Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Girls golf

6

Fargo South Invite

At Fargo Rose Creek, Thursday

Team totals

GF Red River 329, Fargo Shanley 332, Fargo Davies 347, West Fargo Sheyenne 352, Fargo North 373, Fargo South 377, Wahpeton 380, GF Central 384

Top 5 individuals

1.Greta McArthur, Shan, 75; 2. Lily Bredemeier, RR, 76; 3. Maggie Manson, Shey, 77; 4. Tonya Berg, FN, 81; 5. (tie) Lexi Laframboise, RR, Kelly DeBeltz, RR, and Ava Olson, FD, 82

Other Red River scorer

Julia Miller 89

GF Central scorers

Sydney Hanson 91, Claire Hanson 92, Chloe Haakenson 99, Lilly Hodgson 102

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

EGF Senior High 3,

Alexandria 2

First half—1. EGF, Macy Skyberg (Kora Jordheim) 6:00; 2. EGF, Brynn Hillman (Jordheim) 30:00; 3. A, Anna Ewilling 37:00

Second half—4. A, Hailey Eggebraaten 14:00; 5. EGF, Chloe Torgerson 36:00

Goalie saves: EGF: Caitlyn Gordon 12; A: Sophia Binie 10

Boys soccer

6

Thursday's results

West Fargo 9, Fargo North 0

Fargo Davies 3, WF Sheyenne 0

GF Red River 0, Fargo South 0, tie

GF Central 3,

Fargo Shanley 0

First half—1. William Lawson-Body 36:00

Second half—2. Mason Smith (Sylver Osodo) 66:00; 3. Jackson Mach (Osodo) 70:00

Goalie saves—GFC: Will Howard, Caden Fultz 2; SHA: Cam Hoff 2

Alexandria 2,

EGF Senior High 1

First half—1. ALX, JJ Foster 6:00; 2. EGF, Khalid Omar (Mohammed Barkadleh) 37:00

Second half—3. ALX, Joshua Kietzmann 60:00

Goalie saves—ALX: Zach Wosepka 13; EGF: Blake Felch 2, Drew Kallock 4

Jamestown 3,

Crookston 2

First half—1. J, Jaden Christ PK 7:00; 2. J, Matthew Morin 15:30; 3. J, Bobjoe Sumo (Chase Jenison) 29:53

Second half—4. CRO, Mason LaPlante PK 76:20; 5. CRO, LaPlante (Eric Delorme) 77:31

Goalie saves—J: Jay Kupitz 5-X--5, Cameron Winstead X-6--6; CRO: Ben Andringa 4-1--5

Prep volleyball

6

Thursday's result

Crookston over Bagley 25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15

Area college football

6

Dakota State 27, Dakota Wesleyan 18

Advertisement
randomness