Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Women's basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Lake Region 63,

Northland 54

LRC 17 23 14 9 --63

NOR 7 18 19 10 --54

Lake Region—Maara Nelson 17, Emma Poehls 1, Bailey Lamp 8, Kendall Parker 4, Annie Jorgenson 13, Emily Schafer 9, Kayla Hinrichsen 2, Mary Kalal 4, Shay'Lee Dayman 1, Maggie Gilbert 4

Northland—Adrianna Vasek 2, Emily Hestekind 4, Megan Swedberg 20, Kelsey Kainz 2, Emily Anderson 11, Madison Stenzel 13, Brooke Heggie 2

South Dakota 82,
NDSU 67

SDS 27 11 30 14—82
NDS 14 18 17 18—67

South Dakota—Kate Liveringhouse 10, Allison Arens 19, Jaycee Bradley 21, Madison McKeever 5, Ciara Duffy 16, Jasmine Trimboli 7, Chloe Lamb 4

NDSU—Rylee Nudell 6, Taylor Thunstedt 8, Sarah Jacobson 5, Marina Fernandez 8, Autumn Ogden 4, Michelle Gaislerova 8, Tyrah Spencer 6, Reilly Jacobson 10, Emily Dietz 10, Danneka Voegeli 2

Boys basketball

6

Tuesday's results

Cass Lake-Bena 71, Fosston 60

Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Frazee 59

Fargo Davies 78, Valley City 43

West Fargo 105, Moorhead 97

Minot 74, Jamestown 66

Milnor-North Sargent 55, Lisbon 48

Dickinson 49, Williston 48

Bismarck Century 51, Bismarck Legacy 34

Red River 59,
Devils Lake 52

RED 20 39 --59

DEV 24 28 --52
Grand Forks Red River—Brady Dvorak 7, Thomas Stephenson 8, Cole Benson 3, Jordan Polynice 32, Bryce Enerson 4, Pierson Painter 5

Devils Lake—Jagger Miller 16, Jacob Greene 8, Luke Aanstad 6, Joey Frelich 2, Dominick Bjornson 5, Josh Dahlen 9, Leif Nelson 2, Branden Fee 4

EGF Senior High 82,
Red Lake Co. Central 56

RED 26 30—56
EGF 41 41—82

Red Lake Co. Central—Derek Peterson 6, Ben Cardinal 4, Matt Vettleson 5, Zach Benson 4, Dawson Rystad 4, Ethan Vettleson 13, Brandon Wiskow 2, Isiah Olson 15, Jordan Johnson 1

EGF Senior High—Dylan Bakken 4, Nathan Willet 10, Cole Anderson 12, Guled Hassan 2, Colton Dauksavage 2, Sam Votava 8, Steven Widman 5, Tyler Vossler 11, Tyler Aamodt 8, Julian Benson 17, Jacob Anderson 3

Fargo South 81,
GF Central 52

GFC 22 30 --52

SOU 43 38 --81

GF Central—Paul Granger 11, Chris Demuth 11, Debyn Johnson 10, Jacob Ohnstad 7, Jaxton Lorenz 6, Kasch Blackstone 3, Caden Fultz 2, Carsen Thompson 2

Fargo South—Siadu Conteh 18, Sam O'Keeffe 18, Kenyl Pitia 8, Kain Carlson 8, Dawson Weisenberger 7, Grant Warren 6, Charles Bennington 4, Kiir Mabor 4, Isaiah Johnson 4, Josiah Brujfall 3, Darry Lahai 1

Thompson 79,
Hatton-Northwood 48

THO 25 25 13—79
H-N 15 8 10—48

Thompson—Marcus Hughs 9, Caden Schwabe 12, Cole Sorby 14, Tyler Hegg 34, Hayden Overby 4, Braeden Amborn 3, Nicholas Reck 3

Hatton-Northwood—Connor Konschak 18, Austen Adamsen 5, Avery Thorsgard 11, Caleb Claxton 2, Parker Vaagene 2, Scott Johnson 5, Jamie Gorres 5

Park River/F-L 71,
Griggs County 44

GCC 11 14 7 12 --44
PAR 21 21 16 13 --71

Griggs County—Jonah Ringstad 2, Hunter Gronneberg 9, Tavon Stadler 4, Isaac Smith 10, Tanner Haugen 19

Park River/F-L—Ian Helgeson 4, Bryce Wood 6, Spencer Skawhawg 12, Nathan Zavalney 11, Jayse Fortaine 2

Barnes Co. North 57,
Finley-Sharon/H-P 44

FSHP 6 6 15 17 --44
BCN 14 11 16 16 --57

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Max Stromsodt 23, Owen Zerface 4, Phillip Platt 5, Colby Dows 3, Logan Rayner 1, Alex Ramsey 3, Xavier Jacobson 5

Barnes Co. North—Tristin Roaldson 12, Tanner Soupir 4, Mason Haugen 5, Allen Contearas 19, Colby Bruner 11, Jacob Harstad 2, Max Fehr 4

Stephen-Argyle 47,
Warren-Alv.-Oslo 33

SAC 23 24 --47
WAO 17 16 --33

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 26, Isaac Durand 2, Joston Hoeper 7, Wyatt Hamre 3, Zac Fincher 9

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Mason Wang 6, Tyler Estabrook 6, Connor Narlock 4, Jackson Steer 17

Fertile-Beltrami 59,
Crookston 50

CRK 22 28—50
F-B 26 33—59

Crookston—Todd Boerger 4, Anthony Borges 1, Matt Garmen 4, Nick Garmen 4, Blake Fee 1, Jaden Lubarski 4, Luke Froeber 4, Carter Winand 1

Fertile-Beltrami—Addison McCollum 2, Vincent Benesh 1, Athan McCollum 1, Jordan Van Den Einde 3, Dylan Pearce 5, Dillon Sannes 2, Dylan Van Den Einde 1, Isaiah Horgeshimer 3

Kittson Co. Central 54,
Goodridge-Grygla 35

KCC 30 24 --54

G-G 16 19 --35

KCC—Jarett Kujava 3, Sawyer Billings 2, Kaleb Whitlock 5, Zach Johnson 6, Cole Johnson 16, Jadyn Swenson 22

Goodridge-Grygla—Brandon Stanley 6, Blake Merhus 2, Dylan Manderud 10, Kaleb Sjulestad 3, Ben Groven 14

Win-E-Mac 58,
Mahnomen-Wau. 49

WEM 33 58 --58
M-W 30 49 --49

Win-E-Mac—Mikah Olson 16, E Kaya 4, Bryce Neubert 3, Blake Glass 6, Brekken Lindberg 15, Gavin Walker 14

Mahnomen Wau.—Will Bly 3, Jameson Beckman 3, Dion Bower 16, Parker Syverson 9, Treston Spalla 3, Jon Starky 7, Buster Walker 8

N.D. Class B poll

1. Minot Ryan (4 first-place votes) 5-0, 157 points; 2. Stanley (12) 5-0, 152; 3. St. John 7-0, 123; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 5-0, 122; 5. Thompson 5-1, 95; 6. Grafton 6-0, 81; 7. Shiloh Christian 4-1, 68; 8. Oak Grove 4-1, 45; 9. Our Redeemer's 5-0, 36; 10. Maple Valley 5-0, 15

Others receiving votes: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, New Town, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Richland, Solen, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Bottineau, Beulah, Des Lacs-Burlington

Girls basketball

6

Tuesday's results

East Grand Forks 59, Hawley 45

Lake of the Woods 40, Blackduck 30

Fosston 46, Cass Lake-Bena 42

Mahnomen-Waubun 39, Rothsay 25

Perham 60, Pequot Lakes 47

Bigfork 81, Kelliher-Northome 37

Fargo Davies 77, Valley City 49

West Fargo Sheyenne 72, Moorhead 71, OT

Dickinson 59, Williston 57

Jamestown 63, Minot 50

Bismarck Century 85, Bismarck Legacy 52

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48, Carrington 43

Westhope-Newburg 66, Drake-Anamoose 53

LaMoure-L-M 57, Linton-HMB 35

Minot Ryan 63, Our Redeemer's 32

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Warwick 42

Dunseith 84, St. John 36

Rugby 71, Towner-G-U 36

Red River 58,
Devils Lake 56

RED 30 28 --58
DEV 32 24 --56

Devils Lake—Jes Mertens 19, Taylor Windjue 14, Mattea Vetsch 11, Alex Palmer 2, Chiara Olson 1, Abby Heilman 6, Jailyn Martinson 3

Grand Forks Red River—Claire Leach 5, Kenady Steffan 9, Maggie Steffen 15, Karlie Robson 4, Jadyn Sondrol 8, Jordan Burris 2, Shelby Frank 15

Fargo South 37,
GF Central 36

SOU 22 15 --37

GFC 18 18 --36

Fargo South—Adie Wagner 13, Sami Hoselton 7, Anna Brakke 6, Brooklyn Klein 6, Emmerie Beyer 3, Naiya Karl 2

GF Central—Maddie Myrold 3, Haley Gereau 7, Grace Gaustad 12, Korri Gust 1, Megan Peck 4, Jessica Gillian 9
EGF Senior High 59,
Hawley 45
EGF 34 25 --59
HAW 21 24 --45
EGF Senior High -- Macy Skyberg 7, Natalie Carlstrom 13, Mac Aitchison 8, Brooke Filipi 8, Julia Warmack 8, Chloe Torgerson 6, Breanna Olson 4, Haley Burger 5
Hawley -- Rianna Lilleby 8, Haley Reading 2, Emily Tjaden 2, Marissa Thompson 10, Morgan Ames 5, Paige Thompson 10, Abigail Rux 4, McKenzie Koenig 2

Finley-Sharon-H/P 51,
Barnes Co. North 36

FIN 16 12 13 10 --51
BCN 8 10 7 11 --36

Barnes Co. North—Cierra Wieland 11, Ashley Samek 8, Bailey Soupir 8, Lexi Greshik 5, Kendra Greshik 2, Courtnie Fick 2

Finley-Sharon-H/P—Cierra Jacobson 21, Mikayla Koenig 9, Dacotah Bergstrom 8, Madison Christian 6, Josie Flaten 4, Darby Breckheimer 3

Dakota Prairie 56,
New Rockford-Shey. 35

DAK 11 12 20 13—56

NRS 10 6 8 11—35

Dakota Prairie—Carly Lippert 14, Paige Haakenson 13, Courtney Stein 8, Shaye Frederick 6, Brynn Kroke 5, Erika McPherson 4, Casssidy Coenen 4, Victoria Reiten 2

New Rockford—Alli Dockter 10, Ashlynn Benson 10, Lauren Roscoe 8, Cassie Longnecker 4, Carley Lies 2, Dani Bjerke 1

Rolette-Wolford 47,
Rolla 36

Rolla—Skylar Arnold 6, Abby Bertsch 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 16, Sara Kurtti 2, Abby Bercier 2, Maria Brien 2, Kylee Baumgarn 2

Rolette-Wolford—Hailey Casavant 13, Sydney Tastad 6, Chelsie Mattson 22, Keira Grant 6

Harvey Wells Co. 52,
Benson Co. 46

HWC 16 12 13 11 --52
BEN 11 8 7 20 --46

Harvey-Wells County—Rylee Heil 5, Kaylee Dockter 8, Zoe McKinnon 3, Joy Pike 7, Leah Jons 4, McKayle Jones 25

Benson County—Desidy Schwanke 9, Reganne Ritterman 2, Dani Schwanke 25, Quinn Neppl 6, Katlyn Bingham 4

Red Lake Falls 65,
Kittson Co. Central 40

RLF 33 32 --65
KCC 27 13 --40

Red Lake Falls—Mackenzie Williams 6, Megan Lacrosse 20, Jozi Halvorson 5, Josie Huot 9, Emma Duden 15, Madison Derosier 10

Kittson County Central—Andi Strege 9, Morgan Olson 4, Kasey Soliah 2, Marlee Turn 2, Cora Kujava 10, Shelby Pankratz 8, Sayde Peterson 4, Karin Dahl 1

Red Lake CC 42,
Goodridge-Grygla 41

RLC 20 22 --42

G-G 19 22 --41

Goodridge-Grygla—Amy Wiskow 3, Vivian Coan 3, Maci Bakken 16, Mercedes Coan 8, Brooke Limesand 5, Carlye Kiesow 1, Cheyenne Irlbeck 6

Red Lake County Central—Kia Bachand 6, Sarah Christianson 6, Calyssa Eskeli 8, Julia Bergstein 5, Jenna Pahlen 16

N.D. Class B poll

1. Shiloh Christian (12 first-place votes) 8-0, 165 points; 2. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (5) 9-0, 156; 3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 8-1, 133; 4. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 7-2, 103; 5. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 8-1, 86; 6. Carrington 7-2, 74; 7. Thompson 6-2, 68; 8. Trenton 6-0, 47; 9. Rugby 7-2, 35; 10. Des Lacs-Burlington 7-1, 27

Others receiving votes: Grafton, Bowman County, Velva, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Kidder county, Kindred, Killdeer, Grant County

Boys hockey

6

Tuesday's results

GF Red River 3, Devils Lake 2, OT

Bismarck 6, Dickinson 0

EGF Senior High 5,
GF Central 1

First period—1. EGF, Cole Avery (Josh Nelson, Ethan Trebil) 14:17; 2. GFC, Kyler Briske (Cole Hanson, Lucas Kanta) 14:26

Second period—3. EGF, Carter Beck (Casey Kallock, Tanner Mack) 12:25

Third period—4. EGF, Beck (Trevil, Coby Stauss) :57; 5. EGF, Beck (Mack, Luke Vonesh) 3:22; 6. EGF, Justin Kallock (Carson Schlenk) 7:25

Goalie saves—EGF: Carter Krier 11-6-4—21; GFC: Kaleb Johnson 6-9-3—18
Red River 3,
Devils Lake 2, OT
First period -- 1. RR, Landon Haagenson (Henry Fosse) 5:02; 2. DL, Nolan Bushee 6:11
Third period -- 3. DL, Riley Roed (Tommy Reslock) 13:18; 4. RR, Mason Salquist (Maxx Andrade, Dane Montgomery) 16:38
Overtime - 5. RR, Mason Thingvold (Tyler Savage) :59
Goalie saves -- RR: Nate Bradbury 20; DL: Reegan Reule 44

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday's results

Moorhead 4, Bemidji 0

Northern Lakes 6, Detroit Lakes 2

Bismarck 4, Dickinson 0

Grand Forks 3,
Devils Lake 0

First period—1. Hailey Stenberg 14:50

Second period—2. Alyssa Mulroy 15:41

Third period—3. Katelin Petersen (Maya Tellman) 10:12

Goalie saves—GFKR: Teresa Mattson 27; DL: Molly Black 30

EGF Senior High 5,
Fargo North-South 4, OT

First period—1. EGF, Tiffany Hanson (Nicole Schlenk) 3:40; 2. EGF, Kylie Stauss (Schlenk, CJ Mack) 5:43; 3. FNS, Graysen Myers 6:36

Second period—4. FNS, Katelyn Arman (Abbie Johnson) 5:57; 5. EGF, Livia Pesch (Tyra Chupka) 6:56; 6. FNS, G. Myers (Avery Myers, Anna Erickson); 7. Pesch (Cynthia Loven) 10:58

Third period—8. FNS, Tori Tatum (Mackenzie Hanson, Jaycee Moore) 16:00

Overtime—9. EGF, Mac McDonald (Schlenk, Stauss)

Goalie saves—FNS: Lauren Harr 22; EGF: McKenzie Whalen 26

Wrestling

6

Tuesday's result

Badger-G-MR 45,
Crookston 24

106: Zach Brown (CRK) wins by forfeit; 113: Nolan Dans (CRK) over Tony Olson 8-4; 120: Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) over Braxton Volker :52; 126 Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Cameron Weiland 11-7; 132: Brandon Pries wins by forfeit; 138: Owen Novacek (BGMR) over Cameron Hulst 5:46; 145: Colton Weiland (CRK) over Dade Melby 5:45; 152 Lukas Meier (CRK) over Austin Maurstad 3:28; 160: Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Luke Trandem 11-3; 170: Damian Hodgson over Caleb Vacura 9-1; 182: Joe DeZelar (BGMR) over Luis Argueta 4:31; 195: Tyler Isane (BGMR) over Jake Wagner 8-2; 220: Zach Evans (BGMR) over Jake Davidson 2:48; 285: Derrick Corneliusen (BGMR) over Collin Leckie 3:01;

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Michelle Harlow......................269

Tari Mitzel..............................257

Bonnie Vasichek.....................226

AJ Miller................................199

Amy Schothorst......................199

High Week Series

Tari Mitzel..............................639

Michelle Harlow......................614

Sandie Eaton.........................548

Kitty Carberry.........................539

Amy Schothorst......................508

High Season Game

Michelle Harlow......................269

Amy Stromsodt.......................258

Tiana Delzer..........................244

Rachel Schreiner....................244

Michelle Harlow......................242

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer..........................677

Tiana Delzer..........................633

Michelle Harlow......................622

Michelle Harlow......................614

Lisa Perreault.........................610

MEN

High Week Game

Ron Zutz...............................300

Steve Berry Jr........................279

Mike Cordts...........................279

Jon Zimbelman......................278

Auggie Augustine...................277

High Week Series

Jon Zimbelman Jr...................775

Steve Berry Jr........................771

Steve Berry Jr........................729

Jeff Peterson.........................707

Tim Bailly..............................703

High Season Game

Ron Zutz...............................300

Steve Berry Jr........................300

Tom Polkinghorne...................300

Dion Klotz.............................299

Tom Polkinghorne..................295

High Season Series

Steve Berry Jr........................811

Mike Cordts...........................790

Albert Austin..........................776

Tim Straub............................770

Tyler Meyer...........................776

GGF Leagues

HI-Lo—Michelle Harlow 269, 614; AJ Miller 199; Kitty Carberry 539

High Flyers Senior League—Robby Zick 191, 504; Mary Freije 169, 446

WWW—Amy Schothorst 199, 508; Carol Grabanski 174; Brenda Baumer 497

Red Ray Runners—Bonnie Vasichek 226, 448; Sandie Eaton 205, 548

J.S. Sundowners League—Men: Ryan Kaste 198, 576; Steven Jacobson Sr. 190; Jay Johnston 317; Women: Ruth Jacobson 149; Betts Benson 146; Janel Johnston 351; Mary Ellen Russell 290

Commercial—Men: Ron Zutz 300; Jon Zimbelman 278, 775; Walter Rhoads 694; Women: Shelly Murray 192; Alicia Johnson 182; Kristi Litzinger 504; Kitty Carberry 499

XYZ Doubles—Men: Matt Christenson 256, 620; Brandon Berry 224; Albert Austin 603; Women: Robina Walsh 150, 389; Cindy Tiseth 112, 325

Southside League—Men: Auggie Augustine 277. 692; Jeff Peterson 243; Doug Hajicek 657; Women: Tari Mitzel 257, 639; Lori Helle 165

Miracle Mile—Steve Berry Jr/Mike Cordts 279; Steve Berry JR. 771; Jeff Peterson 707

Tuesday Night Church—Steve Berry 279, 729; Tim Bailly 259, 703

Thursday Night Rollers—Jon Zimbelman 251; Corby Larson 246, 671; Dustin Robles 660

Advertisement