Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

County, city candidates file petitions for primary elections

Monday was the last day to file candidate petitions or nominations in North Dakota. Here's a list of candidates registered for North Dakota's city and county primary elections, according to the North Dakota Secretary of State's website.

Benson County

County Commission

District 2: No one filed.

District 4: David (Davey) Davidson, St. Michael.

Cavalier County

County Commission

Two four-year-term seats: Richard Ring, Langdon; Shauna Schneider, Langdon; David Zeis, Langdon.

Cities

Langdon City Commission (two four-year-term seats): Lawrence Henry; Marty Tetrault.

Grand Forks County

County Commission

Two at-large seats: David Engen, Northwood; Cynthia Pic, Niagara.

State's Attorney (unexpired two-year term): David Jones.

Cities

Grand Forks mayor: Michael Brown; Terry Bjerke.

Gilby mayor: Robert McLean.

Inkster mayor: Doug Petron.

Manvel mayor: Justan Mishler.

Niagara (unexpired two-year term): Gregory Neumann.

Thompson: Karyn Hippen.

Griggs County

County Commission

District 2: Shawn Steffen, Cooperstown.

District 4: Troy Olson, Cooperstown.

Cities

Binford mayor: Kenneth Gilbertson; Carrie Swanson.

Hannaford mayor: Russell Fliflet.

Nelson County

County Commission

District 1 (unexpired two-year term): W.J. (Jack) Davidson; Robert Frederick; Nancy Marquart. Marquart was appointed last year to temporarily fill the term of her late husband, Dan Marquart.

District 2: Bruce Ellertson, Michigan.

District 4: Alan Klefstad, Tolna.

Auditor (unexpired two-year-term): Sheila Fisk.

Cities

Aneta mayor: Todd Whitman.

Pekin mayor: (unexpired two-year term): Duane Avdem.

Petersburg mayor: Amber Vickaryous.

Tolna mayor: No one filed.

Lakota mayor: Jeffrey Russo.

Pembina County

County Commission

District 2 (two advance): James Benjaminson, Walhalla; Dennis Dame, Walhalla; Harry Holen, Walhalla; Kathy Stremick, Walhalla.

District 4: Laverne Doyle, Cavalier.

State's attorney (unexpired two-year term): Ryan Bialas; Rebecca Flanders.

Cities

Bathgate mayor: Ted Zaharia.

Hamilton mayor: No one filed.

Ramsey County

County Commission

Three seats: Incumbents Myrna Heisler, Devils Lake, and Mark Olson, Devils Lake; challengers Scott Diseth, Edmore; Jeff Frith, Devils Lake; Kelsie Bye, Devils Lake. Incumbent Commissioner Bill Mertens did not file.

Cities

Devils Lake City Commission (two seats): Incumbents Tim Heisler and Dale Robbins; challengers Mark Motis and Ben Sander.

Steele County

County Commission

District 2: Lance Fugleberg, Portland.

District 4: Randy Richards, Hope.

Towner County

County Commission

District 1: Mike Weisz, Cando.

District 3: Ken Teubner, Cando.

District 5: Scott Boe, Perth.

Traill County

County Commission

District 2: Kurt Elliott, Blanchard.

District 4: No one filed.

Cities

Buxton mayor: Gene Rosholt.

Portland mayor: Sven Mickels.

Walsh County

County Commission

Two seats: Incumbents Karen Anderson, Grafton; and Jack Karas, Lankin; challenger Lauren Wild, Grafton.

Grafton City Council

Ward 1: Jason Degeldere; Shane Mohn.

Ward 2: Greg Young.

Ward 3: Phil Ray.

Ward 4: Don Hutson.

Park River City Council

Ward 3: Joseph Fietek; Michael Lorton.

Ward 3 (unexpired two-year term): Kyle Halvorson.

Cities

Adams mayor: Alexander Bata; Richard Grove; Marlynn Hjelmstad.

Ardoch mayor: No one filed.

Conway mayor: Tara Dahl; Michael Slebodnik.

Fordville mayor: Cameron Korynta.

Lankin mayor: Francis Praska.

Minto mayor: Lane Kelley; Christopher Lizakowski; Mark Wilson.

Advertisement