third period -- 3. UW, Tarek Baker 3 (K'Andre Miller 6, Ty Emberson 2) 3:19; 4. UND, Nick Jones 1 (Gabe Bast 2) 3:49

Overtime -- 5. UND, Jacob Bernard-Docker 2 (Colton Poolman 2, Jordan Kawaguchi 5) :21 (pp)

Penalties -- Dominick Mersch, UW, cross-checking, :11 first; Wyatt Kalynuk, UW, cross-checking, 2:29 first; Tyler Inamoto, UW, roughing, 10:13 first; Inamoto, UW, roughing, 10:13 first; Collin Adams, UND, roughing, 10:13 first; Malone, UW, roughing, 10:13 first; Joel Janatuinen, UND, roughing, 10:13 first; Josh Ess, UW, holding, 14:47 first; Jonny Tychonick, UND, slashing, 4:52 second; Roman Ahcan, UW, hooking, 7:07 second; Hayden Shaw, UND, interference, 13:35 second; Jack Gorniak, UW, slashing, 14:50 second; Bench minor, UW, too many on ice, 12:38 third; Josh Ess, UW, cross-checking, 18:21 third; Inamoto, UW, elbowing, 18:37

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 5-8-8-0 -- 21 (2 GA); UW: Daniel Lebedeff 9-8-14-0 -- 32 (2 GA)

Penalties-minutes -- UND 4-8, UW 11-22

Power plays -- UND 1-9, UW 0-2

Referees -- Dan Dreger and Cameron Voss (NCHC)

MSU Mankato 2,

Minnesota 1

First period -- 1. M, Rem Pitlick PP (Tyler Sheehy) 5:10

Second period -- 2. MSU, Parker Tuomie PP (Julian Napravnik, Charlie Gerard) 3:46; 3. MSU, Jake Jaremko SH 5:06

Goalie saves -- M: Eric Schierhorn 5-4-11--20; MSU: Mathias Israelsson 3-4-7--14

Bemidji State 3,

Alaska-Anch. 1

Second period -- 1. BEM, Charlie Combs PP (Jay Dickman, Adam Brady) 9:31; 2. BEM, Brendan Harris (Brady) 18:24

Third period -- 3. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Ross Armour, Nick Cardelli) 12:08; 4. AKA, Zac Masson (Nils Rygaard, Carmine Buono) 19:03

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 3-13-8--24; AKA: Kris Carlson 11-8-4--23, EMPTY NET 0

Area women’s basketball6

Saturday’s result

Minn. Crookston 74,

Northwestern 49

NOR 12 11 10 16 --49

UMC 16 25 18 15 --74

Northwestern -- Rio Landers 10, Miranda Crenshaw 8, Amy Berglund 8, Kelsea Lund 3, Brooklyn DeKam 14, Megan Roberts 4, Grace Langmade 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Isieoma Odor 24, Abby Guidinger 13, Paige Weakley 13, Caitlin Michaelis 7, Mary Burke 3, Kylie Post 8, Kylea Praska 4, Amber Schoenicke 2

Area men’s basketball6

Saturday’s results

Dordt 98, Mayville State 87

Minn. Crookston 104,

Northwestern (Minn.) 70

NOR 33 37 --70

UMC 47 57 --104

Northwestern (MN) -- Anderson Bazile Jr. 25, Caleb Hageman 14, Brady Bellefeuille 7, Noah Hill 5, Tanner Youngberg 4, Michael Moore 5, Colton Simmer 4, Noah Aim 3, Stephen Moan 2, Liam Mann 1

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 22, Chase Knickerbocker 17, Ben Juhl 14, Josh Collins 10, Gable Smith 6, Brian Sitzmann 10, Javier Nicolau 9, Malcolm Cohen 5, Aaron Hollcraft 4, Chase Johnson 4, Demarion Bariffe-Smith 3

Area college football6

Saturday’s results

Minn. State-Mankato 31, Sioux Falls 21

Wayne State 42, Upper Iowa 35

Minn. St.-Moorhead 31, Bemidji State 26

St. Cloud State 30, Minot State 23

St. John’s 51, Hamline 0

Concordia 21, St. Olaf 10

Bethel 75, Augsburg 0

St. Thomas 14, Gustavus 13

Jamestown 41, Hastings, Neb., 39

Weber State 26, Sacramento State 14

Eastern Washington 48, Northern Colorado 13

Montana 57, Southern Utah 14

UC Davis 42, Northern Arizona 20

Montana State 49, Cal Poly 42

Indiana State 51, South Dakota 48, 3 OT

Western Illinois 34, Southern Illinois 31

S.D. State 45, Missouri State 7

Idaho 31, UND 27

UND 7 7 6 7 --27

IDA 14 0 0 17 --31

First Quarter

Idaho -- Isaiah Saunders 43 run (Cade Coffey kick), 8:21

UND -- Brady Oliveira 68 run (Brady Leach kick), 3:34

Idaho -- David Ungerer 10 pass from Mason Petrino (Coffey kick), 1:12

UND -- Garett Maag 4 pass from Nate Ketteringham (Leach kick), 8:39

Third Quarter

UND -- Oliveira 3 run (kick failed), 2:19

Fourth Quarter

Idaho -- Coffey 21 field goal, 14:51

UND -- Maag 10 pass from Ketteringham (Leach kick), 12:37

Idaho -- Connor Whitney 3 blocked punt return (Coffey kick) 8:16

Idaho -- Jeff Cotton 8 pass from Petrino (Coffey kick) 0:27

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- UND: Brady Oliveira 28-190 (2 TDs), James Johannesson 8-28, Cam McKinney 1-5, Nate Ketteringham 9-(-51); IDA: Isaiah Saunders 17-94 (1 TD), Tyrese Walker 5-19, Roshaun Johnson 1-6, Mason Petrino 3-(-18)

PASSING -- UND: Nate Ketteringham 16-31, 163 yards, 2 TDs, Luke Stanley 0-1, 0 yards; IDA: Mason Petrino 27-50, 277 yards, 2 TDs

RECEIVING -- UND: Garett Maag 7-74 (2 TDs), Luke Stanley 4-51, Cam McKinney 4-29, Brady Oliveira 1-9; IDA: Jeff Cotton 10-137 (1 TD), David Ungerer 9-72 (1 TD), Connor Whitney 3-38, Cutrell Haywood 3-12, DJ Lee 1-12, Isaiah Saunders 1-6

N.D. State 17, Youngstown 7

YOU 0 0 7 0 --7

NDS 0 7 0 10 --17

NDS -- Lance Dunn 30 pass from Easton Stick (Cam Pedersen kick)

YOU -- Miles Joiner 21 pass from Nathan Mays (Zak Kennedy kick)

NDS -- Stick 1 run (Pedersen kick)

NDS -- Pedersen 36 field goal

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- YOU: Nathan Mays 22-58, Tevin McCaster 8-21, Christian Turner 1-4, Montgomery VanGorder 2-(-8); NDSU: Lance Dunn 18-100, Easton Stick 12-43 (1 TD), Adam Cofield 2-12, Ty Brooks 5-10

PASSING -- YOU: Nathan Mays 10-17, 120 yards (1 TD), Montgomery VanGorder 6-11, 85 yards; NDSU: Easton Stick 13-23, 197 yards (1 TD)

RECEIVING -- YOU: Jermiah Braswell 3-60, Samuel St. Surin 4-43, Miles Joiner 2-39 (1 TD), Christian Turner 3-24, Natavious Payne 3-21, Ryan Emans 1-18; NDSU: Darrius Shepherd 8-99, Desmond Cain 1-50, Lance Dunn 1-30 (1 TD), Christian Watson 1-7, Ty Brooks 1-7, Nate Jenson 1-4

Northern State 27, Minn.-Crookston 0

UMC 0 0 0 0 --0

NOR 14 6 0 7 --27

NOR -- Spencer Johnson 7 pass from Hunter Trautman (Jacob Wiederich kick)

NOR -- Dakota Larson 15 run (Wiedrich kick)

NOR -- Wiedrich 33 field goal

NOR -- Wiedrich 22 field goal

NOR -- Boston Bauer 34 pass from Trautman (Wiedrich kick)

Waldorf 41, Mayville State 22

MAY 0 6 8 8 --22

WAL 7 7 14 14 --41

Wal -- Bo Evans 30 run (Slater Gifford kick)

Wal -- Don Jones 70 pass from Hilton Joseph (Gifford kick)

May -- Momon 22 pass from Creighton Pfau (pass failed)

Wal -- Evans 15 run (Gifford kick)

May -- Pfau 1 run (Momon pass from Pfau)

Wal -- Ryan Martinez 27 pass from Joseph (Gifford kick)

Wal -- Samuel Huntley 7 pass from Joseph (Gifford kick)

May -- Momon 13 pass from Pfau (Wilson pass from Pfau)

Wal -- Cale Crowder 4 run (pass failed)

Area college volleyball6

Saturday’s results

MSU-Moorhead 26-25-25-25, over Minn.-Crookston 28-23-22-12

Purdue Fort Wayne 25-25-25,

UND 22-21-23

Purdue Fort Wayne (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Madison Jaqua 0-7-1 (24 assists, 9 digs); Je’Bria Green 2-1-0 (2 digs); Elizabeth Fuerst 8-1-0 (1 assist, 3 digs); Katie Crowe 13-1-0 (1 assist, 10 digs); Sydney Boerst 13-3-0 (1 assist, 1 dig); Nicole Rightnowar 11-0-0 (11 digs); Elizabeth Britner 0-0-1 (2 assists, 21 digs); Victoria Mills 0-0-1 (23 assists, 8 digs); Madelyn Wurster 9-1-0 (1 assist, 2 digs)

UND -- Taliyah Flores 9-2-0 (7 digs); Lexi Ahrens 7-5-0 (1 assist, 3 digs); Roosa Rautio 2-1-1 (31 assists, 7 digs); Jordan Vail 9-1-0 (1 dig); Tamika Brekke 1 assist, 7 digs; Alivia Fraase 15 digs; Maggie Smith 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs); Ashley Brueggeman 7-1-0 (4 digs); Lydia Rutten 1-0-0; Taylor Riedl 2 digs

College soccer6Summit League

Saturday’s championship

Denver 4, Omaha 0

Prep football6N.D. Class AA playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

 Bismarck St. Mary’s 41,

Central Cass 20

CEN 0 7 13 0 --20

BIS 7 14 13 7 --41

SM: Joey Heinert 65 yard touchdown run (Joel Huber kick), 11:36.

CC: Braeden Knutson 1 run (Rafael Buccini kick), 6:03.

SM: Heinert 26 run (Huber kick), 3:42.

SM: Heinert 4 run (Huber kick), 1:08.

SM: Jaxon Wiseman 11 pass from Drew Dosch (kick blocked), 9:03.

CC: JJ Albrecht 70 pass from Jonah Lietz (Buccini kick), 8:21.

SM: Dosch 1 run (Huber kick), 6:57.

CC: Knutson 69 pass from Lietz (kick failed), 6:30.

SM: Heinert 11 run (Huber kick), :51.6

Individual statstics

Rushing: Central Cass -- Knutson 14-82, Andrew Volk 7-16, Lietz 4-(-6). St. Mary's -- Heinert 29-191, Ben Schmidt 9-43, Dosch 6-20, Connor Puetz 1-4.

Passing: Central Cass -- Lietz 17-48 310 yards, 2 TD, 3 INT, Volk 1-1 12 yards. St. Mary's -- Dosch 8-16 103 yards, 1 TD.

Receiving: Central Cass -- Knutson 7-146, Albrecht 4-97, Jacob Halverson 4-43, Volk 2-17.

Fargo Shanley 21,

Jamestown 14

JAM 7 0 0 7 --14

SHA 0 14 7 0 --21

J: Tommy Falk 44 yards to Jeremy Williams (Kallenbach kick good), 6:04.

S: Cade Busek 1 yard run (kick good), 11:21.

S: Busek 1 yard run (kick good), 4:43.

S: Busek 1 yard run (kick good), 5:04.

J: Falk 23 yard pass to Ethan McKenney (Kallenbach kick good), 3:04.

Individual leaders

Passing: J, Falk 9-17, 137 yards. S, Cade Busek 4-7, 32 yards.

Rushing: J, Aaron Mack 12-60, Falk 7-39, Carter Moser 5-30, Chris Erickson 3-22. S, Busek 32-103, Cole Friederichs 8-53, Carter Kochmann 6-43.

Nov. 9

Championship, 3 p.m., Shanley (10-0) vs. St. Mary’s (9-1) Fargodome

N.D. Class AAA playoffs

Friday’s semifinals

Bismarck Century 31, West Fargo Sheyenne 20

Bismarck High 34, Fargo Davies 13

Nov. 9

Championship, 6:40 p.m., Bismarck High (11-0) vs. Bismarck Century (10-1), Fargodome

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Thompson 38, Oakes 7

OAK 7 0 0 0 --7

THO 8 22 2 6 --38

Oak -- Brackin Awender 5 pass from Garrett Moehl (kick good)

Tho -- Chance Danner 7 pass from Cadyn Schwabe (PAT good)

Tho -- Marcus Hughes 78 pass from Schwabe (PAT failed)

Tho -- Schwabe 20 run (PAT good)

Tho -- Schwabe 3 run (PAT good)

Tho -- Safety, Josh Sem sack in end zone

Tho -- Schwabe 33 run (PAT failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- T: Cadyn Schwabe 16-221

PASSING -- T: Schwabe 11-16, 175 yards

RECEIVING -- T: Marcus Hughes 6-105

New Salem-Glen Ullin 18,

Ray/Powers Lake 7

RAY 7 0 0 0 --7

NEW 0 0 6 12 --18

 

RPL: Brock Viall 75 run (Pedro Oliviera kick), 2:55

NSGU: Braden Zuroff 5 run (run failed), 5:53

NSGU: Garret Soupir 45 pass from Evan Henke (pass failed), 10:10

NSGU: Henke 1 run (run failed), 6:31

Individual statistics

RUSHING: RPL -- Brock Viall 18-123, Kyle VanBerkom 16-3, Aiden Nordloef 1-0. NSAGU -- Braden Zuroff 21-138, Evan Henke 10-50, Chauncey Dittus 11-43, Isaiah Huus 1-17, team 1-(-)8.

PASSING: RPL -- VanBerkom 9-17-0, 92 yards. NSAGU -- Henke 5-9-2, 78 yards.

RECEIVING: RPL -- Hatley Nelson 4-27, Nordloef 2-31, Lane Veach 1-18, Noah Schroeder 1-13, Viall 1-3. NSAGU -- Garret Soupir 2-53, Dittus 2-21, Rylee Kuhn 1-4.

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Thompson (11-0) vs. New Salem-Glen Ullin (11-0), Fargodome

N.D. Class A playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Hillsboro-CV 44, Dickinson Trinity 8

DTY 0 0 0 8 --8

HCV 7 31 6 0 --44

HCV -- Micah Gallagher 3 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Oscar Benson 1 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Benson 9 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV -- P. Gallagher 33 field goal

HCV -- Mark Hastings 3 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Hastings 14 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV -- M. Gallagher 14 run (PAT faileD)

DT -- Nathaniel Jilek 16 run (cole Ritterer pass rom Aric Knopik)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- DT: Aric Knopik 10-37, Kaden Kuntz 11-21, Nathaniel Jilek 2-19; HCV: Oscar Benson 30-200, Micah Gallagher 7-39, Mark Hastings 5-20

PASSING -- DT: Knopik 8-19-7, 55 yards; HCV: Gallagher 2-5-1, 42 yards

RECEIVING -- DT: Kuntz 2-18, Jilek 3-17; HCV: Landen Reed 2-42

Langdon-E-M 22,

Bowman County 19

BOW 6 7 6 0 --19

LEM 0 0 16 6 --22

BC -- Jacob Svihovec 42 run (kick failed)

BC -- Caleb Duffield 20 pass from Svihovec (Jaxson Fischer kick)

LEM -- Grant Romfo 2 run (Sean Gette pass from Simon Romfo)

LEM -- S. Romfo 54 pass to Gette (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

BC -- Svihovec 1 run (pass failed)

LEM -- G. Romfo 16 interception return (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- BC: Jacob Svihovec 20-129, Adam Powell 17-50; LEM: Simon Romfo 18-49, Grant Romfo 11-35

PASSING -- BC: Svihovec 15-28-2, 149 yards; LEM: S. Romfo 10-18-1, 149 yards; Jackson Delvo 1-1-0, 29 yards

RECEIVING -- BC: Caleb Duffield 6-68, Corban Massey 1-26, Matt Osendorf 3-24, Brian Anaya 2-21, Jason Ortiz 3-10; LEM: Sean Gette 3-97, G. Romfo 3-33, Noah Anderson 3-27, Delvo 2-21

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Hillsboro-Central Valley (11-0) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (11-0), Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AA

Friday

Championship, Barnesville 34, Hawley 23

Minn. Section 6A

Friday

Championship, Ottertail Central 38, Ada-Borup West 28

Minn. Section 8AAAA

Friday

Championship,, Willmar 50, Detroit Lakes 28

Minn. Section 8AAAAA

Friday

Championship,  Bemidji 25, Brainerd 22

Minn. 9-man state playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday -- Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (10-0) vs. Cromwell-Wright (11-0), 7 p.m., Bemidji State; Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (8-3) vs. Spring Grove (11-0), 5 p.m. at New Ulm

Saturday

Stephen-Argyle (11-0) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-2), 6 p.m., Bemidji State; Verndale (11-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (10-0), 7 p.m., Buffalo

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Nov. 15, 11:30 a.m., and Nov. 16, 9 a.m.

Nov. 23

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class A state playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday -- Otter Tail Central (10-0) vs. BOLD (11-0), noon, Alexandria; United South Central (10-0) vs. Blooming Prairie, 1 p.m., New Ulm; Mahnomen-Waubun (10-0) vs. Deer River (8-2), noon, Brainerd; Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (8-3) vs. Springfield (7-4), 4 p.m., Shakopee

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

Nov. 17, 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Championship

Nov. 24, 10 a.m.

Prep cross country6Minn. Class A state meet

In Northfield, Saturday

Boys

Team totals

Perham 64, West Central 140, Mora 161, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 170, Nova Classical Academy 183, EGF Senior High 201, Staples-Motley 209, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 212, North Shore 215, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 217, St. James 225, Mankato Loyola-Cleveland 237, Minnehaha Academy 268, Heritage Christian 280, Lake City 300, Redwood Valley 329

Individual winner

Geno Uhrbom, Greenway-N-K, 15:38.0

EGF Senior High scorers

  1. Cole Nowacki 16:17.1; 21. Tyson Mahar 16:33.2; 62. Ismail Sakariye 17:05.2; 80. Jonathan Krueger 17:17.2; 164. Dawson McDonald 18:47.5

Fisher

  1. Hayden Reitmeier 17:57.4

Girls

Team totals

Perham 94, Howard Lake-Waverly 99, Cotter 140, Luverne 147, Staples-Motley 176, Lake City 198, Mesabi East 219, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 221, West Central Area 229, Providence Academy 255, Jordan 267, Belle Plaine 277, GSL 281, EGF Senior High 290, North Shore 291, Blake School 310

Individual winner

Grace Ping, Cotter, 17:19.4

EGF Senior High scorers

  1. Lydia Floden 20:13.5; 82. McKenna Langerud 20:25.5; 104. Marin Garrett 20:49.4; 142. Kassidy Allard 21:45.5; 148. Quincie Floden 21:59.5

Crookston

  1. Katherine Geist 18:58.4
Prep volleyball6Minn. Section 8AA

In Fosston, Saturday

Championship

Park Rapids def. Roseau 25-16, 25-13, 25-13

N.D. East Region

Tuesday quarterfinals

Fargo South (No. 9 seed, 11-19) Fargo Davies (No. 1, 28-2), 6 p.m.; Valley City (No. 5, 20-9) at Devils Lake (No. 4, 19-12), 2 p.m.; Red River (No. 7, 11-22) at Fargo Shanley (No. 2, 20-11), 6 p.m; West Fargo (No. 6, 19-13) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 3, 21-10), 7 p.m

At Devils Lake

Nov. 9

Semifinals and loser-out first round

Nov. 10

Championship and loser-out state-qualifier matches

N.D. Class B Region 2

At Hillsboro

Monday quarterfinals

Thompson (No. 1 seed, 33-1-1) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 8, 11-15-0), 3 p.m.; Grafton (No. 4, 22-13-1) vs. Cavalier (No. , 21-12-0); 4:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CC (No. 2, 18-13-0) vs. Hatton-Northwood (No. 7, 16-11-0); Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 3, 20-12-0) vs. Finley-Sharon/H-P (No. 6, 15-16-0), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Thursday

Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday quarterfinals

Dakota Prairie (No. 8 seed, 7-20-1) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1, 38-3-0), 3 p.m.; Rolla (No. 5, 11-15-0) vs. Harvey-Wells County (No. 4, 21-10-0), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous match; North Star (No. 2, 27-5-1) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (No. 7, 12-13-0), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous match; New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 3, 16-8-0) vs. Benson County (No. 6, 13-17-1), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous match

Tuesday

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Thursday

Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous match

Girls swimming6EDC Championships

In West Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

  1. West Fargo Sheyenne 434. 2. West Fargo 330. 3. Fargo Davies 310. 4. Grand Forks Red River 226. 5. Grand Forks Central 220. 6. Fargo North 198. 7. Fargo South 187. 8. Fargo Shanley 176. 9. Wahpeton 18.

Top five finishers

200 medley relay: 1. West Fargo (Hettinger, Potter, Brooks, Salter) 1:52.64. 2. Sheyenne 1:56.39. 3. Fargo Davies 1:59.19. 4. GFC 2:00.99. 5. Shanley 2:03.34.

200 freestyle: 1. Musselman, GFRR, 1:56.70. 2. Bellas, Sheyenne, 2:00.25. 3. Danielson, GFRR, 2:02.05. 4. Elseth, GFC, 2:05.17. 5. Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:05.27.

200 IM: 1. Iverson, South, 2:19.35. 2. Wical, Davies, 2:19.85. 3. Triplett, Sheyenne, 2:20.05. 4. Hettinger, WF, 2:20.78. 5. Howell, Sheyenne, 2:21.53.

50 freestyle: 1. Lingle, Davies, 24.22. 2. Yonke, Sheyenne, 25.65. 3. Ohe, GFRR, 25.81. 4. Salter, WF, 26.04. 5. Jaeger, Shanley, 26.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Hischer, Davies, 437.65. 2. Chambers, Davies, 393.85. 3. Winjum, Davies, 387.90. 4. Rhode, South, 364.60. 5. Tollefson, North, 345.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Howell, Sheyenne, 1:01.93. 2. Brooks, WF, 1:03.40. 3. Wical, Davies, 1:04.49. 4. Ivesdal, Davies, 1:04.69. 5. Triplett, Sheyenne, 1:04.78.

100 freestyle: 1. Lingle, Davies, 52.67. 2. Musselman, GFRR, 53.29. 3. Yonke, Sheyenne, 56.81. 4. Gefroh, North, 58.03. 5. Shea, Sheyenne, 58.52.

500 freestyle: 1. Danielson, GFRR, 5:23.23. 2. Bellas, Sheyenne, 5:29.30. 3. Heckaman, Shanley, 5:31.77. 4. Elseth, GFC, 5:37.27. 5. Wersinger, Sheyenne, 5:38.64.

200 freestyle relay: 1. GFRR (Musselman, Ohe, Johnson, Danielson) 1:42.39. 2. Davies 1:42.44. 3. West Fargo 1:45.91. 4. Sheyenne 1:47.22. 5. Shanley 1:48.256.

100 backstroke: 1. Ohe, GFRR, 59.68. 2. Hettinger, WF, 1:01.59. 3. Frattin, GFC, 1:02.54. 4. Iverson, South, 1:03.09. 5. Lund, Sheyenne, 1:04.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Potter, WF, 1:09.74. 2. Brooks, WF, 1:13.42. 3. Sjurseth, Davies, 1:14.00. 4. Weisz, WF, 1:15.23. 5. Triplett, Sheyenne, 1:15.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1. GFRR (Musselman, Ohe, Johnson, Danielson) 3:44.69. 2. Sheyenne 3:45.69. 3. North 3:58.24. 4. GFC 4:00.13. 5. WF 4:02.88.

All-Eastern Dakota Conference team

Fargo Davies: Gracie Lingle, Regan Wical, Madison Hischer, Isabelle Chambers

Grand Forks Red River: Elsa Musselman, Liddy Ohe, Jordyn Danielson

West Fargo Sheyenne: Madi Yonke, Great Bellas, Tierney Howell

West Fargo: Liv Hettinger, Tatum Brooks, Kaytlyn Salter, Alexia Doeling, Hannah Potter

Fargo South: Katie Iverson

Fargo North: Olivia Gefroh

Grand Forks Central: Zoie Frattin

Senior swimmer of the year: Lydia Smith, Fargo North

Coach of the year: Skip Fisher, Fargo South

randomness