Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

College hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

1. Denver (43 first-place votes) 6-2-2

2. St. Cloud State (1) 7-2-0

3. North Dakota (2) 7-2-3

4. Notre Dame 8-3-1

5. Minnesota State 8-3-0

6. Cornell (4) 6-0-0

7. Minnesota 7-4-1

8. Clarkson 8-3-1

9. Wisconsin 7-5-1

10. Providence 6-4-0

11. New Hampshire 6-3-1

12. Northeastern 6-3-1

13. Harvard 2-3-0

14. Minnesota Duluth 5-5-2

15. Western Michigan 6-4-1

16. Ohio State 6-3-3

17. Michigan 6-3-1

18. Boston U 5-6-1

19. Colgate 6-3-4

20. Northern Michigan 6-4-0

Others receiving votes: Boston College, Colorado College, Omaha, UMass Lowell, Bowling Green, Army, Penn State, Quinnipiac, Union, Yale, Niagara, Bemidji State, RIT, Princeton

Men's basketball

6

Monday's results

UND 80, Ark.-Pine Bluff 71

APB 33 38 --71

UND 37 43 --80

Arkansas-Pine Bluff—Jackson 3-5 0-2 8, Steen 7-11 0-0 14, Mcknight 9-14 8-8 30, Harper 2-4 0-1 4, Tillman 0-0 0-0 0, Whitfield 1-1 0-0 2, McKinney 1-2 0-0 2, Hardy 2-6 0-1 4, Toliver 0-1 0-0 0, McDyess 0-0 2-2 2, Robertson 0-2 0-0 0, Posey 1-4 2-2 5. Totals 26-50 12-16 71

UND—Geno Crandall 5-10 10-10 20, Marlon Stewart 1-5 1-2 3, Dale Jones 5-11 2-2 16, Cortez Seales 5-16 12-15 22, Conner Avants 4-6 1-3 9, Billy Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Jafar Kinsey 0-2 0-0 0, Kienan Walter 2-3 3-4 8, Tray Buchanan 0-6 2-2 2. Totals 22-61 31-38 80

3-pointers—APB: 7-14 (Jackson 2-2, Mcknight 4-6, Harper 0-1, Toliver 0-1, McDyess 2-2, Posey 2-2), UND 5-21 (Crandall 0-3, Stewart 0-3, Jones 4-8, Seales 0-1, Brown 0-1, Kinsey 0-2, Walter 1-1, Buchanan 0-2); Rebounds—APB 31 (Mcknight 7), UND 35 (Avants 8, Crandall 7, Seales 6); Assists—APB 13 (Mcknight 3, Hardy 3), UND 16 (Stewart 6, Seales 4)

Late Sunday

Hawaii 81, UND 78

UND 31 47 --78

HAW 46 35 --81

UND—Geno Crandall 5-10 7-9 21, Marlon Stewart 6-11 6-9 18, Dale Jones 2-6 0-0 4, Cortez Seales 5-10 0-1 10, Conner Avants 6-10 2-3 14, Jaqwon McCauley 2-2 1-2 5, Jafar Kinsey 1-4 1-4 3, Kienan Walter 0-0 0-0 0, Tray Buchanan 1-4 1-1 3. Totals 28-57 18-29 78

Hawaii—Leland Green 7-12 2-2 18, Drew Buggs 2-8 2-2 6, Jack Purchase 1-5 2-5 5, Mike Thomas 12-16 5-8 29, Brocke Stepteau 3-3 4-6 10, Brandon Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Raimo Zigmars 0-0 0-0 0, Ido Flaisher 1-2 0-0 2, Sheriff Drammeh 2-4 0-0 5. Ttoals 29-57 19-20 81

3-pointers—UND 4-13 (Crandall 4-5, Stewart 0-1, Jones 0-2, Kinsey 0-3, Buchanan 0-2), Hawaii 4-14 (Green 2-5, Purchase 1-3, Thomas 0-3, Thomas 0-1, Drammeh 1-2); Rebound—UND 27 (Jones 7, Avants 7), Hawaii 36 (Thomas 11, Purchase 9); Assists—UND 6 (Crandall 6), Hawaii 14 (Stepteau 5)

College volleyball

6

Big Sky tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

In Sacramento

Weber State (No. 7) vs. North Dakota (No. 2), 1 p.m.

Idaho State (No. 6) vs. Idaho (No. 3), 3:30 p.m.

Portland State (No. 4) vs. Northern Arizona (No. 5), 6:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado (No. 8) vs. Sacramento State (No. 1), 9 p.m.

College football

6

MCAC

Sunday's championship

In St. Cloud

Northland 68, Mesabi Range 35

STATS FCS poll

1. James Madison (163 first-place votes) 10-0

2. Jacksonville State 9-1

3. Central Arkansas 9-1

4. N.D. State 9-1

5. Sam Houston State 9-1

6. S.D. State 8-2

7. Wofford 9-1

8. North Carolina A&T 10-0

9. Western Illinois 7-3

10. Stony Brook 8-2

11. Elon 8-2

12. Weber State 8-2

13. Grambling State 9-1

14. Southern Utah 8-2

15. South Dakota 7-3

16. New Hampshire 7-3

17. Samford 7-3

18. Eastern Washington 6-4

19. McNeese State 8-2

20. Furman 7-3

21. Illinois State 6-4

22. Kennesaw State 9-1

23. Northern Arizona 7-3

24. Northern Iowa 6-4

25. Nicholls State 8-2

Prep football

6

Minn. Class A playoffs

Saturday's semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Mayer Lutheran vs. Minneota, 11:30 a.m.

Wabasso vs. Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 9 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 25, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AAA playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

St. Croix Lutheran vs. Pequot Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Jordan vs. Pierz, 2 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 25, 1 p.m.

Minn. 9-man playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Stephen-Argyle vs. Spring Grove, 11:30 a.m. Thursday

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Nevis, 9 a.m. Friday

Championship

Nov. 24, 10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. Class A tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

West Fargo vs. Mandan, 1 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Bismarck Century vs. Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

Valley City vs. Bismarck, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 2 seed) vs. Watford City, 1 p.m.

Thompson (No. 3) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 3 p.m.

LaMoure (No. 1) vs. Central Cass, 5 p.m.

Minot Our Redeemer's (No. 4) vs. Dickinson Trinity (No. 5), 7 p.m.

All-Polar North Conf.

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards, Molly Hanson, Jessica Remer; EGF Senior High—Livia Pesch, Julia Warmack; Crookston—Teagan Carlstrom, Rachel Hefta; Red Lake County Central—Julia Bernstein, Jenna Pahlen; Red Lake Falls—Megan LaCrosse, Emma Duden; Thief River Falls—Kylea Praska, Kendra Wiggs; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Kaitlynn Johnson

Honorable mentions

Sacred Heart—Hannah Hollcraft, Maddi Mitzel, Katelyn Rudolph; EGF Senior High—Natalie Carlstrom, Tyra Chupka; Crookston—Kylie Solheim, Katelyn Wagner; Red Lake County Central—Hannah Kolstoe, Calyssa Eskeli; Red Lake Falls—Madison Derosier; Warren-A-O—Holly Steer

Bowling

WOMEN

High Week Game

Amy Stromsodt.................258

Tiana Delzer.....................244

Rachel Schreiner...............244

Tanya Kroke....................226

Ashley Hayes...................214

High Week Series

Tiana Delzer......................677

Amy Stromsodt...................595

Amy Stromsodt...................554

Lisa Perrault......................552

Vicki Fruetel......................520

High Season Game

Amy Stromsodt.................258

Tiana Delzer.....................244

Rachel Schreiner...............244

Tanya Kroke....................226

Robby Zick......................226

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer......................677

Amy Stromsodt...................595

Lisa Perreault.....................586

Tiana Delzer......................584

Tiana Delzer......................582

MEN

High Week Game

Jeff Peterson......................279

Nate Shyder.......................258

Joe Kovar...........................257

Auggie Augustine.................256

Andy Steele........................256

High Week Series

Jeff Peterson.....................724

Joe Kovar.........................718

Auggie Augustine...............685

Mike Longoria....................656

Joe Zimbelman...................646

High Season Game

Steve Berry Jr.....................300

Dion Klotz..........................299

Tom Polkinghorne................295

Albert Austin.......................290

Joel Galle...........................290

Tyler Poole.........................290

High Season Series

Steve Berry Jr.....................811

Mike Cordts........................790

Albert Austin.......................776

Tim Straub.........................770

Tyler Meyer........................776

GGF Leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 202-542, Kitty Carberry 189, Vicki Fruetel 520

1st Niters—Maddi Kreiger 187-511, Bobbie Jo Nissen 179, Janine Groseth 464

High Flyers Senior—Marie Halvorson 178-461, Robby Zick 168-454

Red Ray Runners—Jennifer Kovar 190-487, Sandie Eaton 180, Robby Zick 572

Six Pack—Anne Fiala 166, Christie Obregon-Smith 165, Danielle Kotterheinrich 449, Terry Steinke 435

Double R—Amy Stromsodt 258-595, Tiana Delzer 244-677, Rachel Schreiner 244

WWW—Tanya Kroke 226-475, Marilyn Gaddie 190, Genny Vonasek 485

Sundowners—Steve Jacobson Jr. 186, Steven Jacobson Sr. 177, Ryan Kaste 444, Donnie Fraiser 376, Loretta Vondal 213-486, Betts Benson 205, Courtney Lockett 381

XYZ Doubles—Aaron Fontaine 222-607, Albert Austin 218-611, Ashley Hayes 214-554

Commercial—Matt Sorenson 245, Mike Casteel 237, Jon Zimbelman 646, Scott Muzzy 610; Kristi Litzinger 206-502, Kessie Lowery 176, Alicia Johnson 471

Southside—Nate Snyder 258, Andy Steele 256, Auggie Augustine 256-685, Mike Longoria 656

Miracle Mile—Jeff Peterson 279-724, Joe Kovar 257-718

Thursday Night Rollers—Eric Useldinger 243-610, Steve Brekke 229, Corby Larson 643

Bantam-Prep—Sam Benjamin 154-349, Izaiah Hernandez 109-294, Allie Grotte 106-273, Shenkinah Rolla 97-265

Junior-Senior—Tyler Renner 244-632, Joey Grabanski 242-594, Sarah Mord 180-532, Madison Klotz 165, Sarah Schreiner 455

Advertisement
randomness