Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Boys hockey

6

Tuesday's results

Warroad 3, Lake of the Woods 2

Detroit Lakes 4, Park Rapids 1

Moorhead 9, Bemidji 0

EGF Senior High 5,

Thief River Falls 2

First period—1. EGF, Coby Stauss (Casey Kallock, Luke Vonesh) 10:04; 2. EGF, Stauss (Vonesh, Carter Krier) 10:25; 3. TRF, Aaron Meyers (Tucker Skime) 15:54

Second period—4. EGF, Kallock 1:02

Third period—5. EGF, Kallock (Vonesh) 5:17; 6. TRF, Brady Anderson (Keaden Kempert, Skime) 5:27; 7. EGF, Ethan Trebil (Cole Avery) 12:07

Goalie saves—EGF: Krier 6-7-1—14; TRF: Nick Corneliusen 10-5-8—23

Crookston 10,

Red Lake Falls 0

First period—1. Eric Delorme (Ethan Magsam, Ben Trostad) 10:49; 2. Delorme (Magsam) 13:32; 3. Delorme (Leyton Salentine) 16:33

Second period—4. Drew Dragseth PP (Magsam, L. Salentine) 16:04

Third period—5. Sam Overgaard 3:12; 6. Magsam (Delorme) 3:33; 7. Brock Heppner (L. Salentine) 5:14; 8. L. Salentine (Joey Doda) 6:10; 9. Delorme (Cade Salentine) 9:08; 10. L. Salentine (Ben Andringa) 10:08

Goalie saves—C: Cade Salentine 0-2-1--3; RLF: Brenden Larson 14-21-14--49

N.D. East Region

Quarterfinals

GF Red River 7,

Fargo South/Shanley 0

First period—1. RR, Jackson Kunz (Landon Haagenson, Tyler Savage) 10:16; 2. RR, Dane Montgomery (Mason Salquist, Max Johnson) 12:16; 3. RR, Salquist (Ethan Scheffer) 14:26; 4. RR, Salquist (Coby Tweten, Landon Hagen) 16:59

Second period—5. RR, Maxx Andrade (Kunz) 6:31; 6. RR, Johnson (Salquist) 9:27

Third period—7. RR, Savage (Haagenson) 3:22

Goalie saves—RR: Nate Bradbury 2-4-3—9; FSS: Zach Sandy 7-9-x—16, Brody Herrick x-x-8—8

GF Central 7,

West Fargo Sheyenne 0

First period—1. GFC, Zack Murphy (Mitchell Idalski, Parker Stroh) 4:44

Second period—2. GFC, Hunter Moreland (Brandon Holt, Lucas Kanta) :47; 3. GFC, Kyler Briske (Kanta, Tucker Hodgson) 3:36; 4. GFC, Holt 4:58

Third period—5. GFC, Moreland (Murphy, Cole Hanson) 2:18; 6. GFC, Murphy (Stroh) 6:08; 7. GFC, Jeffrey Hendrickson (Zane Miller) 12:56

Goalie saves—WFS: Cole Nissen 10-9-4—23; GFC: Kaleb Johnson 5-6-6—17

Fargo North 6,

Devils Lake 2

First period—1. DL, Craig Peterson (Tommy Reslock, Carson Lovin) 2:57; 2. DL, Cole Senkyr (Reslock, Lovin) 16:41

Second period—3. FN, Jacob Hanneman (Brandt Kolpack, Davon Rainsberry) 1:39; 4. FN, Chandler Ibach (Wyatt Johnson) 2:13; 5. FN, Caleb Fritel (Mike Hallquist) 13:01

Third period—6. FN, Brandyn Dietz (Hallquist, Johnson) 5:11; 7. Fritel (Ibach) 11:06; 8. Ibach (Kolpack, Carson Segal) 13:28

Goalie saves—DL: Reegan Rule 29; FN: Ryley Pladson 10

Fargo Davies 7,

Grafton-Park River 2

First period—1. FD, Jay Buchholz (Cade Stibbe, Austin Schmidt) 2:08; 2. FD, Jacob Mathson 5:23; 3. FD, Schmidt (Stibbe) 10:31; 4. FD, Ethan Mathson (Buchholz, Maxwell Larson) 15:31

Second period—5. FD, Tyler Kleven 9:44; 6. GPR, Tom Magnusson (Jacob Keeley, Jacob Erovick) 12:56

Third period—7. FD, Stibbe (Schmidt, Buchholz) :39; 8. GPR, Todd Anderson (Taylan Sangrait) 10:00; 9. FD, Stibbe (Buchholz) 14:13

Goalie saves—FD: Jared Winter 6-7-5—18; GPR: Andrew Larson 16-22-18—56

Friday's games

At Purpur Arena

Loser out—West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Devils Lake, noon; Fargo South-Shanley vs. Grafton-Park River, 30 minutes after conclusion of first game

Semifinals—GF Central vs. Fargo North, 6 p.m.; GF Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 30 minutes after conclusion of first game

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday's results

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Devils Lake 4, Jamestown 0

West Fargo 7, Grand Forks 0

Minn. Section 8A

In Warroad

Thursday—Championship, Warroad vs. EGF Senior High, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's semifinals

Brainerd-Little Falls 6, Moorhead 0

Roseau 3,

St. Cloud 2

First period—1. ROS, Ellice Murphy (Kayla Santi) 4:31

Second period—2. ROS, Gina Wensloff (Reese Strand, Jenna Byfuglien) 13:17

Third period—3. ROS, Santi (Strand, Anika Stoskopf) 11:20; 4. STC, Brooke Arvidson (Gabbie Rud) 13:01; 5. STC, Rud 14:37

Goalie saves—STC: Emily Musielewicz 42; ROS: Kiana Flaig 13

Boys basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Dunseith 81, Dakota Prairie 62

Des Lacs-Burlington 66, North Star 30

Fargo Davies 83, Wahpeton 53

Fargo Shanley 82, Fargo South 76

Minot 75, Bismarck St. Mary's 45

Mandan 80, Dickinson 63

Bismarck Century 79, Bismarck Legacy 54

Our Redeemer's 83, Bottineau 80

Minot Ryan 68, Rugby 51

Velva 59, Berthold 45

Oakes 59, Lisbon 45

Maple Valley 75, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 46

Win-E-Mac 84, Clearbrook-Gonvick 81

Perham 49, Hawley 48

Pelican Rapids 64, D-G-F 51

Park Rapids 64,

EGF Senior High 61

P-R 24 40—64

EGF 25 36—61

Park Rapids—Kae Reish 4, Jeffery Haas 4, Preston Renneberg 6, Jason Haas 6, Gabriel Bagstad 22, Blake Johnson 1, Tristin Persons 21

EGF Senior High—Dylan Bakken 1, Cole Anderson 19, Guled Hassan 12, Sam Votava 14, Steven Widman 4, Tyler Vossler 3, Tyler Aamodt 3, Julian Benson 5

Hatton-Northwood 81,

Sacred Heart 65

S-H 33 32 --65

H-N 49 32 --81

Sacred Heart—Evan Sczepanski 6, Noah Chine 3, Ian Evavold 2, Oscar Ortiz 12, Brenden Bethke 9, Jack Gerber 22, Jordan Tomkinson 11

Hatton-Northwood—Connor Konschak 23, Avery Thorsgard 25, Alex Wolfe 8, Parker Vaagene 6, Scott Johnson 2, Andrew Gorres 6, Ben Johnson 10

West Fargo 67,

Devils Lake 45

W-F 40 27—67

D-L 16 29—45

West Fargo—Tanner Zepeda 10, Abdimalik Sufi 10, Joseph Pistorius 23, Brett Liebl 11, Paul Holaday 3, Alexander Sell 2, Luke Lennon 6, Nsengiyumva Corode 2

Devils Lake—Joe Frelich 3, Dominick Bjornson 8, Josh Dahlen 4, Grant Nelson 2, Parker Karlstad 2, Leif Nelson 4, Braden Fee 6, Parker Scmid 3, Bryer Erickson 3, Jagger Miller 10

Hillsboro-CV 58,

Thompson 57

THO 18 13 15 11—57

HCV 16 13 17 12—58

Thompson—Marcus Hughes 5, Cadyn Schwabe 22, Cole Sorby 8, Tyler Hegg 9, Hayden Overby 13

Hillsboro-CV—Carson Henningsgard 14, Cade Baesler 23, Ryan Troftgruben 3, Tyler Bergstrom 4, Landen Reed 5, Jack Camrud 9

North Border 52,

Drayton/Valley-Edin. 45

N-B 10 19 11 12—52

DVE 10 5 15 15—45

North Border—Jaden Lee 8, Cole Hipsher 2, Reed Karel 10, Jacob Johnson 6, Martin Bjornstad 7, Matthew Greendahl 19

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Tyson Backer 13, Thomas Blawat 5, Tanner Kasprowicz 13, Gaven Prigge 8, Joseph Larson 7

Larimore 58,

Finley Sharon H/P 35

LAR 15 16 14 13 --58

FIN 4 8 13 10 --35

Finley Sharon Hope/Page—Max Stromsodt 9, Owen Zerface 2, Phil Platt 8, Tate Zerface 8, Colby Dows 3, Alex Ramsey 2, Carter Rings 3

Larimore—Jacob Schempp 4, Ryan Sletten 5, Moore 11, Jason Farrell 4, Logan Wakefield 14, Luke Tupa 20

Park River/F-L 68,

Cavalier 63

CAV 11 19 21 12 --63

PAR 19 18 13 18 --68

Cavalier—Conley Carrier 3, Colton Ratchenski 6, Jayden Wheeling 14, Andre Carrier 20, Kooper Henke 15, Gabe Hartje 5

Park River/Fordville-Lankin—Ian Helgeson 4, Bryce Wood 4, Spencer Skavhaug 22, Nathan Zavalney 14, Jace Jehlicka 20, Adam Zavalney 4

Midway-Minto 74,

Lakota 46

M-M 18 10 25 21 --74

LAK 10 12 12 12 --46

Midway-Minto—Dominic Schuster 28, Seth Robinson 3, Kyle Snobeck 2, Noah Altendorf 4, William Schuster 2, Weston Napier 4, John Juarez 16, Noah Zikmund 10, Jamison Irwin 3, Casey Anderson 2

Lakota—Colton Berg 6, Jackson Neidlinger 15, Jake Leininger 6, Jesse Neidlinger 4, Jon Haman 13, Cole Hendrickson 2

New Rockford-Shey. 74,

Griggs County 34

NRS 19 25 13 15 --74

G-C 9 9 7 14 --39

New Rockford Sheyenne—Bo Belquist 16, Nathan Holzworth 6, Teddy Allmaras 12, Hunter Thompson 10, Keegan Anderson 2, Tucker Longnecker 6, Wilson Howard 12, Luke Ystaas 6, Colter Soderholm 1, Nick Presnell 2, Cole Johnson 1

Griggs County—Jonah Ringstad 2, Hunter Gronneberg 12, Trevor Gravseth 3, Tavon Stadler 4, Isaac Smith 12, Tanner 6

Four Winds-Minn. 85,

Warwick 41

FWM 28 21 20 16 --85

WAR 4 10 16 11 --41

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Jayden Yankton 10, Doug Yankton 22, Kohlby Cavanayda 3, Johnny Redfox 10, JaeShawn Shaw 8, Caelen Lohnes 6, Fred Redfox 15, Gionni Robertson 6, Bronson Walter 5

Warwick—Chadd Keo 3, Rainin McKay 3, Eric Belgarde 14, Paul Thiele 7, Julian Hill 6, Gary Feather 1, Jonah Jackson 7

Carrington 74,

Harvey-Wells Co. 26

CAR 17 24 16 17—74

HWC 8 7 7 4—26

Carrington—Garrett Bickett 11, Drew Page 3, Jayden Shipman 13, Seth Nelson 6, Payton Smith 7, Trey Rosenau 8, Kyle Leapaldt 4, Kolton Vetter 11, McCoy Vandehoven 11

Harvey Wells Co.—Jarrett Anderson 3, Parker Granger 3, Walker Koropatnicki 2, Kevin Friedt 4, Hunter Ripplinger 8, Eric Hager 6

Benson County 61,

Rolla 58

BEN 14 26 11 10 --61

ROL 10 17 16 15 --58

Benson County—Garrett Tandeski 20, Spencer Olson 12, Kadin Neppl 2, Keaton Nelson 5, Reed Eberle 2, Blayne Anderson 15, Carter Tandeski 5

Rolla—Weston Martell 6, Grant Munro 7, Xavier Mitchell 5, Austin Soukup 19, Kody Schlenvogt 12, Trevor DeCoteau 9

Crookston 60,

Badger-G-MR 58

CRO 28 32 --60

BGM 29 29 --58

Crookston—Jackson Seibel 5, Nick Garmen 14, Carter Winand 8, Jaden Lubarski 14, Blake Fee 2, Caden Osborn 12

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River—Braden Sorensen 10, Breyden Bertilrud 6, Tanner Foss 1, Jake Taggert 13, Dylan Heggedal 8, Adain Benke 8, Shaun Waage 12

Stephen-Argyle 54,

Roseau 35

S-A 28 26—54

ROS 5 30—35

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 12, Stoene Spilde 17, Isaac Durand 6, Kyler Sczepanski 4, Dawson Feuillerat 1, Zac Fincher 14

Roseau—Jack Hirst 6, Nels Braaten 4, Eric Hoffer 5, Nate Corbit 6, Gabe Gracza 3, Zach Fevold 2, Brandon McCourt 3, Nathan O'Connor 4, Jacob Lindemann 2

Kittson Co. Central 56,

Warroad 53

WAR 30 23—53

KCC 25 31—56

Warroad—Tyler Fox 4, Jett Schoen 11, Isaac Stoskopf 26, Kyle Spenst 12

Kittson Co. Central—Reese Steen 2, Nick Johnson 2, Jarrett Kujava 12, Kaleb Whitlock 4, Zach Johnson 2, Cole Johnson 10, Jadyn Swenson 24

Park Christian 71,

Mahnomen-Waubun 63

P-C 32 39—71

M-W 36 27—63

Park Christian—B Aamodt 7, J Jelinski 24, E Jorgenson 2, T Brunsberg 20, D Bergenreid 10, A Daugherty 6, K Nellermoe 2

Mahnomen-Waubun—Logan Pazdernik 9, Jayden Heisler 10, Will Bly 5, Dion Bower 9, Parker Syverson 10, Treston Spalla 20

Bagley 75,

Climax-Fisher 24

Climax-Fisher—Cole Vatnsdal 7, Myles Smith 5, Hayden Reitmeier 4, Dylan Evitts 4, Brady Klein 3, Devin Betterly 1

Bagley—Zach Lykins 18, James Hvesda 17, Zach Anderson 7, Isaac Tierney 7, Mike Troxell 6, Marco Pernkentons 6, Joshua Wilson 6, Tannen Agnes 4, Lee Waughtal 2, Jaiden Wangsland 2

Northern Freeze 63,

Red Lake County 43

N-F 30 33 --63

RLC 25 18 --43

Northern Freeze—Tyson Gustafson 4, Eli Johnson 7, Zak Anderson 7, Keoni Kindler 18, Jaacks Spilde 6, Jackson Spilde 3, Ellert Adamek 6, Anthony Skjerven 12

Red Lake County—Derek Peterson 18, Matt Vettleson 5, Ethan Vettleson Wiskow 1, Alex Peterson 2, Conner Lambert 2, Jordan Johnson 1

Girls basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Mandan 73, Dickinson 36

Fargo Shanley 72, Fargo South 54

Bismarck Century 49, Bismarck Legacy 44

Roseau 72, Thief River Falls 51

Park Christian 50, Mahnomen-Waubun 32

Fargo North 53,

GF Central 39

GFC 22 17 --39

F-N 28 25 --53

Grand Forks Central—Haley Gereau 2, Cassidy Kuntz 4, Grace Gaustad 11, Korri Gust 1, Megan Peck 2, Aubrea Lommen 4, Bailey Jaeger 2, Jessica Gillian 13

Fargo North—Madalyn England 12, Anna Astrup 14, Mary Sem 13, Elise Bakke 6, Hallie Mann 2, Abby Naseth 6

Sacred Heart 47

Stephen/Argyle 45,

S-H 28 17 --45

S-A 25 22 --47

Stephen-Argyle—Abi McGlynn 14, Savannah Riopelle 12, Madalynn Weberg 4, Autumn Thompson 11, Abbey Johnson 4

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards 13, Maddi Mitzel 6, Sydney Lloyd 5, Jessica Remer 11, Katelyn Rudolph 10, Bella Knudson 2

EGF Senior High 70,

Bemidji 48

EGF 44 26 --70

BEM 18 30 --48

EGF Senior High—Macy Skyberg 10, Natalie Carlstrom 7, Mac Aitchison 15, Brooke Filipi 19, Julia Warmack 6, Breanna Olson 6, Haley Burger 7

Bemidji—Jenna Jones 2, Katie Alto 2, Taylor Wade 1, Samantha Edlund 4, Allison Beard 4, Lindsey Hildenbrand 3, Kennedy Mills 6, Ciara Cermak 4, Klaryssa Whelan 10, Macy Flatness 11, Mackenzie Nicklason 2

Devils Lake 78,

West Fargo 28

W-F 13 15—28

D-L 30 48—78

West Fargo—Madison Pearson 1, Abigail Donarski 5, Morgan Foss 6, Mariah Peters 11, Taylor Giesen 2, B Greisen 3

Devils Lake—Jes Mertens 4, Ramsey Brown 4, Abby Johnson 10, Taylor Windjue 7, Macy Schneider 6, Mattea Vetsch 10, Alex Palmer 5, Chiara Olson 5, Abby Heilman 4, Jailyn Martinson 9, Maya Berendt 8, Kyleigh Toso 6

Crookston 51,

Hawley 44

CRO 30 21 --51

HAW 24 20 --44

Crookston—Emma Borowicz 20, Jaeden Lizakowski 9, Hayden Winjum 9, Bailey Folkers 5, Kylie Solheim 4, Kasey Cwikla 2, Rachel Hefta 2

Hawley—Marissa Thompson 19, Emily Tjaden 8, Grace Grani 7, Abigail Rux 6, Kylie Crabtree 2, Kaylie Crabtree 2

Ada-Borup 66,

Norman Co. East/U-H 32

ADA 37 29 --66

NCE 19 13 --32

Ada-Borup—Ivy Johnson 7, Olivia Winfrey 2, Bailee Brommenschenkel 5, Brooklyn Erickson 3, Zoe Johnson 8, Kora Kritzberger 10, Mariah McKeever 18, Kylie Bongev 2, Maddie Smart 11

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Kayla Sirjord 6, Lauren Sather 7, Alexa Mortenson 7, Alivia Mortenson 4, Brianna Thompson 4, Anna Knutson 6

Badger-Greenbush/MR 66,

Warroad 23

B-G 45 21—66

WAR 13 10—23

Warroad—Bailey Kleinschmidt 2, Anna Holter 2, Sky Boucha 10, Alexis Syverson 4, Nicole Dalen 1, Madison Pickar 4

Badger-Greenbush/MR—Makenna Burslie 5, Kianna Novacek 2, Alyssa Rinde 8, Alyssa Kilen 5, Tessani Peterson 5, Maddi Janicke 14, Lexie Benke 2, Carly Mekash 9, Kjerstie Lieberg 8, Emma Dagenais 2, Alicia Berard 6

Climax-Fisher 66,

Bagley 33

BAG 20 13 --33

C-F 47 19 --66

Bagley—Kylli Anderson 4, Bayli Engesether 5, Alex Syverson 9, Karsa Bowman 7, McKinzie Halvorson 4, Rylee Aufforth 4

Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love 14, Ella Reitmeier 12, Courtney Vatnsdal 3, Ellie Schultz 2, Elizabeth McDonald 2, Katie Rarick 5, Rylie Magsam 12, Gracie Rouland 1, Lindsey Kurz 15

Roseau 72,

Thief River Falls 51

TRF 27 24 --51

ROS 35 37 --72

Roseau—Kacie Borowicz 36, Julia Baaten 7, Bria Dale 2, Katie Borowicz 17, Makayla Christianson 10

Thief River Falls—Morgan Espe 3, Brea Prickett 3, Kylea Praska 10, Alexa Rogalla 9, Bailey Greene 7, Marley Nelson 6, Tiahna Nicholson 13

Clearbrook-Gonvick 47,

Win-E-Mac 39

WEM 21 28—39

C-G 19 28—47

Win-E-Mac—Madyson Plante 5, Kylie Brekke 9, Sydney Tadmus 5, Lindsey Espeseth 9, Elliana Lindberg 2, Tyra Wilson 9

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Brynn Hetland 13, Jackie Taflin 18, Jennifer Lavin 6, Danae Stenzel 3, Madelynne Faldet 2, Cassie Faldet 5

Lake of the Woods 62,

Goodridge-Grygla 52

LOW 29 33 --62

G-G 22 30 --52

Lake of the Woods—Alcia Draper 12, Ashton Aery 8, Lexie Rennemo 7, Sydney Hufnagle 2, Greta Moeller 9, Marissa Johnson 16, Jordan Aery 8

Goodridge-Grygla—Chloe Kuznia 2, Madi Race 6, Vivian Coan 15, Libby Johnson 2, Libby Johnson 2, Brooke Limesand 7, Carlye Kiesow 2, Trinity Walseth 16, Cheyenne Irlbeck 4

Fertile-Beltrami 49,

Red Lake Co. Central 41

F-B 14 35 --49

RLC 16 25 --41

Fertile-Beltrami—Olivia Ellingson 3, Bailey Mulcahy 16, Tessa Motteberg 3, Marlee Steffes 4, Lauren Harstad 6, Anne Sykes 2, Emily Motteberg 10, Shelby Dunbar 5

Red Lake County Central—Sarah Christensen 1, Calyssa Eskeli 12, Julia Bernstein 10, Jenna Pahlen 18

N.D. All-District 7

Lakota—Breanne Schmidt, Stephanie Bartlett; Dakota Prairie—Carly Lippert; Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais, Hailie Keo, Jasmine Lohnes; Benson County—Dani Schwanke, Desidy Schwanke; Harvey-Wells County—McKayla Jones, Jaye Fike, Karlie Dockter; New Rockford-Sheyenne—Hannah Haley, Lauren Roscoe; Warwick—Madison Leaf

Senior athlete of the year—Dani Schwanke

Coach of the year—Sean Gourd, Four Winds-Warwick

N.D. Region 2

Friday's play-in round

All games 7 p.m.

Griggs County Central (No. 13 seed) at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4) at Edinburg; Cavalier (No. 12) at Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 5); North Border (No. 11) at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6) at Page; Hatton-Northwood (No. 10) at Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 7); Larimore (No. 9) at Midway-Minto (No. 8) at Minto. Byes: Thompson (No. 1), Grafton (No. 2), Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3).

N.D. Region 4

In Devils Lake

Monday—Quarterfinals: Harvey-Wells County vs. St. John, 3 p.m.; Benson County vs. North Star, 4:30 p.m.; Langdon-Adams-Edmore vs. Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.; Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rolette-Wolford, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday—Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22—Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 20 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Prep wrestling

6

N.D. Class A

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.

Bismarck vs. GF Central; Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo; Mandan vs. Valley City; Minot vs. Fargo Davies

N.D. Class B

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday quarterfinals, 11 a.m.

Bowman County-Beach (No. 2 seed) vs. South Border; Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3) vs. Hettinger-Scranton; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan; Carrington (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5)

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

At Thief River Falls REA, Saturday

11 a.m.—Play-in: Red Lake County Central (No. 9 seed) vs. Mahnomen-Waubun (No. 8)

12:30 p.m.—Quarterfinals: Frazee (No. 1) vs. RLCC/Mahnomen-Waubun winner; Roseau (No. 5) vs. Crookston (No. 4); United North Central (No. 6) vs. Fosston-Bagley (No. 3); Fertile-Beltrami (No. 7) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (No. 2)

2:30 p.m.—Semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Championship

Minn. Section 8AA

dual tournament

At Thief River Falls REA, Saturday

11 a.m.—Play-in round: Fergus Falls (No. 9 seed) vs. Park Rapids (No. 8); United Clay Becker (No. 7) vs. Sauk Centre-Melrose (No. 10)

12:30 p.m.—Quarterfinals: Perham (No. 1) vs. FF/PR winner; Dilworth-GF (No. 5) vs. Thief River Falls (No. 4); Pierz (No. 3) vs. Pequot Lakes/PR-B (No. 6); Detroit Lakes (No. 2) vs. UCB/SCM winner

2:30 p.m.—Semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Championship

Area men's basketball

6

Tuesday's result

NDSU 87, Mayville St. 53

MAY 26 27 --53

NDS 39 48 --87

Mayville State—Gorg Alhag 11, Daniel Lindgren 10, Garek Droog 5, Daymarcco Green 2, Cameron Epps 10, Gonzalo Munoz 5, Creighton Pfau 3, Max Cooper 3, Konrad Bueckers 2, Jacob Eaton 2

NDSU—Jared Samuelson 32, AJ Jacobson 12, Cameron Hunter 11, Spencer Eliason 10, Tyson Ward 5, Deng Geu 8, Rocky Kreuser 5, Chris Quayle 4

Advertisement
randomness