Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Boys golf

6

EGF Invite

At Valley Golf Course, Tuesday

Team totals

Crookston 319, Thief River Falls 320, Roseau 321, EGF Senior High 332

Top 3 individuals

1. Nate Deziel, EGF, 72; 2. Ben Trostad, Crookston, 75; 3. Gus Vatnsdal, Roseau, 76

Other EGF scorers

Nathanial Emery 82, Hunter Honek 90, Trevor Strandell 92

N.D. Region 3

In Langdon, Tuesday

Team totals

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 342, Grafton 356, Park River Area 358, Minto 370, Hatton-Northwood 380, Pembina County North 380, North Star 389, Drayton 431, Larimore 431

Top 10 individuals

Sidney Ullyott, LEM, 77; Kelby Azure, H-N, 82; Jacob Delvo, LEM, 83; Dominic Schuster, Minto, 84; Austin Oakland, NS, and Nick Whaley, PR, 85; Dalton Albrecht, Graf, 86; Jace Jehlicka, PR, and Conley Carrier, PCN, 87

Senior player of the year—Jace Jehlicka

Coach of the year --- David Muhonen, Grafton

N.D. Class B Region 2

At Carrington, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Fargo Oak Grove 313. 2. Kindred 317. 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 334. 4. Central Cass 335. 5. Carrington 339. 6. Mayville-Portland-CG 345. 7. New Rockford-Sheyenne 418. 8. Enderlin-Maple Valley 428.

Top 10 finishers

1. Boehning, OG, 74. 2. Wetch, OG, 77. 3. Preston, HCV, and Bartels, Kin, 78. 5. Olson, Kin, and Garrity, OG, 79. 7. Olson, KIn; Woehl, Kin; Bultema, CC; and Schaefer, NRS, 80.

Boys tennis

6

Tuesday's results

Crookston 6, Fergus Falls 1

Crookston 4, EGF 3

Singles

1. Ben Kern, E, over Nick Garmen 6-1, 6-2; 2. Blake Felch, E, over Jack Garmen, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Carter Krier, E, over Robert Janorschke 6-2, 6-1; 4. Logan Schultz, C, over Derek Urness 1-6, 6-4, 10-8

Doubles

1. Blake Fee-Logan Wardner, C, over Tucker Brown-Justin Marciniak 6-0, 6-3; 2. Tanner Janorschke-Brandon Boetcher, C, over Parker Anderson-Justus Gauss 6-3, 4-6, 10-6; 3. Dilon Owens-Evan Christianson, C, over Bryce Huot-Justin Smerer 5-7, 6-1

EGF 5, Fergus Falls 2

Singles

1. Ben Kern, E, over Isaac Ahlgren 6-2, 6-2; 2. Blek Felch, E, over caleb Danielson 6-1, 6-2; 3. Justin Smerer, E, over Joe Connelly 6-2, 2-6, 11-9; 4. Connor Ackerson, F, over Josiah Gehrls 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

1. Tucker Brown-Carter Krier, E, over Noah Tarczon-Maveric Kalenburg 6-3, 6-7(5-7), 13-11; 2. Colton Partain-Matt Niblock, F, over Bryce Huot-Justus Gauss 7-6(10-8), 2-6, 10-8; 3. Justin Marciniak-Tanner Mack, E, over Blake Schuetzle-Ian Richans 6-4, 7-5

Girls tennis

6

Tuesday's results

GF Central 6, Valley City 3

WF Sheyenne 5,

Red River 4

Singles

1. Shaelyn Johnson, RR, over Monti Knewtson 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-2; 2. Preeti Chemiti, WFS, over Brooke Kennelly 6-0, 6-1; 3. Mimi Gu, WFS, over Anna Caoili 6-3, 6-1; 4. Pooja Chemiti, WFS, over Isabel Krogh 6-1, 6-0; 5. Lilli Pokrzywinski, RR, over Hailey Raan 6-1, 6-2; 6. Kaitlin Sundlie, WFS, over Peyton Fournier 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Johnson-Kennelly, RR, over Knewtson-Pr. Chemiti 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (6); 2. Gu-Po. Chemiti, WFS, over Caoili-Pokrzywinski 6-3, 6-1; Krogh-Kassidy Johnson, RR, over Miranda Sommerfeld-Abby College 7-6 (5), 6-4

Prep baseball

6

WF Sheyenne 6,

Red River 0

WFS 300 300 0 -- 6 7 2

RED 000 000 0 -- 0 2 5

WP—Chandler Buchert; LP—Coby Tweten

Highlights—WFS: Buchert 2x3, Caden Jastram 1x4, 2R; RR; Parker Monette 1x3, Tweten 1x3

West Fargo 4,

GF Central 3

GFC 200 010 0 -- 3 3 3

WF 000 004 x -- 4 7 1

WP—Ryan Bourassa; LP—Zack Murphy

Highlights—GFC: Will Eagleson 1x3, Joey Grabanski 1x3, Brandon Holt 1x3; WF: Jacob Faircloth 2x3, 2B, Tristen Roehrich 1x2, 2 RBI

EGF Senior High 12-17,

Detroit Lakes 2-3

DET 001 010 --2 5 3

EGF 253 002 --12 16 2

WP—Jake Osowski; LP—Lane Moe

Highlights—DL: Jackson Haire 2x3; EGF: Carter Beck 3x5, 3 RBI, 2B, Jake Hjelle 3x4, 3 RBI, HR, Alex Mushitz 2x3, RBI, Kade Spencer 2x2, 2B

DET 300 00 --3 5 4

EGF 23(12) 0x 17 15 2

WP—Kade Spencer; LP—Jackson Haire

Highlights—DL: Ethan Schweigart 1x2; EGF: Carter Beck 2x4 2 RBI, Alex Mushitz 3x4, 3 RBI, Jake Hjelle 1x3, 2 RBI, Dylan Selk 2x2, 3 RBI, Evan Estad 3x3, 2 RBI, Victor Saucedo 2x3, 2 RBI

Badger-G-MR 3,

Sacred Heart 2

SAC 001 000 100 0 --2 8 1

BAD 002 000 000 1 --3 4 2

WP—Dominik Vacura; LP—Oscar Ortiz

Highlights—SH: Tanner Brundin 2x3; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Andy Dostal 2x4, scores game-winning run on wild pitch

Thompson 4, Carrington 3

THO 001 030 0 -- 4 7 0

CAR 002 100 0 -- 3 6 2

WP—Marcus Hughes; LP—Jayden Shipman

Highlights—T: Joshua Sem 2x2, 2R, Cadyn Schwabe 1x4, 2 RBI, Trey Larimer 1x2; C: Hunter Mittleider 1x2

Mayville-Portland-CG 9,

Larimore 4

LAR 000 040 0 -- 4 7 1

MAY 210 024 x -- 9 9 2

WP—Preston Edinger; LP—Bode Gram

Highlights—L: Jason Farrell 1x4, 3B, Allen Farrell 2x3, MPCG: Jackson Braaten 2x3, Reese Hanson 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Sammy Satrom 3x4, 4 RBI, Nathan McClenahen 1x1, 2B, 2 RBI

Park River/F-L 11,

Midway-Minto 0

PAR 152 21 —11 13 0

M-M 000 00 -- 0 1 2

WP—Adam Zavalney; LP—Grant Gerszewski

Highlights—PRFL: Jacob Erovick 3x4, Tom Magnusson 4x4, 3 2B, Charlie Thompson 2x3; M-M: Blake Korynta 1x1

Warroad 13-10, Crookston 10-0

CRO 050 220 1 --10 8 3

WAR 002 218 x --13 14 3

WP—Jaret Furuseth; LP—Jackson Seibel

Highlights—C: Leyton Salentine 2x5, Cade Salentine 3x5; W: Keaton Hoffman 2x4, Jaret Furuseth 2x4, Gage Wilmer 3x3, Hunter Pelland HR

CRO 000 00 -0 4 2

WAR 411 31 --10 8 3

WP—Gage Wilmer; LP—Tim Parr

Highlights—C: Cade Salentine 3x3; W: Max Gausen 2x3, Wilmer 2x3, Kip Knutson 1x1, HR

Roseau 9-2,

Thief River Falls 8-11

TRF 013 021 10 -- 8 8 1

ROS 111 050 01 -- 9 12 5

WP—Brennan Bordun; LP—Brayden Johnson

Highlights—TRF: Hunter Tabatt 2x4, 2B, 3R, Grant Hartmann 2x4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, Zachary Myhrer 1x4, 2B, 2 RBI; Ros: Jordan Moser 2x4, 2B, Danny Wensloff 3x4, Brennan Bordun 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Bryce Johnson 2x3, 2B, 3 RBI

ROS 000 101 0 -- 2 8 3

TRF 000 524 x -- 11 15 0

WP—Grant Hartmann; LP—Taylor Jacobson

Highlights—R: Jacobson 2x2, 3B, Danny Wensloff 2x3, 3B, Aaron Loken 2x3; TRF: Brandon Bruggeman 2x4, 3B, Hunter Tabatt 3x4, 2B, 3B, HR, 3R, 5 RBI, Dylan Manderud 2x4, 2B, Grant Hartmann 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Zachary Myhrer 2x3, Brady Berg 2x4

West Marshall 8,

Northern Freeze 1

NOR 000 100 0 -- 1 2 2

WES 001 610 x -- 8 6 1

WP—Mike Jacobson; LP—Eric Ombler

Highlights—NF: Houston Blankenship 1x3, Eric Ombler 1x2; WM: Hunter Yutrzenka 2 RBI, Jason Lindgren 2 RBI, Dawson Feuillerat 2 RBI

Kittson Co. Central 9,

Red Lake County 4

KCC 200 102 4 -- 9 14 3

RLC 200 100 1 -- 4 5 5

WP—Jadyn Swenson; LP—Brandon Wiskow

Highlights—KCC: Swenson 4x5, 2 RBI, Nick Johnson 3x5, Trent Peterson 3x5, 2 RBI, Zach Johnson 2x4, 2 RBI; RLC: Adrien Verbout 2x4

Fosston 24,

Win-E-Mac 11

FOS 415 (14)0 x -- 24 16 2

WEM 026 30 x -- 11 11 8

WP—T. Boushee; LP—B. Glass

Highlights—F: H. Kroening 3x5, 2B, 2R, 3 RBI, Boushee 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, B. Sundquist 3x5, 2B, 5R, 2 RBI, J. Buchholz 2x4, 2R, Z. Vig 2x5, 4R, 2 RBI, K. Jacobson 2x3, 2B, 3R, 2 RBI, A. Wolfe 1x3, 3 RBI; WEM: G. Walker 2x4, 3B, 2R, E. Hanson 1x2, 3R, D. Osland 3x3, 3R, 2 RBI, M. Olson 2x2, 3 RBI, B. Strom 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI

N.D. Region 2 tournament

Saturday's first round

In Mayville

Hatton-Northwood (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 10:30 a.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 4) vs. Larimore (No. 5), 25 minutes after conclusion of first game; May-Port-C-G (No. 2) vs. Hatton-Northwood/F-S-/H-P winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of second game; Thompson (No. 1) vs. H-CV/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of third game

Prep softball

6

Tuesday's results

Fargo North 18-19, GF Red River 1-10

Thompson 14, Devils Lake 1

EGF Senior High 20,

Sacred Heart 3

EGF 436 25 -- 20 20 4

SAC 002 01 -- 3 5 7

WP—Brianna Walski; LP—Ireland Hanson

Highlights—EGF: Kenzie Whalen 3x5, HR, 6 RBI, Grace Beck 4x5, 3 2B, 2 RBI, 5R, Nicole Schlenk 4x5, 3R, Macy Skyberg 2x5, 3B, 3R, Brittney Neil 2x5, 2B, 3R, Walski 2x5, 2 2B, 4 RBI, Mac Aitchison 1x4, 2B; SH: Lily Zimprich 2x3, Ella Walters 2x3, 2B

Fargo Davies 5,

GF Central 2

GFC 110 000 0 -- 2 3 2

DAV 101 201 x -- 5 4 x

WP—Nerum; LP—Taiylor Ellingson

Highlights—GFC: Paige Carlson 1x2, Bailey Jaeger 1x2, Cortney Gereau 1x3; FD: Linster 1x3, 2R, Mohr 1x1, Kottsic 1x3, Nerum 1x3

Crookston 20,

Northern Freeze 15

NFR 523 401 0 -- 15 11 3

CRO 803 234 x -- 20 7 5

WP—Jasmin Hanson; LP—Brooke Fredrickson

Highlights—NF: Sydney Barth 3x5, Samantha Krohn 2x3, 3 RBI, Tessa Anderson 2x4, Shelby Wagner 2x4; C: Jenna Coauette 2x3, 3R, Amber Cymbaluk 2x4, 4R

Kelliher-Northome 15,

West Marshall 12

K-N 520 116 0 -- 15 14 3

WES 042 114 0 -- 12 14 6

WP—Gilge; LP—Rivard

Highlights—KN: Wagner 4x5, 4 RBI, Donnell 3x5, 2 RBI; WM: Savannah Riopelle 3x5, 2 RBI, Mackenzie Roller 2x2, Kendra Tallum 2x3, 2 RBI

Warroad 10,

Red Lake Falls 5

WAR 000 503 2 -- 10 9 0

RLF 500 000 0 -- 5 5 6

WP—Georgia Nash; LP—Jalayna Kelley

Highlights—W: Nash 3x4, Caitlin Culleton 2x4, Madison Plovie 2x5, Marlie Johnston 2x5; RLF: Alysa Gums 2x3

Mahnomen-Waubun 8,

Red Lake Falls 6

M-W 001 001 5 -- 8 7 4

RLF 110 130 0 -- 6 10 5

WP—Deondra Jackson; LP—Shawna Larson

Highlights—MW: Rachael McArthur 2x4; RLF: Kia McGlynn 3x4

Badger-G-MR 5,

Roseau 3

ROS 000 002 1 -- 3 5 2

BAD 300 002 x -- 5 8 2

WP—Carly Mekash; LP—Chloe Johnson

Highlights—R: Kiana Flaig 1x3, 2B, Jenna Byfuglien 1x2, 2B; BGMR: Mekash 2x3, 2B, HR, 2R, 2 RBI, Makenna Burslie 2x3, HR, Mariah Christian 2x3, 2B, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3

Late Monday

West Marshall 19,

Northern Freeze 6

NFR 030 210 -- 6 8 1

WES 451 315 -- 19 19 2

WP—Josie Rivard; LP—Eylie Homme

Highlights—NF: Zoey Magner 2x3; WF: Sarah Haugtvedt 3x5, 2B, Madelyn Groven 2x3, Kaitlynn Johnson 3x5, 2 2B, Savannah Riopelle 5x5, 3 HR, game-ending grand slam, 10 RBI

N.D. Class B

East Region

Play-in games

Hankinson/Tri-State (South No. 5 seed) at Northern Cass (South No. 4)

Larimore (North No. 6) at Grafton (North No. 3)

Pembina County North (North No. 5) at Dakota Prairie (North No. 4)

Enderlin-Maple Valley (South No. 6) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (South No. 3)

At Casselton

Saturday

Hankinson/TC-Northern Cass winner vs. Thompson (North No. 1), 1 p.m.

Larimore-Grafton winner vs. Kindred-Richland (South No. 2), 3 p.m.

Dakota Prairie-Pembina Co. North winner vs. Central Cass (South No. 1), 5 p.m.

Hillsboro-CV/Enderlin-MV winner vs. Mayville-Portland-CG/Hatton-Northwood (North No. 2), 5 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

May 22

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

Fargo Shanley 3,

GF Red River 0

First half -- 1. FS, Hannah Hansen (Emily Post) 13:10; 2. FS, Tabby Kelsch (Post) 31.22

Second half -- 3. FS, Hadley Huber (Kelsch) 61:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Maddie Schindler 11; FS: Carla Berg 1, Molly Metzger 1

Fargo Davies 2,

GF Central 1

First half—1. FD, Emily Hanson (Olivia Johnson) 7:00

Second half—2. FD, Megan Barnick 67:00; 3. GFC, Peyton Stanich 74:00

Goalie saves—FD: Breanna Nelson 5; GFC: Brianna Myrold 8

Prep track

6

Devils Lake Rotary

In Devils Lake, Monday

Girls team totals

Carrington 141.83, Devils Lake 113.33, Harvey-Wells County 99, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 82.33, New Rockford-Sheyenne 76, Northern Lights 49, Benson County 41.5, North Star 41, Rolette-Wolford 41, Bottineau 27, Warwick 7, Turtle Mountain 6, Midkota 1

Winners & area top-3 placers

100—1. Alison Peters, HWC, 13.03; 2. Danielle Hagler, NST, 13.36; 3. Annika McCarthy, DL, 13.47

200—1. Makenna Vollmer, HWC, 28.47

400—1. Olivia Lautt, HWC, 1:01.78; 3. Jess Mertens, DL, 1:02.39

800—1. Kayla Parisien, NL, 2:26.24

1,600—1. Chloe Heinz, NRS, 5:46.92; 2. Maria Brien, NL, 5:56.49; 3. Kayla Britsch, DL, 5:56.69

3,200—1. Baylee Lura, Carr, 13:12.11; 2. Britsch, DL, 13:22.05; 3. Payton Johnston, DL, 14:15.04

100 hurdles—1. Jaye Fike, HWC, 16.77; 3. Rebekah Wells, LEM, 17.87

300 hurdles—1. Hannah Haley, NRS, 49.12

4x100 relay—1. Harvey-WC 52.93; 2. Langdon-E-M 54.62

4x200 relay—1. Carrington 1:51.69; 3. Langdon-E-M 1:55.51

4x400 relay—1. Carrington 4:20.63; 3. Devils Lake 4:27.30

4x800 relay—1. Benson County 10:11.58; 2. Devils Lake 10:14.96; 3. Northern Lights 10:24.09

High jump—1. Mertens, DL, 4-11; 2. (tie) Rachel Dahlen, DL, Malori Pletcher, LEM, and Hannah Hagel, Carr, 4-9

Pole vault—1. Emerson Hoornaert, Carr, 8-0; 2. Alexa Schneider, LEM, 7-6

Long jump—1. Vollmer, HWC, 16-3; 2. Hagler, NST, 15-0

Triple jump—1. Emma Arstein, R-W, 32-9.5; 3. McKenna Belle, LEM, 31-1

Shot put—1. Kenna Munson, NRS, 33-3.5; 2. Maria Leonard, R-W, 33-2; 3. Whitney Littlewind, DL, 32-0

Discus—1. Talissa Aabrekke, BC, 107-5

Javelin—1. Leonard, R-W, 107-8; 3. Emma Mitchell, NL, 95-8

Boys team totals

Devils Lake 128.5, Benson County 105, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 89.5, Carrington 70.5, Bottineau 66, Northern Lights 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 57.5, Turtle Mountain 55, Rolette-Wolford 55, North Star 9, Harvey-Wells County 8, Dunseith 6, Midkota 5

Winners & area top-3 placers

100—1. Chase Peebles, LEM, 11.47; 3. Trenton McCloud, DL, 11.74

200—1. Peebles, LEM, 24.24

400—1. Max Henry, Bott, 52.65; 3. Sean Gette, LEM, 54.13

800—1. Austin Doornbos, BC, 2:06.61

1,600—1. Jacob Jensen, TurM, 4:39.29; 2. Kadin Neppl, BC, 5:00.02; 3. Gavin Parisien, NL, 5:04.01

3,200—1. Neppl, BC, 11:10.53; 2. Terran Anderson, BC, 11:21.33; 3. Arik Christianson, LEM, 11:30.63

110 hurdles—1. Kaden Wolsky, Carr, 16.3; 2. Ian Tjelta, DL, 17.4; 3. Tyrel Yoder, R-W, 17.7

300 hurdles—1. Peter Vandal, LEM, 44.91; 3. T. R-W, 46.81

4x100 relay—1. Devils Lake 46.74; 3. Rolette-Wolford 49.20

4x200 relay—1. New Rockford-Sheyenne 1:38.48; 2. Rolette-Wolford 1:46.39

4x400 relay—1. Devils Lake 3:48.66

4x800 relay—1. Devils Lake 9:00.31; 3. Benson County 9:53.16

High jump—1. Leif Nelson, DL, 6-2; 2. Doornbos, BC, 6-0; 3. Garret Tandeski, BC, 6-0

Pole vault—1. Wolsky, Carr, 12-0; 2. John Fischer, BC, 11-6

Long jump—1. Cody Yoder, R-W, 18-4; 2. Justin Yoder, R-W, 17-10.75; 3. Jacob Vaagen, DL, 17-5.25

Triple jump—1. Bo Belquist, NRS, 40-11; 2. Gette, LEM, 40-3.5; 3. C. Yoder, R-W, 37-10

Shot put—1. Dawson Schroeder, NL, 57-4; 3. Jack Kuntz, DL, 42-4

Discus—1. Schroeder, NL, 150-8

Javelin—1. Max Defender, NL, 161-7; 2. Nelson, DL, 148-1; 3. Jacob Richards, DL, 140-8

College softball

6

MCAC all-Northern Division

First team

Northland CTC—P/INF Teizha Kaluna, P/SS Emily Anderson, 1B Megan Swedberg; Itasca CC—INF Talyn McClaflin, INF Kayla Christopherson, P Anna Peters, INF Sydney Denny; Central Lakes—INF Lisa Kossan, P Andrea Wagoner, INF/OF Katelyn Waytashek, C Kaye Smude, P/OF Kayla Larson; Mesabi—INF Alex Saxhaug, P/OF Alli Sandberg; Hibbing—C/OF Stacie Lokken.,

Northland honorable mentions—INF McKailah Salway, C Tessa Solo

NHL

6

Tuesday's result

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2 (Washington leads 2-1)

Today's game

Winnipeg at Las Vegas, 8 p.m. (Series tied 1-1)

NBA

6

Tuesday's result

Boston 107, Cleveland 94 (Boston leads 2-0)

Today's game

Golden State at Cleveland, 8 p.m. (Golden State leads 1-0)

Advertisement