Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Boys soccer

6

Tuesday's results

GF Central 5,

Fargo North 1

First half—1. GFC: William Lawson-Body 12:00; 2. GFC: Nick Veres (Sylver Osodo) 24:00; 3. FN: Jacob Trageton (33:00); 4. GFC: Davidson McLean (37:00)

Second half—5. GFC: Lawson-Body (Veres) 62:00; 6. GFC: Osodo (Lawson-Body) 78:00

Goalie saves—GFC: Will Howard 3, Caden Fultz 1; FN: Drew Nelson 12

Fargo Davies 3,

GF Red River 1

First half—1. DAV: Andy Thomas (Jack Olson) 1:00

Second half—2. DAV: Ethan Olson penalty kick 54:00; 3. RR: Logan Huus (Mohamud Yahye) 68:00; 4. DAV: Harrison Thom (Jonas Adams) TBA

Goalie saves—RR: Mason Thingvold 7-5--12; DAV: Noah Sahr 4-4--8

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's results

Crookston Triangular

EGF Senior High 4,

Roseau 3

Singles

1. Jenna Dietrich (EGF) over Kiana Flaig 6-2, 6-1

2. Maggie Dietrich (EGF) over Kiersten Flaig 6-1, 6-1

3. Brynn Havis (EGF) over Haylee Bennett 6-0, 6-0

4. Katelyn Farder (EGF) over Madi Verboat 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Jayda McFarlane/Lindsay McFarlane (ROS) over McKenna Aitchison/Delaney Aaker 6-4, 6-3

2. Charlene Grahn/Olivia Urness (ROS) over Aleah Langlesben/Thea Haaven-Farstad 6-0, 6-1

3. Kelsey Buley/Catie Glodowski (ROS) over KendalRand/Kenady Burris 6-3, 6-1

EGF Senior High 4,

Crookston 3

Singles

1. Hayden Winjum (CRO) over Maggie Dietrich 6-3, 6-2

2. Cat Tiedemann (CRO) over Katelyn Farder 6-3, 6-3

3. Hannah Street (CRO) over Thea Haaven-Farstad 6-2, 6-1

4. Kendal Rand (EGF) over Audrey Harbott 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Jenna Dietrich/McKenna Aitchison (EGF) over Emma Borowicz/Hannah Lindemoen 6-2, 6-4

2. Delaney Aaker/Brynn Havis (EGF) over Elysa Christensen/Eden Haller 6-0, 6-1

3. Aleah Hangsleben/Emily Stroot (EGF) over Jada Dillabough/Emma Osborn 4-6, 6-0, 10-7

Crookston 4,

Roseau 3

Singles

1. Kiana Flaig (ROS) over Cat Tiedemann 6-4, 6-3

2. Hayden Winjum (CRO) over Jayda McFarlane 7-5, 6-0

3. Eden Haller (CRO) over Haylee Bennett 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

4. Emma Osborn (CRO) over Madi Verboat 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

Doubles

1. Kiersten Flaig/Lindsay McFarlane (ROS) over Hannah Street/Emma Borowicz 6-2, 2-6, 10-7

2. Charlene Grahn.Olivia Urness (ROS) over Elysa Christensen/JadaDillabough 6-3, 6-3

3. Audrey Harbott/Hannah Lindemoen (CRO) over Kelsey Buley/Catie Glodowski 6-4, 6-4

4. Emma Haugen/Ella Transgrud (ROS) over Emma Gunderson/Halle Winjum 6-2, 6-4

Prep football

6

Tuesday's result

North Star 50,

Nelson County 30

NCO 0 8 16 6 --30

N-S 0 22 28 0 --50

NS—Gavin Miller 63 pass from Keaton Kvilvang (run failed)

NS—Miller 12 pass from Kvilvang (Kvilvang run)

NCO—Gabe Lee 33 pass from Jake Leinenger (Brady Larson run)

NS—Jeremiah Hill 45 pass from Kvilvang (Kvilvang pass to Hunter Borstad)

NS—Miller 26 pass from Kvilvang (run failed)

NS—Jordan Rader 69 run (Kvilvang pass to Hill)

NCO—Larson 5 run (Leinenger run)

NS—Borstad 38 pass from Kvilvang (Kvilvang pass to Hayden Hagler)

NCO—Leinenger 60 run (Leinenger run)

NS—Rader 5 run (run failed)

NCO—James Fisk 15 run (run failed)

College volleyball

6

Tuesday's Green-White scrimmage

Green 25-25-25,

White 14-19-15

Green (Kills-Blocks-Service Aces)—Kayla Williams 14-2-2, 11 digs; Roosa Rautio 1-X-X, 26 assists

White (Kills-Blocks-Service Aces)—Lydia Rutten 6-X-X; Kelly Wahl X-6-X; Tamika Brekke X-X-5

Women's golf

6

Valley Golf Course

Tuesday's results

First flight—1. Martha Klevay; 2. Linda Waale; 3. Joyce Murray

Second flight—1. Kathy Roles; 2. Denise Horpedahl; 3. Terri Staples

Third flight—1. Margaret Tweton; 2. Bev Johnson; 3. Anne Putbrese

Fourth flight—1. Carol Taylor; 2. Gail Solberg; 3. Renae Huseby

Medalist—Martha Klevay

Chip-ins—Martha Klevay, Sue Petterson, Shirley Anderson, Gail Solberg

Birdie—Kathy Roles

randomness