Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Auto racing

6

NOSA sprints

In Ada, Minn., Thursday

First heat—1. Thomas Kennedy; 2. Jordan Graham; 3. Trevor Mell

Second heat—1. Lee Grosz; 2. Mark Dobmeier; 3. Shane Roemeling

Third heat—1. Jordan Adams; 2. Jack Croaker; 3. Wade Nygaard

Feature—1. Nygaard; 2. Austin Pierce; 3. Nick Omdahl; 4. Adams; 5. Ty Hanten

Legion baseball

6

Thursday's results

GF Blues 5-0, Park River 4-11

Thompson 12-2, Devils Lake 0-1

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 10-10, Crookston 0-0

EGF 8-14,

Thief River Falls 6-0

EGF 001 140 2 --8 10 0

TRF 200 004 0 --6 6 1

WP—Ross Corbid; LP—Zach Myhrer

Highlights—EGF: Carter Beck 3x3, 2 3B, Alex Mushitz 3x4, 2B, Dylan Selk 2x4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI

EGF 101 (12)0 --14 11 1

TRF 000 00 --0 3 2

WP—Cade Spencer; LP—Dylan Manderud

Highlights—EGF: Cooper Holm 3x3, 3 RBIs, Kayne Campos 2x3, 2 RBI. EGF record 5-2

May-Port-CG 6,

Hatton-Central Valley 2

HCV 100 100 0 --2 6 2

MAY 202 110 x --6 12 0

WP—Preston Edinger; LP—Dustin Belisle

Highlights—HCV-Dustin Belisle 2x3 2B Run, Riley Pederson 2x3 Run RBI, Eli Nelson 1x3, Connor Aanderud 1x3 RBI; MPCG --Sam Satrom 3x4 3B RBI, Max Weaver 2-Runs, Sawyer Satrom 1x3 RBI, Tristan Beck 1x4, Reese Hanson 2x4 3B RBI, Jordan Sherva 2-Runs, Preston Edinger 2x3 3B Run 2-RBI, Josh Evans 1x3 Run RBI, Jordan Evans 1x3, Reece Groth 1x2.

NBA

6

NBA Draft

Thursday, in New York

First round

1. Phoenix, Deandre Ayton, C, 7-0, Arizona; 2. Sacramento, Marvin Bagley III, C, 6-11, Duke; 3. Atlanta, Luka Doncic, PG, 6-7, Real Madrid (traded to Dallas); 4. Memphis, Jaren Jackson Jr., PF, 6-11, Michigan State; 5. Dallas, Trae Young, PG, 6-2, Oklahoma (traded to Atlanta); 6. Orlando, Mohamed Bamba, C, 7-0, Texas; 7. Chicago, Wendell Carter Jr., C, 6-10, Duke; 8. Cleveland, Collin Sexton, PG, 6-2, Alabama; 9. N.Y. Knicks, Kevin Knox, SF, 6-9, Kentucky; 10. Philadelphia, Mikal Bridges, SF, 6-7, Villanova (traded to Phoenix)

11. Charlotte, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, PG, 66, Kentucky; 12. L.A. Clippers, Miles Bridges, SF, 6-7, Michigan State (traded to Charlotte); 13. L.A. Clippers, Jerome Robinson, PG, 6-5, Boston College; 14. Denver, Michael Porter Jr., PF, 6-10, Missouri; 15. Washington, Troy Brown, SG, 6-7, Oregon; 16. Phoenix, Zhaire Smith, SG, 6-4, Texas Tech (traded to Philadelphia); 17. Milwaukee, Donte DiVincenzo, SG, 6-5, Villanova; 18. San Antonio, Lonnie Walker IV, SG, 6-4, Miami; 19. Atlanta, Kevin Huerter, SG, 6-7, Maryland; 20. Minnesota, Josh Ogogie, SG, 6-4, Georgia Tech

21. Utah, Grayson Allen, SG, 6-5, Duke; 22. Chicago, Chandler Hutchinson, SF, 6-7, Boise State; 23. Indiana, Aaron Holiday, PG, 6-1, UCLA; 24. Portland, Anfernee Simons, SG, 6-3, IMG Academy; 25. L.A. Lakers, Moritz Wagner, C, 6-11, Michigan; 26. Philadelphia, Landry Shamet, PG, 6-5, Wichita State; 27. Boston, Robert Williams, C, 6-10, Texas A&M; 28. Golden State, Jacob Evans, SF, 6-6, Cincinnati; 29. Brooklyn, Dzanan Musa, SF, 6-9, Croatia; 30. Atlanta Hawks, Omari Spellman, PF, 6-9, Villanova

Second round

31. Phoenix, Elie Okobo, PG, 6-2, France; 32. Memphis, Javon Carter, PG, 6-2, West Virginia; 33. Dallas, Jalen Brunson, PG, 6-2, Villanova; 24. Atlanta, Davonte' Graham, PG, 6-2, Kansas; 35. Orlando, Melvin Frazier, SF, 6-6, Tulane; 36. N.Y. Knicks, Mitchell Robinson, C, 6-11, NA; 37. Sacramento, Gary Trent Jr., SG, 6-6, Duke; 38. Philadelphia, Khyri Thomas, SG, 6-3, Creighton (traded to Detroit); 39. Isaac Bonga, SF, 6-9, Germany; 40. Brooklyn, Rodioins Kurucs, PF, 6-9, Spain

41. Orlando, Jarred Vanderbilt, SF, 6-9, Kentucky; 42. Detroit, Bruce Brown, SG, 6-5, Miami; 43. Denver, Justin Jackson, PF, 6-7, Maryland; 44. Washington, Issuf Sanon, PG, 6-4, Serbia; 45. Brooklyn, Hamidou Diallo, SG, 6-6, Kentucky; 46. De'Anthony Melton, PG, 6-3, USC; 47. L.A. Lakers, Sviatoslav Mykhailuk, SG, 6-8, Kansas; 48. Minnesota, Keita Bates-Diop, SF, 6-9, Ohio State; 49. San Antonio, Chimezie Metu, PF, 6-10, USC; 50. Indiana, Alize Johnson, PF, 6-8, Missouri State

randomness