Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

College softball

6

Tuesday's results

In Ogden, Utah

Weber State 4, UND 0

WEB 002 010 0 --4 8 0

UND 000 600 0 --0 6 1

WP—Kirtlyn Bohling; LP—Kaylin VanDomelen

Highlights—WEB: Ashlyn Visser 0x2, 2 RBI, Ali Belloc 2x1

Weber State 9, UND 6

WEB 131 013 0 --9 14 1

UND 000 600 0 --6 10 2

WP—Kate Donaldson; LP—Nikki Pica

Highlights—UND: Taylor Nadler 1x3, 3 RBI; WEB: Landi Hawker 1x2, 2 RBI

Prep basketball

6

N.D. Lions all-star

series rosters

Rosters have been announced for the annual North Dakota Lions all-star basketball series, which matches outstanding Class A seniors from this past season against their Class B counterparts. Games will be played July 9 at Bismarck Legacy High School and July 10 at Fargo Civic Center, with the girls game starting at 6 p.m. followed by the boys game.

Class B girls

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Taylor Reilly; Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Jordyn Worley; North Star—Stephanie Miller; Carrington—Emerson Hoornaert; Kidder County—Grace Benz; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion—Anna Holen; Grant County—Alexis Bentz, Taylor Roehl; Bismarck Shiloh Christian—Amber Stevahn; Killdeer—Sydney Anderson, Trae Murray; New Town—Caitlyn Tveter

Alternates—Danielle Schwanke, Benson County; Madison Uhlenkamp, Rugby; Jadyn Pollert, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan; Meggie Fischer, Bowman County; Abby Iverson, Stanley; Avery Sundeen, Watford City

Coaches—Nicole Bentz, Grant County, assisted by Ashlee Viveros, Killdeer

Class A girls

Fargo Davies—Carly Kottsick, Grace Geffre, Reagan Linster; Fargo North—Mary Sem; Fargo Shanley—Julia Vetter; West Fargo Sheyenne—Kierra Freih; Minot—Alli McCoy; Mandan—Courtney Olson; Bismarck Legacy—Whitney Thomas; Bismarck Century—Mariya Kinnebrew, Bailee Otterness; Bismarck St. Mary's—Tonya Dvorak

Alternates—Gena Cornelius, Wahpeton; Courtney Lloyd and Mackenzie Peterson, Valley City; Brenna Tschetter, Minot; Kaitlyn Wanner, Bismarck St. Mary's

Coaches—Ron Metz, Bismarck Century, assisted by Abby Thomas, Mandan

Class B boys

St. John—Kyler McGillis, Dalton Prouty; Carrington—Garrett Bickett; Fargo Oak Grove—Andrew Christianson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood—Luke Foertsch; Minot Our Redeemers—Leyton Lang; Minot Bishop Ryan—Anthony Vetter; Beulah—Derek Ferebee; Hettinger-Scranton—Isaiah Kludt; North Shore-Plaza—Hart Andes; Stanley—Wyatt Hanson; Kenmare—Jacob Rodin

Alternates—Tyler Hegg, Thompson; Dominic Schuster, Midway-Minto; Hunter Sand, Dakota Prairie; Trent Marquart, Glenburn; Kaedyn Hanson, Stanley

Coaches—Elliot Rotvold, Hillsboro-Central Valley, assisted by Jeremy Feller, Minot Bishop Ryan

Class A boys

West Fargo—Joe Pistorious, Abdi Surfi; West Fargo Sheyenne—Zach Westphal, Kemal Hajric; Fargo Shanley—Jake Kava, Cam Saville; Minot—Chandler Albertson; Mandan—Trae Steckler, Cam Steckler; Bismarck Century—Josh Sipes, Kade Amundson; Bismarck High—Ian Schafer

Alternates—Debyn Johnson, Grand Forks Central; Jagger Miller, Devils Lake; Sam O'Keeffe, Fargo South; Austin Wolf, Bismarck Legacy

Coaches—Darin Mattern, Bismarck Century, assisted by Tom Kirchoffner, West Fargo Sheyenne

Prep softball

6

Tuesday's results

Norman Co. East/U-H 11,

Badger-G-MR 1

BAD 000 10 --1 3 1

NOR 010 37 --11 7 0

WP—Ryah Opsahl; LP—Kinsley Hanson

Highlights—BGMR: Erika Howell 2B, Montgomery DeZelar 2B, Lauren Kvien 2B; NCE/UH: Mariah Stueness 2 2Bs, Corie Peterick 2B, Alexa Mortenson 3B

Signings

6

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg senior Taylor Reilly, a second team Class B all-state selection this season, has signed a letter of intent to play basketball at Mayville State University.