Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Prep football

6

Thursday's results

Fargo South 26, Fargo Davies 22

Mandan 29, Fargo North 14

Minot 41, Dickinson 7

Bismarck St. Mary's 38, Central Cass 20

WF Sheyenne 41,

GF Red River 15

WFS 7 19 15 0—41

RED 0 9 0 6—15

WFS—Jason Gaulrapp 7 run (Sean Fenelon kick)

WFS—Gaulrapp 52 run (Fenelon kick)

RR—Tyler Burian 5 pass from Parker Monette (kick failed)

WFS—Nathan Goldade 3 run (kick failed)

WFS—Goldade 7 run (run failed)

RR—Tyler Hoffarth 41 field goal

WFS—Goldade 32 pass from Parker Sander (Goldade run)

WFS—Gaulrapp 8 run (Fenelon kick

RR—Nathan Schumacher 58 fumble return (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—WFS: Jason Gaulrapp 25-165, Nathan Goldade 8-70, Hunter Hoffner 6-39; RR: Landon Haagenson 13-44, Parker Monette 2-7, Seth Hanson 1-7

PASSING—WFS: Parker Sander 2-2-0, 55 yards; RR: Monette 12-19-1, 103 yards; Sam Schumacher 0-3-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING—WFS: Goldade 1-32, Caden Jastram 1-23; RR: Nick Wood 5-55, Pierson Painter 2-14, Austin Oehlke 2-21, Ethan Brandvold 2-8, Tyler Burian 1-5

West Fargo 34,

GF Central 0

GFC 0 0 0 0—0

WFA 20 14 0 0—34

WF—Alexander Sell 3 run (Joe Pistorius kick)

WF—Andy Gravdahl 7 run (kick failed)

WF—Gravdahl 54 run (Pistorius kick)

WF—Jared Franek 3 run (Pistorius kick)

WF—Gravdahl 20 run (Pistorius kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING—GFC: Zack Murphy 18-55, Jaxton Lorenz 5-32; WF: Gravdahl 6-101, Sell 4-68, Cooper Sahli 5-30

PASSING—GFC: Murphy 8-18-1, 55 yards, Lorenz 3-5-1, 32 yards; WF: Gravdahl 9-11-0, 128 yards

RECEIVING—GFC: Debyn Johnson 2-36, Sam Cherilus 3-32; WF: Pistorius 2-78, Jacob Faircloth 4-32

Stephen-Argyle 46,

Waubun 44

WAU 8 14 22 0—44

SAC 0 21 13 12—46

WAU—Parker Syverson 1 run (Trayvis Zima run)

WAU—Syverson 29 run

SAC—Stoene Spilde 28 run (Collin Neuschwander kick)

WAU—Dion Bower 12 pass from Syverson (Jayden Heisler run)

SAC—Hunter Yutrzenka 4 run

SAC—Spile 20 pass from Yutrzenka (Wyatt Hamre pass from Yutrzenka)

SAC—Joston Hoeper 23 yard

WAU—Zima 53 pass from Heisler (Syverson run)

SAC—Yutrzenka 2 run

WAU—Syverson 34 run

WAU—Syverson 43 run (Heisler run)

SAC—Spilde 31 pass from Yutrzenka

SAC—Yutrzenka 2 run

Clearbrook-Gonvick 32,

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 8

CLG 6 6 14 6—32

WAO 0 0 0 8—8

CLG—Anthony Teldo 8 run (pass failed)

CLG—Hunter Ehlers 80 pass from Ethan Dormann (run failed)

CLG—Dormann 7 run (Josiah Hubbard kick)

CLG—Ben Solberg 4 run (Hubbard kick)

CLG—Dormann 84 run (kick failed)

WAO—Sergio Vella 30 run (Thomas Jones run)

Nevis 26,

Goodridge-Grygla 6

GG 0 6 0 0—6

NEV 0 14 12 0—26

NEV—Luke Dewolf 39 run

NEV— Kyle Schmidt 5 run

GG—Dylan Manderud 6 run

NEV—Schmidt 4 run

NEV—Tucker Roehl 65 fumble return

Prep volleyball

6

Thursday's results

Fosston over Bagley 25-7, 25-15, 25-11

Rugby over Mohall-LS 25-8, 26-24, 25-21

Park Christian over Win-E-Mac 3-1

Park Rapids over Thief River Falls 25-11, 25-18, 25-13

Goodridge-Grygla over Northern Freeze 25-22, 25-21, 27-29, 22-25, 15-10

Ada-Borup/NCW over Norman Co. East/U-H 25-18, 23-25, 24-26, 25-13, 15-6

Fertile-Beltrami over Lake Park-Audubon 25-11, 25-12, 25-16

Roseau over Lake of the Woods 25-12, 25-12, 25-17

Goodridge-Grygla over Northern Freeze 25-22, 25-21, 27-29, 22-25, 15-10

Ada-Borup/NCW over Norman Co. East/U-H 25-18, 23-25, 24-26, 25-13, 15-6

Dilworth-G-F over Pelican Rapids 20-25, 25-21, 27-25, 22-25, 15-10

Perham over Frazee 25-13, 25-16, 25-8

Brainerd over Alexandria 21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-20

Valley City 25-25-25,

GF Central 12-15-13

Valley City (kills-blocks-service aces)—C. Halgrimson 10-0-3, M. Pederson 7-3-0, E. Ingstad 6-0-7 (24 assists)

GF Central—M. McGee 5-0-0 (13 assists), K. Gust 4-0-0, B. Jaeger 3-1-0

Devils Lake 25-25-25,

WF Sheyenne 22-20-22

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces)—Kyleigh Toso 10-2-1, Mattea Vetsch 7-0-1, Alex Palmer (20 assists), Olivia Light 6-1-2

WF Sheyenne—unavailable

Thompson 25-25-25,

Griggs Co. Central 16-12-14

Griggs Co. Central (kills-blocks-service aces)—Ella Stokka 6-4-0, Daphne Kenninger 4-0-0, Kayla Kenninger 0-1-0 (13 assists)

Thompson—Macy Jordheim 13-0-0, Taylor Zak 9-6-1, Jordyn Bohlman 2-1-0 (20 assists)

May-Port-CG 25-26-25,

Hatton-Northwood 16-14-15

Mayport-CG (kills-blocks-service aces)—Madisen Knudsvig 13-2-0, Cora McClenahen 8-2-0, Abby Freeland 5-0-0 (11 assists)

Hatton-Northwood—Thyra Peterick 8-2-1, Emily Carlson 5-0-0, Elizabeth Ostlie (11 assists)

Drayton-VE 25-25-25,

Grafton 16-7-12

Grafton (kills-blocks-service aces)—Amiya Malone 4-0-1, Anna Thompson 3-0-0, Signe Ekman 1-0-2 (9 assists)

Drayton-VE—Taylor Reilly 13-4-1, Sierra Johnson 10-1-7, Emilee Reilly 8-1-0

Finley-Sharon-HP 25-25-25,

Larimore 17-14-13

Larimore (kills-blocks-service aces)—Hailey Verkheulen 4-0-1, Ivy Daws 3-0-1, Abbie Holter (11 assists)

Finley-Sharon-HP—Emily Hoffman 8-1-0, Darby Breckheimer 6-0-3, Mikayla Koenig (12 assists)

Cavalier 25-25-20-15-15

North Border 21-19-25-25-11

Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces)—Haydee Krieg 16-4-0, Jaiden Erlendson 8-0-6, Peyton Letexier (22 assists)

North Border—Taylor Thompson 11-1-2, Jaidyn Volk 9-0-1, Kaley Wessels 4-2-4 (27 assists)

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

Harvey Wells Co. 10-7-8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces)—Callie Ronningen 11-2-8, Jordyn Worley 7-0-5, Rachel Hill (25 assists)

Harvey Wells Co.—McKenzie Erickson 3-0-1, Karlie Dockter 2-1-0, Jennah Lematta (5 assists)

North Star 25-25-25,

Lakota 12-10-18

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces)—Stephanie Miller 11-1-5, Mya Halverson 9-0-0, Madison Peters (11 assists)

Lakota—Stephanie Bartlett 4-0-1, Taylor Wittenhagen 3-2-0, Emily Bina (5 assists)

New Rockford-Shey. 25-25-13-18-15,

Rolette-Wol. 17-17-25-25-10

R-W (kills-blocks-aces)—Kinze Martinson 19-5-x, Maria Leonard 9-0-x, Baylee Mora (27 assists)

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Ashley Schuster 13- Lauren Roscoe 0-5-x, Carli Leis (33 assists)

Badger-Green-MR 18-25-25-25,

Warroad 25-11-16-15

Badger-Greenbush-MR (kills-blocks-service aces)—Carly Mekash 17-0-1, Emmie Jacobson 12-0-0, Kjersti Lieberg 8-0-1 (36 assists)

Warroad—Katie Kotlowski 20-0-2, Maddi Fish 16-0-0, Marlie Johnston (16 assists), Caitlin Culleton (15 assists)

Midway-Minto 25-25-25-25,

Four Winds 19-12-25-13

Four Winds (kills-blocks-service aces)—Latasha Bellile 11-4-0, Myona Dauphinais 3-1-1, Whitney Littlewind (10 assists)

Midway-Minto—Sara Goodoien 8-2-2, Sam Overend 7-0-3, Kaylee Maendel 5-0-4

Boys tennis

6

N.D. state meet

Thursday's quarterfinals

Bismarck Legacy 3,

Fargo Shanley 2

Singles

1. Michael James, B, over Finnian O'Donnell 6-2, 6-3; 2. Bradley Moylan, B, over Jonah Jelinski 6-3, 6-3; 3. Ben Traynor, F, over Joe Wegner 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

1. Sean Joyce-Justice McMahon, B, over Charlie Perhus-Jacob Jelinski 6-3, 6-3; 2. Adam Sayler-Mason Thimjon, S, over Robert Modin-Paxton Miller 7-5, 7-5

GF Central 5,

Bismarck Century 0

Singles

1. James Votava over Mason Pitcher 6-2, 6-2; 2. Gary Wu over Jackson Data 6-0, 6-0; 3. Logan Sanberg over Korey Rennich 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Cole Spicer-Braden Panzer over Ronak Kumer-Bryce Everson 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Kyle Stauss-Hunter Bjorge over Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte 6-4, 6-2

GF Red River 4,

Jamestown 1

Singles

1. Kaden Johnson, RR, over Conor Mullowney 6-7(7-4), 7-6(8), 6-1; 2. Jack Lindgren, RR, over Ryder Pringle 6-0, 6-1; 3. Sam Rath, RR, over Kaden Williams 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Gavin Loscheider-Stefan Curic, RR, over Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman 6-1, 6-2; 2. Baylee Hatlewick-Isaac Mimong, J, over, Adam Durrani-Mason Salquist 6-3, 6-4

Fargo South 3, Minot 2

Singles

1. Davis Lawley, S, over Peyton Huss 6-0, 6-0; 2. Max Olson, S, over Zach Diehl 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Rory Taney, M, over Austin Zurn 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

1. Geoffrey Youngs-Kain Carlson, S, over Connor Templeton-Charlie Wentz 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; 2. Mason Diehl-Gage Jaeger, M, over Alex Heetland-Adam Fischer 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals

GF Central 3,

Legacy 2

Singles

1. Michael James, L, over James Votava 6-1, 6-3; 2. Gary Wu, GFC, over Bradley Moylan 6-2, 6-2; 3. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Robert Modin 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Cole Spicer-Braden Panzer, GFC, over Sean Joyce-Paxton Miller 6-2, 6-1; 2. Joe Wegner-Justice McMahon, L, over Kyle Stauss-Hunter Bjorge 7-5, 6-3

Fargo South 3,

Red River 2

Singles

1. Davis Lawley, FS, over Kaden Johnson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jack Lindgren, RR, over Max Olson 6-4, 6-4; 3. Geoffrey Youngs, FS, over Koby Kuenzel 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

1. Gavin Loscheider-Stefan Curic, RR, vs. Kain Carlson-Austin Zurn 6-2, 6-0; 2. Alex Hetland-Adam Fischer, FS, over Sam Rath-Mason Salquist 6-2, 6-4

Championship

Fargo South 3,

GF Central 2

Singles

1. Davis Lawley, FS, over James Votava 6-0, 6-0; 2. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Alex Hetland 6-1, 6-1; 3. Kyle Stauss, GFC, over Grant Gillett 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Geoffrey Youngs-Max Olson, FS, over Gary Wu-Cole Spicer 6-3, 6-3; 2. Kain Carlson-Austin Zurn, FS, over Braden Panzer-Hunter Bjorge 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Third place

GF Red River 3,

Legacy 2

Singles

1. Michael James, L, over Jack Lindgren 6-0, 6-2; 2. Bradley Moylan, L, over Sam Rath 6-0, 6-1; 3. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Jay Moylan 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

1. Kaden Johnson-Gavin Loscheider, RR, over Sean Joyce-Robert Modin 6-2, 6-2; 2. Stefan Curic-Adam Durrani, RR, over Joe Wegner-Justice McMahon 6-1, 6-4

Fifth place

Minot 3, Shanley 2

Singles

1. Connor Templeton, M, over Finnian O'Donnell 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Charlie Wentz, M, over Jonah Jelinski 7-6(3), 6-4; 3. Ben Traynor, F, over Rory Taney 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Charlie Perhus-Mason Thimjon, F, over Mason Diehl-Zach Diehl 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Peyton Huss-Gage Jaeger, M, over Adam Sayler-Kai Pierce 6-2, 6-1

Consolation semifinals

Shanley 4,

Bismarck Century 1

Singles

1. Finnian O'Donnell, F, over Ronak Kumar 6-2, 6-2; 2. Mason Pitcher, B, ov er Jonah Jelinski 6-2, 6-1; 3. Ben Traynor, F, over Korey Rennich 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1. Charlie Perhus-Mason Thimjon, F, over Bryce Everson-Jackson Data 6-2, 6-1; 2. Adam Sayler-Michael Sayler, F, over Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)

Minot 4, Jamestown 1

Singles

1. Conor Mullowney, J, over Mason Diehl 6-1, 6-3; 2. Charlie Wentz over Ryder Pringle 6-1, 6-1; 3. Rory Taney over Ryder Lunzman 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Connor Templeton-Peyton Huss, M, over Baylee Hatlewick-Isaac Mimong 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Zach Diehl-Gage Jaeger over Cole Bennion-Kaden Williams 6-0, 6-3

Girls tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Thursday, in Fargo

Quarterfinals

Park Rapids 4, Staples-Motley 3

Roseau 7, Parkers Prairie 0

Perham 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Crookston 5, EGF 2

Singles

1. Ally Tiedemann, C, over Kayla Partlow 6-1, 6-0; 2. Jaeden Lizakowski, C, over Brynn Havis 6-4, 6-2; 3. Katelyn Farder, EGF, over Emily Barrus 6-1, 6-1; 4. Hayden Winjum, C, over Kate Johnson 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Amy Follette-Catherine Tiedemann, C, over Jenna Dietrich-Maggie Dietrich 6-2, 6-3; 2. Hannah Street-Nissa Brekken, C, over Bailey-McMahon- Mckenna Aitchison 6-3, 5-7, 10-5; 3. Aleah Hangsleben-Delaney Aaker, EGF, over Emma Borowicz-Elysa Christensen 6-4, 2-6, 10-4

Semifinals

Roseau 6, Park Rapids 1

Perham 4, Crookston 3

Today's championship

Roseau vs. Perham

Boys soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

In Jamestown

Fargo Shanley 2, Bismarck Century 1 (4-3, SO)

Bismarck 3, Fargo South 2, OT

West Fargo 8, Mandan 1

Fargo Davies 4, Minot 2

Minn. Section 8A

Thursday's first round

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 9, East Grand Forks 0

Alexandria 4, Crookston 1

Bemidji 5, Pelican Rapids 0

Detroit Lakes 2, Fergus Falls 1

Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Melrose 0

Rocori 3, St. John's Prep 2

St. Cloud Apollo 3, Little Falls 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Minnewaska Area 0

Girls soccer

6

Minn. Section 8A

Thursday's first round

Fergus Falls 4, West Ottertail 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 8, Melrose 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, Little Falls 1

Detroit Lakes 3, Alexandria 2

Bemidji 7, Walker-H-A 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Rocori 0

St. Cloud Apollo 3, St. John's Prep 0

EGF Senior High 13,

Crookston 0

First half—1. Breanna Olson (Nicole Schlenk) 0:48; 2. Brooke Filipi (Olson) 2:20; 3. Olson (Sydney Hjelle) 4:38; 4. Filipi (Chelsey Afshari) 11:23; 5. Kora Jordheim (Afshari) 19:02; 6. Olson (Grace Beck) 33:12; 7. Jordheim (Olson) 35:12

Second half—8. Chloe Torgerson (Schlenk) 47:05; 9. Beck (Ellie McDonald) 65:15; 10. Afshari (Macy Skyberg) 66:00; 11. Torgerson (Jordheim) 70:00; 12. Olson (Hjelle) 75:12; 13. Beck (Riley Regorrah) 77:58

Goalie saves—EGF: Kenzie Whalen 3; CRK: Katelyn Wagner 24

Men's basketball

6

All-Big Sky

preseason team

Tyler Hall, Montana State, Jr., G, (MVP); Victor Sanders, Sr., G, Idaho; Bogdan Bliznyuk, Sr., G-F, Eastern Washington; Ahmaad Rorie, Jr., G, Montana; Geno Crandall, Jr., G, North Dakota; Jordan Davis, Jr., G, Northern Colorado

Advertisement
randomness