Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's local scoreboard

Prep track

6

Minn. Class A meet

In St. Paul, Friday

Day 2 of 2

Girls

Top 10 & Section 8A teams

1.The Blake School 46; 2. Cotter 42; 3. Pequot Lakes 38.75; 4. Mesabi East 32; 5. (tie) Stewartville and Belle Plaine 31; 7. Watertown-Mayer 30; 8. Rockford 29.5; 9. Annandale 25; 10. Minneapolis North 24; 21. (tie) Crookston and Park Christian 15; 33. (tie) Frazee 10; 46. Pelican Rapids 7; 48. (tie) West Marshall and Warroad 6; 65. (tie) Roseau 3

Winners & Section 8A placers

100—1. T'Nia Riley, Minneapolis North, 11.96

200—1. T'Nia Riley, Minneapolis North, 24.44; 7. Sophie Helgeson, Roseau, 26.75

400—1. Kya Phillips, Cristo rey Jesuit, 56.61; 4. Kelby Goulet, Warroad, 57.96

800—1. Ava Hill, Mesabi East, 2:13.33

1,600—1. Grace Ping, Cotter, 4:57.86; 7. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 5:06.44

100 hurdles—1. Michelle Neece, Pipestone Area, 15.21; 5. Aleece Durbin, Crookston, 15.63

300 hurdles—1. Jaylen Struck-Schmitz, Belle Plaine, 44.24; 2. Karley Motschenbacher, Park Christian, 45.09

4x100 relay—1. Breck School 50.18; 7. Frazee 51.34

4x200 relay—1. Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ost./Kingsland 1:45.23; 6. Frazee 1:46.33

4x400 relay—1. Pequot Lakes 3:57.37; 4. Pelican Rapids 4:00.95

4x800 relay—1. Luverne 9:29.56; 9. Pelican Rapids 9:47.24

Triple jump—1. Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer, 37-5.25; 6. Abi McGlynn, West Marshall, 35-8.25; 7. Aleece Durbin, Crookston, 35-7.75

Pole vault—1. Ashley Hokanson, Perham, 11-7

Shot put—1. Beth-el Algarin, Pierz, 44-1.25

Boys
Top 10 & Section 8A teams

1.Pequot Lakes 39; 2. (tie) Mora and Southwest Christian 32; 4. Jordan 29; 5. (tie) St. Croix Lutheran and Staples-Motley 28; 7. (tie) Providence Academy and La Crescent 27; 9. Perham 26; 10. Wadena-Deer Creek 25; 38. (tie) EGF Senior High 9; 41. (tie) Clearbrook-Gonvick 8; 52. (tie) Dilworth-GF 5; 70. (tie) Park Christian 2.50; 72. (tie) Nevis 2; 80. (tie) Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck and Walker-H-A 1

Winners & Section 8A placers

100—1. Marlon Wiley, Jordan, 11.11

200—1. Reid Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 22.33; 8. Zach Henry, Nevis, 22.78

400—1. Cal Wright, Mora, 48.92

800—1. Jesse Middendorf, Melrose Area, 1:56.62; 5. Dan Wilson, Dilworth-GF, 1:59.34

1,600—1. Matt Steiger, La Crescent, 4:18.67; 9. Adnew Stueven, Northome-K-B, 4:32.38

110 hurdles—1. Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 14.84; 9. Shea Alto, Walker-H-A, 18.73

300 hurdles—1. Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 38.48; 3. Josiah Hubbard, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 39.85

4x100 relay—1. Southwest Christian 42.88

4x200 relay—1. Wadena-Deer Creek 1:29.83; 3. EGF Senior High (Bryce Kuznia, Casey Kallock, Blake Moen, Felix Zuniga) 1:31.70

4x400 relay—1. Wadena-Deer Creek 3:24.26

4x800 relay—1. Math & Science Academy 8:02.99; 9. Ada-Borup/Norman Co. West 8:18.16

High jump—1. Ethan Heitman, Lake City, 6-6; 7. (tie) Steele Senske, Park Christian, 6-0

Long jump—1. Martin LaFond, Perham, 22-3.75

Discus—1. Mitchell Weber, St. Clair/Immanuel, 185-8

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday, at Chaska

Quarterfinals—Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. Heritage Christian Academy (No. 1 seed, 20-3), 10 a.m.; Parkers Prairie (No. 5, 18-9) vs. Wabasso (No. 4, 14-4), 12:30 p.m.; Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. Sleepy Eye (No. 2, 16-5), 3 p.m.; Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. South Ridge (No. 3, 19-5), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

At Chaska

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

At St. Cloud

Thursday

Quarterfinals—St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (No. 1 seed, 21-4), 10 a.m.; Caledonia (No. 5, 21-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 4, 16-5), 12:30 p.m.; Dilworth-G-F (22-2) vs. Maple Lake (No. 2, 22-2), 3 p.m.; Jordan (14-8) vs. Paynesville Area (No. 3, 19-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Saturday, at Minneapolis Target Field

Championship, 1 p.m.