Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunday's local scoreboard

Legion baseball

6

Minn. Sub-state 14 tournament

At East Grand Forks, Sunday

Second championship game

Alexandria 7, Moorhead 5

ALE 203 110 0—7 8 3

MOO 001 220 0—5 6 1

WP—Carter Stockert; LP—Carter Howell

Minn. Northwest

Sub-state tournament

At Red Lake Falls, Sunday

Championship

Stephen-Argyle 10,

Warroad 2

WAR 002 000 0—2 6 1

S-A 420 031 X—10 9 2

WP—Hunter Yutrzenka; LP—Lincoln Nash

Highlights—W: Spencer Musgrove 1x3, 1 RBI, Zach Foster 1x3, 1 run; S-A: Yutrzenka 2x3, 2 runs, Stoene Spilde 2x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI, T.J. Bowman 2x2, 2 RBI, Isaac Mills 1x3, 3 RBI. Stephen-Argyle, the repeat sub-state champion, advances to the Minnesota Division II state tournament, which begins Friday in Pelican Rapids.

N.D. Class AA

state tournament

In Minot, Sunday

Loser-out games

Fargo Post #2 7, Williston 0

Mandan 6, Bismarck 5

Winners' bracket second round

Minot 5, Dickinson 0

West Fargo 11,

GF Royals 0

WES 100 000 (10)--11 12 1

GFR 000 000 0--0 1 5

WP—Tristan Roehrich; LP—Brenden Bethke

Highlights—WF: Jake Faircloth 2x5, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBI, Drake Flesche 2x4, Tanner Zepeda 2x4, Dustin Mertz 2x4, Alex Urlaub 2x3, 2 RBI; GF: Joey Grabanski 1x3, Bethke 10 Ks, 0 ER allowed in 6 IP

Today

Loser out—Mandan vs. Dickinson, noon; Fargo Post 2 vs. Grand Forks, 2:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket third-round game, Minot vs. West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Games at 2 and 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Class A

state tournament

In Williston

Wednesday

First round—Kindred vs. Bismarck Reps, 10 a.m.; Jamestown vs. Fargo Bombers, 12:30 p.m.; Grafton vs. Surrey, 4:30 p.m.; Park River vs. Williston Oilers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Loser-out games, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round games, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out games, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket third-round game, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Games at 1 and 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

Racing

6

Greenbush Race Park

Saturday's results

NLRA Late Models

1. Mike Balcaen; 2. Brad Seng; 3. Troy Schill; 4. Ryan Corbett; 5. Shane Edginton

Modifieds

1. Rick Delaine; 2. Ward Imrie; 3. Ryan Kereluk; 4. Justin Bronk; 5. Jordan Duray

Streets

1. Doug Van Mill; 2. Jeremy Gust; 3. Tucker Pederson; 4. Casey Vargeson; 5. Chase Boen

Lightning Sprints

1. Alex Truscinski; 2. Alan Truscinski; 3. Mike Schmiedeberg; 4. Mark Williams; 5. Lawrence Veralrud

Pure Stocks

1. Jared Palm; 2. Darryl Heintz; 3. Jeremy Anderson; 4. Chad Hagen; 5. A.J. Lane

NOSA

Saturday, in Bismarck

Feature—1. Wade Nygaard; 2. Bob Martin; 3. Jade Hastings; 4. Jordan Adams; 5. Nick Omdahl

Shooting clays

6

GF Sporting Clay League

Week 9 results

Canvasbacks—Pulverizers 16, Cully's Canoes 14, Guns N Scalpels 10, Bullshooters 10, Blind Guys 7, Dakota Hunting Club 5, Marc's Men 4, IRET 4

High shooters—Eric Jensen, Pulverizers, 48, John Klatt, Pulverizers, 47, Ben Jensen, Pulverizers, 47, Greg Lahaise, Cully's Canoes, 44

Mallards—IBEW-1426 16, Rookies 14, Circle K Builders, Inc., 14, Vreeland Remodeling 12, KLG Engineering 8, Altru Orthopedics 6, Express Autoglass 2, NALCO 0

High shooters—Cory Rose, IBEW-1426, 45, Joe Solseng, CKBI, 43, Nick Enblom, KLG, 42

Pintails—DL Gerrells 16, Ye Ole Painters 13, Todd Williams Construction 12, Petcetera 12, Hunt Brothers 8, Schmidts Contracting, Hippos 6, Greenberg Realty/First State Bank 6, dd/GR 6, Leading Edge Drywall 5

High shooters—Jesse Lunde, TWC, 45, Greg Remz, TWC, 44, Ron Kornkven, LED, 43

Teal—Dakota Dusters 15, Stennes Granite 14, Bud Light 14, Scheels 1 12, Coors Light 7, Waterboys Plumbing 6, Dakota Fire Protection 4, Choke Artists 2

High shooters—Bobby Pearson, SG, 47, Kevin Thielman, DD, 46, John Klatt, DD, 46, Paul Carlson, DD, 45