Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday local scoreboard

Boys basketball

6

Monday's results

Goodridge-Grygla 55,

Kittson Co. Central 45

G-G 19 36-55

KCC 26 19-45

Goodridge-Grygla—Blaine Kriel 18, Tyler Stinar 4, Dylan Walker 8, Dylan Manderud 8, Ben Groven 17

Kittson Co. Central—Nick Johnson 3, Spencer Billings 6, Jacob Ristad 2, Trevor Coffield 16, Bryden Swenson 10, Cole Johnson 4, Andrew Christenson 2, Jadyn Swenson 2

N.D. Class B poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (13) 18-1 156 points; 2. St. John (2) 19-0 128; 3. Dickinson Trinity 18-2 117; 4. Solen 17-1 104; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 16-3 103; 6. Linton-HMB 17-2 80; 7. Thompson 16-4 66; 8. Oak Grove 15-4 46; 9. Beulah 17-3 29; 10. Minot Ryan 17-2 18.

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (14-5), Northern Cass (16-4), Kenmare (17-2), Richland (15-4), Carrington (16-3), Des Lacs-Burlington (15-4).

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Region 1

Tri-State 51, Lisbon 45

Oak Grove 64, Northern Cass 48

Richland 59, Enderlin 57

Kindred 67, Hankinson 40

Region 3

Edgeley-Kulm 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 47

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51, Oakes 39

Carrington 51, South Border 41

LaMoure-L-M 43, Kidder County 36

Region 5

Shiloh 52, Wilson-Wing 39

Standing Rock 56, Garrison 45

Underwood 55, Flasher 48

Grant County 60, Washburn 56

Region 6

Minot Ryan 53, TGU 18

Our Redeemer's 55, Westhope-Newburg 40

Rugby 62, Glenburn 24

Velva-Sawyer 52, Berthold 27

Region 7

Bowman County 61, Hazen 48

Killdeer 63, Mott-Regent 36

Glen Ullin-Hebron 84, Dickinson Trinity 66

Hettinger-Scranton 63, Heart River 51

Region 8

Powers Lake 43, Trenton 31

Watford City 51, Kenmare 29

New Town 71, Stanley 42

Parshall 70, Ray 64

Badger-G-MR 67,

Sacred Heart 63

SAC 35 28-63

BAD 32 35-67

Sacred Heart—Anya Edwards 24, Abby Smidt 2, Ivy Edwards 27, Jessica Remer 2, Lily Bergman 2, Jocelyn Adolphson 6

Badger-G-MR—Sierrah Mooney 1, Kianna Novacek 3, Alyssa Kilen 7, Maddi Janicke 14, Carly Mekash 31, Kjerstie Lieberg 8, Jolene Nelson 3

Stephen-Argyle 58,

Crookston 54

CRO 27 27-54

S-A 28 30-58

Crookston—Bailey Folkers 20, Jenna Porter 6, Hannah Emanuel 1, Emma Borowicz 19, Hailey Seaver 1, Rachel Hefta 5, Kennedy Cwikla 4

Stephen-Argyle—Kailyn Hrynyshyn 4, Abi McGlynn 22, Savannah Riopelle 4, Jules Efta 16, Maddie Weberg 4, Abbey Johnson 2, Deborah Haugen 6

Northern Freeze 48,

Goodridge-Grygla 37

NFR 30 18-48

G-G 13 24-37

Northern Freeze—Jaelyn Spilde 12, Lexi Halvorson 4, Naomi Budziszewski 6, Keylee Dahl 8, Brooke Brandon 15, Sam Krohn 3

Goodridge-Grygla—Ashley Moe 6, Hannah Dietsch 11, Ashlyn Henrickson 12, Brooke Anderson 2, Maci Bakken 2, Alison Satre 2, Brooke Limesand 2

Red Lake Falls 60,

Win-E-Mac 44

WEM 18 26-44

RLF 25 35-60

Win-E-Mac—Kylie Brekke 5, Tanya Bring 1, Lindsey Espeseth 6, Lauren Strom 8, Tyra Wilson 7, Alayna Espeseth 17

Red Lake Falls—Megan Lacrosse 10, Jozi Halvorson 17, Josie Huot 2, Kelly Schultz 4, Emma Duden 14, Malanna Boutain 3, Madison Derosier 10

Clearbrook-Gonvick 72,

Laporte 31

LAP 17 14-31

C-G 56 16-72

Laporte—Kortni Kerby 4, Keairah Urrutia 2, Kalei Kerby 7, Camryn Smith 10, Natalie Hadrava 8

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Morgan Cornell 3, Brynn Hetland 11, Jackie Lynn Taflin 2, Mikala Johnson 2, Alison Johnson 3, Liz Bodensteiner 19, Danae Stenzel 9, Tamara Skinaway 7, Madelynne Faldet 4, Cassie Faldet 5, Carlie Bergerson 7

N.D. Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday's quarterfinals

Park River/F-L 65,

North Border 33

NBO 3 6 15 9--33

PAR 21 20 14 10--65

North Border—Haylee Christianson 2, Natalie Carignan 10, Lexi Irving 2, Kaley Wessels 2, Hannah Johnson 16, Lindsey Gapp 1

Park River/Fordville-Lankin—Amy Seim 2, Gretchen Drummond 2, Anne Welch 9, Jenna Zavalney 6, Kaitlyn Brintnell 16, Bailey Beneda 18, Taylor Dalbey 3, Taylor Knudson 9

Grafton 61,

Hillsboro-CV 47

GRA 9 21 12 19--61

HCV 6 14 13 14--47

Grafton—Carlee Sieben 12, Brandi Niemann 5, Grace Gaustad 10, Amanda Erickson 2, Anna Thompson 13, Adriana Lee 4, Meredith Dumas 15

Hillsboro-Central Valley—Gracie Wright 12, Kelsey Moore 1, Karlee Johnson 4, Addi Eckart 21, Grace Dryburgh 5, Laura Spurgeon 4

Thompson 40,

Mayville-Portland-CG 22

MAY 4 8 6 4--22

THO 6 14 11 9--40

Mayville-Portland-CG—Holly Grandalen 5, Erin Freeland 2, Anna Bradner 2, Abbie Beck 2,

Katelin Grinde 7, Hannah Ust 4

Thompson—Carrie Nistler 6, Mackenzie Hughes 3, Brittney Munson 6, Macy Jordheim 4, Taylor Zak 6, Izzy Shirek 2, Kailen Dolleslager 13

Finley-Sharon/H-P 56,

Drayton/V-E 54

FIN 15 11 14 16--56

DVE 17 13 10 14--54

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Dacotah Bergstrom 18, Cierra Jacobson 17, Zoie Breckheimer 7, Darby Breckheimer 1, Jana Mehus 13

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Amber Gemmill 2, Hailey Jackson 15, Laiken Larson 12, Emily Swanson 4, Taylor Reilly 13, Taylor Stegman 4, Rachel Jonasson 4

Tuesday's semifinals—Park River/F-L (21-1) vs. Grafton (15-8), 6 p.m.; Thompson (15-7) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday—Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D Region 4

In Devils Lake

Monday's quarterfinals

North Star 46,

Four Winds-Minn. 16

FWM 7 3 4 2--16

NST 10 13 11 12--46

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Kadija Guy 1, Jazmine Lohnes 2, Riah Littleghost 2, Latasha Bellile 7, Hailey Keo 4

North Star—Madison Borstad 7, Mya Halverson 3, Stephanie Miller 14, Peyton Halverson 7, Macey Kvilvang 13, Kellie Huschle 2

Warwick 56,

Dunseith 33

DUN 5 4 16 8--33

WAR 16 9 16 15--56

Dunseith—Lexius Davis 3, McKenzie St. Claire 2, Dallie Keplin 11, Shannon Smith 5, Bryghton Delorme 1, Caitlyn Davis 6, Hallie Counts 2,Hailey Davis 2, Journey Azure 1

Warwick—Kalista Johnson 8, Sydney Tollefson 3, Madison Leaf 5, Jordain Bellanger 2, Rayanne Leaf 7, Whisper Gourd 23, BryAnn Robertson 8

Harvey-WC 67,

Rolette-Wolford 34

R-W 0 6 11 6 11--34

HWC 0 16 15 17 19--67

Rolette-Wolford—Aspen Selvig 5, Kinze Martinson 18, Hailey Casavant 2, Chelsie Mattson 9

Harvey-Wells County—Ryle Heil 10, Hannah Felchle 6, Karlie Dockter 2, Kari Wolfe 29, Jaye Fike 7, Leah Jans 2, Jasmine Ripplinger 5, McKayla Jones 6

Langdon-E-M 58,

Benson County 53

BEN 18 16 10 9--53

LEM 15 9 19 15--58

Benson County—Dani Schwanke 28, Kaylee Lybeck 9, Emily Sears 4, Taylor Foss 2, Erin Jorgenson 10

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Arynn Crockett 3, Jordyn Worley 16, Morgan Freije 2, Madi Hart 18, Callie Ronningen 19

Boys hockey

6

N.D. state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

GF Central (No. 1 East) vs. Dickinson (No. 4 West), noon

Minot (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East), 2 p.m.

Bismarck High (No. 1 West) vs. Devils Lake (No. 4 East), 6 p.m.

GF Red River (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck Century (No. 3 West), 8 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday's quarterfinals, all games 7 p.m.—Buffalo (No. 6 seed) at Roseau (No. 3); St. Cloud (No. 7) at St. Michael-Albertville (No. 2); Bemidji (No. 5) at Brainerd (No. 4); Rogers (No. 8) at Moorhead (No. 1)

Feb. 25—Semifinals, at highest seeds

March 1—Championship, 7 p.m., site to be determined

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday play-in round Bagley-Fosston (No. 9) at Park Rapids (No. 8), 7 p.m.; Kittson Central (No. 11) at Lake of the Woods (No. 4), 7 p.m.; Red Lake Falls (No. 10) at Northern Lakes (No. 7), 6 p.m. in Pequot Lakes

Thursday's quarterfinals—Bagley-Fosston/Park Rapids winner at EGF Senior High (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Crookston (No. 5) at Detroit Lakes (No. 4), 7 p.m.; KCC/LOW winner at Warroad (No. 3), 7 p.m.; NL/RLF winner at Thief River Falls (No. 2), 7 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Feb. 25—Semifinals, 6 and 8:15 p.m.

March 2—Championship, 7 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

N.D. state tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

Bismarck (No. 1 seed) vs. Williston (No. 8), 11 a.m.

Minot (No. 4) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 5), 1 p.m.

Fargo North/South (No. 2) vs. Mandan (No. 7), 5 p.m.

Grand Forks (No. 6) vs. West Fargo (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Minn. Class A tournament

Wednesday's quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Mankato East/Loyola (17-9-1) vs. St. Paul United (No. 2 seed, 19-6-2), 11 a.m.; Warroad (No. 3, 17-8-2) vs. Hibbing-Chisholm (17-10-1), 1 p.m.; Alexandria (14-12-1) vs. Blake (No. 1, 24-2-1), 6 p.m.; Northfield (No. 5, 19-6-3) vs. Mound Westonka (No. 4, 21-6-0), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Ridder Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, 10 a.m., Ridder Arena

Third place, 9 a.m., Xcel Energy Center

Championship, 4 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Minn. Class AA tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Roseau (19-8-1) vs. Blaine (No. 2 seed, 22-3-2), 11 a.m.; Eastview (16-10-2) vs. Hill-Murray (No. 3, 23-4-1), 1 p.m.; Farmington (16-11-2) vs. Edina (No. 1, 25-1-1), 6 p.m.; Forest Lake (No. 5, 20-6-2) vs. Eden Prairie (No. 4, 19-6-2), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Ridder Arena

Championship semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, noon, Ridder Arena

Third place, 11 a.m., Xcel Energy Center

Championship, 7 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Men's hockey

6

NCHC

Record Pts

Denver 14-3-3 47

Minn. Duluth 13-4-3 45

Western Mich. 11-8-1 35

St. Cloud State 9-10-1 28

UND 8-11-1 26

Omaha 8-10-2 26

Miami 5-11-4 21

Colorado College 3-14-3 12

Overall records

Denver 22-6-4, Minnesota Duluth 19-5-6, Western Michigan 18-8-4, St. Cloud State 15-14-1, Omaha 15-12-5, North Dakota 15-13-3, Miami 9-15-6, Colorado College 7-20-3

Thursday's game

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Friday's games

Omaha at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Omaha at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 8:05 p.m.

WCHA men

Record Pts

Bemidji St. 19-5-2 61

Michigan Tech 14-6-6 51

MSU-Mankato 14-8-4 48

Bowling Green 12-13-1 38

Ferris State 11-12-3 38

Alaska Fairbanks 9-13-4 34

Lake Superior St. 8-12-6 33

Northern Michigan 9-14-3 31

Huntsville 9-14-3 30

Alaska Anchorage 6-14-6 26

Overall records

Bemidji State 19-12-3, MSU-Mankato 18-10-4, Michigan Tech 17-12-7, Bowling Green 15-17-2, Lake Superior State 11-15-6, Ferris State 12-17-4, Northern Michigan 11-19-4, Alaska Fairbanks 10-18-4, Alabama Huntsville 9-20-3, Alaska Anchorage 7-19-6

Friday's games

Alabama Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior State, 6:37 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage, 10:07 p.m.

Saturday's games

Alabama Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior State, 6:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage, 10:07 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Ten

Record Pts

Minnesota 11-3-0 33

Wisconsin 10-4-0 30

Ohio State 7-6-1 23

Penn State 7-6-1 22

Michigan 2-10-2 10

Michigan State 2-10-2 8

Overall records

Minnesota 20-8-2, Penn State 18-8-2, Ohio State 16-8-6, Wisconsin 17-10-1, Michigan 9-16-3, Michigan State 6-19-3

Friday's games

Penn State at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Michigan at Ohio State, 6:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Michigan at Ohio State, 4:05 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Pairwise Rankings

1. Denver

2. Minnesota Duluth

3. Harvard

4. Minnesota

5. Western Michigan

6. Boston University

7. Union

8. UMass-Lowell

9. Providence

10. Cornell

11. Penn State

12. St. Cloud State

13. Ohio State

14. North Dakota

15. Air Force

16. Notre Dame

17. Vermont

18. Boston College

19. Nebraska Omaha

20. Wisconsin

USCHO poll

1. Denver (33)

2. Minnesota Duluth (14)

3. Harvard (3)

4. Minnesota

5. UMass-Lowell

6. Boston University

7. Union

8. Western Michigan

9. Cornell

10. Providence

11. Penn State

12. Ohio State

13. Notre Dame

14. Boston College

15. Vermont

16. North Dakota

17. Air Force

18. St. Cloud State

19. Wisconsin

20. St. Lawrence

Women's hockey

6

WCHA women

Record Pts

Wisconsin 22-2-4 73

Minnesota 19-4-5 65

Minn. Duluth 19-5-4 62

UND 11-12-5 41

Ohio State 7-16-5 28

St. Cloud State 7-18-3 26

Bemidji State 7-18-3 25

MSU-Mankato 4-21-3 16

Overall records

Wisconsin 27-2-4, Minnesota 23-5-5, Minnesota Duluth 22-5-5, North Dakota 14-14-6, Ohio State 13-16-5, Bemidji State 11-18-3, St. Cloud State 9-21-4, MSU-Mankato 7-24-4

WCHA playoffs

First round

(Best-of-three series)

Winners advance to WCHA Final Faceoff in Minneapolis

Ohio State at UND (2:07 p.m. Friday, 2:07 p.m. Saturday, 2:07 p.m. Sunday, if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth (3:07 p.m. Thursday, 3:07 p.m. Friday, 3:07 p.m. Sunday, if necessary)

Bemidji State at Minnesota (6:07 p.m. Friday, 4:07 p.m. Saturday, 4:07 p.m. Sunday, if necessary)

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin (7:07 p.m. Friday, 4:07 p.m. Saturday, 3:07 p.m. Sunday, if necessary)

Pairwise Rankings

1. Wisconsin

2. Clarkson

3. Minnesota Duluth

4. St. Lawrence

5. Minnesota

6. Boston College

7. Cornell

8. Princeton

9. Robert Morris

10. Quinnipiac

11. Colgate

12. Northeastern

13. Boston University

14. North Dakota

15. Vermont

USCHO poll

1. Wisconsin (15)

2. Minnesota Duluth

3. Clarkson

4. Minnesota

5. St. Lawrence

6. Boston College

7. Cornell

8. Princeton

9. Robert Morris

10. Quinnipiac

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Tiana Delzer...............230

Danielle Kotterheinrich..208

Kelly Mikkelson..............202

Kitty Carberry................200

Tonya Walberg.............200

High Week Series

Tiana Delzer...............638

Tari Mitzel...................600

Tonya Walberg............527

Michelle Harlow...........526

Kitty Carberry..............521

High Season Game

Tiana Delzer................259

Amy Stromsodt...........256

Lisa Perreault............255

Lisa Perreault............254

Tiana Delzer...............248

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...............642

Tiana Delzer...............637

Lisa Perreault.............625

Lisa Perreault..............613

Danielle Kotterheinrich..607

MEN

High Week Game

Matt Benjamin...............277

Jim Allard.....................276

Tim Bailly....................268

Matt Christensen..........266

Scott Iverson................259

High Week Series

Tim Bailly....................740

Mike Rodriguez.............734

Jim Allard....................705

Jon Straub..................690

Joe Jenson..................682

High Season Game

Matt Benjamin............300

Ryan Kowalski............300

Scott Iverson..............300

Steve Berry Jr.............300

Mike Cordts.................300

Matt Strickler...............300

Joel Galle...................300

Dustin Robles..............300

High Season Series

Kris Scott...................800

Rob Pinard..................785

Todd Iverson...............760

Tim Bailly...................758

Joel Galle................ ...752

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Kitty Carberry 214, 577; Cheryl Angen 204; Michelle Harlow 581

High Flyers Senior—Lois Peterson 187, 474; Anne McKinney 166; Mary Freije 450

Double R (02/14)—Tiana Delzer 192, 547; Barbra Reardon 179; Kathie Johnson 492

Double R (02/07)—Tiana Delzer 251, 638; Smochit Carberry 195; Holly Brown Borg 498

1st Niters—Kathy Nelson Price 196; Brenda Theisen 193, 496; Maddi Kreiger 521

Six Pack—Danielle Koetterheinrich 224, 571; Kelly Mikkelsen 218, 494

Red Ray Runners—Darla Salberg 179, 505; Jennifer Kovar 172, 478

WWW (02/15)—Tonya Walberg 212, 189, 582; Cassandra Baumer 455

WWW (02/08)—Cassandra Baumer 183, 449; Carol Gabanski 166, 449

J.S. Sundowners—Men: Steven Jacobson Sr. 196; Bryan Ewert 190; Donnie Fraiser 379; Michael Vandenberg 316; Women: Betts Benson 178; Loretta Vondal 174; Janel Johnston 359; Roberta Middagh 392

Southside—Men: Blake Beckstead 278; Doug Hajicek 267; Joe Jensen 695; Cory Peterson 674; Women: Tari Mitzel 203, 202, 589; Karla Kowalski 467

XYZ Doubles—Men: Matt Christensen 279, 643; Al Borho 258, 675; Women: Ashley Hayes 189, 500; Katelyn Barber 169, 446

Commercial—Men: Scott Iverson 279; Cary Peterson 269, 666; Tyler Poole 667; Women: Alicia Johnson 183; Kristi Litzinger 179, 507; Shelly Murray 462

Mixed-Up Doubles—Men: Mikey Schreiner 244, 603; Mike Goss 234; Tee Tyler 605; Women: Amy Stromsodt 189, 512; Rachel Schreiner 182; Kitty Carberry 485

Thursday Night Rollers (02/02)—Dustin Robles 225, 671; Cory Von Rueden 223, 617

Thursday Night Rollers (02/09)—Mark Kotrba 244, 604; Aaron Fontaine 244, 639

Tuesday Night Church (02/07)—JT Sorrentino 267; Mike Rodriguez 256, 733; Tim Smith 684

Tuesday Night Church (02/14)—Tim Bailly 289, 758; JT Sorrentino 663; Vincent Garlean 252

Miracle Mile—Jim Allard 290, 723; Jon Straub 714; Matt Benjamin 300

Bantam—Boys: Ethan Blanchard 134, 354; Eliot Miller 95; Deacon Stickel 252; Girls: Allie Grotte 92, 215; Myah Robertson 63, 172

Prep—Boys: Calaeb Sapa 164, 459; Jacob Warnke 127, 379; Girls: Sarah Schreiner 229, 424

Junior-Senior—Boys: Christian Schreiner 230, 594; Dylan Galle 222, 607; Girls: Sarah Mord 203, 589; Madison Klotz 160, 425

Advertisement
randomness