Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Boys golf

6

N.D. Class A East Region

In Fargo, Wednesday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 286, GF Central 297, GF Red River 298, West Fargo Sheyenne 302, West Fargo 311, Fargo North 325, Fargo Shanley 329, Wahpeton 343, Fargo South 352, Valley City 389

Top 10 individuals

1. Mat Halvorson, RR, 69; 2. (tie) Matt Kulla, FD, Bryce Bye, FD, and Benett Persoon, Shey, 71; 5. (tie) Cole Hanson, GFC, Adam Van Raden, RR, Alex Skarperud, FD, and Jack Olson, FD, 72; 9. Brady McGarry, GFC, 73; 10. (tie) Blaze Ackerland, Shey, Zach Teske, WF, and Ethan Olson, FD, 74

Other GF Central scorers

Carson Seng 75, Braden Panzer 77

Other Red River scorers

Zach Hinschberger 76, Seth Badolato 81, Koby Kuenzel 81

All-EDC

Based on season averages

Adam Van Raden, RR, 72.13 avg.; Dylan Naylor, FD, 72.13; Matt Kulla, FD, 74.38; Blaze Ackerland, Shey, 74.88; Alex Skarperud, FD, 75.25; Cole Hanson, GFC, 75.50; Jack Olson, FD, 75.50; Mat Halvorson, RR, 75.75; Bryce Bye, FD, 76.00; Brandon McGarry, GFC, 76.13

Minn. Section 8A

In Bemidji, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Fertile-Beltrami 658, Mahnomen-Waubun 706, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 761, Northern Freeze 779

Top individuals

1. Hayden Hennen, Kittson County Central, 157; 2. Rylin Petry, Fer-Belt, 158; 3. (tie) Dillon Sannes, Fer-Belt, and Ganon Kuznia, B-G-MR, 163; 5. (tie) Grant Wilson, Fer-Belt, Jaycee Clark, Mah-Wau, and Karsten Broadley, Fosston, 165; 8. Koey Kekke, West Marshall, 169; 9. Ryan Engel, Ada-Borup/NCW, 171; 10. (tie) Cort Christianson, Fer-Belt, and Riley Miller, A-B/NCW, 172

N.D. Class B state meet

At Mapleton, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

1. Kindred 310-298--608. 2. Heart River 319-312--631. 3. Fargo Oak Grove 320-321--641. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 339-333--672. 5. Our Redeemers 353-340--693. 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 352-341--693. 7. Tioga 352-346--698. 8. Northern Lights 356-343--699. 9. Grafton 347-355--702. 10. Stanley 354-350--704. 11. Park River Area 373-343--716. 12. Linton-HMB 366-355--721. 12. Western Morton County 364-357--721. 14. Harvey-Wells County 373-356--729. 15. Dickinson Trinity 368-365--733. 16. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 367-377--744. 16. Langdon Area 362-382--744. 18. South Border 375-381--756.

Top 10 individuals

1. Mark Olson, Kindred, 77-72--149. 2. Parker Bartels, Kindred, 75-75--150. 3. Trace Jacobson, Heart River, 77-74--151. 4. Carter Valliere, Tioga, 78-74--152. 5. Sam Henke, Kindred, 80-73--153. 6. Scott Boehning, Oak Grove, 80-75--155. 6. Grayson Wetch, Oak Grove, 80-75--155. 8. Jayden Ewoniuk, Heart River, 79-77--156. 8. Jett Mattson, Heart River, 75-81--156. 10. Jamison Fettig, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter, 78-79--157.

Area finishers

12. Sidney Ullyott, Langdon Area, 79-81--160. 15. Dalton Albrecht, Grafton, 79-85--164. 15. Jake Mitchell, Northern Lights, 86-78--164. 20. Nick Preston, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 85-81--166. 23. Jacob Heinitz, Hillsboro-CV, 82-85--167. 26. Spencer Skavhaug, Park River Area, 83-85--168. 26. Landen Reed, Hillsboro-CV, 83-85--168. 36. Logan Burns, Grafton, 86-84--170. 39. Micah Gallagher, Hillsboro-CV, 89-82--171.

41. Jace Jehlicka, PRA, 93-79--172. 43. Kyler McGillis, Northern Lights, 90-83--173. 57. Reid Mickelson, Northern Lights, 88-91--179. 62. Dominic Schuster, Minto, 91-90--181. 62. Sam Preston, Hillsboro-CV, 90-91--181. 64. Weston Sangrait, Grafton, 87-95--182.. 67. Nic Dale, Mayville-Portland-CG, 93-90--183.

74. Drayton Poitra, Northern Lights, 95-91--186. 77. Jacob Delvo, Langdon Area, 88-100--188. 81. Conley Carrier, Pembina County North, 95-95--190. 83. Jacob Ham, Park River Area, 98-93--191. 83. Jack Whaley, Park River Area, 105-86--191. 91. Andre Elick, Northern Lights, 92-102--194, 93. Logan Elick, Northern Lights, 94-101--195. 95. Andy Muhs, Langdon Area, 99-97--196. 98. Nick Whaley, Park River Area, 99-99--198. 99. Parker Close, Grafton, 97-102--199.

104. Alex Gronhovd, Langdon Area, 96-104--200. 104. Brandon Albrecht, Grafton, 97-103--200. 111. Austin Oakland, North Star, 103-1-4--207. 118. Jake Moore, Hillsboro-CV, 101-113--214. 121. Ethan Kram, Langdon Area, 116-116--232. 123. Alex Gellner, Langdon Area, 120-119--239.

Girls golf

6

Minn. Section 8A

In Bemidji, Wednesday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 745, Fertile-Beltrami 826, Fosston 835, West Marshall 933

Top 10 individuals

1. Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 164; 2. Kianna Novacek, BGMR, 172; 3. Lindsay Person, Mahnomen-Waubun, 180; 4. Camryn Larson, Fer-Belt, 183; 5. Karis Peterson, Foss, 184; 6. Alyssa Rinde, BGMR, 190; 7. Maisy Ylitalo, BGMR, 193; 8. Anissa Novacek, BGMR, 196; 9. (tie) Jasmine Christianson, BGMR, and Kennedy Truscinski, BGMR, 197

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Hankinson, Wednesday

Second of two days

Teams totals

1. Heart River 374-353--727. 2. Northern Lights 380-330--710. 3. Linton-HMB 379-374--753. 4. South Border 390-373--763. 5. Bowman County 379-393--772. 6. Kindred 409-372--781. 7. Fargo Oak Grove 390-395--785. 8. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 406-380--786. 9. Hazen 409-398--807. 9. New Town 413-358--771. 11. Carrington 424-352--776. 12. Grafton 412-404--816. 13. Langdon Area 446-381-827. 14. Rugby 420-414--834. 15. Des Lacs-Burlington 427-425--852. 16. Dunseith 473-314--787. 17. Park River Area 465--333--798. 18. Stanley 457-453--910.

Top 10 individuals

1. Emily St. Aubin, South Border, 81-76--157. 2. Lauren Cain, Oak Grove, 83-80--163. 3. Leah Vikander, Kindred, 87-78--165. 3. Brooke Peterson, Bowman County, 83-82--165. 5. Katie Keator, Heart River, 84-83--167. 6. Ainsley McLain, Grafton, 87-82--169. 7. Malia Cunningham-Hauck, Beach, 82-88--170. 8. Campbell Clarys, Heart River, 90-82--172. 9. Hope Froshaug, New Town, 90-85--175. 10. Karlee Schmitt, Hazen, 89-91--180.

Other area finishers

12. Gabby Wilke, Northern Lights, 94-90--184. 15. Greta Haslekaas, Langdon Area, 94-91--185. 15. Maddie Wilke, Northern Lights, 88-97--185. 22. Savannah Ullyott, Langdon Area, 98-90--188. 29. Karina Whaley, Park River Area, 100-94--194. 33. Tiffany Kozojed, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 99-98--197.

41. Libby Dulmage, Benson County, 107-96--203. 49. Abby Romfo, Langdon Area, 110-97--207. 60. Stephanie Burns, Grafton, 107-105--212. 60. Rebecca Leonard, Northern Lights, 103-109--212. 65. Sydney Owens, Hillsboro-CV, 106-107--213. 65. Walker Demers, Grafton, 104-109--213.

74. Gigi Brouillard, Park River Area, 110-108--218. 79. Calyn Crockett, Langdon Area, 119-103--222. 79. Carlee Sieben, Grafton, 114-108--222. 79. Sadie Good, Northern Lights, 107-115--222. 83. Sydney Staus, North Star, 108-115--223. 99. Cassie Erickson, Grafton, 118-117--235.

101. Jessi Gellner, Langdon Area, 123-114--237. 102. Brooke Shirek, Park River Area, 118-122--240. 114. Penny Martinez, Grafton, 134-124--258. 116. Claire Wharam, Park River Area, 137-142--279.

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Section 8AA

Today's games

In Park Rapids—Dilworth-G-F vs. Thief River Falls, 3 p.m., EGF Senior High vs. Park Rapids Area, 3 p.m.; a winners' bracket and losers' bracket matchup again at 5:30 p.m.

In Perham—Pequot Lakes/Barnesville winner vs. Frazee, 3 p.m., Perham vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 3 p.m.; a winners' bracket and losers' bracket matchup again at 5:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Bemidji State, today

Loser-out bracket

Win-E-Mac vs. Ada-Borup/NCW, 11 a.m.

Blackduck vs. Badger/G-MR, 1:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket

Fosston vs. Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament

In Jamestown

Today's quarterfinals

11:30 a.m.—Carrington (No. 3 seed) vs.Enderlin/Maple Valley; 2 p.m.—Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 2) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 4:30 p.m.—Thompson (No. 1) vs. Rugby; 7 p.m.—Velva/Drake-Anamoose (No. 4) vs. Beulah (No. 5)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

11:30 a.m.—Seventh place; 2 p.m.—Fifth place; 4:30 p.m.—third place; 7 p.m.—championship.

All starting times are approximate.

N.D. Class A tournament

In Fargo

Today's quarterfinals

11:30 a.m.—GF Red River (East No. 4 seed) vs. Williston (West No. 1); 2 p.m.—West Fargo (East No. 2) vs. Minot (West No. 3); 4:30 p.m.—Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo North (East No. 3); 7 p.m.—Fargo Davies (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

11:30 a.m.—Fifth place; 2 p.m.—Third place; 4:30 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Girls softball

6

Minn. Section 8A

At Ada, today

Loser-out game

Norman Co. East/U-H vs. Ada-Borup/NCW, 2 p.m.

Championship

Badger-G-MR vs. 2 p.m. game winner, 4 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, to follow

Minn. Section 8AA

At Frazee, today

Loser-out game

Thief River Falls vs. Park Rapids, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dilworth-G-F vs. TRF/Park Rapids winner, 3 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Jamestown

Today's quarterfinals

11 a.m.—Des Lacs-Burlington (West No. 1 seed) vs. Northern Cass (East No. 4); 1 p.m.—Thompson (East No. 2) vs. Heart River (West No. 3); 4 p.m.—Central Cass (East No. 1) vs. Watford City (West No. 4); 6 p.m.—Minot Ryan (West No. 2) vs. Kindred-Richland (East No. 3)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

10 a.m.—Seventh place; noon—Fifth place; 2 p.m.—Third place; 4 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Fargo

Today's quarterfinals

11 a.m.—Bismarck High (West No. 1 seed) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 4); 1 p.m.—Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo (East No. 3); 4 p.m.—Valley City (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4); 6 p.m.—Fargo North (East No. 2) vs. Dickinson (West No. 3)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

10 a.m.—Fifth place; 12:30 p.m.—Third place; 3 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Girls tennis

6

N.D. team tournament

In Grand Forks, today

10 a.m. quarterfinals—West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1 seed) vs. Bismarck (West No. 4); Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 3); Minot (West No. 1) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); GF Red River (East No. 2) vs. Mandan (West No. 3)

1 p.m.—Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Third- and fifth-place duals

6 p.m.—Championship

State singles and doubles tournaments will be held Friday-Saturday in Grand Forks

Girls soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

In Bismarck

Today's quarterfinals

Noon—Minot (West No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 4); 2:15 p.m.—West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); 4:30 p.m.—Fargo North (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4); 6:45 p.m.—Fargo Davies (East No. 3) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (West No. 2)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

11 a.m.—Fifth place; 1:15 p.m.—Third place; 3:30 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Amateur golf

6

Lincoln Golf Course

Men's Senior League

First—John Herz, Tim Kysilka, Jim Steinke, Larry Roch

Second—Keith Petterson, Steve Olson, Dan Speare, Dean Kirkeby

Third—Sheridan Harris, Norm Bisgard, Paul Toutges, Richard Kuntz

Longest putt—Ed Van Duyn

Closest to pin—John Herz

In the circle—Steve Olson, Jim Steinke