Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Aces

6

Valley Golf Course

Tanner Moen aced the 87-yard, No. 17 hole with a 56 degree. Witness: Tyler Coyne

King's Walk

Rob Stiles aced the 148-yard, No. 8 hole Tuesday, using a 7-iron. Witness: Malcolm Rodacker.

Boys golf

6

Minn. Class AA
state tournament

In Jordan, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 305, Holy Family Catholic 308, Red Wing 317, Cloquet-Esko 319, St. Cloud Cathedral 320, Blue Earth Area 320, Totino-Grace 321, Worthington 348

Top 10 individuals

1.Nate Deziel, EGF Senior High, 69; 2. (tie) Derek Hitchner, Blake School, Thomas Huettl, Lake City, and Cecil Belisle, Red Wing, 71; 5. Max Court, Rocori, 72; 6. Luke Alexander, Rochester Lourdes, 73; 7. (tie) Wyatt Blomseth, Detroit Lakes, Kason Anderson, St. Croix Preparatory Academy, Austin Danelski, Hermantown, Gus Grunau, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Michael Uhas, Mound Westonka, Carter Doose, St. Peter, and Glavine Schugel, New Ulm, 74

Minn. Class A
state tournament

In Becker, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Sleepy Eye United 325, Mounds Park Academy 325, North Woods 328, Ottertail Central 336, Lac qui Parle Valley 342, Fertile-Beltrami 353, Murray County Central 365, Kingsland 383

Top 10 individuals

1.Khrystjan Petersen, Bethlehem Academy, 68; 2. Ben Laffen, Sleepy Eye United, 71; 3. Kurt Lambert, Heritage Christian Academy, 74; 4. (tie) Tyler Lund, Dawson-Boyd, Sam Pfingsten, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Nolan Boerboom, Minneota, and Brady Raph, Pine River-Backus, 75; 8. (tie) Brock Bliese, Mounds Park Academy, and Harrison Patzer, Lac qui Parle Valley, 76; 10. (tie) Tate Olson, North Woods, Mason Kretsch, Springfield, and Brett Reid, Community Christian, 77

Fertile-Beltrami scores

Rylin Petry 84, Dillon Sannes 88, Grant Wilson 88, Cort Christianson 93, Shaun Gullekson 95, Caleb Swenby 102

Other area scores

Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun, 81; Karsten Broadley, Fosston, 83; Hayden Hennen, Kittson County Central, 92; Joey Kekke, West Marshall, 96; Ganon Kuznia, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 100

Girls golf

6

Minn. Class A
state tournament

In Becker, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

BOLD 347, Lac qui Parle Valley 354, Fillmore Central 358, Park Christian 366, Springfield 383, Murray County Central 389, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 406, Braham 436

Top 10 individuals

1. (tie) Emily Doeden, Park Christian, and Rachel Halvorson, Lac qui Parle Valley, 76; 3. (tie) Grace Miller, Fillmore Central, and Abby Hamman, Murray Co. Central, 78; 5. (tie) Sophie Gray, Legacy Christian Academy, and Justine Day, Walker-H-A-L, 79; 7. Lanie Mages, BOLD, 80; 8. (tie) Heidi Schultz, Mille Lacs, and Madison Scheevel, Fillmore Central, 82; 10. Jacqueline Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 84

Badger-G-MR scores

Kianna Novacek 96; Anissa Novacek 101; Maisy Ylitalo 104; Kennedy Truscinski 105; Alyssa Rinde 106; Jasmine Christianson 114

Other area scores

Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 85; Camryn Larson, Fertile-Beltrami, 98; Karis Peterson, Fosston, 104; Lindsay Person, Mahnomen-Waubun, 105; Andrah Clark, Fertile-Beltrami 112.

Minn. Class AA
state tournament

In Jordan, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 321, Marshall 327, Red Wing 329, International Falls 336, Visitation 349, Breck School 356, Jordan 362, Osakis 393

Top 10 individuals

1.Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, 63; 2. Leah Herzog, Red Wing, 66; 3. Anna Cihak, Detroit Lakes, 72; 4. Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes, 74; 5. Ava Wallerich, Lake City, 75; Olivia Peterson, Marshall, 79; 7. (tie) Ally Tiedemann, Crookston, Maddie Herzog, Detroit Lakes, Kaylee Gossen, Marshall, Madi McGinty, Minnewaska Area, and Jaycee Rhodes, Visitation, 80

Other area scores

Gina Wensloff, Roseau, 89; Joslynn Leach, Crookston, 93

Volleyball

6

Optimists All-Star series

Tuesday, in Bismarck

N.D. West 25-26-17-21-15

N.D. East 18-24-25-25-11

N.D. East (kills-blocks-aces)—Darian Chwialkowski 19-0.5-2, Halle Uehran 10-1.5-2, Maggie Steffan 3-0-1, Rachel Hill (11 assists)

N.D. West (kills-blocks-aces)—Lexus Mosbrucker 20-0-0, Katelyn Selensky 9-1-1, Raquel doll 5-0-1, Megan Gaffaney 4-2.5-2 (23 assists)

Legion baseball

6

Tuesday's results

Roseau 10, Kennedy 3

GF Royals 5, Moorhead 0

GFR 200 111 000 --5 13 0

MHD 000 000 000 --0 6 0

WP—Coby Tweten; LP—Sterling Hughes

Highlights—GF: Parker Monette 2x4, RBI, Brock Reller 4x5, 2 2B, HR, 4 RBI, Conner Richardson 1x2, Issac Burger 3x5, Cade Barta 1x3; M: Hayden Netland 1x3, Wyatt Gunkel 1x3

Hillsboro-CV Blue Sox 8-7,
Shey.-New Rockford 5-1

SNR 001 010 3 --5 7 0
HCV 200 060 X --8 8 1

WP—Riley Pederson; LP—Tucker Longnecker

Highlights—SNR: Bo Belquist 1x2, 3R, Teddy Allmaras 2x4, 1 RBI, Longnecker 2x4, 1 RBI, Seth Soderholm 1x1, 1 RBI, Nathan Holzwarth 1R; HCV: Pederson 2x3, 2 RBI, Eli Nelson 1x3, 1R, 1 RBI, Travis Doeden 1x2, 1R

HCV 112 210 0 --7 7 1
SNR 001 000 0 --1 2 4

WP --Ryan Troftgruben; LP—Teddy Allmaras

Highlights—HCV: Gavin Wright 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Patrick Limke 1x4, 1 RBI, Travis Dodeon 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI; SNR: Bo Belquist 1 RBI

Fosston 12,
Red Lake Falls 2

FOS 540 30 -- 12 3 1

RLF 000 20 -- 2 1 5

WP—K. Jacobson; LP—B. Cardinal

Highlights—F: Jacobson 2 RBI, D. Agnes 2 RBI; RLF: J. Casavan 2 RBI, B. Cardinal 8 Ks

GF Montgomery
Memorial tournament

In Grand Forks

Friday

Pool play at Kraft Field—Grafton vs. Thompson, 9:30 a.m.; Thompson vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 11:45 a.m.; West Fargo Vets. vs. Altona, 2 p.m.; Minot vs. St. James, 4:15 p.m.; EGF VFW vs. Altona, 6:30 p.m.; GF Blues vs. Carillon Sultans, 8:45 p.m.

Pool play at Montgomery Field—EGF VFW vs. West Fargo Vets, 9:30 a.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. GF Blues, 11:45 a.m.; Park River vs. St. James, 2 p.m.; Grafton vs. Bonivital Midget AA, 4:15 p.m.; Carillon Sultans vs. Hatton-Northwood, 6:30 p.m.; Park River vs. Minot, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday

Games beginning at 9:15 a.m.; schedule TBD

Sunday

Seventh place, 9 a.m.

Fifth place, 11:15 a.m.

Third place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:45 p.m.

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday, at Chaska

Quarterfinals—Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. Heritage Christian Academy (No. 1 seed, 20-3), 10 a.m.; Parkers Prairie (No. 5, 18-9) vs. Wabasso (No. 4, 14-4), 12:30 p.m.; Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. Sleepy Eye (No. 2, 16-5), 3 p.m.; Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. South Ridge (No. 3, 19-5), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

At Chaska

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

At St. Cloud

Thursday

Quarterfinals—St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1 seed, 21-4), 10 a.m.; Caledonia (No. 5, 21-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 4, 16-5), 12:30 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (22-2) vs. Maple Lake (No. 2, 22-2), 3 p.m.; Jordan (14-8) vs. Paynesville Area (No. 3, 19-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 1 p.m.

Prep softball

6

Agassiz Valley all-conference

EGF Senior High—Kenzie Whalen; Sacred Heart—Lily Zimprich, Ireland Hanson; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Makenna Burslie, Carly Mekash, Erika Howell; Thief River Falls—Alexa Rogalla, Josie Davis, Kylea Praska; Crookston—Jaeden Lizakowski; Northern Freeze—Shelby Wagner; West Marshall—Savannah Riopelle; Warroad—Hannah Christian, Marlie Johnston; Red Lake Falls—Jenessa Kelley, Brooke Knott; Roseau—Hannah Nelson, Kiana Flaig

Honorable mentions

EGF Senior High—Grace Beck; Sacred Heart—Sarah Kraft; Badger-G-MR—Mariah Christian; Thief River Falls—Lexi Huot; Crookston—Jasmin Hanson; West Marshall—Sarah Haugtvedt; Warroad—C.J. Lanctot; Northern Freeze—Marissa Nelson; Roseau—Kacie Bjerk; Red Lake Falls—Kelsey Landman

Player of the year—Kate Wensloff, Roseau

Coach of the year—Carter Rogalla, Thief River Falls

Women's golf

6

Valley Golf Course

Tuesday's results

First flight—Low gross: Becky Gellner; Low putts: Becky Gellner; Event: Kaye Vanderpas

Second flight—Low gross: Denise Horpedahl, Anne Putbrese; Low putts: Anne Putbrese; Event: Nikki Seabloom, Nan Campbell

Third flight—Low gross: Cindy Samson; Low putts: Kim Jones, Renae Huseby; Event: Margaret Tweten

Fourth flight—Low gross: Kathy Ashe; Low putts: Melanie Hedlund, Kathy Ashe; Event: Bernice Martinson

Prep lacrosse

6

Dakota Premier League

All-state selections

Grand Cities Predators—Drew Kallock, Caden Dahl, Tristan Miller

Honorable mentions

Grand Cities Predators—Ajay Kofstad, Nathan Zeck, Cole Avery

Advertisement