Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local sports scoreboard

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's results

Play-in game

Crookston 15, Bagley 2

BAG 000 20 -- 2 3 5

CRO 326 4x -- 15 6 1

WP—Drew Dragseth; LP—Austin Knutson

Highlights—B: Knutson 1x2, Jaiden Wangstad 1x3; C: Jackson Seibel 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Cade Salentine 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Tim Parr 2x3, 2R

First round

Park Rapids 5, Roseau 0

Frazee 8, Breckenridge 1

Perham 10, Staples-Motley 0

Wadena-DC vs. Ottertail Central, ppd

Pequot Lakes vs. Barnesville, ppd

EGF Senior High 17,

Hawley 7

HAW 003 31 -- 7 8 4

EGF 177 02 -- 17 15 3

WP—Jake Osowski; LP—Mason Klevgaard

Highlights—H: Trayton Cossette 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Donnie Loegering 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Nathan Sperr 1x1, 2B, 3R; EGF: Carter Beck 2x2, 2B, 3R, Alex Mushitz 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Jake Hjelle 3x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Dylan Selk 1x3, 2 RBI, Ross Corbid 1x3, 2R, Evan Estad 2x3, Coby Stauss 1x3, 2R, Victor Saucedo 2x4, 2R, Kade Spencer 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI

Dilworth-G-F 13,

Crookston 3

CRO 100 20 -- 3 4 2

DIL 016 6x -- 13 7 1

WP—Nathan Leitner; LP—Leyton Salentine

Highlights—C: Alex LaFrance 2x2, Brady Butt 1x2, 2 RBI, Drew Dragseth 1x2; DGF: Jacob Strand 2x2, 2 RBI, Andrew Oberg 1x2, HR, 2R, 3 RBI

Thief River Falls 6,

Warroad 4

TRF 000 410 1 -- 8 6 2

WAR 011 002 0 -- 6 4 1

WP—Grant Hartmann; LP—Jaron Moyer

Highlights—TRF: Brandon Bruggeman 2x5, Hartmann 2x4, Cameron Dahlin 2x4, HR; W: Jaret Furuseth 2x3

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday

Tuesday's results

Second round

Fosston 10, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Ada-Borup/NCW 7, Kittson Co. Central 1

Sacred Heart 5, Badger-G-MR 1

Blackduck 7,

Win-E-Mac 6

WEM 100 002 3 -- 6 9 0

BLA 010 002 4 -- 7 11 1

WP—T. Juelson; LP—B. Glass

Highlights—WEM: B. Glass 2x2, 2R, G. Walker 3x4, 2R, M. Olson 2x4, 3B; B: M. Juelson 2x4, 2B, 2R, I. Frenzel 2x4, L. Sutton 2x3, 2R, T. Juelson 2x2, 2B, S. Nendick 2x3, 3 RBI

Third round

Fosston 10, Blackduck 0

Sacred Heart 5,

Ada-Borup/NCW 0

A-B 000 000 0 --0 3 3

S-H 212 000 0 --5 4 2

WP—Evan Sczepanski; LP—Chase Bucholz

Highlights—SH: Gage Wavra 1x4, Sam Gapp 1x3, Noah Chine 1x4, 1 HR, Tanner Brundin 1x2, Sczepanski 9K; AB: Brett Fetting 1x3, Alex Wohl 1x3

Loser-out games

Badger-G-MR 7,

Kittson Co. Central 1

BAD 312 001 X --7 7 3

KCC 000 010 0 --1 4 4

WP—Keegan Rustad; LP—Jarrett Kujava

Highlights—BAD: Andy Dostal 2x3, 2B, Tyler Isane1x3, 2R; KCC: Alex Donaldson 1x2

Win-E-Mac 2,

Lake-Park-Aud. 0

LPA 000 000 0 --0 3 0

WEM 110 000 X --2 5 0

WP—Dustin Osland; LP—Marcus Dickelman-Stassen

Highlights—WEM: Kobe Hamre 1x2, 1R, Nathan Fortmann 1x3, 1 RBI, Emelian Hanson 1x3, 1R, Osland 9 SO; LPA: Jacob Anderson 1x3, Henry Jaster 1x3, Dickelman-Stassen 11 SO

At Bemidji State, Thursday

Loser-out bracket

Win-E-Mac vs. Ada-Borup/NCW, 11 a.m.

Blackduck vs. Badger/G-MR, 1:30 p.m.

Winners' bracket

Fosston vs. Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament

In Jamestown

Thursday's quarterfinals

11:30 a.m.—Carrington (No. 3 seed) vs.Enderlin/Maple Valley; 2 p.m.—Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 2) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 4:30 p.m.—Thompson (No. 1) vs. Rugby; 7 p.m.—Velva/Drake-Anamoose (No. 4) vs. Beulah (No. 5)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

11:30 a.m.—Seventh place; 2 p.m.—Fifth place; 4:30 p.m.—third place; 7 p.m.—championship.

All starting times are approximate.

N.D. Class A tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

11:30 a.m.—GF Red River (East No. 4 seed) vs. Williston (West No. 1); 2 p.m.—West Fargo (East No. 2) vs. Minot (West No. 3); 4:30 p.m.—Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo North (East No. 3); 7 p.m.—Fargo Davies (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Saturday

11:30 a.m.—Fifth place; 2 p.m.—Third place; 4:30 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Boys golf

6

North Subsection 8AA

Tuesday at Menahga

Team totals

Roseau 338, EGF Senior High 349, Warroad 353, Thief River Falls 357, Crookston 357, Park Rapids 370, United North Central 382, Bagley 405

The top 3 teams qualify for the Section 8AA meet

Top 10 individuals

1. Nate Deziel, EGF, 72; 2. Gus Vatnsdal, Ros, 78; 3. Ben Trostad, Cr, 80*; 4. (tie) Tal Halliday, Ros, and Sam Haubrich, TRF, 84*; 6. Bjorn Jorgenson, PR, 85*; 7. (tie) Trevor Strandell, EGF, and Grant Slukynsky, War, 87; 9. (tie) Cody Dravis, PR*, Marcus Nelson, Ros, Nathan Adrian, Ros, Hampton Slukynsky, War, and Jayson Shamgobay, War, 88

*Section 8AA individual qualifier

Other Section 8AA individual qualifiers

Aaron Meyers, TRF, 89; Brock Heppner, Cr, 89

Other EGF scorers

Tucker Brown 94, Nathaniel Emery 96

Minn. Section 8A

At Bemidji, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Fertile-Beltrami 327, Mahnomen-Waubun 355, Northern Freeze 391, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 391

Top 10 individuals

1. Rylin Petry, Fer-Belt, 76; 2. (tie) Dillon Sannes, Fer-Belt, and Hayden Hennen, Kittson County Central, 81; 4. (tie) Ganon Kuznia, B-G-MR, Karsten Broadley, Fosston, and Riley Miller, Ada-Borup/NCW, 82; 7. (tie) Cort Christianson, Fer-Belt, and Grant Wilson, Fer-Belt, 85; 9. (tie) Jaycee Clark, Mah-Wau, and Loden Clark, Mah-Wau, 86

N.D. Class B

Tuesday in Mapleton, N.D.

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Kindred 310, Heart River 319, Oak Grove 320, Hillsboro-Central Valley 339, Grafton 347, Des Lacs/Burlington 352, Tioga 352, Our Redeemer's 353, Stanley 354, Northern Lights 356, Langdon-E-M 362, Western Morton Co. 364, Linton-HMB 366, Napoleon-G-S 367, Dickinson Trinity 368, Harvey-Wells Co. and Park River Area 373, South Border 375

Top 10 and area scores

1. Jett Mattson, Heart River, 75. 1. Parker Bartels, Kindred 75. 3. Mark Olson, Kindred, 77. 3. Trace Jacobson, Heart River 77. 6. Carter Valliere, Tioga, 78. 6. Jamison Fettig, NGS, 78. 6. Paul Olson, Kindred, 78. 9. Dalton Albrecht, Grafton, 79. 9. Jayden Ewoniuk, Heart River, 79. 9. Sidney Ullyott, Langdon-E-M, 79.

18. Jacob Heinitz, Hillsboro-CV, 82; 22. Landen Reed, Hillsboro-CV, 83; 22. Spencer Skavhaug, Park River Area, 83; 28. Nick Preston, Hillsboro-CV, 85; 32. Jake Mitchell, Northern Lights, 86; 32. Logan Burns, Grafton, 86; 37. Weston Sangrait, Grafton, 87

42. Jacob Delvo, Langdon-E-M, 88. 42. Jacob Fendrick, Mayville-Portland-CG, 88; 42. Reid Mickelson, Northern Lights, 88; 49. Micah Gallagher, Hillsboro-CV, 89; 56. Kyler McGillis, Northern Lights, 90; 56. Sam Preston, Hillsboro-CV, 90; 62. Dominic Schuster, Minto, 91; 67. Andre Elick, Northern Lights, 92; 70. Jace Jehlicka, Park River Area, 93; 70. Nic Dale, Mayville-Portland-CG, 93.; 76. Logan Elick, Northern Lights, 94; 82. Aiden McClain, Grafton, 95; 82. Drayton Poitra, Northern Lights, 95

86. Alex Gronhovd, Langdon-E-M, 96; 90. Brandon Albrecht, Grafton, 97; 90. Parker Close, Grafton, 97; 96. Jacob Ham, Park River Area, 98; 100. Andy Muhs, Langdon-E-M, 99; 100. Nick Whaley, Park River Area, 99

105. Jake Moore, Hillsboro-CV, 101; 110. Austin Oakland, North Star, 103; 105. Jack Whaley, Park River Area, 105; 114. Gavin Gillespie, Park River Area, 106; 122. Ethan Kram, Langdon-E-M, 116; 124. Alex Gellner, Langdon-E-M, 120

Girls golf

6

North Subsection 8AA

Tuesday at Menahga

Team totals

Crookston 346, Roseau 377, Park Rapids 396, EGF Senior High 408, Thief River Falls 410, Warroad 485

The top 3 teams qualify for the Section 8AA meet

Top 10 individuals

1. Ally Tiedemann, Cr, 70; 2. Joslynn Leach, Cr, 86; 3. Emma Christianson, TRF, 89*; 4. Bryce Burris, EGF, 90*; 5. Abbie Miller, Ros, 91; 6. Gina Wensloff, Ros, 92; 7. (tie) Dani Boyle, Cr, and Brooke Filipi, EGF, 92*; 9. (tie) Chloe Johnson, PR, and Kilah LaPlante, Ros, 95

*Section 8AA individual qualifier

Other Section 8AA individual qualifiers

Kaitlyn Hagevold, TRF, 100; Abbey Hardwick, Warroad, 105; Madi Womble, United North Central, 106

Other EGF scorers

Maddie Frost 113, Alexa Kovar 113

Minn. Section 8A

At Bemidji, Tuesday

Day 1 of 2

Team totals

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 374, Fosston 415, Fertile-Beltrami 415, West Marshall 442

Top 10 individuals

1. Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 82; 2. Kianna Novacek, B-G-MR, 86; 3. Lindsay Person, Mahnomen-Waubun, 89; 4. (tie) Camryn Larson, Fer-Belt, and Kennedy Truscinski, B-G-MR, 94; 6. (tie) Karis Peterson, Fosston, and Maisy Ylitalo, B-G-MR, 96; 8. Jasmine Christianson, B-G-MR, 98; 9. (tie) Alyssa Rinde, B-G-MR, Anissa Novacek, B-G-MR, and Annie Smith, Fosston, 99

N.D. Class B

Tuesday in Sisseton, S.D.

Heart River 374, Bowman County and Linton-HMB 379, Northern Lights 380, Oak Grove and South Border 390, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 406, Hazen and Kindred 409, Grafton 412, New Town 413, Rugby 420, Carrington 424, Des Lacs-Burlington 427, Stanley 457, Park River Area 465, Dunseith 473, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 482

Top 10 and area scores

1. Emily St. Aubin, South Border, 81; 2. Malia Cunningham-Hauck, Beach, 82; 3. Brooke Peterson, Bowman County, and Lauren Cain, Oak Grove, 83; 5. Katie Keator, Heart River, 84; 6. Ainsley McLain, Grafton, 87; 6. Leah Vikander, Kindred, 87; 8. Maddie Wilke, Northern Lights, 88; 9. Karlee Schmitt, Hazen, 89; 10. Avarie Carlson, Edgeley-Kulm, Campbell Clarys, Heart River, and Hope Froshaug, New Town, 90

18. Gabby Wilke, Northern Lights, 94. 18. Greta Haslekaas, Langdon-E-M, 94. 18. Sydney Blum, Langdon-E-M, 94. 21. Jocelyn Braunberger, Northern Lights, 95. 25. Savannah Ullyott, Langdon-E-M, 98. 28. Tiffany Kozojed, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 99. 32. Karina Whaley, Park River Area, 100. 41. Rebecca Leonard, Northern Lights, 103. 46. Walker Demers, Grafton, 104. 57. Sydney Owens, Hillsboro-CV, 106.

61. Libby Dulmage, Benson County, 107. 61. Sadie Good, Northern Lights, 107. 61. Stephanie Burns, Grafton, 107. 67. Sydney Staus, North Star, 108. 71. Abby Romfo, Langdon-E-M, 110. 71. Gigi Brouillard, Pari River Area, 110. 84. Carlee Sieben, Grafton, 114. 95. Brooke Shirek, Park River Area, 118. 95. Cassie Erickson, Grafton, 118. 97. Calyn Crockett, Langdon-E-M, 119.

105. Jessi Gellner, Langdon-E-M, 123. 107. Penny Martinez, Grafton, 134. 108. Claire Wharam, Park River Area, 137. 110. Greta Wharam, Park River Area, 138. 111. Madelyn Braunberger, Northern Lights, 140. 116. Dayton Porterfield, Langdon-E-M, 146. 118. Destinee Hahn, Park River Area, 150.

Girls softball

6

Minn. Section 8A

At Ada

Tuesday's results

Winners' bracket

Badger-G-MR 7, Norman Co. East/U-H 3

Loser-out games

Mahnomen-Waubun 12, Blackduck 2

Ada-Borup/NCW 11, Red Lake Falls 1

Ada-Borup/NCW 9, Mahnomen-Waubun 6

Thursday

Loser-out game

Norman Co. East/U-H vs. Ada-Borup/NCW, 2 p.m.

Championship

Badger-G-MR vs. 2 p.m. game winner, 4 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, to follow

Minn. Section 8AA

At Frazee

Tuesday

Tuesday's results

Loser-out games

Hawley 5, Roseau 2

Thief River Falls 17, Pequot Lakes 5

Thief River Falls 13, Hawley 2

Winners' bracket

Dilworth-G-F 2, Park Rapids 1

Thursday

Loser-out game

Thief River Falls vs. Park Rapids, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dilworth-G-F vs. TRF/Park Rapids winner, 3 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Class B state tournament

In Jamestown

Thursday's quarterfinals

11 a.m.—Des Lacs-Burlington (West No. 1 seed) vs. Northern Cass (East No. 4); 1 p.m.—Thompson (East No. 2) vs. Heart River (West No. 3); 4 p.m.—Central Cass (East No. 1) vs. Watford City (West No. 4); 6 p.m.—Minot Ryan (West No. 2) vs. Kindred-Richland (East No. 3)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

10 a.m.—Seventh place; noon—Fifth place; 2 p.m.—Third place; 4 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

N.D. Class A state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

11 a.m.—Bismarck High (West No. 1 seed) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 4); 1 p.m.—Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. West Fargo (East No. 3); 4 p.m.—Valley City (East No. 1) vs. Minot (West No. 4); 6 p.m.—Fargo North (East No. 2) vs. Dickinson (West No. 3)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Saturday

10 a.m.—Fifth place; 12:30 p.m.—Third place; 3 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Girls tennis

6

N.D. team tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

10 a.m. quarterfinals—West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1 seed) vs. Bismarck (West No. 4); Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 3); Minot (West No. 1) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); GF Red River (East No. 2) vs. Mandan (West No. 3)

1 p.m.—Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Third- and fifth-place duals

6 p.m.—Championship

State singles and doubles tournaments will be held Friday-Saturday in Grand Forks

Girls soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

In Bismarck

Thursday's quarterfinals

Noon—Minot (West No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 4); 2:15 p.m.—West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); 4:30 p.m.—Fargo North (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4); 6:45 p.m.—Fargo Davies (East No. 3) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (West No. 2)

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

11 a.m.—Fifth place; 1:15 p.m.—Third place; 3:30 p.m.—Championship

All starting times are approximate

Area women's golf

6

Tuesday Morning Valley

EGF League

First flight—low gross: Martha Klevay; low putts: Linda Waale, Darlene Schommer, Susan Petterson; event: Linda Waale

Second flight—low gross: Terri Staples; low putts: Nan Campbell; event: Nikke Seabloom, Genny Olson

Third flight—low gross: Mary Koponen; low putts: Cindy Sampson; event: Kim Jones

Fourth flight—low gross: Renae Huseby; low putts: Sherryl Weisenberger, Ellie Schnell; event: Margaret Tweten

Advertisement