Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's prep scoreboard

Prep volleyball

6

Friday's result

Fargo Davies 25-17-25-25,

Red River 21-25-23-18

Fargo Davies (kills-blocks-service aces)—Averi Beyer 0-0-3 (21 digs), Grace Solberg 8-1-0 (15 digs), Keely Terry 7-2-4, Ava Wild 2-3-0, Morgan Hall 8-3-0, Kenzee Langlie 2-0-1 (19 assists, 14 digs), Madi Langlie 6-0-1, Madaline Cooper 3-1-4 (13 assists), Natalie Hallstrom 1-0-0

Red River—Alex Richards 0-0-1 (29 digs), Jadyn Sondrol 1-0-1, Ashlee Welch 0-1-1 (18 assists, 16 digs), Ella Fosse 14 assists, Jada Steen 5-1-0, Madi Towers 4-0-0, Kaylee Lancaster 3-1-3 (20 digs), Alex Page 6-0-0, Karlie Robson 10-0-1 (26 digs)

Prep football

6

Friday's results

Thompson 40, Richland 35

Devils Lake 27, Turtle Mountain 8

Rugby 12, Central Dakota 0

Northern Cass 20, Enderlin/Maple Valley 16

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, West Fargo 0

Fargo Shanley 58, Watford City 0

Fargo Davies 49, Fargo North 6

Milnor/North Sargent 40, Ellendale-E-K 26

Bismarck St. Mary's 55, Wahpeton 0

Bismarck Legacy 21, Dickinson 6

Bismarck 42, Minot 7

Kindred 29, Oak Grove 21

Benson County 40, Dunseith 32

Carrington 48, Westhope-Newburg-G 0

Oakes 35, Linton/HMB 0

Hatton-Northwood 50, Towner-Granville-Upham 48

St. John 17, Tri-County 0

Central Cass 20, Jamestown 13

Napoleon/G-S 55, Strasburg/Zeeland 22

Dickinson Trinity 36, Hazen 8

Beulah 42, Southern McLean 6

Shiloh Christian 62, Central McLean 26

Stephen-Argyle 47, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 0

Barnesville 20, Frazee 0

Park Rapids 34, Thief River Falls 0

Norman Co. East/U-H 46, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

Ada-Borup/NCW 40, Fosston 0

Detroit Lakes 36, Perham 30

Pequot Lakes 27, Fergus Falls 14

Breckenridge 40, Pelican Rapids 6

Kelliher-Northome 32, Littlefork-Big Falls 24

South Ridge 60, lake of the Woods 22

GF Central 39,

Williston 13

WIL 7 0 6 0 --13

GFC 10 15 7 7 --39

GFC—Will Eagleson 15 run (Sylver Osodo kick)

W—Ephraim Yohan 2 run (Abigail Martin kick)

GFC—Osodo 27 field goal

GFC—Safety, Central's Kaleb Berry made tackle in end zone

GFC—Eagleson 5 run (kick failed)

GFC—Caden Dahl 16 pass from Jaxton Lorenz (Osodo kick)

GFC—Eagleson 2 run (Osodo kick)

GFC—Jeremiah MacSteves 19 passa from Charles Whitlock (pass failed)

GFC—Anthony Rosell fumble recovery in end zone (Osodo kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—W: Ephraim Yojan 11-43, Jeremiah MacSteves 4-20; GFC: Austin Braun 31-103, Will Eagleson 6-18, Anthony Rosell 4-12

PASSING—W: Charles Whitlock 20-37-1, 221 yards, Jeffrey Ostman 1-2, 4 yards, Clayton Toavs 0-1-0; GFC: Jaxton Lorenz 11-16-0, 211 yards

RECEIVING—W: Dayton Smith 7-125, MacSteves 5-38, Denver Sheets 2-24, Yohan 5-20, Jericho Burbanks 1-14, Evyn Falcon 1-4; GFC: Eagleson 3-64, Braun 2-56, Everett Peterson 2-52, Caden Dahl 2-34, Jack Anderson 1-5

Fargo South 28,

Red River 21

RR 0 7 0 14 --21

FSH 7 14 7 0 --28

FSH—Bless Flomo 13 pass from Wyatt Hanson (Gabe Borowicz kick)

RR—George Nyanforh 1 run (Justin Erickson kick)

FSH—Flomo 7 pass from Hanson (run failed)

FSH—Flomo 14 pass from Hanson (Carter Morrau run)

FSH—Danny Lahai 1 run (Borowicz kick)

RR—Enerson 19 pass from Parker Monette (Erickson kick)

RR—Cole Benson 1 pass from Monette (Erickson kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—RR: George Nyanforh 13-87, Nathan Schumacher 7-27, Parker Monette 7-21; FSH: Danny Lahai 21-115, Robert Leslie 11-46

PASSING—RR: Monette 11-27-2, 134 yards; Wyatt Hanson 11-21-0, 172 yards

RECEIVING—RR: Schumacher 2-56, Brady Dvorak 3-31, Bryce Enerson 1-19; FSH: Bless Flomo 6-94

EGF Senior High 40,

Dilworth-G-F 34

EGF 14 3 8 15 --40

DGF 8 12 8 6 --34

EGF—Carter Beck 4 run (Ben Kern kick)

DGF—Nathan Leitner 3 pass from Aiden Leach (Jackson Friend pass from Aiden Leach)

EGF—Ethan Trebil 70 run (Kern kick)

DGF—Justin Wang 6 run (pass failed)

DGF—Wang 1 run (run failed)

EGF—Kern 30 FG

DGF—Wang 7 run (Anderson pass from Wang)

EGF—Trebil 8 run (Beck run)

EGF—Trebil 58 run (Kern kick)

DGF—Wang 15 run (kick failed)

EGF—Jackson Galstad 13 run (Trebil pass from Beck)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—EGF: Ethan Trebil 18-216, Carter Beck 16-101, Blake Moen 5-47; DGF: Justin Wang 30-137

PASSING—EGF: Beck 2-5-0, 27 yards; DGF: Aiden Leach 11-20-0, 216 yards

RECEIVING—EGF: Luke Vonesh 2-27

Polk Co. West 20,

Badger-Green.-MR 0

BAD 0 0 0 0 --0

PCW 0 7 7 6 --20

PCW—John Fontaine 6 run (Brady Klein kick)

PCW—Fontaine 12 run (Klein kick)

PCW—Will White 19 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—PCW: John Fontaine 15-141, Will White 14-59, Gage Wavra 11-57, Josh Wagner 10-23

PASSING—PCW: Sam Modeen 4-10, 33 yards

RECEIVING—PCW: Trea Byklum 2-16, White 2-17

Valley City 32,

Grafton 0

VC 6 14 6 6 --32

GRA 0 0 0 0 --0

VC—Grebel 1 run (run failed)

VC—Bennefeld 51 pass from Sufficool (run failed)

VC—Payne 3 run (Bierle pass from Sufficool)

VC—Sufficool 1 run (run failed)

VC—Sufficool 2 run (run failed)

Langdon-E-M 44,

Harvey-WC 8

LAN 16 22 0 6 --44

WHC 0 0 0 8 --8

L—Delvo 64 pass from S. Romfo (S. Romfo run)

L—Gette 32 pass from S. Romfo (Gette pass from S. Romfo)

L—G. Romfo 9 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

L—Gette 67 pass from S. Romfo (S. Romfo kick)

L—P. Ullyott 40 pass from S. Romfo (S. Romfo kick)

HWC—Balfour 40 run (Raue run)

L—Rostvet 24 run (run failed)

Park River/F-L 14,

Bottineau 6

PAR 8 6 0 0 --14

BOT 6 0 0 0 --6

BOT—Erik Ordonez 5 pass from Ethan Hahn (conversion failed)

PR—Lane Bell 30 run (conversion good)

PR—Caden Seim 16 run (conversion failed)

Hillsboro-CV 40,

Lisbon 0

HCV 6 21 7 6 --40

LIS 0 0 0 0 --0

HCV—Carson Henningsgard 41 pass from Micah Gallagher (run failed)

HCV—Landen Reed 17 pass from Henningsgard (Oscar Benson run)

HCV—Ezra Longthorne 10 run (kick failed)

HCV—M. Gallagher 5 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

HCV—Mark Hastings 9 run (P. Gallagher kick)

HCV—Benson 24 run (kick failed)

Hatton-Northwood 50,

TGU Titans 48

H-N 13 21 8 8 --50

TGU 14 14 6 14 --48

HN—Avery Thorsgard 35 run (Miguel Barragan kick)

TGU—Shaden Luna 16 run (Garrett Bailey run)

HN—Thorsgard 1 run (kick failed)

TGU—Jared Lovro 5 pass from G. Bailey (pass failed)

HN—Kyler Swartz 11 pass from Thorsgard (Barragan kick)

TGU—Luna 47 run (G. Bailey run)

HN—Parker Vaagene 80 kickoff return (Barragan kick)

TGU—Luna 5 run (pass failed)

HN—Thorsgard 40 run (Barragan kick)

TGU—Luna 72 run (run failed)

HN—Thorsgard 3 run (Lincoln Ostlie pass to Jace Myron)

TGU—Luna 25 run (run failed)

HN—Andy Gorres 59 pass from Thorsgard (Thorsgard pass to Gorres)

TGU—Luna 1 run (G. Bailey run)

May-Port-C-G 40,

Hankinson 0

HAN 0 0 0 0 --0

MAY 14 6 14 6 --40

MPCG—Reese Hanson 9 run (run failed)

MPCG—Sam Satrom 16 run (Sam Satrom run)

MPCG—Tristan Beck 65 pass from Reese Hanson (pass failed)

MPCG—Satrom 1 run (Reece Groth pass from Hanson)

MPCG—Sawyer Satrom 36 pass from Hanson (pass failed)

MPCG—Sam Satrom 15 run (run failed)

North Prairie 36,

North Star 30

NP 8 8 14 6 --36

NST 6 6 12 6 --30

NST—Jeremiah Hill 17 pass from Keaton Kvilvang (run failed)

NP—Grant Munro 1 run (Xavier Mitchell run)

NP—Andre Elick 8 run (Frankie Juntunen pass from Elick)

NST—Hill 1 run (run failed)

NP—Munro 1 run (Mitchell run)

NP—Mitchell 15 run (pass failed)

NST—Gavin Miller 6 pass from Kvilvang (pass failed)

NST—Miller 55 pass from Kvilvang (run failed)

NST—Miller 45 pass from Kvilvang (run failed)

NP—Mitchell 6 run (run failed)

Larimore 26,

Nelson County 22

LAR 0 6 14 6 --26

NC 8 6 0 8 --22

NC—Jake Leininger 2 run (run good)

NC—James Fisk 2 run (conversion failed)

LAR—Carsen Thorsell 37 pass from Jacob Schempp (conversion failed)

LAR—Ryan Sletten 34 pass from Schempp (conversion failed)

LAR—Schempp 10 run (conversion good)

NC—Leininger 1 run (conversion good)

LAR—Thorsell 31 pass from Schempp (conversion failed)

New Rockford-S 60,

North Border 8

NB 0 0 8 0 --8

NRS 38 22 0 0 --60

NRS—Bo Belquist 38 pass from Teddy Allmaras (Belquist pass from Allmaras)

NRS—Belquist 1 run (Hunter Thompson pass from Allmaras)

NRS—Thompson 15 run (Belquist pass from Allmaras)

NRS—Nathan Holzworth 37 pass from Allmaras (pass failed)

NRS—Thompson 37 run (Belquist run)

NRS—Luke Ystaas 15 run (Tucker Longnecker pass from Allmaras)

NRS—Thompson 41 pass from Allmaras (Nick Bergland pass from Allmaras)

NRS—Belquist 63 punt run (run failed)

NRS—Jacob Johnson 1 run (Johnson pass from Kyler Moore)

Kittson Co. Central 26,

Northern Freeze 6

NOR 0 0 0 6 --6

KCC 6 12 8 0 --26

KCC—Trent Peterson 1 run (kick failed)

KCC—Peterson 24 pass from Josh Rynning (kick failed)

KCC—Peterson 21 run (run failed)

KCC—Peterson 21 pass from Rynning (Peterson pass from Rynning)

NF—Gage Hockstedler 14 run (kick failed)

Goodridge-Grygla 48,

LaPorte 8

LAP 0 0 0 8 --8

GG 16 13 19 0 --48

GG—Sjulestad 10 pass from Kiesow (Kiesow run)

GG—Verbout 7 run (Kiesow run)

GG—Sjulestad 36 pass from Kiesow (Tinnes kick)

GG—Sjulestad 65 pass from Kiesow (kick failed)

GG—Kiesow 5 run (kick failed)

GG—Jones 25 fumble return (Loken kick)

GG—Anderson 1 run (pass failed)

LAP—Clyde 18 run (Molash run)

Win-E-Mac 48,

Nevis 6

WEM 6 24 6 12 --48

NEV 0 0 6 0 --6

WEM—Gavin Walker 12 run (pass failed)

WEM—Mason Spry 48 run (Nathan Fortmann run)

WEM—Koby Hamre 43 pass from Walker (Walker run)

WEM—Fortmann 14 pass from Walker (Dustin Osland pass from Walker)

WEM—Bryer Strom 4 run (run failed)

N—Keanu Yabandith 20 pass from Chance Braton (pass failed)

WEM—Jonas Spry 4 run (run failed)

WEM—Keghan Dalby 66 run (run failed)

Fertile-Beltrami 48,

Lake Park-A 0

LPA 0 0 0 0 --0

FER 16 24 0 8 --48

FB—Dylan Pearce 45 run (Addison McCollum pass from Michael Stuhaug)

FB—Pearce 63 run (Stuhaug run)

FB—Pearce 34 pass from Stuhaug (run failed)

FB—Micah Tollefson 35 run (run failed)

FB—McCollum 50 punt return (kick failed)

FB—McCollum 15 run (kick failed)

FB—Chase Sjord 3 run (Hunter Hitchen run)

Red Lake County 38,

Blackduck 26

RLC 8 14 8 8 --38

BLA 6 8 0 12 --26

B—Ian Frenzel 1 run (run failed)

RLC—Zach Benson 39 pass from Derek Peterson (Connor Lambert run)

RLC—Benson 30 pass from Peterson (Zak Kennet run)

B—Ethan Merrill 38 fumble return (Frenzel run)

RLC—Adrien Verbout 3 run (run failed)

RLC—Peterson 2 run (Chris Longtin run)

B—Frenzel 6 run (run failed)

RLC—Longtin 1 run (Austin Jensen pass from Peterson)

B—Frenzel 8 run (run failed)

Mahnomen-Waubun 42,

Walker-H-A 14

M-W 0 14 14 14 --42

WHA 7 7 0 0 --14

WHA—Riley Welk 2 run (Kenner Bell kick)

MW—Parker Syverson 26 run (run failed)

WHA—Welk 4 run (Bell kick)

MW—Jon Starkey 6 run (Starkey run)

MW—Starkey 10 run (run failed)

MW—Starkey 6 run (Treston Spalla pass from Starkey)

MW—Tayvis Zima 17 run (Will Bly pass from Starkey)

MW—Tanner Pazdernik 6 run (run failed)

Hawley 42, Roseau 6

ROS 0 0 0 6 --6

HAW 14 28 0 0 --42

H—Trayton Cossette 71 punt return (kick failed)

H—Cossette 14 run (Chase Libak run)

H—Gunnar Lawson 14 run (Mason Klevgaard kick)

H—Cossette 92 run (Klevgaard kick)

H—Cossette 11 run (Klevgaard kick)

H—Cosette 47 pass from Cole Sunde (Klevgaard kick)

R—Adam Lepard 5 pass from Jed Dunham (run failed)

Mora 38, Warroad 24

MOR 8 8 14 8 --38

WAR 12 0 6 6 --24

W—Jaron Moyer 19 run (kick failed)

W—Spencer Musgrove 4 run (pass failed)

MO—Jonathon Smith 20 run (run good)

MO—Punt block returned for TD (run good)

MO—Idris Anderson 30 run (run failed)

W—Moyer 53 run (run failed)

MO—Smith 5 run (run good)

W—Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 13 pass from Cooper Cole (run failed)

Crookston 20,

Staples-Motley 0

S-M 0 0 0 0 --0

CRO 7 6 7 0 --20

C—Leyton Saltine 5 run (Blake Fee kick)

C—Salentine 88 run (kick failed)

C—Joe Doda 14 run (Fee kick)

College volleyball

6

Friday's results

Mayville State over Montana-Western 15-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16 (Note: The win was the 200th for Mayville coach Lindsey Johnson)

UND 25-15-25-19-15,

Troy 20-25-22-25-12

UND (kills-blocks-aces)—Kayla Williams 12-5-0, Jordan Vail 14-6-0, Ashley Brueggeman 12-6-0, Brynn Nieukirk 12-2-0, Roosa Rautio (43 assists)

Troy—Cheyenne Hayes 21-0-0, Belle Waldrop 20-1-0, Jenni Young 14-3-0, Amara Anderson (61 assists)

Boys tennis

6

Friday's results

GF Central 7,

Minot 0

Singles

1. Gary Wu over Zach Diehl 6-3, 6-0; 2. Logan Sandberg over Rory Taney 6-0, 6-1; 3. James Votava over Jack Wolsky 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Braden Panzer-Cole Spicer over Mason Diehl-Peyton Huss 6-4, 6-1; 2. Aaron Nielsen-Kyle Stauss over Eric Wentz-Ridge Jaeger 7-5, 6-1; 3. Hunter Bjorge-Chase Spicer over Zach Renaud-Hunter Rice 6-2, 6-3; 4. Jake-Ritterman-Tyson Sporbert over Gavin Argen-Sam Kosser 6-3, 6-3

GF Red River 5,

Minot 2

Singles

1. Simon Murphy, RR, over Mason Diehl 6-2, 6-1; 2. Zach Diehl, M, over Sam Rath 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Rory Taney, M, over Nick Stokke 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

1. Jack Lindgren-Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Peyton Huss-Eric Wentz 6-4, 6-3; 2. Kaden Johnson-Kellen Johnson, RR, over Jack Wolsky-Ridge Jaeger 6-3, 6-4; 3. Jett Weis-Saylor Kuentzel, RR, over Hunter Rice-Zach Renaud 6-2, 6-1; 4. Sam Murphy-Ryan Muizelaar, RR, over Gavin Argen-Sam Kosser 6-1, 6-0

GF Red River 6,

Bismarck Century 1

Singles

1. Jack Lindgren, RR, over Mason Pitcher 6-2, 6-1; 2. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Korey Rennich 6-1, 6-2; 3. Colton Schulte, BC, over Jett Weis 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

1. Kaden Johnson-Simon Murphy, RR, over Jerad Pitcher-Connor Stockert 6-0, 6-2; 2. Sam Rath-Nick Stokke, RR, over Jacob Lundstrom-Caleb Wanner 6-1, 6-3; 3. Ryan Muizelaar-Sam Murphy, RR, over Jaxon Wetzel-Justin Hausauer 6-4, 6-4; 4. Espen Schneider-Kellen Johnson, RR, over Gabe Elhardt-Taylor Puliafico 6-0, 6-1

Girls swimming

6

Friday's results

Davies 117, Red River 69

Davies 112.5, Central 73.5

Winners and GF top three

200 medley relay—1. Fargo Davies 2:01.32; 2. Central 2:09.31

200 freestyle—1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 1:56.91; 3. Jadyn Anderson, GFC, 2:12.56

200 individual medley—1. Gracie Lingle, FD, 2:13.73; 2. Liddy Ohe, RR, 2:20.05; 3. Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:25.73

50 freestyle—1. Jordyn Danielson, RR, :26.30; 2. Madeline Elseth, GFC, :26.76

Diving—1. Isabelle Chambers, FD, 216.95

100 butterfly—1. Musselman, RR, 1:00.43; 3. Pulkrabek, GFC, 1:10.26

100 freestyle—1. Elseth, GFC, :58.42; 3. Megan Schill, GFC, 1:02.45

500 freestyle—1. Ohe, RR, 5:33.51; 2. Emily Grosz, GFC, 6:02.46

200 freestyle relay—1. Red River 1:44.57; 3. Central 1:52.29

100 backstroke—1. Greta Ivesdal, FD, 1:09.31; 2. Bella Stockeland, GFC, 1:12.37; 3. Pulkrabek, GFC, 1:13.17

100 breaststroke—1. Danielson, RR, 1:15.83

400 freestyle relay—1. Red River 3:48.48; 3. Central 4:05.48

Girls soccer

6

Friday's result

EGF Senior High 5,

Sauk Rapids 0

First half—1. Chloe Torgerson (Kora Jordheim) 1:00; 2. Jordheim (Torgerson) 3:30; 3. Macy Skyberg (Jordheim) 16:00

Second half—4. Brooklyn Sayer (Torgerson)

Goalie saves—EGF: Cat Gordon 4; SR: Maggie Frenholz 14

Brad Elliott Schlossman

Schlossman is in his 13th year covering college hockey for the Herald. In 2016 and 2018, he was named the top beat writer in the country by the Associated Press Sports Editors. He also was the NCHC's inaugural Media Excellence Award winner in 2018. Schlossman has voted in the national college hockey poll since 2007 and has served as a member of the Hobey Baker and Patty Kazmaier Award committees.

(701) 780-1129
Advertisement
randomness