Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Prep baseball

6

Thursday's results

EGF Senior High 7,

Red River 6

RED 000 042 0 -- 6 5 2

EGF 000 021 4 -- 7 7 1

WP—Victor Saucedo; LP—Daniel Pierce

Highlights—RR: Daniel Pierce 1x2, HR, 3 RBI, Will Raymond 2x4, 2 RBI; EGF: Kade Spencer 1x3, 5 RBI, walk-off grand slam, Jake Hjelle 2x4, 2 RBI

GF Central 7-8,

Devils Lake 2-0

DEV 001 010 0—2 4 2

GFC 303 200 0—7 8 0

WP—Brock Reller; LP—Jacob Mertens

Highlights—D: Joey Hornstein 1x2, RBI, Ryan Haahr 1x3, 2B; C: Will Eagleson 2x2, 2R, 1x2, Rakeem Wright 3x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Brock Reller 9K

DEV 000 000 0—0 2 2

GFC 006 200 0—8 6 0

WP—Brandon Kuntz; LP—Jacob Greene

Highlights—C: Rakeem Wright 1x1, 3B, Brock Reller 1x2, 3B, Hunter Morland 1x1, 3B

Thompson 9,

Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 2

THO 000 117 0 -- 9 12 X

HCV 101 000 0 -- 2 3 X

WP—Cadyn Schwabe; LP—Eli Nelson

Highlights—T: Cadyn Schwabe 3x5, 2 RBI, Calen Schwabe 3x5, 2B, Cole Sorby 1x3, grand slam HR

Larimore 4,

Mayville-Portland-CG 2

MAY 200 000 0 -- 2 6 3

LAR 000 220 X -- 4 5 0

WP—Monty Hendrickson; LP—Preston Edinger

Highlights—MPCG: Jackson Braaten 2x3, Reese Hanson 2x3; L: Jacob Tupa 2x3, 2B, GW R, Luke Tupa 2x3, 2 RBI

Hatton-Northwood 15,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 5

H-N 138 21 -- 15 13 2

FIN 300 02 -- 5 6 8

WP—Braeden Jorgensen; LP—Xavier Jacobson

Highlights—H-N: Connor Konschak 4x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Mavrik Hedland 2x4, 2B, 3 RBI, Dylan Thompson 2x4, 2R, Alex Wolfe 2x3, 2B, Jorgenson 1x4, 3R, Lucas Mohn 1x3, 2R; FSHP: Davian Forde 2x3, HR, 4 RBI, 3R, Carson Fetting 2x3, 2R, Jacobson 1x3, 2B

Langdon-Ed.-Munich 8,

St. Thomas/Dray/V-E 6

LEM 100 022 3 -- 8 9 1

DRA 000 213 0 -- 6 7 3

WP—Jacob Delvo; LP—Noah Heuchert

Highlights—LEM: Simon Romfo 4x4; STDVE: Joseph Larson 2x4, 2B

Park River/F-L 20,

Midway-Minto 7

M-M 000 25 -- 7 4 4

PAR 167 6X -- 20 15 5

WP—Nick Thompson; LP—Spencer Hovde

Highlights—MM: Trent Eliason 1x3, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI; PRFL: Jackson Hankey 2x3, HR, 4 RBI, Tom Magnusson 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Trent Carlson 3x3, 2B, 3 RBI, Jacob Erovick 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI

Carrington 7,

Midkota/DP/L/GCC 1

CAR 003 030 1 -- 7 10 2

MID 000 100 0 -- 1 5 2

WP—Kyle Leapoldt; LP—Eric Salveson

Highlights—C: Peyton Smith, Jayden Shipman, Leapoldt, all hits; Mid: Hunter Gibson 2 hits.

Red Lake County 2,

Fosston 1,

FOS 000 100 000 0 -- 1 7 1

RLC 001 000 000 1 -- 2 12 2

WP—Mason Hanson; LP—Hunter Kroening

Highlights—F: Brett Sundquist 2x4; RLC: Brandon Klipping 2x5, Josh Casavan 2x4, Matt Vettleson 2x2

Kittson Co. Central 12,

West Marshall 6

WES 000 121 2 -- 6 12 2

KCC 660 000 X -- 12 6 3

WP—Ross Hanson; LP—Ashten Safranski

Highlights—WM: Dawson Feuillerat 3x5, Safranski 2x3; KCC: Hanson 2x3, 2B, Josh Rynning 1x3, 2B

Lake Park-Aud. 9,

Win-E-Mac 1

LPA 100 053 0 -- 9 8 0

WEM 000 010 0 -- 1 7 5

WP—Wolfswinkel; LP—B. Glass

Highlights—LPA: Hall 2x4, 2R, Anderson 2x4, Vohnoutca 1x4, 2 RBI; WEM: N. Klinkhammer 1x2, 1R

Park Rapids 6, Crookston 5

PAR 230 100 0 -- 6 9 4

CRO 014 000 0 -- 5 10 2

WP—Sam Eystad; LP—Tim Parr

Highlights—PR: Ty Karger 2x3, Zack Hocking 2x4, 2 RBI, Gabe Begstad 2x4; C: Blake Kawlewski 4x4, Alex LaFrance 2x3, Drew Dragseth 2x3, 2R

Harvey-Wells County 17-2,

Bottineau 6-1

BOT 101 04 -- 6 6 10

HWC 716 3x -- 17 15 0

WP—Aric Arends; LP—Wolf Don Thorson

Highlights—B: Casey Tooke 2x2, 2B, 3B, Wolf Don Thorson 2x3, 2 RBI, Jarett Lord 3 RBI; H: Payton Aljets 2x2, 3R, Jarett Anderson 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Trevor Schimke 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Aric Arends 2 RBI, Parker Alexander 2x3, Casey Selzler 2 RBI

BOT 000 10 -- 1 1 3

HWC 200 0x -- 2 2 4

WP—Kevin Friedt; LP—Mike Sorenson

Prep softball

6

Thursday's results

EGF Senior High 12, Bagley 0

BAG 000 00 -- 12 11 0

EGF 255 0X -- 0 2 3

WP—Megan Boman; LP—Cori Bonik

Highlights—B: Cori Bonik 1x2, Breanna Nelson 1x2; E: Haylie Carlstrom 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, McKenzie Whalen 2x3, 4 RBI, Grace Beck 2x3, 2 RBI, Callie Bushy 2x2

Devils Lake 6-9,

GF Central 5-11

DEV 003 110 1 -- 6 9 1

GFC 021 001 1 -- 5 7 4

WP—Olivia Light; LP—Willow Rynestad

Highlights—DL: Alex Palmer 2x4, 3B, Alysha Moser 2x4, Kelsey Papachek 3x4; GFC: Madi Herbeck 3x3, 3B, Bailey Jaeger 1x4, 3B

DEV 240 210 0 -- 9 9 2

GFC 024 401 X -- 11 15 2

WP—Taiylor Ellingson; LP—Abby Johnson

Highlights—DL: Light 2x4, Haylee Carlson 2x4, Brittany Ostwald 2x4; GFC: Cassidy Kuntz 2x4, 2B, Rynestad 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, Kaitlynn Hajicek 3x4, Herbeck 2x4, 2 RBI, Rachael Meyer 3x3, 2B

Sacred Heart 9,

Norman County 2

NOR 000 200 0 -- 2 4 2

SAC 000 216 x -- 9 5 2

WP—Anna Koponen; LP—Johnson

Highlights—SH: Bella Haas 1x4, RBI, 2 runs, Koponen 10 Ks

Central Cass 15,

Grafton 4

CAS 163 60 -- 15 8 1

GRA 002 02 -- 4 7 2

WP—Payton Richter; LP—Brandi Niemann

Highlights—CC: M. Sweep 2x4, Richter 1x2, 3B; G: Kasey Stegman 3x3, Ali Martinson 2x3, 2B, Alaina Droog 1x3, 2B

Red Lake Falls 13,

Northern Freeze 2

WP—Kelly Schultz; LP—Brooke Fredrickson

Highlights—RLF: Schultz 2x4, 3 RBI, Malanna Boutain 2x2; NF: Marissa Nelson 11x3, Kenzie Ottesen 1x2

Badger-G-MR 12,

Red Lake CC 0

BAD 116 15 -- 12 6 2

RED 000 00 -- 0 1 11

WP—Gracei Gullikson; LP—Calyssa Eskeli

Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 10,

May-Port-CG 3

HCV 110 012 5 -- 10 15 2

MAY 110 010 0 -- 3 9 3

WP—Caitlyn Stuart; LP—Ellie Bergstrom

Highlights—H: Laura Spurgeon 3x4, 2B, 3B, Janessa Matthys 3x4, HR, Janessa Ackerman 2x4, 2B, 2 RBI, M: Dallas Jorgenson 3x3, 3B, 2 RBI, Kennedy Foss 2x3, 2B, RBI

Girls tennis

6

Thursday's results

Red River 7,

Valley City 2

Singles

1.Shaelyn Johnson, RR, over Reagen Ingstad 6-0, 6-3; 2. Maddie Anderson, RR, over Breanna McDonald 6-0, 6-1; 3. Cali Halgrimson, VC, over Anna Caoili 7-5, 6-3; 4. Maddie Johnson, RR, over Angela Larson 6-2, 6-1; 5. Brooke Kennelly, RR, over Hannah Dockter 6-3, 6-1; 6. Isabel Krogh, RR, over Hannah Aberle 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

1.Ingstad-Halgrimson, VC, over Anderson-M. Johnson 6-4, 7-6(7-5); 2. S. Johnson-Caoili, RR, over Larson-McDonald 6-1, 6-1; 3. Kennelly-Kassidy Johnson, RR, over Kallie Brandt-Katie Clark 6-1, 6-2

GF Central 9,

Wahpeton 0

Singles

1.Katie Stauss, GFC, over Madison Bell 6-1, 6-2; 2. Sophie Welsh, GFC, over Brianna Bell 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4; 3. Brynn Regimbal, GFC, over Emma Beyer 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; 4. Gabby Spicer, GFC, over Paige Mennis 6-2, 6-2; 5. Emily Morken, GFC, over Lauren Hibl 7-5, 6-3; 6. Kacy Jiran, GFC, over Alexis Hendrickson 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

1. Stauss-Regimbal, GFC, over Bell-Bell 6-0, 6-7(4), 6-2; 2. Welsh-Spicer, GFC, over Beyer-Mennis 6-0, 6-0; 3. Morken-Jiran, GFC, over Hibl-Cassie DeVillers 6-3, 6-1

Boys tennis

6

Thursday's results

Bemidji 4,

East Grand Forks 3

Singles

1. Spencer Konecne, B, over Hunter Olson 6-1, 6-2; 2. Ben Kern, EGF, over James Palmer 6-1, 6-1; 3. Blake Felch, EGF, over Wyatt Harrom 6-3, 7-5; 4. Parker Anderson, EGF, over EJ Guida 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Cody Hendricks-Nick Palmer, B, over Tyler Schauer-Justin Marciniak 6-1, 6-1; 2. Ben Hess-Kolden Michalicek, B, over Justin Smerer-Nik Wawrzyniak, EGF, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Adam Luake-Balley Harris, B, over Noah Benjamin-Jonah Tollefson 6-1, 6-2

Boys golf

6

Early Bird

Thursday, in Brainerd, Minn.

Team totals

Moorhead 300, WF Sheyenne 303, Brainerd 315, Rosemount 316, West Fargo 320, Hill Murray 324, Monticello 330, Grand Rapids 334, Roseau 335, Bemidji 335, Hermantown 337, Staples 338, Int. Falls 339, Detroit Lakes 348, EGF 354, Pequot Lakes 358, Aitkin 359, Crookston 361, Pine River 362, Crosby 372

Top 3 individuals

1. Hunter Moen, WF, 69; 2. Regan Steen, Moorhead, 71; 3. Blaze Ackerland, Sheyenne 73

EGF scores

Nate Deziel 81, Bauer Brown 89, Zach Frost 89, Tucker Brown 95

Girls soccer

6

Thursday's results

Fargo Shanley 6,

Red River 0

First half—1. FS, Andrea Kramer (Brookelyn Dew) 34:57

Second half—2. FS, Dew 50:42; 3. FS, Dew (Kylie Kanwischer) 52:10; 4. FS, Hadley Huber 60:31; 5. FS, Huber (Kanwischer) 70:20; 6. FS, Huber 78:13

Goalie saves—RR: Maddi Schindler 11; FS: Molly Metzger 5

WF Sheyenne 4,

GF Central 1

First half—1. WFS, Madison Urlaub 10:00; 2. WFS, Brooke Boyer 34:00

Second half—3. GFC, Peyton Stanich (Lauren Dub) 51:00; 4. WFS, Urlaub 52:00; 5. WFS, Hayley Rindahl 60

Goalie saves—GFC: Brianna Myrold 15; WFS: Shelby Weber 2

George: We did well to get ourselves back into the game with that goal in the first half. That third goal killed us. We have to do better responding after scoring.

Tuesday, to shanley, fourth straight. 1-2...

Pro football

6

Minnesota Vikings

2017 schedule

Monday, Sept. 11 — vs. New Orleans Saints — 6:10 PM — ESPN

Sunday, Sept. 17 — at Pittsburgh Steelers — Noon — FOX

Sunday, Sept 24 — vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers — Noon — FOX

Sunday, Oct. 1 — vs. Detroit Lions — Noon — FOX

Monday, Oct. 9 — at Chicago Bears — 7:30 PM — ESPN

Sunday, Oct. 15 — vs. Green Bay Packers — Noon* — FOX

Sunday, Oct. 22 — vs. Baltimore Ravens — Noon* — CBS

Sunday, Oct. 29 — at Cleveland Browns (London) — 8:30 AM — NFLN

Sunday, Nov. 12 — at Washington Redskins — Noon* — FOX

Sunday, Nov. 19 — vs. Los Angeles Rams — Noon* — FOX

Thursday, Nov. 23 — at Detroit Lions — 11:30 AM — FOX

Sunday, Dec. 3 — at Atlanta Falcons — Noon* — FOX

Sunday, Dec. 10 — at Carolina Panthers — Noon* — CBS

Sunday, Dec. 17 — vs. Cincinnati Bengals — Noon* — CBS

Saturday, Dec. 23 — at Green Bay Packers — 7:30 PM — NBC

Sunday, Dec. 31 — vs. Chicago Bears — Noon* — FOX

*Game time could be changed.

Advertisement