Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Boys basketball

6

Monday's results

Watford City 59, Beach 50

Northern Cass 72, Lisbon 60

Eureka-Bowdle 59, South Border 47

Blackduck 87, Clearbrook-Gonvick 59

Griggs Co. Central 48,

Drayton-V-E 28

DVE 9 7 5 7--28

GCC 8 15 8 15--46

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg—Tanner Kasprowicz 2, Gaven Prigge 2, Brendon Durand 2, Steven McCollum 4, Shawn Olson 11, Adam Oberg 3, Christian DuBois 4

Griggs County Central—Eric Salvesen 8, Trevor Gravseth 5, Rylan Briss 15, Isaac Smith 5, Evan Trostad 11, Tanner Haugen 4

Hatton-Northwood 72,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 59

H-N 15 21 17 19--72

FIN 16 11 18 14--59

Hatton-Northwood—Connor Konschak 21, Mavrik Hedland 2, Avery Thorsgard 11, Ben Hillesland 4, Lucas Mohn 4, Jamie Gorres 7, Ben Johnson 23

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page—Max Stromsodt 6, Tate Zerface 4, Ethan Brown 25, Noah Mack 3, Jackson Kamrud 21

May-Port-CG 61,

Grafton 50

GRA 9 15 13 13--50

MAY 13 16 15 17--61

Grafton—Marcus Niemann 9, Riley Hanson 11, Andrew Schaan 3, Dalton Albrecht 25, Beau Feltman 2

Mayville-Portland-CG—Ryan Klath 14, Garrett Johnson 7, Matthew Odden 14, Ian Chandler 22, Tristan Beck 4

Thompson 54,

Larimore 42

THO 14 6 20 14--54

LAR 14 14 6 8--42

Thompson—Cadyn Schwabe 15, Cole Sorby 5, Calen Schwabe 7, Tyler Hegg 11, Devan Praska 8, Ryan Benoit 2,

Hayden Overby 6

Larimore—Royce Verkuehlen 5, Jacob Tupa 6, Jason Farrell 10, Trevor Elfman 2, Luke Tupa 14, Caleb Hofer 5

Win-E-Mac 75,

Goodridge-Grygla 66

G-G 36 30-66

WEM 40 35-75

Goodridge-Grygla—Blaine Kriel 32, Jaden Kiesow 7, Dylan Walker 6, Dylan Manderud 3, Ben Groven 18

Win-E-Mac—Mikah Olson 6, Alec Kiecker 25, Emelian Kaya 4, Hunter Chaput 22, Blake Glass 4, Brekken Lindberg 12, Marcos Lopez 2

N.D. Class B poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1.Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17) 10-1 170 points; 2. Shiloh Christian 10-1 139; 3. Northern Cass 9-1 126; 4. Thompson 10-2 113; 5. Carrington 11-0 102; 6. Dickinson Trinity 11-2 82; 7. St. John 11-0 61; 8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 8-3 39; 9. Minot Ryan 10-1 37; 10. Linton-HMB 9-2 23.

Others receiving votes: Solen (10-1), North Star (8-2), Milnor-North Sargent (10-1), Grafton (10-2), Kenmare (11-1), Oak Grove (7-2), Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (7-3).

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Ada-Borup 65, Red Lake Falls 28

Crosby-Ironton 67, Wadena-Deer Creek 55

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 63, Breckenridge 34

EGF Senior High 61,

Hawley 45

HAW 21 24-45

EGF 35 26-61

Hawley—Rianna Lilleby 12, Emily Tjaden 15, Grace Grani 3, Paige Thompson 8, Abigail Rux 2, McKenzie Koenig 1, Tavia Lawson 2, McKenna Karsten 2

EGF Senior High—Haylie Carlstrom 5, Chloe Torgerson 10, Sara Hulteng 1, Breanna Olson 8, Natalie Carlstrom 9, McKenna Aitchison 3, Brooke Filipi 10, Haley Berger 4, Julia Warmack 11

Sacred Heart 62,

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 51

SAC 32 30-62

WAO 21 36-51

Sacred Heart—Anya Edwards 19, Abby Smidt 2, Ivy Edwards 8, Katelyn Rudolph 2, Sydney Lloyd 13, Anna Koponen 2, Jessica Remer 4, Katelyn Rudolph 2, Lily Bergman 2, Jocelyn Adolphson 10

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo—Kinzie Gullikson 1, Olivia Strickler 4, Rylie Mortimer 7, Holly Steer 10, Cassidy Lizakowski 4, Shelby Durand 11, Mackenzie Roller 10, Jessica Olson 4

Harvey-Wells County 55,

Lakota 20

HWC 15 14 17 9--55

LAK 0 3 12 5--20

Harvey Wells County—Rylee Heil 12, Karlie Dockter 3, Kari Wolfe 17, Jaye Fike 8, Jasmine Ripplinger 5, McKayla Jones 10

Lakota—Breanne Schmidt 3, Stephanie Bartlett 11, Taylor Wittenhagen 4, Alex Anderson 2

New Rockford-Sheyenne 57,

Four Winds-Minn. 44

FWM 10 3 17 14--44

NRS 16 15 8 18--57

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Hailey Keo 20, LaTasha Bellile 13, Darcie Longie 6, Kadija Traore 2, Hannah Alberts 2, Skyla Cavanaugh 1

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Hannah Haley 16, Olivia Smith 13, Lizzie Holzworth 9, Hannah Heinz 9, Becca Allmaras 8, Ashley Schuster 2

Barnesville 47,

Crookston 45

BAR 31 16-47

CRO 18 27-45

Barnesville—Nicole Herbranson 5, Kaitlyn Lentz 1, Andria McIntyre 4, Emma Nielsen 2, Peyton Boom 20, Elora Passa 15

Crookston—Bailey Folkers 8, Jenna Porter 4, Kylie Solheim 3, Hannah Emanuel 2, Emma Borowicz 15, Hailey Seaver 2, Kennedy Cwikla 11

Norman Co. East/U-H 56,

Climax-Fisher 37

NOR 23 33-56

C-F 20 17-37

Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal—Kayla Sirjord 7, Mariah Stueness 9, Kylah Sullivan 6, Brooke Miller 2, Paige Busby 2, Alexa Mortenson 17, Alivia Mortenson 8, Brianna Thompson 5

Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love 2, Sydney Magsam 10, Elizabeth McDonald 4, Katie Rarick 5, Rylie Magsam 2, Mikayla Vasek 8, Lindsey Kurz 6

Fertile-Beltrami 48,

Waubun 40

WAU 17 23-40

F-B 18 30-48

Waubun—Makena Spaeth 12, Veronica Spry 4, Vanessa Spry 4, Tessa Zima 5, Rachael McArthur 2, Hanna Vanata 13

Fertile-Beltrami—Megan Sirjord 3, Bailey Mulcahy 8, Marlee Steffes 6, Emily Motteberg 4, Jaden Christensen 27

Fosston 71,

Park Christian 42

PAR 18 24-42

FOS 37 33-71

Park Christian—Hannah Hansen 6, Anna Skarphol 3, Ashley Hanson 5, Karley Motschenbacher 7, Molly Metzger 2, Anika Carlson 4, Allyson Kangas 11, Ingrid Swanson 4

Fosston—Jennifer Non 3, Rebecca Olson 2, Jaclyn Hubbard 19, Brianna Vig 9, Lillie Manecke 2, Rebeka Ware 2, Emily Curfman 12, MiKinsey Rosendahl 2, Emma Viken 4,

Tess Hubbard 17

Stephen-Argyle 64,

KIttson Co. Central 61

S-A 34 30-64

KCC 30 31-61

Stephen-Argyle—Kailyn Hrynyshyn 6, Abi McGlynn 16, Savannah Riopelle 15, Jules Efta 4, Maddie Weberg 10, Abbey Johnson 6, Deborah Haugen 7

Kittson Co. Central—Andi Strege 9, Kasey Soliah 12, Lexi Turn 9, Cora Kujava 22, Tea Jerome 6, Mallori Davis 3

N.D. Class B poll

First-place votes in parentheses

1. North Star (13) 15-0 165 points; 2. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (2) 14-0 151; 3. Kindred (2) 13-0 138; 4. Carrington 12-6 122; 5. Shiloh Christian 11-2 93; 6. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 11-2 82; 7. Rugby 13-1 61; 8. Minot Ryan 11-3 60; 9. Oak Grove 11-3 29; 10. Velva-Sawyer 10-2 9.

Others receiving votes: New Town (12-3), Our Redeemer's (11-3), Bowman County (11-2), Warwick (11-3), Des Lacs-Burlington (11-3), Grant County (11-3), Harvey-Wells County (9-5), Thompson (10-5).

Girls hockey

6

Monday's results

Thief River Falls 11,

Crookston 0

First period—1. TRF, Callie Fagerstrom (Ava Marolt) 7:33; 2. TRF, Tessa Jorde (Madison Poole) 13:52; 3. TRF, Fagerstrom (Marolt) 15:49

Second period—4. TRF, Marryn Dalager (Poole, Shelby Breiland); 5. TRF, Breiland 5:20; 6. TRF, Kora Torkelson (Fagerstrom, Jaimee Nelson) 6:35; 7. TRF, J. Nelson (Torkelson) 13:44

Third period—8. TRF, Torkelson (Jorde) 7:31; 9. TRF, Khloe Lund (Breiland) 11:21; 10. TRF, Torkelson (Jorde, J. Nelson) 13:31; 11. TRF, Dakota Klosterman (Lund, Katie Nelson) 15:53

Goalie Saves—CRK: Brelee Jobe 9-20-16--45; TRF: Mariah Nelson 5-4-x-9, Faith Porter x-x-0--0

Honors

6

NDHSCA national finalists

The following coaches have been selected by the North Dakota High School Coaches Association as the state's finalists for National High School Athletic Coaches Association's 2017 national coach of the year awards. Winners will be announced in June.

Volleyball—Lisa Strand, Thompson; girls basketball—Andy Braaten, Carrington; girls track & field—Greg Hoeckle, Carrington; Soccer—Michelle Crary, Fargo North; tennis—Vic Youngs, Fargo South; wrestling—Cory Schall, Oakes; softball—Scott Kost, Central Cass; football—Dan Imdieke, Linton; athletic director—Lorell Jungling, Mandan; baseball—Pete Dobitz, Dickinson; boys basketball—Dean Winczewski, Minot; boys cross country—Brian Anderson, New Town; girls cross country—Scott Reichenberger, Bismarck; golf—Jeremy St. Aubin, South Border; special sports—Mike Peluso, Bismarck; swimming & diving—Kathy Aspaas, Bismarck Century; boys track & field—Tim Jacobsen, Bismarck Century; boys assistant coach—Tim Tandeski, GF Red River; girls assistant coach—Mark Murdock, Bismarck Century.

Men's basketball

6

Big Sky

Weber State 5-1 10-7

North Dakota 6-2 11-7

E. Wash. 5-2 13-7

Montana 5-3 10-11

Portland St. 4-3 11-7

Idaho 4-3 9-9

Montana St. 4-4 9-12

Sacra. State 3-4 6-12

N. Colorado 3-5 7-12

So. Utah 2-5 4-16

Idaho State 1-5 3-15

N. Arizona 1-6 4-16

Thursday's games

UND at Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

Idaho at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Montana

Summit

ND State 6-1 14-6

Denver 4-3 12-8

South Dakota 4-3 13-9

Omaha 4-4 11-10

Fort Wayne 3-4 14-7

IUPUI 3-4 9-12

Oral Roberts 3-4 7-14

W. Illinois 3-4 6-12

S.D. State 2-5 9-13

Wednesday's games

Oral Roberts at NDSU, 7 p.m.

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at South Dakota

S.D. State at Denver

North Star

Dickinson St. 8-2 16-7

Bellevue 7-2 15-7

Jamestown 6-4 11-12

Viterbo 5-4 13-9

Waldorf 5-4 9-13

Dakota St. 5-5 11-11

Valley City 4-5 12-11

Presentation 2-8 8-13

Mayville 1-9 9-12

Monday's result

Mayville State 65, Minn.-Morris 51

Women's basketball

6

Big Sky

N. Colorado 8-0 16-3

North Dakota 7-1 12-7

Montana St. 6-2 13-5

E. Wash. 5-2 10-8

Portland St. 4-3 10-9

Idaho 4-3 9-9

Idaho State 3-4 9-9

Sacra. State 3-4 7-11

Weber State 2-5 8-10

N. Arizona 2-5 6-12

S. Utah 0-7 5-13

Montana 0-8 3-16

Thursday's games

Southern Utah at UND, 7 p.m.

Montana at Eastern Washington

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho

Summit

SD State 7-1 16-4

South Dakota 6-1 17-3

W. Illinois 5-2 15-5

IUPUI 4-3 14-6

Oral Roberts 3-4 11-9

Omaha 3-4 10-10

ND State 3-4 5-15

Denver 1-6 4-16

Fort Wayne 0-7 3-17

Wednesday's games

Omaha at Fort Wayne

Denver at Oral Roberts

IUPUI at Western Illinois

North Star

Jamestown 10-0 15-4

Dickinson St. 9-1 16-5

Valley City 6-3 15-7

Mayville 6-4 11-8

Bellevue 5-4 11-11

Presentation 3-7 6-16

Dakota St. 3-7 5-16

Viterbo 1-8 2-21

Waldorf 0-9 2-19

Monday's result

Minn.-Morris 66, Mayville State 57

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Rachel Schreiner............245

Rachel Schreiner............220

Jenell Braseth...............200

Erica Dolinar................200

Tari Mitzel.....................199

High Week Series

Rachel Schreiner...........604

Erica Dolinar................586

Jenell Braseth...............569

Danielle Koetterheinrich..546

Tari Mitzel....................539

Rachel Schreiner..........539

High Season Game

Tiana Delzer................259

Amy Stromsodt...........256

Lisa Perreault............255

Lisa Perreault............254

Rachel Schreiner.........248

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...............642

Lisa Perreault.............637

Lisa Perreault.............625

Danielle Kotterheinrich..613

Tari Mitzel..................607

MEN

High Week Game

Dan Walz......................289

Barry Zimmerman..........278

Steve Brekke................269

Kenny Nelson................268

Mike Rodriguez..............268

High Week Series

Mike Rodriguez..............734

Barry Zimmerman............721

Doug Hajicek.................718

Pat Gaddie....................704

Joel Galle.......................696

High Season Game

Scott Iverson..............300

Steve Berry Jr.............300

Mike Cordts.................300

Matt Strickler...............300

Joel Galle...................300

Dustin Robles..............300

High Season Series

Kris Scott...................800

Rob Pinard..................785

Todd Iverson...............760

Joel Galle................ ...752

Tim Straub (2)................751

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo—Jenelle Braseth 200, 569; Vicki Fruetel 186; Lisa Perreault 186; Kitty Carberry 527

High Flyers Senior—Dianna Donahue 183; LIbby Buck 168; Mary Freije 437; Jan Torrance 431

Six Pack—Shannon Longsdorf 192, 458; Danielle Koetterheinrich 179, 516

1st Niters—Sharon Howe 174, 460; Maddi Kreiger 170; Denise Osowski 480; Janine Groseth 480

Double R—Rachel Schreiner 245, 604; Tiana Delzer 195; Somchit Carberry 531

Red Ray Runners—Mary Jo Kreiger 194; Genny Vonasek 172, 479; Sandie Eaton 172; Jennifer Kovar 467

WWW—Tanya Kroke 192, 460; Sue Kemble 176, 461

Mixed-Up Doubles—Men: Dan Hennessy 212; Mike Goss 202; Tee Tyler 562; Dave Clifton 554; Women: Rachel Schreiner 220, 539; Danielle Koetterheinrich 190, 546

J.S. Sundowners—Men: Ricky Russell 171, 438; Bryan Ewert 144, 390; Women: Rancee Rupert 188; Kelsey Kersten 178; Loretta Vandal 406; Robert Middagh 302

Southside—Men: Barry Zimmerman 278, 721; Doug Hajicek 267, 718; Women: Tari Mitzel 199, 539; Shirley Smith 140, 356

XYZ Doubles—Men: Al Borho 254, 628; Matt Christensen 250, 633; Women: Erica Dolinar 200, 586; Ashley Hayes 185, 497

Commercial—Men: Dan Walz 289, 694; Kenny Nelson 268; Pat Gaddie 704; Women: Pam Zimbelman 183; Lisa Sheard 177, 507; Alicia Johnson 495

Miracle Mile—Joel Galle 264, 696; Bob Miller 255; Jeff Peterson 671

Tuesday Night Church—Mike Rodriguez 268, 734; Derrick Stallman 245, 672

Thursday Night Rollers—Steve Brekke 269, 633; Ryan Berg 227; Cory Von Rueden 614

Junior-Senior—Boys: Nathan Peasland 191; Christian Schreiner 187, 467; Christian LItzinger 477; Girls: Cassidy Ellingson 172, 396; Madison Klotz 150, 393

Bantam—Boys: Deacon Stickel 105; Ethan Blanchard 102, 276; Jonathan McCauley 239; Girls: Allie Grotte 80, 213; Lillie Miller 48, 110

Prep—Boys: Calaeb Sapa 158, 410; Jacob Warnke 113, 319; Girls: Sarah Schreiner 118, 281

Advertisement