Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Boys basketball

6

N.D. Class B tournament

In Bismarck, Thursday

Quarterfinals

St. John (No. 2 seed) vs Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 1 p.m.

Bishop Ryan (No. 3 seed) vs Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 1 seed) vs Beulah, 6:30 p.m.

Stanley (No. 4 seed) vs Carrington (No. 5 seed), 8:15 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Thief River Falls REA

Monday

West subsection championship

Ada-Borup 65,

Fertile-Beltrami 51

ADA 30 35 --65

FER 15 36 --51

Ada-Borup—Colby Stevenson 5, Robert Whiting 3, Nick Hagen 2, Jarred Brainard 6, Conner Thompson 7, Tommy Stewart 3, Miguel Garcia III 13

Fertile-Beltrami—Andrew Wadsworth 2, Vincent Benesh 4, Athan McCollum 17, Harmon Liebel 2, Jordan VanDenEinde 4, Dylan Pearce 10, Dillon Sannes 10, Isaiah Horgeshimer 2

Ada-Borup (22-4) vs. Fertile-Beltrami (20-7), 6 p.m.

East subsection championship

Cass Lake-Bena 63, Win-E-Mac 38

CLB 27 36 --63

WEM 25 13 --38

Cass Lake-Bena—Mark Reyes 5, Noah DeLapaz 6, Ethan Brown 12, Jacob Brown 4, Jordan Lawrence 2, Arnold Kingbird 13, Jarell Jacobs 12, Tim Smith 3, Raul Washington 6

Win-E-Mac—Mikah Olson 4, Emelian Hanson 3, Blake Glass 2, Brekken Lindberg 9, Gavin Walker 15, Joey Revier 5

Friday

Section 8A championship, Cass Lake-Bena vs. Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A

At Concordia-Moorhead

Monday's semifinals

Mahnomen-Waubun 60, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Hancock 61, Ortonville 54

Minn. Section 8AA

Monday's semifinals

At Moorhead

Perham 62, Osakis 39

Breckenridge 64, Hawley 60

Thursday

At Concordia College-Moorhead—Championship, Perham vs. Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

All-North Tri-County Conf.

Sacred Heart—Jordan Tomkinson, Jack Gerber, Evan Sczepanski, Brenden Bethke; Clearbrook-Gonvick—Ethan Dorman; Goodridge-Grygla—Ben Groven; Red Lake County—Ethan Vettleson

Honorable mentions

Sacred Heart—Oscar Ortiz; Clearbrook-Gonvick—Jonny Hamnes, Bn Engebretson; Goodridge-Grygla—Brandon Stanley, Dylan Manderud; Red Lake County—Derek Peterson

Conference champion—Sacred Heart

Girls basketball

6

Minn. AA state tournament

Wednesday's quarterfinals

At Target Center—Byron (19-10) vs. Sauk Centre (No. 1 seed, 30-0), 6 p.m.; Norwood-Young America (No. 5, 27-3) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 4, 21-7), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena—Mesabi East (24-6) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (No. 2, 26-4), 6 p.m.; Roseau (No. 3, 24-5) vs. Tracy-Milroy/Balaton (29-2), 8 p.m.

Thursday

At Concordia-St. Paul—Consolation semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m.

Friday

At Concordia-St. Paul—Consolation championship, 2 p.m.

At Target Center—Championship semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia-St. Paul—Third-place game, 1 p.m.

At Target Center—Championship, 2 p.m.

Minn. A state tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Williams Arena—Heritage Christian Center (19-10) vs. Lyle-Pacelli (No. 1 seed, 29-1), 11 a.m.; Menahga (No. 5, 30-0) vs. Minneota (No. 4, 25-4), 1 p.m.; Stephen-Argyle (27-3) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (No. 2, 28-2), 3 p.m.; Sleepy Eye (26-4) vs. Ada-Borup/NCW (No. 3, 27-2), 5 p.m.

Friday

At Concordia-St. Paul—Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon

At Target Center—Championship semifinals, noon and 2 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia-St. Paul—Fifth-place game, 9 a.m.; third-place game, 11 a.m.

At Target Center—Championship, noon

Men's hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

1. St. Cloud State (32 first-place votes) 24-7-6

2. Cornell (16) 25-4-2

3. Notre Dame (1) 24-9-2

4. Denver (1) 24-9-2

5. Ohio State 24-8-5

6. Minnesota State 29-9-1

7. Northeastern 23-8-5

8. Duluth 21-14-3

9. Providence 22-10-4

10. Clarkson 22-9-6

11. Michigan 20-14-3

12. North Dakota 16-12-10

13. Penn State 18-14-5

14. Boston College 20-13-3

15. Minnesota 18-17-2

16. Northern Michigan 25-14-3

17. Omaha 17-17-2

18. Boston U19-13-4

19. Bowling Green 23-12-6

20. Union 21-15-2

Others receiving votes: Mercyhurst 53, Harvard 27, Michigan Tech 20, Princeton 9.

Women's tennis

6

Late Sunday

North Dakota 4, Portland State 3

College baseball

6

Monday's results

Minn.-Crookston 8, Pace, N.Y., 7

College softball

6

Monday's results

Concordia, Mich., 7, Minn.-Crookston 6

Mayville State 8, Dordt 0

Indiana Tech 7, Mayville State 4

Women's golf

6

Jackrabbit Invitational

In Boulder City, Nev.

Through two rounds

1. UNLV 573, S.D. 2. S.D. State 608, 3. N.D. State 609, 4. Northern Iowa 621, 5. Rocky Mountain College 623, 6. Cal State-Bakersfield 628, 7. Weber State 628, 8. North Dakota 642, 9. Northern Kentucky 643

UND leaders

12. Jenna Janu 75-77-152; 23. Hanna Peterson 75-81-156; 29. Benedikte Pettersen 77-81-158; 46. Ashlyn Guggisberg 80-84-164

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Lisa Perreault....................213

Tari Mitzel........r................209

Kristi Vietz.........................203

Jan Torrance.....................197

Sonja O'Neill......................195

High Week Series

Lisa Perreault.....................559

Sonja O'Neill ...............525

Kristi Vietz.........................503

Jan Torrance......................499

Judy Johnson.....................494

High Season Game

Michelle Harlow..................269

Amy Stromsodt..................258

Tiana Delzer......................244

Rachel Schreiner................244

Michelle Harlow..................244

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer......................677

Michelle Harlow..................674

Tiana Delzer......................673

Tiana Delzer......................633

Tiana Delzer......................626

MEN

High Week Game

Courtney Hancock..............289

Tim Bailly..........................286

Fran Allard.........................268

Vincent Garceau.................266

Dustin Robles.....................249

High Week Series

Courtney Hancock...............722

Jimmy Stevens...................702

Brandon Berry.,,,,,................682

Dan Hennessy....................680

Al Borho.............................673

High Season Game

Scott Iverson......................300

Ron Zutz............................300

Steve Berry Jr.....................300

Tom Polkinghorne................300

Dion Klotz..........................299

High Season Series

Steve Berry Jr.....................811

Mike Cordts........................790

Albert Austin.......................776

Tim Straub.........................770

Tyler Meyer........................766

GGF Leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 213-559, Sonja O'Neill 195-525

Six Pack—Gail Sullivan 177-473, Danielle Kotterheinrich 176-476

Red Ray Runners—Judy Johnson 194-494, Robby Zick 165-451

Double R—Jan Torrance 107-499, Ruth Jacobson 192, Amanda McNaughton 486, Rachel Schreiner 486

1st Niters—Kristi Veitz 203-503, Sharon Howe 196-481

WWW—Amy Haderle 188-490, Brenda Baumer 172-457

Sundowners—Steve Jacobson SR. 212, Ronnie Swanson 186, Ryan Kaste 414, Michael Vandenberg 257, Betts Benson 190, Courtney Lockett 179, Loretta Vondal 431, Margaret Rising 330

Southside—Courtney Hancock 289-722, Fran Allard 268, Al Borho 673, Tari Mitzel 209

XYZ Doubles—Brandon Berry 233-682, Matt Christensen 237, Brian Harris 598, Ashley Hayes 183-466, Naomi Christensen 166-478

Thursday Night Rollers—Dustin Robles 249-614, Darcy Gertz 239, Jon Zimbelman 613

Tuesday Night Church—Tim Bailly 286, Vincent Garceau 266, Jimmy Stevens 702, Dan Hennessy 680

randomness