Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's local scoreboard

Prep baseball

6

Friday's results

Red Lake County 11,

Fertile-Beltrami 3

RLC 101 303 3—11 10 3

FER 000 100 2—3 8 2

WP—Austin Jensen; LP—Mason Pearce

Highlights—RLC: Ben Cardinal 1x2, 3 RBI, Nate Hofstad 2x4, Hunter Schmitz 2x2, 2 RBI; FB: Mason Pearce 3x4, Jared Hemmah 2x3

Norman Co. East 10,

Kittson CC 1

NCE 00(10) 000 0—10 10 0

KCC 100 000 0—1 5 3

WP—Isaac Habedank; LP—Jadyn Swenson

Highlights—KCC: Ross Hanson 2x3, 3B; NCE: Griffin Maesse 2x5, Sunny Resnick 2x5

Warroad 18,

Bagley 0

BAG 000 00 —0 0 3

WAR 436 5x —18 16 2

WP—Nick Streiff; LP—Lavan Calkins

Highlights—WAR: Streiff and Beau Willmer combined for no-hitter, Phillip Ness 2x2, HR, Brennen Foster 2x3, Willmer HR, Jaron Moyer 3x3, Kip Knutson 3x3, Streiff 3x4

Duluth East 10,

Roseau 0

DLE 102 043 —10 12 1

ROS 000 000 —0 2 7

WP—Grindahl; LP—Carlson

Highlights—DLE: Grindahl 3x5, Dubla 2x4, Rashid 3x4, 3 RBI, 3B; Ros: McMillin 2x2

Bemidji 15,

Roseau 1

ROS 100 00 —1 4 7

BEM 366 0x —15 5 1

WP—Young; LP—Hedlund

Highlights—Ros: Tangen 2x3, 2B; B: Amble 1x3, 3B, Kuechenmeister 2x3

Crookston 10,

Northern Freeze 3

NFR 000 003 0—3 6 2

CRO 006 103 x—10 7 0

WP—Blake Kawlewski; LP—Walker Dembiczak

Highlights—NF: Cole Anderson 2x4, Emmitt Lefrooth 2x3; C: Kawlewski 2x2, 2R, Tanner Reinhart 2x3, 2R

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Today

First round—Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 11 a.m.; Larimore (No. 4) vs. Mayville-Portland-C-G (No. 5), 1 p.m.

Second round—Hatton-Northwood (No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-CV/Finley-S/H-P winner, 3 p.m.; Thompson (No. 1) vs. Larimore/May-Port-CG winner, 5 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out games, 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, time TBA

N.D. Region 3

At Carrington

Monday

First round—Sheyenne-New Rockford (No. 4 seed) vs. Medina-P- B (No. 5), noon

Second round—Midkota/Dakota Prairie (No. 2) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 2:30 p.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs Sheyenne-NR/Medina-P-B winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out games, noon and 5 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Loser-out game, noon; championship, 2:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

Monday

At Park River

St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Pembina County North, 3:30 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1) vs. first-game winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of first game

At Langdon

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 6), 3:30 p.m.; Langdon-Munich (No. 2) vs. first-game winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of first game

At Park River

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 1 p.m..; winners' bracket third-round game and loser-out game to follow

Wednesday

Championship, 1 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Region 5

At Rugby

Monday

Second round—Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. Bottineau (No. 4), 11 a.m.; North Star (No. 2) vs. Harvey-WC (No. 3), 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.; loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m.; second championship, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

Prep softball

6

Friday's results

EGF Senior High 27,

Crookston 1

EGF 409 (14) —27 17 0

CRO 001 0 —1 3 7

WP—Megan Boman; LP—Tiffany Hanson

Highlights—EGF: Boman 3x4, HR, Kayla Nelson 2x3, 2B, Brittney Neil 3x3, Natalie Carlstrom 2x2, 2B, 4 RBI, Lauren Wolfe 2x4, Callie Bushy 2x3

Roseau 4,

Red Lake Falls 2

ROS 202 000 0—4 3 3

RLF 010 000 1—2 4 1

WP—Jennica Johnson; LP—Kelly Schultz

Highlights—ROS: Hannah Nelson 2x3, 2B; RLF: Olivia Bulger 2x3, 2B

Norman Co. East/UH 3,

New York Mills 2

NCE 000 021 0—3 9 0

NYM 000 200 0—2 8 2

WP—Ryah Opsahl; LP—Kenna Salo

Highlights—NCEUH: Alexa Mortenson 2x4, Regan Opsahl 2x4, Mariah Stueness 2x4, 2B; NYM: Riana Roberts 2x3, 2B, Annika Frost 2x3

Prep track

6

Eastern Dakota Conference Meet

At West Fargo

Girls team totals

Fargo Davies 263, GF Red River 122.5, West Fargo 87.5, GF Central 63, Fargo North 49, Wahpeton 41.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 41, Fargo Shanley 37, Fargo South 21.5, Devils Lake 8.5, Valley City 5.5

Girls top five finishers

300 hurdles: 1. Korgho, FD, 44.28. 2. Severson, GFRR, 44.66. 3. Irwin, Wahpeton, 45.55. 4. Bell, FD, 46.01. 5. Bachmeier, FN, 46.55.

4x800 relay: 1. West Fargo (Hansen, Schreiner, Dufner, Schatz) 9:46.16. 2. Fargo North 9:50.84. 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 9:57.53. 4. Fargo Davies 10:05.60. 5. Grand Forks Central 10:09.45.

1600: 1. Ackley, GFC, 4:53.34. 2. Roehl, GFC, 4:59.91. 3. Lundstrom, FD, 5:12.76. 4. Weiss, GFC, 5:14.24. 5. Henne, FD, 5:26.50.

4x200 relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Roseline Gaye, Carlson, Jahner, Korgho) 1:43.01. 2. Grand Forks Red River 1:45.95. 3. Wahpeton 1:47.56. 4. West Fargo 1:47.96. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 1:48.24.

100: 1. Rose Gaye, FD, 12.35. 2. Roseline Gaye, FD, 12.44. 3. Suah, WF, 12.65. 4. Gripentrog, Wahpeton, 12.84. 5. Carlson, FD, 12.88.

High jump: 1. Bachmeier, FN, 5-1. 2. Wanner, Shanley, 5-1. 3. Rue, FD, 4-11; Irwin, Wahpeton, 4-11; Schneider, FD, 4-11; Mertens, Devils Lake, 4-11.

4x100 relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Beil, Carlson, Jahner, Roseline Gaye) 49.51. 2. Wahpeton 50.42. 3. Grand Forks Red River 50.45. 4. West Fargo 50.90. 5. Fargo South 51.87.

Long jump: 1. Carlson, FD, 18-0.25. 2. Bergantine, FD, 18-0. 3. Pfaff, WF, 17-10. 4. Emineth, GFRR, 17-8. 5. Donat, FD, 17-6.

100 hurdles: 1. Beil, FD, 15.16. 2. Korgho, FD, 15.80. 3. Severson, GFRR, 16.06. 4. Harland, FD, 16.67. 5. Abakar, South, 16.82.

400: 1. Rose Gaye, FD, 57.34. 2. Irwin, Wahpeton, 59.97. 3. Machs, FD, 60.01. 4. Giessner, Sheyenne, 60.98. 5. Leach, GFRR, 61.30.

Discus: 1. Frank, GFRR, 145-10. 2. Moton, WF, 127-7. 3. Murph, GFRR, 117-0. 4. Schaeffer, WF, 114-7. 5. Kost, Shanley, 112-4.

200: 1. Gaye, FD, 24.91. 2. Ward, GFRR, 25.8. 3. Severson, GFRR, 25.92. 4. Jahner, FD, 26.13. 5. Suah, WF, 26.34.

Shot put: 1. Moton, WF, 46-10. 2. Murph, GFRR, 38. 3. Frank, GFRR, 37-01. 4. Wilson, GFRR, 35-00.5. 5. Schweigert, FN, 34-06.5.

800: 1. Roehl, GFC, 2:20.47. 2. Hudson, FN, 2:21.83. 3. Torrey, GFC, 2:24.46. 4. Lovehaug, FD, 2:26.53. 5. Lundstrom, FD, 2:26.71.

3,200—1. Ackley, GFC, 10:49.26; 2. Dufner, WF, 11:11.54; 3. Weiss, GFC, 11:24.97; 4. Henne, FD, 11:51.12; 5. Bernhardt, Shanley, 11:53.32

4x400 relay—1. Davies (Jahner, Wacha, Gaye, Korgho) 3:59.41; 2. Red River 4:05.38; 3. Fargo North 4:09.17; 4. Sheyenne 4:10.04; 5. GF Central 4:13.77

Triple jump—1. Bergantine, FD, 36-3; 2. Brakke, South, 34-8; 3. Schneider, FD, 33-9; 4. Rue, FD, 33-8; 5. Donat, FD, 33-3.25

Pole vault—1. Kretchman, FD, 9-9; 2. Rue, FD, 9-3; 3. Austin, WFS, 9-3; 4. Likness, FD, 8-9; 5. Johnson, VC, 8-3

Javelin—1. Moton, WF, 142-1; 2. Steffen, RR, 124-10; 3. Hjelseth, FD, 120-9; 4. Stroh, WFS, 113-0; 5. Lancaster, RR, 105-0

Boys team totals

GF Red River 143.5, Fargo South 129, Fargo Davies 124, West Fargo 106.5, Fargo North 95.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 83.5, Fargo Shanley 25, Wahpeton 16, GF Central 14, Valley City 3, Devils Lake 1

Boys top five finishers:

300 hurdles: 1. Holoien, Sheyenne, 39.77. 2. Pifer, South, 39.96. 3. Enerson, GFRR, 40.46. 4. Anderson, North, 41.39. 5. Binstock, WF, 41.45.

4x800 relay: 1. South (Isuhak, Gruanue, Mandin, Abaker), 8:04.15. 2. West Fargo 8:11.93. 3. Fargo North 8:18.25. 4. Fargo Davies 8:23.82. 5. Wahpeton 8:31.12.

4x200 relay: 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Shorma, Schatz, Holoien, Kuznia) 1:29.88. 2. Fargo South 1:30.03. 3. Grand Forks Red river 1:31.75. 4. West Fargo 1:32.10. 5. Fargo Shanley 1:32.79.

100: 1. York, FD, 11.20. 2. Kuznia, Sheyenne, 11.28. 3. Breyer, South, 11.41. 4. Johnson, South, 11.43. 5. Genova, WF, 11.46.

Shot put: 1. Willis, WF, 51-3. 2. Baguma, FD, 50-7.5. 3. Lundmark, GFC, 49-1.5. 4. Matadi, WF, 47-10.5. 5. Bennefield, GFRR, 47-10.

4x100 relay: 1. Fargo South (Johnson, Howard, Breyer, Farr) 43.07. 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 43.51. 3. West Fargo 43.68. 4. Fargo Davies 44.56. 5. Grand Forks Red River 44.72.

1600: 1. Lucas, FD, 4;17.49. 2. Luz, FN, 4:23.85. 3. Dowdell, FN, 4:34.79. 4. Hussien, FS, 4:35.78. 5. Dunham, GFRR, 4;36.29.

400: 1. Shorma, Sheyenne, 50.15. 2. Mendin, South, 50.75. 3. Gruanue, South, 51.51. 4. Krom, FN, 51.59. 5. Carlson, FD, 52.25.

110 hurdles: 1. Enerson, GFRR, 15.02. 2. Wysocki, GFRR, 15.23. 3. Anderson, FN, 15.68. 4. Holoien, Sheyenne, 15.72. 5. Pifer, South, 15.90.

200: 1. York, FD, 22.68. 2. Breyer, South, 22.91. 3. Levin, WF, 22.97. 4. San, North, 23.38. 5. Burian, GFRR, 23.41.

High jump: 1. Darwin, WAHP, 6-02. 2. Pifer, South, 6-0. 3. Enerson, GFRR, 6-0. Sell, WF, 6-0. 5. Friederichs, Shanley, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Pope, GFRR, 45-03. 2. Martin, GFRR, 43-15.75. 3. Howard, South, 42-07.25. 4. Nyanforh, GFRR, 41-06. 5. Cherilus, GFC, 41-06.

800: 1. Lucas, Davies, 1:57.29. 2. Russell, Shanley, 1:58.04. 3. Dowdell, North, 2:00.07. 4. Mendin, South, 2:01.93. 5. Abaker, South, 2:03.48.

Javelin: 1. Hanson, GFRR, 173-04. 2. T. Ogren, GFRR, 168-07. 3. L. Ogren, GFRR, 164-05. 4. Thon, Sheyenne, 154-08. 5. Moton, WF, 154-07

3,200—1. Lucas, FD, 9:39.62; 2. Mears, WF, 9:52.33; 4. Luz, FN, 10:02.57; 5. Dalton Byrne, RR, 10:02.63

4x400 relay—1. Sheyenne (Kuznia, Schatz, Shorma, Holoien) 3:26.55; 2. South 3:27.53; 3. North 3:30.01; 4. West Fargo 3:31.07; 5. Red River 3:31.09

Long jump—1. York, Davies, 22-1; 2. Enerson, RR, 21-9.75; 3. Levin, WF, 21-7.75; 4. Berge, Davies, 21-5; 5. Pope, RR, 21-4.5

Pole vault—1. Schatz, WF, 14-6; 2. Fuglseth, FN, 14-0; 3. Hegel, WF, 13-3; 4. Collin Stremick, FN, 13-0; 5. Dawsen Tyryfter, WF, 12-9

Discus—1. Willis, WF, 154-3; 2. McCord, FS, 150-8; 3. Baguma, FD, 147-11; 4. Anderson, FD, 143-3; 5. McDonald, FN, 141-08

N.D. Class B Northeast Region

In Larimore, Friday

Girls

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 139, Langdon-Munich 86.5, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 81, Mayville-Portland-CG 65.5, Thompson 58, Nelson County 53, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 46, Larimore 43, Hatton-Northwood 39, Pembina County North 37, Minto-Midway 31, Griggs County Central 29, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 16, Grafton-St. Thomas 16

Top 8 placers

100—1. Veronica Belgarde, H-N, 13.31; 2. Alexis Heidler, PCN, 13.38; 3. Raelyn Klindt, L-M, 13.93; 4. Valerie Kuglin, M-M, 13.93; 3. Julia Sveen, PRA, 14.07; 6. Ashley Hatcher, Lar, 14.11; 7. Allison Butters, M-M, 14.17; 8. Alex Senger, Thomp, 14.38

200—1. Gracie Wright, HCV, 26.74; 2. Elaina Swartz, PRFL, 26.94; 3. Belgarde, H-N, 27.14; 4. Heidler, PCN, 28.04; 5. Kuglin, M-M, 28.23; 6. Lexis Olson, L-M, 28.44; 7. Butters, M-M, 29.14; 8. Anna Bradner, MPCG, 29.74

400—1. Wright, HCV, 58.02; 2. Holly Grandalen, MPCG, 1:02.29; 3. Morgan Chalich, PRA, 1:02.55; 4. Carly Lippert, NC, 1:02.62; 5. Haydee Krieg, PCN, 1:03.37; 6. Charlee Krieg, PCN, 1:05.53; 7. Willo Morten, Lar, 1:05.75; 8. Katie Torgerson, Graf, 1:05.83

800—1. Wright, HCV, 2:15.91; 2. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 2:21.14; 3. Mackenzie Holkesvig, H-N, 2:22.08; 4. Ahna Mehus, MPCG, 2:26.38; 5. Marissa Mitchell, FSHP, 2:36.49; 6. Torgerson, Graf, 2:39.50; 7. Grace Dryburgh, HCV, 2:40.33; 8. MJ Pruneda, HCV, 2:40.44

1,600—1. Baesler, HCV, 5:10.02; 2. Holkesvig, H-N, 5:15.73; 3. Mikayla Koenig, FSHP, 5:16.98; 4. Cailee Peterson, MPCG, 5:24.97; 5. Jensyn Zink, HCV, 5:37.16; 6. Carlee Sieben, Graf, 5:39.38; 7. Elise Ramberg, LM, 5:46.99; 8. Brynn Hartje, PCN, 5:51.06

3,200—1. C. Peterson, MPCG, 11:15.53; 2. Baesler, HCV, 11:18.30; 3. Koenig, FSHP, 11:44.59; 4. Mehus, MPCG, 11:53.03; 5. Zink, HCV, 11:59.48; 6. Sieben, Graf, 12:05.32; 7. Ramberg, L-M, 12:27.84; 8. Ellen Gregoire, Lar, 12:30.89

100 hurdles—1. Swartz, PRFL, 15.82; 2. Izzy Shirek, Thomp, 16.41; 3. Addi Eckart, HCV, 17.44; 4. Bailey Munson, Thomp, 17.90; 5. Nora Peterson, MPCG, 17.96; 6. Justine Peterson, PCN, 18.00; 7. Lexis Olson, L-M, 18.17; 8. Laura Paulsrud, HCV, 18.76

300 hurdles—1. Swartz, PRFL, 46.42; 2. Olson, L-M, 48.37; 3. Shirek, Thomp, 48.86; 4. Dryburgh, HCV, 49.84; 5. Munson, Thomp, 53.15; 6. Lexi Telehey, Thomp, 53.88; 7. Rachel Hill, L-M, 54.01; 8. Paulsrud, HCV, 54.02

4x100 relay—1. Langdon-Munich (Olson, Madi Hart, Sydney Ellingson, Klindt) 52.46; 2. Park River/F-L 52.81; 3. Larimore 53.22; 4. Minto-Midway 53.96; 5. Mayville-Portland-CG 55.07; 6. Nelson County 56.75; 7. Thompson 59.04; 8. Griggs CC 1:00.02

4x200 relay—1. Park River/F-L (Chalich, Sveen, Vanessa Cooper, Swartz) 1:49.82; 2. Larimore 1:52.10; 3. Mayville-Portland-CG 1:52.78; 4. Minto-Midway 1:54.89; 5. Langdon-Munich 1:59.64; 6. Nelson County 1:59.66; 7. Hillsboro-CV 2:01.48; 8. Griggs CC 2:06.36

4x400 relay—1. Hillsboro-CV (Katja Berge, Eckart, Dryburgh, Wright) 4:12.12; 2. Pembina Co. North 4:17.62; 3. Park River/FL 4:21.76; 4. Nelson County 4:22.77; 5. Larimore 4:23.72; 6. Langdon-Munich 4:44.39; 7. Griggs CC 4:50.60

4x800 relay—1. Hillsboro-CV (Pruneda, Katelyn Kennedy, Olivia Kritzberger, Zink) 10:19.19; 2. Nelson County 10:19.83; 3. Grafton-ST 10:27.24; 4. Langdon-Munich 10:32.96; 5. Thompson 10:55.99; 6. Mayville-Portland-CG 11:01.82; 7. Park River/F-L 11:08.64; 8. Griggs CC 11:18.63

Triple jump—1. Shirek, Thomp, 34-2.25; 2. Berge, HCV, 33-9; 3. Laiken Larson, DVE, 31-0; 4. Stella Benson, HCV, 30-11.25; 5. Tessa Mattson, M-M, 30-7.5; 6. Telehey, Thomp, 30-4.25; 7. Emilee Reilly, DVE, 29-3.75; 8. Hanna McIntyre, MPCG, 29-0

Long jump—1. Sydney Ellingson, L-M, 16-10; 2. Berge, HCV, 15-10; 3. Madi Hart, L-M, 14-10; 4. T. Reilly, DVE, 14-6.5; 5. Mattson, M-M, 14-6; 6. N. Peterson, MPCG, 14-6; 7. Alex Senger, Thomp, 14-5; 8. Mia Pedersen, H-N, 14-5

High jump—1. Shirek, Thomp, 5-1; 2. T. Reilly, DVE, 4-11; 3. Berge, HCV, 4-11; 4. Larson, DVE, 4-9; 5. Pedersen, H-N, 4-7; 6. (tie) Cora McClenahen, MPCG, and Klindt, L-M, 4-7; 8. Maci McMillan, PRFL, 4-5

Pole vault—1. Taylor Reilly, DVE, 9-3; 2. Nora Peterson, MPCG, 8-6; 3. Eckart, HCV, 7-6; 4. Macy Yahna, Lar, 7-6; 5. E. Reilly, DVE, 7-0; 6. (tie) Morten, Lar, and Kellie Welte, Lar, 7-0; 8. Riley Cronin, Lar, 6-6

Shot put—1. Paige Haakenson, NC, 37-3.5; 2. Sloan Smith, Lar, 35-7.5; 3. Erin Haugen, GCC, 35-5.5; 4. Joelle Sherlock, GCC, 34-6; 5. Tara Hiller, L-M, 32-11.5; 6. Hannah Gordon, PRFL, 32-3.5; 7. Jaycee Andel, GCC, 31-4.5; 8. Hannah Lundeby, L-M, 30-6

Discus—1. Haakenson, NC, 121-5; 2. Sherlock, GCC, 107-10; 3. Hiller, L-M, 99-10; 4. Taryn Snyder, PCN, 98-10; 5. Zoe Kritzberger, HCV, 96-2; 6. Rachel Avdem, NC, 94-10; 7. Haugen, GCC, 94-6; 8. Andel, GCC, 91-4

Javelin—1. Hart, L-M, 115-8; 2. Gordon, PRFL, 107-4; 3. Haakenson, NC, 103-1; 4. Gracyn Cole, PRFL, 100-9; 5. Pedersen, H-N, 95-0; 6. Kyla Staskivige, DVE, 92-10; 8. Grace Kertz, DVE, 87-5

Co-senior athletes of the year—Cailee Peterson, MPCG, and Katja Berge, HCV

Coach of the year—Heidi Eckart, Hillsboro-CV

Boys

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 191, Langdon-Munich 81, Thompson 70, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 58, Larimore 55, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 45, Pembina County North 43, Griggs County North 39, Mayville-Portland-CG 36, Hatton-Northwood 34, Grafton-St. Thomas 28, Minto-Midway 26, Nelson County 23, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 12

Top 8 placers

100—1. Shandon Toenies, HCV, 11.26; 2. Grant Skager, HCV, 11.57; 3. Chase Peebles, L-M, 11.76; 4. Jayden Laxdal, PCN, 11.93; 5. Gavin Longthorne, HCV, 12.04; 6. Braedan Jorgensen, H-N, 12.17; 7. Friday Thomas, Lar, 12.41; 8. Saleem El-Sarraf, Graf, 12.52

200—1. Toenies, HCV, 22.95; 2. Skager, HCV, 23.15; 3. Peebles, L-M, 23.94; 4. Dalton Johnson, DVE, 24.29; 5. Royce Verkuehlen, Lar, 24.71; 6. Laxdal, PCN, 24.76; 7. Owen Irvine, PRFL, 24.85; 8. Isaac Luithle, HCV, 24.89

400—1. Toenies, HCV, 51.20; 2. Peebles, L-M, 51.92; 3. Nick Rexine, MPCG, 53.22; 4. Luithle, HCV, 54.23; 5. Michael Borysewicz, Lar, 55.43; 6. Ian Helgesson, PRFL, 55.99; 7. Austin Thompson, Graf, 56.02; 8. Hayden Patterson, Thomp, 56.50

800—1. Cade Baesler, HCV, 2:04.89; 2. Tyler Cullen, Thomp, 2:05.73; 3. Elias Nelson, HCV, 2:07.42; 4. Pierce Cooper, Thomp, 2:08.15; 5. Logan Kensok, GCC, 2:11.84; 6. Josh Vogsland, Graf, 2:11.91; 7. Wyatt Gage, L-M, 2:12.74; 8. Kody Pastian, HCV, 2:15.53

1,600—1. Jacob Hendrickson, Thomp, 4:49.38; 2. Cullen, Thomp, 4:49.74; 3. Cooper, Thomp, 4:50.38; 4. Nelson, HCV, 4:59.54; 5. Tommy Kern, Graf, 5:03.36; 6. Jayden Wheeling, PCN, 5:03.41; 7. Liam Perez, Graf, 5:06.65; 8. Cayden Hurst, PCN, 5:15.05

3,200—1. Hendrickson, Thomp, 10:30.98; 2. Chase Fossum, HCV, 10:30.99; 3. Wheeling, PCN, 10:37.84; 4. Perez, Graf, 10:44.34; 5. Tavon Stadler, GCC, 11:00.30; 6. Ethan Brown, FSHP, 11:17.03; 7. Arik Christianson, L-M, 11:20.94; 8. Pastian, HCV, 11:22.84

110 hurdles—1. Benjamin Dryburgh, HCV, 16.68; 2. Joel Miller, PCN, 16.89; 3. Zachery Johnston, DVE, 16.93; 4. Rylan Myron, H-N, 17.95; 5. Peter Vandal, L-M, 18.50; 6. Dusty Foskett, GCC, 19.01; 7. John Weeks, DVE, 19.13; 8. Derrick Juve, Thomp, 19.23

300 hurdles—1. Myron, H-N, 42.41; 2. Johnston, DVE, 43.89; 3. Dryburgh, HCV, 44.22; 4. Vandal, L-M, 44.29; 5. Miller, PCN, 44.51; 6. Aiden Robberstad, M-M, 45.16; 7. Sam Roller, Thomp, 45.50; 8. Foskett, GCC, 48.19

4x100 relay—1. Hillsboro-CV (Skager, Hunter Hennings, Dryburgh, Longthorne) 45.73; 2. Larimore 46.00; 3. Pembina Co. North 46.45; 4. Drayton/VE 47.22; 5. Minto-Midway 47.55; 6. Park River/FL 47.90; 7. Mayville-Portland-CG 48.31; 8. Langdon-Munich 50.75

4x200 relay—1. Hillsboro-CV (Luithle, Oscar Benson, Hennings, Longthorne) 1:34.75; 2. Larimore 1:34.76; 3. Park River/F-L 1:36.42; 4. Mayville-Portland-CG 1:36.73; 5. Drayton/VE 1:37.45; 6. Minto-Midway 1:40.65; 7. Langdon-Munich 1:41.92; 8. Grafton-ST 1:42.42

4x400 relay—1. Hillsboro-CV (Skager, Baesler, Ezra Longthorne, Toenies) 3:34.28; 2. Mayville-Portland-CG 3:37.48; 3. Nelson County 3:40.16; 4. Thompson 3:42.93; 5. Park River/FL 3:46.05; 6. Langdon-Munich 3:50.59; 7. Grafton-ST 3:53.83; 8. Griggs CC 3:55.97

4x800 relay—1. Thompson (Cullen, Patterson, Hendrickson, Cooper) 8:36.88; 2. Grafton-ST 8:45.63; 3. Hillsboro-CV 8:45.81; 4. Griggs CC 8:54.63; 5. Nelson County 9:06.58; 6. Langdon-Munich 9:09.00; 7. Mayville-Portland-CG 9:10.47; 8. Pembina Co. North 10:04.24

Long jump—1. Benson, HCV, 20-6.75; 2. Jorgensen, H-N, 20-1.5; Laxdal, PCN, 19-9.75; 4. John Juarez, M-M, 19-2; 5. Robberstad, M-M, 18-9.5; 6. Sean Gette, L-M, 18-5; 7. Sayler Jenson, D/VE, 18-5; 8. Andrew Erickson, FSHP, 18-3.5

Triple jump—1. Benson, HCV, 40-6; 2. Gette, L-M, 39-11.75; 3. Peebles, L-M, 39-6.75; 4. Erickson, FSHP, 39-3.25; 5. Elijah Holter, Lar, 38-8; 6. Juarez, M-M, 37-6.5; 7. Gage, L-M, 36-10.5; 8. Jaden Chalich, PRFL, 36-3.5

High jump—1. Alex Otto, NC, 6-2; 2. (tie) Hennings, HCV, and Jamie Gorres, H-N, 5-10; 4. G. Longthorne, HCV, 5-10; 5. E. Longthorne, HCV, 5-8; 6. Hendrickson, Thomp, 5-6; 7. Elijah Sheets, MPCG, 5-6; 8. Austen Adamsen, H-N, 5-2

Pole vault—1. Tobias Sheets, MPCG, 12-6; 2. Anders Rose, DVE, 12-0; 3. Logan Wakefield, Lar, 11-6; 4. Vandal, L-M, 10-0; 5. Austin Steffen, Lar, 10-0; 6. Ethen Blackwell, L-M, 10-0; 7. Gavin Wright, HCV, 9-6; 8. Ryan Kram, L-M, 9-0

Shot put—1. Wesley Odegaard, GCC, 52-10; 2. Cole Clementson, PRFL, 51-6.5; 3. Brody Wagner, Lar, 45-6; 4. Jake Connelly, HCV, 44-0.5; 5. Callan Hunter, PRFL, 40-2; 6. Phillip Steffan, NC, 39-10.5; 7. Carter Currey, L-M, 30-10.5

Discus—1. Odegaard, GCC, 148-3; 2. Clementson, PRFL, 134-7; 3. Tanner Jelinek, PRFL, 122-3; 4. Connelly, HCV, 121-2; 5. Seth Owens, HCV, 116-4; 6. Currey, L-M, 114-8; 7. Wakefield, Lar, 114-3; 8. Joshua Moeller, MPCG, 110-2

Javelin—1. Reed Gozdal, DVE, 147-7; 2. Connor Slama, DVE, 144-9; 3. Currey, L-M, 135-5; 4. Holter, Lar, 135-5; 5. Casey Anderson, M-M, 132-2; 6. Tim Erickson, FSHP, 131-1; 7. Wakefield, Lar, 127-0; 8. Juve, Thomp, 121-8

Senior athlete of the year—Shandon Toenies, Hillsboro-CV

Coach of the year—Tony Guttormson, Hillsboro-CV

Girls golf

6

N.D. Class B Region 3

In Grafton, Thursday

Team totals

Langdon 403, Park River 446, Grafton 461, North Star 489, Larimore 511

Top individuals

Jayden Romfo, Lang, 90; Savannah Ullyott, Lang, 93; Gigi Brouillard, PR, 99; Kellie Huschle, NS, 107; Abby Romfo, Lang, Stephanie Burns, Graf, and Kylie Jacobson, PR, 109; Michaela Anderson, Graf, 110; Jessi Gellner, Lang, 111; Sydney Staus, NS, 114

Senior player of the year—Jayden Romfo

Coach of the year—Jennifer Romfo, Langdon

College baseball

6

Friday's results

N.D. State 11-3, Fort Wayne 0-5

Auto racing

6

River Cities Speedway

Friday's results

Streets

First heat—1. Dan McNamee; 2. Ryan Johnson; 3. Aaron BlackLance

Second heat—1. Matt Beehler; 2. Zach Lee; 3. Nick Minske

Third heat—1. Adam Burrows; 2. Steve Richards; 3. Chase Boen

Feature—1. Burrows; 2. Richards; 3. Riley Gregoire; 4. Johnson; 5. Bryce Reimer

Midwest modifieds

First heat—1. Todd Johnson; 2. Jason Halvorson; 3. Austin Hunter

Second heat—1. Matt Schow; 2. Nate Reynolds; 3. Murray Kozie

Third heat—1. Jordan Wahl; 2. Matt Sparby; 3. Tim Hanten

Feature—1. Hunter; 2. Johnson; 3. Wahl; 4. Kanten; 5. Reynolds

Late models

First heat—1. Joey Pederson; 2. Brad Seng; 3. Dustin Strand

Second heat—1. Mike Balcaen; 2. Bill Mooney; 3. Ryan Corbett

Third heat—1. Cole Schill; 2. Shane Edginton; 3. Travis Robertson

Feature—1. Pederson; 2. Balcaen; 3. Mooney; 4. Seng; 5. Corbett

Sprints

First heat—1. Thomas Kennedy; 2. Austin Pierce; 3. Ty Hanten

Second heat—1. Mark Dobmeier; 2. Chris Ranten; 3. Bob Martin

Third heat—1. Shane Roemeling; 2. Casey Mack; 3. Wade Nygaard

Feature—1. Kennedy; 2. Dobmeier; 3. Nygaard; 4. Mack; 5. Ranten

Advertisement
randomness