Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's scoreboard

Boys golf

6

N.D. Region 3

Team totals

Park River 347, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 347, Grafton 349, Larimore 366, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 372, North Star 380, Minot 391, Pembina County North 392

State qualifiers

1. Sid Ullyott, LEM, 78; 2. Bryce Moen, Lar, 81; 3. Dalton Albrecht, Graf, 82; 4. (tie) Nick Whaley, PR, 83; Landan Einarson, Graf, 83; Jace Jehlicka, PR, 83; 7. Alex Gronhovd, LED, 84; 8. Spencer Skavhaug, PR, 88; 9. (tie) Kelby Azure, HNT, 89; Lucas Mohn, HNT, 89

Prep baseball

6

GF Red River 11-11,

Wahpeton 8-4

WAH 004 103 0—8 12 5

RED 034 310 x—11 17 0

WP—Matt Clauson; LP—Tyler Breuer

Highlights—W: Tyler Breuer 4x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Hunter Rittenour 3x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Chris Thiel 2x4; RR: Daniel Pierce 4x4, HR, 3R, 3 RBI, Jack Tannahill 3x4, 3B, 2 RBI, Reed Turner 2x4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, Will Raymond 2x3, 2 RBI, Luke LaMoine 2x4, 2R, Dane Montgomery 2x4 2B, 3 RBI, Isaac Burger 2x4

WAH 101 000 2 -- 4 12 5

RED 211 511 x -- 11 10 0

WP—Simon Murphy; LP—Beau Gilles

Highlights—RR: Dane Montgomery 2x2, RBI, Jack Tannahill 2x4, 3 RBI, Reed Turner 2 RBI; W: Kyle Bjugstad 3x4

GF Central 10,

Devils Lake 2

GFC 200 008 0—10 13 0

DVL 010 000 1—2 6 2

WP—Blaise Monette; LP—Jacob Greene

Highlights—GFC: Rakeem Wright 2x5, 2B, 3 RBI, Zack Murphy 3x4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI, Brandon Kuntz 1x1, Monette 11 Ks; DL: Ryan Haahr 1x3, Jacob Mertens 1x3, 2B

Warroad 16,

EGF Senior High 9

WAR 140 320 6—16 17 3

EGF 314 001 0—9 6 5

WP—Logan Wilmer; LP—Jake Osowski

Highlights—W: Jaron Moyer 4x5, 2B, 3B, 4R, 4 RBI, Brennen Foster 4x5, 2B, HR, 3R, 6 RBI, Kip Knutson 2x5, 3B, 2 RBI, Phillip Ness 2x4, 3B, Max Marvin 2x3, 3R, Keaton Hoffman 1x4, 2B; E: Alex Mushitz 2x3, Carter Beck 1x3, 3B, 3 RBI, Dylan Selk 2x4, HR, 2 RBI, Jake Hjelle 1x4, 2B

Thompson 9,

St. Thomas/Dray/V-E 4

THO 201 013 2—9 11 1

STT 010 020 1—4 8 2

WP—Tyler Hegg; LP—Noah Heuchert

Highlights—T: Cadyn Schwabe 4x5, Marcus Hughes 2x4; ST/D/VE: Heuchert 2x3, HR

North Star 12-11,

Pembina Co. North 3-1

PCN 111 00—3 3 4

NST 450 3X—12 12 1

WP—Tayden Thomas; LP—Kooper Henke

Highlights—PCN: Gabe Hartje 1x3, RBI; NS: Johnny Heisler 3x3, 2 2B, 3R, Jayden Komrosky 2x3, 2B, 2R, Austin Wagner 2x3, 2 RBI

PCN 100 0—1 2 7

NST 060 5—11 7 0

WP—Gavin Miller; LP—Jaden Friedt

Highlights—NS: Miller 3x3, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Saturday

First round—Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3 seed) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 6), 11 a.m.; Larimore (No. 4) vs. Mayville-Portland-C-G (No. 5), 1 p.m.

Second round—Hatton-Northwood (No. 2) vs. Hillsboro-CV/Finley-S/H-P winner, 3 p.m.; Thompson (No. 1) vs. Larimore/May-Port-CG winner, 5 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out games, 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 3 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, time TBA

N.D. Region 3

At Carrington

Monday

First round—Sheyenne-New Rockford (No. 4 seed) vs. Medina-P- B (No. 5), noon

Second round—Midkota/Dakota Prairie (No. 2) vs. Kidder County (No. 3), 2:30 p.m.; Carrington (No. 1) vs Sheyenne-NR/Medina-P-B winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out games, noon and 5 p.m.; winners' bracket third-round game, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Loser-out game, noon; championship, 2:30 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 5 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

Monday

At Park River

St. Thomas/Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 4 seed) vs. Pembina County North, 3:30 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 1) vs. first-game winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of first game

At Langdon

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 6), 3:30 p.m.; Langdon-Munich (No. 2) vs. first-game winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of first game

At Park River

Tuesday

Loser-out game, 1 p.m..; winners' bracket third-round game and loser-out game to follow

Wednesday

Championship, 1 p.m.; second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

N.D. Region 5

Thursday's first round

Bottineau 12, Northern Lights 2

Harvey-Wells County 6, Dunseith 1

At Rugby

Monday

Second round—Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. Bottineau (No. 4), 11 a.m.; North Star (No. 2) vs. Harvey-WC (No. 3), 1 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Winners' bracket third-round game, 1 p.m.; loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship, 3 p.m.; second championship, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, to follow

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

West Fargo 4, GF Red River 0

Fargo North 2,

GF Central 0

First half—1. FN, Peighten Watson 39:00

Second half—2. FN, Molly Sarafolean (Megan Zander) 74:00

Goalie saves—GFC: Brianna Myrold 9; FN: Alexis Jemtrud 2

Prep softball

6

Thursday's results

Red River 12-13,

GF Central 1-11

GFC 000 01— 1 2 3

RED 021 63—12 13 1

WP—Kiera Bohan; LP—Willow Rynestad

Highlights—GFC: Bailey Jaeger 1x2, Haley Gereau 1x2; RR: Julia Soleim 2x3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI, Quinn Kuntz 2x3, 2 RBI, Shawna Keitzman 2x2

GFC 500 004 2—11 13 3

RED 602 113 X—13 12 6

WP—Haylie Kinneberg; LP—Taiylor Ellingson

Highlights—GFC: Ellingson 2x4, McKenna Erickson 3x4, Madi Herbeck 2x4; RR: Soleim 2x4, 3B, 3 RBI, Caitlyn Seng 2x2, Keitzman 3x4

Thief River Falls 9,

EGF Senior High 7

TRF 421 000 2—9 11 2

EGF 100 140 1—7 8 1

WP—Alexa Rogalla; LP—Megan Boman

Highlights—EGF: Boman 2x4, 3B, 2 runs, McKenzie Whalen 2x4, HR; TRF: Allison Okeson 2x4, Kora Torkelson 3x4, 2 2Bs, HR, Kylea Praska 3-run HR

Fargo Shanley 12,

Devils Lake 3

SHA 101 0(10)0 0—12

DEV 000 210 0—3

WP—Ingrid Swanson; LP—Olivia Light

Highlights—S: Ingrid Swanson 3x4, 2B, Grace Ward 2x3, HR, Mady Reimche 3x5; D: Jenna Windjue 2x3, 2B, Calli Forsberg 2x3, RBI, Abby Johnson 2x3, Haylee Carlson 1x2, 2B

Red Lake Co. Central 14,

Crookston 4

CRO 010 030— 4 6 8

RED 105 134—14 6 4

WP—Calyssa Eskeli; LP—Kaitlyn Thingelstad

Highlights—RLCC: Billie Gryskiewicz 2x4, 3B, 3R, Megan M. Berberich 2x3, 2B, 2R, 3 RBI; C: Amanda Trandem 2x3, 2B, 2R, Tiffany Hanson 2x3

N.D. Class B East Region

Thursday play-in games

Northern Cass 24, Pembina Co. North 0

Grafton 12,

Dakota Prairie 1

DAK 100 00— 1 4 4

GRA 504 3X—12 10 1

WP—Brandi Niemann; LP—C. Haugland

Highlights—DP: M. Frappier 2x2; G: Kasey Stegman 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Ali Martinson 2x4, 2B, Niemann 1x2, 3 RBI

Boys tennis

6

Thursday's result

Moorhead 5,

EGF Senior High 2

Singles

1. Brycen Lunak, M, over Ben Kern 6-1, 6-2; 2. Hugar Khalid, M, over Parker Anderson 6-1, 6-2; 3. Justus Gauss, EGF, over Michael Overbo, 6-3, 6-0; 4. Justin Smerer, EGF, over Levi Nelson 3-6, 6-2, 10-8;

Doubles

1. Carter Wold-Jeran Sheldon, M, over Tyler Schauer-Justin Marciniak 6-4, 6-1; 2. Griffin Krabbenhoft-Michael Thibert, M, over Noah Benjamin-Derek Urness 6-0, 6-2; 3. Ives Hilgers-Landon Overbo, M, over Jonah Tollefson-Seth Aaker 6-0, 6-0

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

At Fergus Falls

Monday

Thief River Falls (No. 1 seed) vs. Park Rapids (No. 8), 10 a.m.; EGF Senior High (No. 4) vs. Perham (No. 5), 10 a.m.; Perham (No. 3) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 6), 11:30 a.m.; Crookston (No. 2) vs. Fergus Falls (No. 7), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 and 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

6

Thursday's results

Valley City 6,

GF Central 3

Singles

1. Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Katie Stauss 6-0, 6-2; 2. Sophie Welsh, GFC, over Cali Halgrimson 6-3, 6-2; 3. Breanna McDonald, VC, over Brynn Regimbal 6-3, 6-0; 4. Gabby Spicer, GFC, over Angela Larson 6-1, 7-6, (5); 5. Hannah Dockter, VC, over Emily Morken 6-0, 6-1; 6. Hannah Aberle, VC, over Kacy Jiran 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

1. Ingstad-Halgrimson, VC, over Stauss-Welsh 6-4, 6-3; 2. McDonald-Larson, VC, over Regimbal-Spicer 6-1, 6-2; 3. Morken-Jiran, GFC, over Dockter-Kallie Brandt 6-1, 6-4

WF Sheyenne 5,

GF Red River 4

Singles

1. Shaelyn Johnson, RR, over Monti Knewtson 6-1, 7-5; 2. Preeti Chemiti, WFS, over Maddie Anderson 6-1, 6-3; 3. Pooja Chemiti, WFS, over Maddie Johnson 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-3; 4. Tiannah Mimi Gu, WFS, over Anna Caoili 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; 5. Brooke Kennelly, GFRR, over Annie McIntosh 6-4, 6-0; 6. Miranda Sommerfield, WFS, over Isabel Krogh 1-6, 7-5, 7-5

Doubles

1. S. Johnson-Anderson, RR, over Knewtson-Chemiti 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; 2. M. Johnson-Kennelly, RR, over Po. Chemiti-McIntosh 6-3, 6-1; Gu-Dobrinz, WFS, over Caoili-Kassidy Johnson 3-6, 7-5, 7-5

Honors

6

GF Red River awards

Girls

Freshman outstanding athlete: Grace Emineth; sophomore outstanding athlete: Quinn Kuntz; junior outstanding athlete: Maggie Steffen; senior outstanding athlete: Gabbie Nuelle; GF Herald Female Athlete of the Year: Lexi Robson

Boys

Freshman outstanding athlete: Brady Dvorak; sophomore outstanding athlete: Carlos Martin; junior outstanding athlete: Adam Van Raden; senior outstanding athlete: Mason Benefield. KNOX Male Athlete of the Year: Luke LaMoine

Prep track

6

Ada-Borup/NCW Invite

In Ada, Minn., Thursday

Girls

Team totals

Roseau 93, Crookston 91, Thief River Falls 83, Pelican Rapids 54, Red Lake County 44, West Marshall 43, EGF Senior High 43, Dilworth-G-F 43, Park Christian 40, Hawley/UH 37, Barnesville 35, Fertile-Beltrami 30, Ada-Borup/NCW 27, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 16, Clearbrook-Gonvick 11, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 9, Lake Park-Audubon 3

Winners & area top-3 placers

100—1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 12.28; 2. Zoe Russillo, RLC, 12.57

200—1. Sophie Helgeson, Ros, 26.41

400—1. Helgeson, Ros, 1:00.87; 2. Marin Roragen, F-B, 1:01.31; 3. Jenny Lavin, C-G, 1:01.94

800—1. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 2:27.81; 2. Hayden Winjum, Cr, 2:31.07; Katherine Geist, Cr, 2:31.52

1,600—1. Finstad, TRF, 5:25.60; 2. McKenna Langerud, EGF, 5:49.18

3,200—1. Ellie Nelson, Ros, 11:56.41; 2. Marin Garrett, EGF, 12:31.37

100 hurdles—1. Aleece Durbin, Cr, 15.77; 2. Maddie Jerome, Ros, 16.12

300 hurdles—1. Jerome, Ros, 45.82; 3. Durbin, Cr, 46.57

4x100 relay—1. Thief River Falls 50.95; 2. Red Lake Co. 52.53; 3. Fertile-Beltrami 53.64

4x200 relay—1. Thief River Falls 1:51.38; 3. Roseau 1:55.33

4x400 relay—1. Thief River Falls 4:09.08; 3. Roseau 4:14.60

4x800 relay—1. Pelican Rapids 10:22.89; 2. EGF Senior High 10:24.42; 3. Crookston 10:26.44

Long jump—1. Emily Schoenecker, Bar, 15-1; 2. Durbin, Cr, 14-11.5

High jump—1. Riley Berg, PR,5-0; 2. Ashley Longtin, RLC, 4-10; 3. (tie), Coral Mattison, TRF, Brooklyn Brouse, TRF, and MaKenzie Williams, RLC, 4-8

Triple jump—1. Abi McGlynn, WM, 33-10.75

Pole vault—1. Alissa Lundeen, F-B, 8-6; 2. Katie Borowicz, Ros, 8-6; 3. Mikayla Bolduc, WM, 8-0

Discus—1. Brita Fagerlund, Cr, 104-5.5; 2. Kathryn Szymanski, TRF, 101-8.5; 3. McKayla Christianson, Ros, 101-0

Shot put—1. Harley Barlow, Cr, 36-5; 3. Kiley Borowicz, Ros, 34-4

Boys

Team totals

Dilworth-G-F 140, Ada-Borup/NCW 111.5, Roseau 52.5, Crookston 49, Park Christian 45, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 41, EGF Senior High 39, Hawley/U-H 34, Fertile-Beltrami 31, Pelican Rapids 28, Clearbrook-Gonvick 25, West Marshall 23, Climax-Fisher/Sacred Heart 22, Badger-G-MR/Freeze 17, Lake Park-Audubon 15, Thief River Falls 14, Mahnomen-Waubun 8, Grygla-Gatzke 6

Winners & area top-3 placers

100—1. Mason Wang, Cr, 10.86

200—1. Carlan Haugrud, PR, 22.94

400—1. Austin Clifton, EGF, 51.82; 3. Marcus Crayton, CF/SH, 53.70

800—1. Daniel Wilson, DGF, 1:59.35

1,600—1. Hans Frank-Holzner, FFH, 4:39.63

3,200—1. Ben Andringa, Cr, 10:35.99; 2. Aaron Springer, CF/SH, 10:38.13

110 hurdles—1. Luke Heitman, AB/NCW, 15.07; 2. Carter Mosher, F-B, 15.25

300 hurdles—1. Heitman, AB/NCW, 40.53; 2. Ellert Adamek, BGMR/F, 41.53; 3. Gabe Gracza, Ros, 42.64

4x100 relay—1. Ada-Borup/NCW 45.99; 3. Crookston 46.57

4x200 relay—1. EGF Senior High 1:34.58; 2. Crookston 1:35.86; 3. Clearbrook-Gonvick 1:36.23

4x400 relay—1. EGF Senior High 3:37.33

4x800 relay—1. 1. Dilworth-G-F 8:35.49

Long jump—1. Jacob LePard, Ros, 21-4

High jump—1. Steele Senske, PC, 5-11; 3. LePard, Ros, 5-11

Triple jump—1. Albert Kargel, F-B, 40-1.75

Pole vault—1. Chris McGlynn, WM, 12-0; 3. Lukas Meier, Cr, 11-6

Discus—1. Hunter Macziewski, DGF, 139-6; 3. Jacob Lindemann, Ros, 126-4.5

Shot put—1. Nathaneal Dahl, C-G, 48-0

Advertisement
randomness