Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's local scoreboard

Prep volleyball

6

Saturday's results

West Fargo over Thief River Falls 17-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-11

Valley City 25-25-25,

GF Central 12-18-11

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bailey Jaeger 4-1-0, Chloe Whiteside 1-0-0, Grace Jackson 12 digs, Jaylin Perrault 2-0-0, Katie Noreen 2-0-1, Natalie Buck 0-0-1, Peyton Stanich 1-0-0, Sofie McGee 4-0-0, Sydney Passa 2-0-0, Aubrea Lommen 11 assists

Valley City -- Josie Berntson 5-1-2 (11 assists), Taryn Dieterly 4-1-0, Cali Halgrimson 12-0-0 (12 digs), Natalie Lemnus 2-0-5 (12 digs, 18 assists), Macy Olstad 6-2-5 (13 digs), Peyton Pederson 5-1-0, Grace Scherr 0-0-1 (17 digs)

Prep football

6

Friday’s result

Devils Lake 27,

Turtle Mountain 8

TUR 0 8 0 0 --8

DEV 6 14 7 0--27

DL -- Joey Hornstein 2 run (run failed)

DL -- Hornstein 14 run (pass failed)

DL -- Hornstein 4 run (Hornstein run)

™ -- Isiah Samuelson 4 run (Derrick Frederick pass from Samuelson)

DL -- Hornstein 55 run (Marco Tambone kick)

College volleyball

6

Saturday's results

Northern Iowa over N.D. State 25-16, 25-22, 25-15

Montana Tech over Mayville State 15-25, 25-19, 25-19, 26-24

Mayville State over Montana-Northern 3-0

Clemson over UND 25-23, 25-18, 25-13

UAB 29-25-25,

UND 27-15-21

UND (kills-blocks-aces)—Kayla Williams 11-2-3, Brynn Nieukirk 9-1-0, Jordan Vail 6-2-0, Lydia Rutten 2-1-0, Roosa Raution (25 assists)

UAlabama-Birmingham—Emma Mitchell 11-2-0, Alex Kells 10-2-0, Shelby Holderfield (23 assists)

Area college football

6

Saturday's results

Bemidji State 66, UMary 0

Winona 16, Sioux Falls 15

Minn.-Mankato 38, Augustana 36

Concordia-St. Paul 34, Upper Iowa 7

Wisconsin-Whitewater 24, Concordia 6

Mayville State 33,

College of St. Scholastica 29

CSS 14 0 15 0 --29

MST 6 14 7 6 --33

CSS—Zach Edwards 8 run (Donovan Blatz kick)

MST—Trent Momon 11 pass from Creighton Pfau (kick blocked)

CSS—Ben Buthe 6 pass from Zach Edwards (Blatz kick)

MST—Darrel Wilson 11 pass from Pfau (Maxwell Scott kick)

MST—Momon 25 pass from Pfau (Scott kick)

CSS—Teddy Gildersleeve 83 kickoff return (Christian Rund run)

MST—Pfau 1 run (run failed)

St. Cloud St. 44,

Minn.-Crookston 14

SCS 10 10 14 10 --44

UMC 7 0 7 0 --14

SCSU—Adam Stage field goal

SCSU—John Pass 27 pass from Dwayne Lawhorn (Stage kick)

UMC—Jalin Scott 26 run (Jared McLemore kick)

SCSU—Stage field goal

SCSU—Gregory Lewis 5 run (Stage kick)

SCSU—Curtwan Evans 6 run (Stage kick)

UMC—Andy Groebner 70 pass from Tristan Robbins (McLemore kick)

SCSU—John Solberg 70 pass from Lawhorn (Stage kick)

SCSU—Pass 64 pass from Lawhorn (Stage kick)

SCSU—Stage field goal

Prep cross country

6

West Fargo Invite

In Moorhead, Saturday

Girls

Team totals

West Fargo 36, GF Central 46, GF Red River 75, Fargo North 86, West Fargo Sheyenne 96

Top 5 individuals

1.Alexis Roehl, GFC, 19:37.33; 2. Hope Pringle, WF, 20:13.16; 3. Anna Lien, FN, 20:16.55; 4. Paige Erbstoesser, WF, 20:26.29; 5. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure-L-M, 20:28.47

Other GF Central scorers

7.Mikayla Weiss 20:49.92; 11. Silje Kindseth 21:27.51; 12. Sophia Roehl 21:28.94; 19. Hannah Hynek 22:12.62

Red River scorers

8.Campbell Dorsey 20:57.17; 13. Emily Nelson 21:30.25; 18. Shaelyn Johnson 22:00.65; 20. Claire Lapp 22:16.73; 21. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt 22:23.09

Boys

Team totals

West Fargo Sheyenne 40, GF Red River 47, GF Central 55, West Fargo 78

Top 5 individuals

1.Jacob Knodle, Shey, 17:20.23; 2. Aiden Biwer, WF, 17:37.92; 3. Ryan Meyer, GFC, 17:39.85; 4. Aiden Johnson, Shey, 17:43.94; 5. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:59.78

Red River scorers

7.Zach Simon 18:04.65; 8. Jake Arason 18:05.15; 9. Ryan Prusak 18:05.26; 10. Broden Diederich 18:06.28; 13. Matthew Rongitsch 18:21.46

Other GF Central scorers

11. Ethan Harsell 18:12.63; 16. Adam Arnold 18:33.89; 20. Cael Lorenz 19:08.20

Boys soccer

6

Saturday's results

Grand Rapids 3,

EGF Senior High 1

First half—1. EGF, Khalid Mohamed (Abdimalik Abdi )17:00; 2. GR, Andrew Grabarkewitz 37:00

Second half—3. GR, Alex Nater 51:00; 4. GF, Seamus Stanley 70:00

Goalie saves—EGF: Blake Felch 6, Drew Kallock 3; GR: Hayden Demars 7

Crookston 6,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

First half—1. Eric Delorme (Mason LaPlante) 17:50; 2. Jake Anderson (Sam Overgaard) 20:51

Second half—3. Delorme (Overgaard) 49:06; 4. Anderson (Brock Heppner) 51:07; 5. Jacob Brunelle (Delorme) 69:32; 6. Delorme (Noah Dragseth) 79:54

Goalie saves—C: Casey Tiedemann 5-4--9; WHA: Unknown 3-6--9

Girls soccer

6

Saturday's results

Crookston 0,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0 (tie)

Goalie saves—C: Kylee Meier 1-X-X--1, Reese Swanson X-2-0--2; WHA: Alex Kennedy 6-8-3--17

Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Seitz Memorial

Saturday's results

Late models

Seitz Memorial feature

1. Ricky Weiss; 2. Don Shaw; 3. A.J. Diemel; 4. Scott Ward; 5. Joey Pederson; 6. Bill Mooney; 7. Jeff MAssingill; 8. Cole Schill; 9. Pat Doar; 10. Mike Balcaen; 11. Jeff Provinzino; 12. Brody Troftgruben; 13. Jake Redetzke; 14. David McDonald; 15. Brad Seng; 16. Blake Swenson; 17. Travis Robertson; 18. Shane Edginton; 19. Jeff Hapala; 20. Tom Corcoran; 21. Jordan Tollakson; 22. Troy Schill; 23. Steve Laursen; 24. Casey Meyer; 25.Dustin Strand; 26. Lance Matthees

(Makeup from rained out Thursday show)

First heat—1. Zach Naastad; 2. Brad Seng; 3. Bryan LePier

Second heat—1. Ricky Weiss; 2. Brandon Fuller; 3. Joey Pederson

Third heat—1. Jeffrey Massingill; 2. Dustin Strand; 3. Steve Laursen

Fourth heat—1. Jake Redetzke; 2. Mike Balcaen; 3. Don Shaw

Fifth heat—1. Ryan Mikkelson; 2. Shane Edginton; 3. Steve Anderson

B main 1—1. Cole Schill; 2. Brody Troftgruben; 3. Lance Matthees

B main 2—1. Pat Doar; 2. Dylan Barnhardt; 3. Tyler Lambert

Feature—1. Ricky Weiss; 2. Jeff Massingill; 3. Jake Redetzke; 4. Dustin Strand; 5. Shane Edgingon

Midwest modifieds

First heat—1. Cole Haugland; 2. Matt Gilbertson; 3. Brandon Bahr

Second heat—1. Nate Reynolds; 2. Corky Thomas; 3. Randy Klein

Third heat—1. Eric Haugland; 2. Preston Carr; 3. Brock Gronwold

Fourth heat—1. Joseph Thomas; 2. Victoria Stutsky; 3. Scott Bintz

Fifth heat—1. Hunter Hougard; 2. Gary Nelson; 3. Austin Overwater

Sixth heat—1. Jaden Varnson; 2. Brandon Rehill; 3. Grand Hall

B main 1—1. Jess Brekke; 2. Les Schoon; 3. Darren Engesser

B main 2—1. Todd Johnson; 2. Austin Hunter; 3. Lance Schill

Feature—1. Joseph Thomas; 2. Hougard; 3. Corky Thomas; 4. Varnson; 5. Nate Reynolds

Streets

First heat—1. Kasey Ussatis; 2. Ryan Johnson; 3. Tyler Reimer

Second heat—1. Dan McNamee; 2. Tucker Pederson; 3. Trey Hess

Third heat—1. Adam Burrows; 2. Brian Johnson; 3. Bradon Miller

Fourth heat—1. Rory Opp; 2. Aaron Blacklance; 3. Doug VanMill

B main—1. Daniel Aberle; 2. Jeff Crouse; 3. Aaron Blacklance

Feature—1. Burrows; 2. Ussatis; 3. Miller; 4. Blacklance

Friday's results

(Seitz qualifying night)

Late models

First heat—1. Jordan Tollakson; 2. Mike Martin; 3. Shawn Meyer

Second heat—1. Brody Troftgruben; 2. A.J. Diemel; 3. Tyson Turnbull

Third heat—1. Bill Mooney; 2. Jeff Hapala; 3. Don Shaw

Fourth heat—1. Joey Pederson; 2. Tom Corcoran; 3. Troy Schill

Fifth heat—1. Scott Ward; 2. Ricky Weiss; 3. Dustin Strand

Dash—1. Strand; 2. Ward; 3. Weiss; 4. Pederson; 5. Troftgruben; 6. Blake Swenson; 7. Diemel; 8. Mooney

Makeup feature from Aug. 31—Weiss; 2. David Smith; 3. Bill Mooney; 4. Brady Troftgruben; 5. Mike Balcaen

Sprints

First heat—1. Shane Roemeling; 2. Austin Pierce; 3. Cale Mack

Second heat—1. Blake Egeland; 2. Tanner Wisk; 3. Trevor Mell

Dash—1. Jade Hastings; 2. Mark Dobmeier; 3. Thomas Kennedy

Feature—1. Dobmeier; 2. Pierce; 3. Roemeling; 4. Hastings; 5. Bob Martin

Midwest modifieds

First heat—1. Troy Randall; 2. Joseph Thomas; 3. Darren Engesser

Second heat—1. Randy Thompson; 2. Preston Carr; 3. Les Schoon

Third heat—1. Lance Schill; 2. Scott Vasichek; 3. Dean Eggebraaten

Fourth heat—1. Doyle Erickson; 2. Victoria Stutsky; 3. Brock Gronwold

Fifth heat—1. Matt Schow; 2. Jaden Varnson; 3. Cole Haugland

Feature --1. Scott Bintz; 2. Joe Henninger; 3. Nathan Raasakka; 4. Austin Hunter; 5. Aaron Blacklance

Makeup feature from Aug. 31-- 1. Hunter; 2. Hunter Hougard; 3. Nate Reynolds; 4. Todd Johnson; 5. Jory Berg

Modifieds

First heat—1. Tyler Pederson; 2. Brian Strand; 3. Ward Imrie

Second heat—1. Matt Gilbertson; 2. Rick Delaine; 3. Chad Dyrdahl

Third heat—1. Chris Unrau; 2. Dustin Strand; 3. Scott Greer

B main—1. Lance Schill; 2. Dustin Wahl; 3. Davey Mills

Feature—1. Ward Imrie; 2. Dustin Strand; 3. Matt Gilbertson; 4. Rick Delaine; 5. Alex Guthmiller

Streets

First heat—1. Brian Johnson; 2. Greg Jose; 3. Tucker Pederson

Second heat—1. Aaron Blacklance; 2. Daniel Aberle; 3. Ryan Johnson

Third heat—Cliff Reeves; 2. Rory Opp; 3. Dan McNamee

Advertisement