Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunday's local scoreboard

Women's basketball

6

Sunday's result

UND 88, Bemidji 39

BEM 10 6 6 17 --39

UND 20 21 26 21 --88

Bemidji—Erica Gartner 1-3 0-2 3, Brooklyn Bachmann 1-12 0-2 2, Sydney Zerr 0-4 0-2 0, Gabby Dubois 0-3 0-0 0, Taylor Bray 2-6 2-4 6, Coley Rezabek 0-0 0-0 0, Molly Wenner 0-1 0-0 0, Shea Omah 0-3 0-0 0, Trinity Myer 2-8 3-7 7, Maria Appicelli 2-5 1-3 6, Claire Wolhowe 5-7 0-0 15, Emma Rappe 0-7 0-0 0. Totals 13-59 6-20 39

UND—Jill Morton 3-5 2-4 10, Alaina Jarnot 2-4 0-0 4, Faith Dooley 3-8 2-5 8, Bailey Strand 2-6 0-1 5, Lexi Klabo 5-9 7-8 17, Jaclyn Jarnot 5-8 1-4 12, Melissa Dailey 3-9 0-0 6, Melissa Leet 4-11 0-0 9, Claire Orth 1-6 0-0 2, Mikayla Reinke 0-1 1-2 1, Julia Fleecs 3-5 1-2 8, Juliet Gordon 2-3 1-2 0. Totals 33-75 15-28 88.

3-point attempts—Bemidji 7-28 (Gartner 1-3, Bachmann 0-4, Zerr 0-3, Dubois 0-2, Bray 0-1, Oman 0-2, Myer 0-1, Appicelli 1-3, Wolhowe 5-6, Rappe 0-3), UND 7-23 (Morton 2-2, A. Jarnot 0-1, Dooley 0-1, Strand 1-4, Klabo 0-1, J. Jarnot 1-2, Dailey 0-6, Leet 1-2 Orth 0-1, Fleecs 1-2, Gordon 1-1); Rebounds—B: 30 (Bachmann 7), UND 62 (Klabo 15, Fleecs 9); Assists—B: 7 (Myer 2, Appicelli 2), UND 22 (A. Jarnot 3, Klabo 3, Dailey 3, Orth 3)

College soccer

6

Sunday's results

Minn.-Moorhead 1, Minn.-Crookston 0

South Dakota 1, North Dakota 0

First half—1. Tiannah Moore (Dani Brown) 30:02

Goalie saves—UND: Olivia Swenson 7; USD: Parker Rytz 5

Note: UND finished 9-6-2 overall and 3-4-1 in the Summit League. The Fighting Hawks will not advance to next week's Summit League tournament in Brookings.

College volleyball

6

Sunday's result

North Dakota State over South Dakota State 25-23, 26-28, 25-19, 25-19

College football

6

Sunday's result

MCAC West Division playoffs

Northland CTC 35, Minnesota West 28

College hockey

6

Saturday's results

Army 3, Mercyhurst 2, OT

RIT 2, Robert Morris 1, OT

Dartmouth 7, Harvard 6, OT

RPI 4, Union 2

Maine 2, UConn 2, tie

UMass 4, Merrimack 3, OT

New Hampshire 3, Vermont 2, OT

Ferris St. 3, Alaska-Anch. 2

MSU Mankato 3, Alaska-Fair. 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Miami 6, Colgate 0

Minn. Duluth 3, Notre Dame 1

Clarkson 4, Canisius 1

Michigan St. 4, Cornell 3

Northeastern 3, St. Cloud St. 2

Quinnipiac 9, American Int'l 2

UMass-Lowell 4, Bentley 2

Ohio St. 2, Bowling Green 2, tie

Michigan 3, St. Lawrence 1

Wisconsin 6, Michigan Tech 2

UND 3,

Minnesota 1

First period—No scoring.

Second period—1. M, Brent Gates Jr. 1 (Sampo Ranta 1, Rem Pitlick 2) 4:01 (pp); 2. UND, Colton Poolman 1 (Ludvig Hoff 2, Hayden Shaw 1) 14:11.

Third period—3. UND, Poolman 2 (Jordan Kawaguchi 4, Shaw 2) 10:14 (pp); 4. UND, Joel Janatuinen 1 (Rhett Gardner 1, Shaw 3) 19:22 (en).

Penalties—Dixon Bowen, UND, interference, 7:41 first; Tyler Nanne, M, holding, 11:05 first; Zach Yon, UND, boarding first, 18:17; Tyler Sheehy, M, slashing, 19:14 first; Grant Mismash, UND, checking from behind major, 3:39 second; Mismash, UND, game misconduct, 3:39 second; Bench minor, UND, too many on ice, 3:39; Blake McLaughlin, M, interference, 9:31; Jack Sadek, M, hooking, 17:20; Pitlick, M, facemasking, 6:26 third; Cole Smith, UND, roughing, 6:26 third; Sam Rossini, M, roughing, 6:26 third; Ben Brinkman, M, hooking, 9:13 third; Jonny Tychonick, UND, interference, 12:01 third; Rossini, M, checking from behind major, 16:49 third; Rossini, M, game misconduct, 16:49 third; Bench minor, UND, too many on ice, 17:47 third; Tyler Sheehy, M, 10-minute misconduct, 19:18 third

Goalie saves—UND: Adam Scheel 9-4-7—20 (1 GA); M: Mat Robson 8-14-8—30 (2 GA)

Penalties-minutes—UND 8-27, M 10-39

Power plays—UND 1-7, M 1-5

Attendance—7,412

Referees—Timm Walsh and Ryan Hersey (NCHC)

Bemidji State 2,

Northern Michigan 1

First period—1. NMU, Darien Craighead PP (Denver Pierce, Philip Beaulieu) 19:33

Second period—2. BEM, Aaron Miller (Darby Gula, Jay Dickman) 7:28

Third period—3. BEM, Miller 19:57

Goalie saves—BEM: Zach Driscoll 27; NMU: Atte Tolvanen 20

Prep football

6

N.D. Class A playoffs

Saturday's semifinals

Bowman County (10-0) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (10-0), 1:00 p.m.; Dickinson Trinity (8-1) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (10-0), 1 p.m

Nov. 9

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday's semifinals

Oakes (10-1) at Thompson (10-0), 2 p.m.; Ray/Powers Lake (9-0) vs. New Salem/Glen Ullin at New Salem (10-0), 2 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, noon, Fargodome

N.D. Class AA playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Jamestown 20,

Devils Lake 0

DEV 0 0 0 0 --0

JAM 14 6 0 0 --20

J — Jeremy Williams 90 kickoff return (Tommy Falk run)

J — Carter Moser 18 pass from Falk (kick failed)

J — Chris Erickson 1 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING: DL, Joey Hornstein 25-53, Luke Knowski 3-24; J: Aaron Mack 10-60, Erickson 10-35.

PASSING: DL, Ben Heilman 10-17-0, 97 yards; J: Tommy Falk 4-8-0, 29 yards.

RECEIVING: DL: Austin Devier 5-51, Aaron Johnson 1-22, Josh Dahlen 2-16, Hornstein 2-8; J: Carter Moser 1-23, Jared Kallenbach 2-17, Mack 1-4.

Nov. 3 semifinals

Jamestown (7-3) at Fargo Shanley (9-0), 1:30 p.m.; Central Cass (9-2) at Bismarck St. Mary's (9-1), 2 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. Class AAA playoffs

Friday's semifinals

Bismarck Century (9-1) at West Fargo Sheyenne (9-1), 7 p.m.; Fargo Davies (7-3) at Bismarck High (10-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 9

Championship, 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8A

Saturday's semifinals

Polk Co. West 34,

Red Lake County 6

PCW 14 14 0 6 --34

RLC 0 0 0 6 --6

PCW—Jon Fontaine 3 run (Brady Klein kick)

PCW—Will White 69 pass from Sam Modeen (Klein kick)

PCW—Modeen 1 run (Klein kick)

PCW—Gage Wavra 51 run (Klein kick)

RLC—Zach Benson 19 pass from Derek Peterson (run failed)

PCW—Fontaine 29 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—PCW: John Fontaine 12-79, Gage Wavra 7-60, Will White 6-50, Josh Wagner 4-48; RLC: Conner Lambert 16-56, Chris Longtin 13-48

PASSING—PCW: Sam Modeen 1-2, 69 yards; RLC: Derek Peterson 1-10, 19 yards

RECEIVING—PCW: Will White 1-69; RLC: Zach Benson 1-19

Thursday

Championship, Mahnomen-Waubun (9-0) vs. Polk County West (8-2), 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8AAA playoffs

Thursday

Championship, EGF Senior High (6-3) vs. Perham (7-2), Fargodome, 5:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Friday

Championship, Barnesville (8-2) vs. Hawley (9-1), 8 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Saturday's semifinals

Stephen-Argyle 22,

Goodridge-Grygla 16

G-G 8 0 0 8 --16

S-A 7 8 7 0 --22

SA—Hunter Yutrzenka 1 run (Collin Neuschwander kick)

GG—Jaden Kiesow 60 run (run failed)

SA—Yutrzenka 3 run (Yutrzenka run)

SA—Yutrzenka 1 run (Neuschwander kick)

GG—Kaleb Sjulestad 21 pass from Hudson McMillin (Sjulestad pass from McMillin)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—GG: Jaden Kiesow 12-92, Kaleb Sjulestad 3-18; S-A: Ashten Safranski 18-67, Hunter Safranski 10-50, Dawson Feuillerat 2-28

PASSING—GG: Hudson McMillin 1-1, 21 yards; S-A: Yutrzenka 11-21, 151 yards

RECEIVING—GG: Sjulestad 1-21; S-A: Nathan Kotts 3-70, Safranski 3-39, Isaac Durand 1-32, James Pederson 1-6, Jason Lindgren 3-4

Kittson Co. Central 22,

Kelliher-Northome 16, OT

KCC 0 8 0 8 6 --22

K-N 0 8 8 0 0 --16

KN—Ben Jourdan 6 run (Mason Johnson run)

KCC—Trent Peterson 62 pass from Josh Rynning (Rynning run)

KN—Jourdan 3 run (Johnson run)

KCC—Peterson 97 run (Rynning run)

KCC—Rynning 1 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

PASSING—KCC: Josh Rynning 8-16, 91 yards (1 TD); KN: Ben Jourdan 1-4, 19 yards, Jake Waldo 0-4

RUSHING—KCC: Trent Peterson 6-125 (1 TD), Josh Rynning 17-37 (1 TD), Travis Rich 8-23, Adam Gustafson 1-0; KN: Ben Jourdan 47-200 (2 TDs), Alex Fahey 6-39, Adnew Stueven 4-21, Jake Waldo 11-19, Cedric Barrett 1-10, Boden Lempart 1-0

RECEIVING—KCC: Trent Peterson 5-75 (1 TD), Gus Peterson 2-14, Judah Westerberg 1-2, Gabe Vagle 0-0; KN: Adnew Stueven 1-19, Alex Fahey 0-0

Thursday

Championship, Stephen-Argyle (10-0) vs. Kittson Co. Central (7-4), 12:30 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Saturday's semifinals

Win-E-Mac 38, Nevis 6

NEV 0 6 0 0 --6

WEM 0 16 14 8 --38

WEM—Nathan Fortmann 20 run (Fortmann run)

N—Luke DeWulf 38 run (pass failed)

WEM—Fortmann 10 run (Fortmann run)

WEM—Bryer Strom 19 run (Fortmann run)

WEM—Fortmann 2 run (run failed)

WEM—Mason Spry 6 run (Fortmann run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—N: Luke DeWulf 21-105, Dan Mistic 2-12, Nathan Pyburn 2-12, Cain Mitchell 1-2; WEM: Nathan Fortmann 41-241, Mason Spry 6-27, Gavin Walker 6-25, Bryer Strom 8-17

PASSING—N: Luke DeWulf 3-9, 7 yards, Derek Lindow 0-1; WEM: Nathan Fortmann 1-3, 19 yards, Gavin Walker 0-1

RECEIVING—N: Keanu Yabandith 1-6, Dan Mistic 1-3, Ben Soldwisch 0-0, Logan Funk 1-(-2); WEM: Bryer Strom 1-19

Thursday

Championship, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal (9-0) vs. Win-E-Mac (6-3), 3 p.m., Fargodome

Prep volleyball

6

Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday's semifinals

Roseau vs. Dilworth-G-F, at Thief River Falls High School, 7 p.m.; Park Rapids vs. Pequot Lakes, at Wadena, 7 p.m.

Nov. 3

Championship, 7 p.m., site TBD

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Tuesday

At Bagley

Semifinals—Fosston vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.; Ada-Borup vs. Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2

At Minnesota-Crookston—Section 8A championship