Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's local scoreboard

Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Friday's results

World of Outlaw late models

Qualifying—1. Mike Marlar 11.975; 2. Shane Clanton 12.196; 3. Brandon Sheppard 12.272; 4. Ricky Weiss 12.308; 5. Rick Eckert 12.365; 6. Dustin Strand 12.381; 7. Chris Madden 12.440; 8. Chase Junghans 12.455; 9. Devin Moran 12.459; 10. David Breazeale 12.461; 11. Tyler Erb 12.603; 12. Jordan Yaggy 12.635; 13. Ryan Corbett 12.655; 14. Brent Larson 12.717; 15. Shane Edginton 12.820; 16. Brandon Fuller 12.901; 17. Brad Seng 12.920; 18. Bill Mooney 12.947; 19. Robert Bladow 13.206; 20. Brody Troftgruben 13.209; 21. Tom Corcoran 13.269; 22. Shane Holden 13.387; 23. Jesse Teunis 13.388

First heat—1. Weiss; 2. Marlar, 3. Madden

Second heat—2. Eckert, 2. Clanton, 3. Junghans

Third heat—1. Sheppard, 2. Moran, 3. Strand

Feature—1. Marlar, 2. Sheppard, 3. Moran, 4. Weiss, 5. Clanton, 6. Strand, 7. Erb, 8. Breazeale, 9. Junghans, 10. Yaggy, 11. Larson, 12. Bladow, 13. Holden, 14. Troftgruben, 15. Madden, 16. Eckert, 17. Fuller, 18. Teunis, 19. Seng, 20. Edginton, 21. Corbett, 22. Corcoran, 23. Mooney

A Modifieds

First heat—1. Davey Mills, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Chris Unrau

Second heat—1. Jerome Guyot, 2. Aaron Holtan, 3. Rick Delaine

Third heat—1. Dustin Strand, 2. Ward Imrie, 3. Mark Esala

Feature—1. Strand, 2. Imrie, 3. Dale Kraling, 4. Esala, 5. Mills

Sprints

First heat—1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Greg Nikitenko, 3. Chris Ranten

Second heat—1. Thomas Kennedy, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Austin Pierce

Third heat—1. Nick Omdahl, 2. Nick Ranten, 3. Ty Hanten

Feature—1. Dobmeier, 2. Kennedy, 3. Nygaard, 4. Omdahl, 5. Pierce

Legion baseball

6

Friday's results

Hillsboro-CV 12,
Hope-Finley 1

HCV 005 122 2 -- 12 10 3

HOP 000 001 0 -- 1 8 3

WP—Dustin Beliles; LP—Josh Lee

Highlights—HCV: Colton Anderson 2x4, Riley Pederson 3x3, 2 2Bs, 3 runs, 4 RBI, Brayden Schildberger 2x3, 2 runs; HF: Jack Ihry 2x4, Jackson Kamrud 2x3, 2B, Xavier Jacobson 2x4, 2B

Gopher Classic

In Twin Cities, Friday

East Grand Forks 11,
Watertown 1

EGF 550 01 -- 11 14 0

WAT 000 01 -- 1 4 1

WP—Jake Osowski; LP—Bailey Neuhauser

Highlights—EGF: Jake Hjelle 3x4, RBI, Carter Beck 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Alex Mushitz 2x4, Jake Osowski 2x3, 4 RBI

East Grand Forks 18,
Dickinson 4

DIC 110 02 -- 4 8 1

EGF 820 8x -- 18 15 0

WP—Victor Saucedo; LP—Joey Pavek

Highlights—EGF: Carter Beck 3x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Jake Hjelle 3x4, 4 RBI, Coby Stauss 2x3, 2B, RBI, Cooper Holm 2x2, RBI

Advertisement