Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

Girls golf

6

N.D. Region 3

Wednesday, in Park River

Team totals

Langdon Area/Edmore-Munich 364, Grafton 429, Park River Area 434

Top 10 finishers

1. Savannah Ullyott, Lan, 85; 2. Abby Romfo, Lan, 88; 3. Greta Haslekaas, Lan, 94; 4. Ainsley McLain, Graf, 95; 5. Karina Whaley, PR, 96; 6. Calyn Crockett, Lan, 97; 7. Gigi Brouillard, PR, 101; 8. Sydney Staus 102; 9. Jessi Gellner, Lan, 106; 10. Steph Burns, Graf, 107

Coach of the year—Jennifer Romfo, Langdon-E-M

Senior Athlete of the year—Taylor Stegman, Drayton

Prep baseball

6

Wednesday's results

GF Red River 3, Wahpeton 2

RED 101 010 0 --3 10 4

WAH 000 011 0 --2 5 1

WP—Connor Richardson; LP—Jake Ulrich

Highlights—RR: Parker Monette 2x4, RBI, 2B, Zach Carolin 2x3, Dane Montgomery 3B, Peyton Lotysz 2x4, RBI, Drew Montgomery 2B, Coby Tweten 1x3, RBI; W: Jake Uhlrich 2x3

N.D. Region 2 tournament

Saturday's first round

In Mayville

Hatton-Northwood (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 10:30 a.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 4) vs. Larimore (No. 5), 25 minutes after conclusion of first game; May-Port-C-G (No. 2) vs. Hatton-Northwood/F-S-/H-P winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of second game; Thompson (No. 1) vs. H-CV/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of third game

N.D. Region 3 tournament

At New Rockford

Monday

First round—Midkota-Dakota Prairie-Griggs Co. Central-Lakota (No. 2 seed) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 10 a.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs. Sheyenne-New Rockford (No. 4), 12:30 p.m.

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.

Winners' bracket second-round game, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, noon

Championship, 2:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 5

Wednesday's results

First round

Northern Lights 8, Bottineau 4

North Star 15, Dunseith 1

DUN 000 01 --1 2 4

NOR 471 3x --15 12 0

WP—Jayce Thomas; LP—Marshall Poitra

Highlights—Dun: Daunte Baker 1x1 run; North Star: Hunter Borstad 2x2, 2 RBI, 3 runs, Tayden Thomas 2x3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs

At Rugby

Monday

Winners' bracket second round—Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. Northern Lights (No. 4), 11 a.m.; Harvey-Wells County (No. 2) vs. North Star (No. 3), 1 p.m.

Loser-out games—Dunseith (No. 6) vs. Rugby/Northern Lights loser, 3 p.m.; Bottineau (No. 5) vs. Harvey-WC/North Star loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m.

Second championship game, if necessary, 5 p.m.

Prep softball

6

Wednesday's results

East Polk 19, Red Lake CC 3

EAP (13)60 0 --19 X X

RLC 010 2 --3 X X

WP—C. Sanders; LP—S. Olson

Highlights—EP: J. Hubbard HR, M. Rosendahl 2 RBI; RLC: Jayden Iverson 2B

N.D. Class B

East Region

Play-in games

Hillsboro-Central Valley 17, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

Hankinson/Tri-State (South No. 5 seed) at Northern Cass (South No. 4)

Larimore (North No. 6) at Grafton (North No. 3)

Pembina County North (North No. 5) at Dakota Prairie (North No. 4)

At Casselton

Saturday

Hankinson/TC-Northern Cass winner vs. Thompson (North No. 1), 1 p.m.

Larimore-Grafton winner vs. Kindred-Richland (South No. 2), 3 p.m.

Dakota Prairie-Pembina Co. North winner vs. Central Cass (South No. 1), 5 p.m.

Hillsboro-CV vs. Mayville-Portland-CG/Hatton-Northwood (North No. 2), 5 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

May 22

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

Late Tuesday

Fargo Shanley 3,

GF Red River 0

First half—1. FS, Hannah Hansen (Emily Post) 13:10; 2. FS, Tabby Kelsch (Post) 31.22

Second half—3. FS, Hadley Huber (Kelsch) 61:00

Goalie saves—RR: Maddie Schindler 11; FS: Carla Berg 1, Molly Metzger 1

Girls tennis

6

Late Tuesday

GF Central 6,

Valley City 3

Singles

1. Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Katie Stauss 6-3, 6-1; 2. Gabby Spicer, GFC, over Cali Halgrimson 7-5, 6-2; 3. Sophie Welsh, GFC, over Hannah Dockter 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; 4. Emily Morken, GFC, over Hope Petersen 0-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-3); 5. Hannah Aberle, VC, over Magdelene Spicer 6-3, 6-2; 6. Kacy Jiran, GFC, over Taila Triebold 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Ingstad-Halgrimson, VC, over Stauss-Morken 6-2, 6-3; 2. G. Spicer-Welsh, GFC, over Dockter-Petersen 2-6, 6-0, 7-5; 3. M. Spicer-Jiran, GFC, over Aberle-Haley Jensen 6-4, 7-5

Boys tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

team tournament

In Thief River Falls

Monday

Quarterfinals—Thief River Falls (No. 1 seed) bye; Crookston (No. 5) vs. Detroit Lakes (No. 4), 10 a.m.; EGF Senior High (No. 3) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 6), 11:30 a.m.; Fergus Falls (No. 7) vs. Perham (No. 2), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1:30 and 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

6

N.D. Class B Region 2

At Carrington, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Fargo Oak Grove 313. 2. Kindred 317. 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 334. 4. Central Cass 335. 5. Carrington 339. 6. Mayville-Portland-CG 345. 7. New Rockford-Sheyenne 418. 8. Enderlin-Maple Valley 428.

Top 10 finishers

1. Boehning, OG, 74. 2. Wetch, OG, 77. 3. Preston, HCV, and Bartels, Kin, 78. 5. Olson, Kin, and Garrity, OG, 79. 7. Olson, KIn; Woehl, Kin; Bultema, CC; and Schaefer, NRS, 80.

Signings

6

College volleyball: Minnesota-Crookston has announced the signing of Melissa Rodriguez (MH, 6-0, Sarchi, Costa Rica/Otero Junior College (Colo.) to a National Letter of Intent.

Men's golf

6

Lincoln Senior League

Wednesday's results

First—Sheriden Harris, Steve Olson, Ed Van Duyn, Lyle Long

Second—Barry Peterson, Larry Roche, Tim Kysilka, Mark Sobolik

Third—Al Miller, Tim Kessler, Jim Steinke, Gordy Moen

Longest putt—Ed Van Duyn

Closest to pin—Tim Kysilka

In the circle—Harley Leake

Volleyball

6

Optimists All-Star series

June 11 at West Fargo Sheyenne High School, 7 p.m.

June 12 at Bismarck Century High School, 7 p.m.

East All Stars

Red River—Maggie Steffen; Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Rachel Hill; Shanley—Caira Berg; Fargo Northy—Elise Bakke; Valley City Reagan Ingstad; West Fargo—Darian Chwialkowski; Fargo Davies—Winnie Selekwa; Central Cass—Lily Pyle; Lisbon—Elizabeth Lyons; LaMoure/Litchville-Marion—Jackie Meiklejohn; Medina-Pinger-Buchanan—Halle Uehran, Taylor Sabinash

Coaches—Laurie Good, LaMoure; Lisa Strand, Thompson

West All Stars

Bismarck Century—Megan Anderson, Katelyn Selensky; Jamestown—Megan Gaffaney, Hannah Schiele; Bismarck Legacy—Whitney Thomas, Watford City—Mikkaela Haugeberg; Minot—Rylee Terrel; Center-Stanton—Abby Hintz; Our Redeemer's—Ryleigh Popinga; Des Lacs-Burlington—Caitlyn Vogel; Hazen—Raquel Doll; Kenmare—Sierra Overton

Coaches—Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century; Kara Nunziato, Our Redeemer's

NBA

6

Wednesday's results

Houston 127, Golden State 105 (Series tied 1-1)

Today's games

No games scheduled

NHL

6

Wednesday's results

Winnipeg at Las Vegas (Series tied 1-1)

Today's games

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m. (Washington leads 2-1)

randomness