Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Boys golf

6

N.D. Class A tournament

Wednesday, in Dickinson

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

1, Grand Forks Red River, 294-287-581. 2, Fargo Davies, 288-304-592. 3, West Fargo, 295-302-597. 4, Grand Forks Central, 297-303-600. 5, Minot, 303-300-603. 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 309-304-613, 7. Bismarck Century 308-314-622. 8, Bismarck High, 331-322-653. 9, Fargo North, 323-332-655. 10, Bismarck St. Mary's, 332-338-670. 11, Mandan, 332-344-676. 12, Dickinson, 353-339-692.

Individuals

(Top 10 All-State)

1, Adam Van Raden, GFRR, 69-71-140. T2, Mat Halvorson, GFRR, 75-70-145. T2, Blaze Ackerland, WFS, 71-74-145. T2, Zach Teske, WF, 71-74-145. T5, Dylan Naylor, 71-75-146. T5, Brandon McGarry, GFC, 73-73-146. T5, Matt Kulla, FD, 71-75-146. 8, Cole Hanson, GFC, 74-73-147. T9, Kessler Heilman, Mi., 75-73-148. T9, Jackson Worner, 72-76-148.

11, Bridger Hansen, Wahpeton, 70-79-149. T12, Brady McGarry, GFC, 75-75-150. T12, Spencer Ross, Mi., 76-74-150. T12, Easton Evanoff, Mi., 75-75-150. T15, Zach Hinschberger, GFRR, 77-74-151. T15, Koby Kuenzel, GFRR, 73-78-151. T15, Ethan Olson, FD, 72-79-151. T18, Alex Skarperud, FD, 74-78-152. T18, Cade Pederson, WF, 70-82-152. 20, Bryce Bye, FD, 77-76-153.

T21, Seth Badolato, GFRR, 82-72-154. T21, Gavin Argent, Mi., 80-74-154. T21, Trey Hohbein, Ma., 75-79-154. 25, Tyler Berg, WF, 82-73-155. T26, Alex Flam, BC, 78-78-156. T26, Nick Carlson, Shanley, 79-77-156. T26, Layton Bartley, WFS, 78-78-156. T26, Jackson Ward, BC, 76-80-156. T26, Jack Olson, FD, 76-80-156.

T31, Luke Olson, FN, 78-79-157. T31, Benett Persoon, WFS, 82-75-157. T31, Otto Langhans, Mi., 77-80-157. 34, Logan Rush, BC, 76-82-158. T35, Hunter Myran, D, 84-76-160. T35, Damyn Boyce, Mi., 82-78-160. T35, Braden Panzer, GFC, 75-85-160. T35, Carson Wahl, BC, 78-82-160. T39, Carson Harrington, WF, 82-79.161. T39, Casey Frank, WFS, 77-84-161. T39, David Kaiser, B, 82-79-161. T39, Jack Lindgren, GFRR, 77-84-161. T39, Ben Wilson, BSM, 76-85-161.

T44, Jaden Welk, WF, 82-80-162. T44, Carson Seng, GFC, 80-82-162. T44, Jack Demke, Mi., 80-82-162. 47, A.J. Jerome, B, 84-79-163. T48, Parker Philbrick, FN, 82-82-164. T48, Logan Schauer, WFS, 84-80-164. T48, Tyce Halter, B, 84-80-164.

T51, Tucker Hermes, W, 84-81-165. T51, Keaton Gilbertson, GFRR, 82-83-165. 53, Adam Parkinson, WFS, 78-88-166. 54, Ben Traynor, S, 83-84-167. T55, Logan Barrett, Bismarck Legacy, 84-84-168. T55, Ian Jelsing, B, 84-84-168. T55, Jackson Gilchrist, BSM, 82-86-168. 58, Carter Peratt, FN, 84-85-169. T59, Derek Burr, B, 81-89-170. T59, Sam Peterson, Ma., 85-85-170. T59, Alex Wilson, BSM, 85-85-170.

T62, Cooper Freije, WFS, 89-82-171. T62, Joey Kennelly, GFC, 83-88-171. 64, Austin Streifel, FN, 86-86-172. 65, Evan Erickson, BC, 85-88-173. 66, Owen Bartz, FN, 83-91-174. 67, Josh Clark, Ma., 87-88-175. T68, Cole Gendreau, BSM, 95-82-177. T68, Dylan Pokorny, D, 88-89-177. T68, Aidan Levorsen, D, 90-87-177. T68, Drew Nelson, FN, 80-97-177.

T72, Logan Greef, D, 91-87-178. T72, Dylan Gross, BSM, 89-89-178. 74, Adam Moch, Ma., 89-92-181. 75, Devin Liscomb, Ma., 90-92-183. 76, Season Seefeld, Ma., 85-98-183. 77, Gavin Loscheider, GFRR, 93-91-184. 78, Robert Currie, D, 93-92-185. 79, Caleb Fix, BSM, 89-97-186. 80, Jack Steckler, B, 98-89-187.

81, Evan Lawhead, D, 97-99-196.

Boys tennis

6

In Twin Cities, Wednesday

Championship

Rochester Lourdes 6,

Thief River Falls 1

Singles

1. Kevin Turlington, R, over Cole Gillespie 6-2, 6-0; 2. Eric Chestolowski, R, over Carter Onkka, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Jonathan Onigkeit, R, over Tucker Skime 6-1, 6-1; 4. Marjan Vledic, R, over Camden Broadwell 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

1. Pavao Veldic-Nick Pittner, R, over Zach Twamley-Jack Onkka, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Thomas Eckel-Freddie Suhler, R, over Dylan Hahn-Noah Rupprecht 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ethan Janisch-Aiden Martell, TRF, over Birch Lewis-Yisrael Morris 6-2, 7-5

Third place

St. Paul Academy and Summit School 6, Litchfield 1

Fifth place

St. Peter 4, Luverne 3

Championship semifinals

Rochester Lourdes 5, St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2

Thief River Falls 5,

Litchfield 2

Singles

1.Cole Gillespie, TRF, over Trevor Meyer 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Carter Onkka, TRF, over Matthew Wedin 6-2, 7-5; 3. Jordan Green, L, over Tucker Skime 6-1, 6-2; 4. Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Griffin Kinny 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

1.Zach Kaizer-Logan Graphenteen, L, over Zach Twamley-Jack Onkka 6-1, 6-0; 2. Dylan Hahn-Noah Rupprecht, TRF, over Jack Osterberg-Payton Prahl 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; 3. Ethan Janisch-Aiden Martell, TRF, over Alex Gruenke-Ben Nelson 7-5, 6-2

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Section 8A

tournament

At Bemidji State, today

Championship—Sacred Heart vs. Fosston, 2 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

Minn. Section 8AA

Tournament

In Park Rapids, today

Loser-out game, Perham vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, noon

Championship, Dilworth-GF vs. Perham/Wadena-DC winner, 2:30 p.m.

Prep softball

6

Minn. Class A

state tournament

In North Mankato

Today

Quarterfinals, 1 p.m.—Hayfield (14-7) vs. New York Mills (No. 1 seed, 24-1); Randolph (No. 4, 22-1) vs. Carlton (No. 5, 15-3); Sebeka (16-9) vs. Edgerton/SW Minnesota Christian (No. 2, 18-3); Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (19-7) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (No. 3, 19-2)

Championship and consolation semifinals, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth place, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Legion baseball

6

Wednesday's results

GF Royals 24, Mandan 1

MAN 100 00 --1 6 4

GFR 751 (11)x --24 19 0

WP—Conner Richardson; LP—Noah Gerhardt

Highlights—Mandan: Jackson Zittleman 1x2, Jacob Weiard 1x1, Jaxon Dutenheffer 1x2, Connor Seefeld z3, Ian Longtin 12; GF: Parker Monette 4x5, 3 RBI, Parker Stroh 2x3, RBI, Brock Reller 2x3, 2 RBI, Coby Tweten 2x4, 3 RBI, Peyton Lotysz 3x4, 4 RBI, Cade Barta 2x5, 2 RBI, Issac Burger 2x3, 3 RBI

Nelson County 10-11, Midway 0-1

MID 000 00 --0 0 1

NEL 231 04 --10 10 0

WP—D. Forde; LP—V. Dale

Highlights—NC: H. Sand 3x4, 2 RBI, H. Gibson 2x3, 3 RBI, C. Berg 3x4, 2 RBI, D. Forde 1x3, RBI, A. Wolf 1x3, RBI

MID 001 0 --1 4 0

NEL 307 1 --11 11 0

WP—C. Anderson; LP—G. Gerszewski

Highlights—M: B. Miller 2x2, RBI; NC: T. Loe 3x3, RBI, H. Sand 2x3, RBI, C. Berg 2x2, 3 RBI, A. Wolfe 1x3 RBI, I. Smith 1x2, D. Forde 1x1, C. Hovdenes 1x2, 2 RBI

Men's golf

Lincoln's Senior League

June 6 results

First—Keith Petterson, Gaylen Solberg, Jim Steinke, Dean Kirkeby

Second—Rick Linback, Tim Kysilka, Dennis Laudal, Vince Liddy

Third—Rick Abar, Gordy Mohn, Bob Albaugh, Lyle Davis

Longest putt—Rick Linback

Closest to pin—Rick Abar

In the circle—Byron Seiber, Jim Steinke, John Herz

randomness