Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Girls basketball

6

All-Northern Galaxy

Sacred Heart—Anya Edwards, Jessica Remer; Red Lake Falls—Emma Duden, Jozi Halvorson, Megan Lacrosse; Stephen-Argyle—Autumn Thompson, Abi McGlynn; Grygla-Goodridge—Hannah Dietsch; Red Lake County Central—Ashley Longtin

Honorable mentions

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards; Red Lake Falls—Kelly Schultz; Stephen-Argyle—Jules Efta, Savannah Riopelle; Grygla-Goodridge—Ashley Moe; Red Lake County Central—Taylor Bushelle; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Rylie Mortimer, Holly Steer

Offensive player of the year—Anya Edwards.

Defensive player of the year—Kelly Schultz.

Conference champion—Red Lake Falls

All-Northwest Conf.

Roseau—Kiley Borowicz, Kacie Borowicz, Ivy Braaten, Victoria Johnson; EGF Senior High—Brooke Filipi, Haylie Carlstrom; Crookston—Jenna Porter; Thief River Falls—Kylea Praska, Tiahna Nicholson; Bagley—Kaci Schultz-Reese

Honorable mentions

Roseau—Mya Hough, Morgan Groenhoff, Katie Borowicz; EGF Senior High—Julia Warmack, McKenna Aitchison; Crookston—Bailey Folkers, Emma Borowicz; Thief River Falls—Allison Okeson, Alexa Rogalla; Bagley—Alex Syverson, Rylee Aufforth; Warroad—Bailey Kleinschmidt

Player of the year—Kiley Borowicz

All-Pine to Prairie

First team—Win-E-Mac: Alayna Espeseth; Fosston: Emily Curfman; Fertile-Beltrami: Jaden Christianson; Ada-Borup: Elizabeth Birkemeyer; Park Christian: Karley Motschenbacher.

Second team—Climax-Fisher: Sydney Magsam; Ada-Borup: Brooklyn Erickson, Mariah McKeever; Norman Co. East/U-H: Alexa Mortenson; Waubun: Veronica Spry.

Third team—Climax-Fisher: Sophie Love; Fosston: Tess Hubbard; Fertile-Beltrami: Marlee Steffes; Ada-Borup: Emma Kroshus; Park Christian: Ingrid Swanson

Honorable mentions—Climax-Fisher: Mikayla Vasek; Win-E-Mac: Tanya Bring, Tyra Wilson; Fosston: Jaclyn Hubbard, Jennifer Non; Bagley: Kaci Schultz-Reese, Alex Syverson; Fertile-Beltrami: Lauren Harstad, Bailey Mulcahy; Ada-Borup: Kora Kritzberger, Brooke Ruebke; Lake Park-Audubon: Maria Shauer; Park Christian: Ashley Hansen; Waubun: Makena Spaeth, Vanessa Spry.

Most valuable player—Emily Curfman.

Coach of the year—Dave Smart, Ada-Borup

Boys basketball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Minneapolis North (29-2) vs. Red Lake (25-4), 11 a.m.

Nevis (28-1) vs. No. 5 Springfield (28-2), 1 p.m.

Goodhue (28-3) vs. Lake Park-Audubon (22-6), 3 p.m.

Central Minnesota Christian (26-3) vs. North Woods (29-1), 5 p.m.

Friday's games

Semifinals, noon, 2 p.m.; Consolation, 10 a.m., noon

Saturday's games

Championship, 11 a.m.; Third place, 10 a.m.; Fifth place, 8 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

In Minneapolis, Wednesday

Lake City (23-6) vs. Minnehaha Academy (23-5), 6 p.m., Target Center

Jackson County Central (26-4) vs. Annandale (26-4), 8 p.m., Target Center

New Richland-H-E-G-H-S (28-2) vs. St. Cloud Cathedral (26-4), 6 p.m, Williams Arena.

Breckenridge (26-2) vs. Crosby-Ironton (28-2), 8 p.m., Williams Arena

Thursday's games

Consolation semifinals, 6 p.m., 8 p.m.; Semifinals, 6 p.m., 8 p.m., Target Center

Saturday's games

Championship, 1 p.m.; third place, noon; fifth place, 2 p.m.

Men's hockey

6

NCAA Tournament

Friday's games

West Region, in Fargo

1 Minnesota Duluth vs. 4 Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., (ESPNU)

2 Boston University vs. 3 North Dakota, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

East Region, in Providence

1 Harvard vs. 4 Providence, 3 p.m.

2 Western Michigan vs. Air Force, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Midwest Region, in Cincinnati

1 Denver vs. 4 Michigan Tech, noon Saturday

2 Union vs. 3 Penn State, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Northeast Region, in Manchester, N.H.

1 Minnesota vs. 4 Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

2 UMass Lowell vs. 3 Cornell, 11 a.m.

Men's basketball

6

CIT

Monday's results

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Weber State 73

Campbell 73, UT Martin 56

Liberty 66, Samford 58

Wednesday's game

Idaho at Texas State

Women's basketball

6

WBI

Monday's result

Idaho 74, Eastern Washington 67

College baseball

6

Monday's results

Winona State 5-6, Minn.-Crookston 0-11

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Michelle Harlow............233

Suwonie Carberry.........228

Kitty Carberry..................215

Janine Groseth...............211

Rachel Schreiner...........211

High Week Series

Kitty Carberry..............555

Kitty Carberry................551

Michelle Harlow............546

Maddi Kreiger...............541

Holly Brown-Borg..........531

High Season Game

Tiana Delzer................259

Amy Stromsodt...........256

Lisa Perreault............255

Lisa Perreault............254

Tiana Delzer...............248

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...............642

Tiana Delzer...............637

Lisa Perreault.............625

Lisa Perreault..............613

Danielle Kotterheinrich..607

MEN

High Week Game

Doug Diederich.............288

Garrit Benjamin.............281

Jake Kowalski...............267

Scott Iverson.................259

Cory Peterson...............259

High Week Series

Doug Diederich.............731

Shane Grotte.................693

Duane Reiser................689

Andy Stelle...................678

Scott Iverson................636

High Season Game

Matt Benjamin............300

Ryan Kowalski............300

Scott Iverson..............300

Steve Berry Jr.............300

Mike Cordts.................300

Matt Strickler...............300

Joel Galle...................300

Dustin Robles..............300

High Season Series

Kris Scott...................800

Rob Pinard..................785

Todd Iverson...............760

Tim Bailly...................758

Joel Galle................ ...752

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Michelle Harlow 233, 546; Kitty Carberry 215, 551

Double R—Suwonie Carberry 228; Rachel Schreiner 211, 513; Holly Brown-Borg 531

Red Ray Runners—Jennifer Kovar 177, 499; Genny Vonasek 167, 475

1st Niters—Janine Groseth 211; Maddi Kreiger 207, 541; Melanie Thompson 494

Six Pack—Erin Erickson 192; Kelicia Christianson 188, 452/ Shawnn Decker 462

High Flyers—Kathy Ready 184, 480; Anne McKinney 180; Mary Freije 476

Southside—Men: Jack Kowalski 267; Cory Peterson 259; Shane Grotte 693; Andy Steele 678

J.S. Sundowners (02/26)—Men: Steven Jacobson Sr. 194; Dale Benson 180; Ricky Russell 452; Ryan Kaste 408; Women: Betts Benson 198; Ruth Jacobson 184; Sharon Daucsavage 377; Janel Johnston 316

J.S. Sundowners (03/05)—Men: Dale Benson 183; Steven Jacobson Sr. 182; Ricky Russell 402; Nathan Hart 318; Women: Danica Guzman 170, 365; Jackie LaFountain 165; Janel Johnston 313

Commercial—Men: Scott Iverson 259, 636; Pat Gaddie 235; Tyler Poole 620; Women: Shelly Murray 197; Kristi Litzinger 194, 525; Cher Iverson 501

XYZ—Charlie Newman 215, 549; Paul Tiseth 208; Matt Christensen 555; Women: Ashley Hayes 189, 511; Naomi Christensen 165, 454

Mixed-Up Doubles—Men: Dan Hennessy 215; Dave Clifton 214; Mikey Schreiner 605; Cory Green 590; Women: Kitty Carberry 191, 555; Rachel Schreiner 176, 505

Thursday Night Rollers—Steve Brekke 242; Dustin Robles 235, 604; Jon Zimbelman 610

Tuesday Night Church—Tyler Stegman 258, 624; Kevin Gruhot 245, 611

Miracle Mile—Men: Doug Diederich 288, 731; Garrit Benjamin 251; Duane Reiser 689

Junior-Senior—Boys: Justin Schreier 235, 575; Christian Litzinger 208, 550; Girls: Sarah Mord 235, 609; Madison Klotz 149, 366

Bantam—Boys: Ethan Blanchard 163, 375; Jonathan McCauley 101, 252; Girls: Allie Grotte 94, 238; Lillie Miller 68, 161

Prep—Boys: Calaeb Sapa 168, 408; Wyatt Sanders 109, 291; Girls: Sarah Schreiner 141, 332

Advertisement