Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

A pretty comprehensive list of results for contested races in northeast North Dakota, northwest Minnesota

iStock.com/bearsky23

Along with statewide races, northeast North Dakota and northwest Minnesota were packed with contests for the general election Tuesday. Below is a list of the results, with the winners in bold.

Some races were too close to call and are denoted as possible recounts.

 NORTH DAKOTA Statewide

U.S. SENATOR

Kevin Cramer - R: 55 percent

Heidi Heitkamp - D: 44 percent

U.S. HOUSE

Kelly Armstrong - R: 60 percent

Mac Schneider - D: 36 percent

Charles Tuttle - I: 4 percent

SECRETARY OF STATE

Al Jaeger - I: 47 percent

Josh Boschee - D: 39 percent

Michael Coachman - I: 13 percent

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Wayne Stenehjem - R: 68 percent

David Clark - D: 32 percent

AG COMMISSIONER

Doug Goehring - R: 68 percent

Jim Dotzenrod - D: 32 percent

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER

Randy Christmann - R: 62 percent

Jean Brandt: 38 percent

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER 2-YEAR TERM

Brian Kroshus - R: 61 percent

Casey Buchman - D: 38 percent

TAX COMMISSIONER

Ryan Rauschenberger - R: 59 percent

Kylie Oversen - D: 41 percent

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE

Lisa Fair McEvers: 66 percent

Robert V. Bolinske Sr.: 34 percent

Legislative

DISTRICT 15

House

  • Dennis Johnson - R: 41 percent
  • Greg Westlind - R: 30 percent

  • Bill Mertens - D: 25 percent

Senate

  • Dave Oehlke - R: 68 percent

  • Barbara Vondell - D: 32 percent

DISTRICT 17

House

  • Mark Sanford - R: 32 percent
  • Mark Owens - R: 25 percent

  • Monte Gaukler - D: 22 percent
  • Angela Urlacher - D: 21 percent

Senate

  • Ray Holmberg - R: 59 percent

  • Phyllis Johnson - D: 41 percent

DISTRICT 19

House

  • Gary Paur - R: 42 percent
  • Wayne Trottier - R: 67 percent

  • Linda Ott Tangen - D: 21 percent

Senate

  • Robert Fors - R: 68 percent

  • Nikolaus Groenewold - D: 32 percent

DISTRICT 23

House

  • Don Vigesaa - R: 30 percent
  • Bill Devlin - R: 29 percent

  • Cathy Swenson - D: 22 percent
  • Jessica Dillon Hawkes - D: 19 percent

Senate

  • Joan Heckaman - D: 54 percent

  • Judy Estenson - R: 46 percent

DISTRICT 43

House

  • Mary Adams - D: 28 percent
  • Matt Eidson - D: 24.51 percent*

  • Ben Olson - R: 24.16 percent*
  • Richard Becker - R: 23 percent

*Demand recount possible

Senate

  • JoNell Bakke - D: 53 percent

  • Lonnie Laffen - R: 47 percent
County races (Contested)

CAVALIER

County Commission at large

  • Nick Moser: 23 percent
  • Austin Lafrenz: 23 percent
  • Stanley Dick: 23 percent

  • Elsie Magnus: 16 percent
  • F. Kenneth Olafson: 8 percent
  • Shauna Schneider: 7 percent

State’s attorney

  • Scott Stewart: 57 percent

  • Cassey Breyer: 43 percent

GRAND FORKS

County Commission

  • Bob Rost: 28 percent
  • Diane Knauf: 25 percent
  • Tom Falck: 17.53 percent*

  • Kyle Kvamme: 17.45 percent*
  • Jeffrey Powell: 11 percent

*Automatic recount

County state’s attorney

  • Haley Wamstad: 54 percent

  • Nancy Yon: 46 percent

Sheriff

  • Andy Schneider: 68 percent

  • B.J. Maxson: 32 percent

GRIGGS

County Commission District 1

  • John Wakefield: 59 percent

  • Loren Alfson: 41 percent

Sheriff

  • Wesley Straight: 65 percent

  • Marcus Haaland: 34 percent

NELSON

County treasurer

  • Bernadette Matejcek: 63 percent

  • Mary Kay Schuh: 37 percent

Sheriff

  • Keith Olson: 58 percent

  • Danielle Bjorlie: 42 percent

PEMBINA

County Commission District 5

  • Nichol Rutherford: 64 percent

  • Troy Kittelson: 36 percent

TRAILL

County Commission District 3

  • Ken Nesvig: 66 percent

  • Ben Hershey: 34 percent

County newspaper

  • Traill County Tribune: 60 percent

  • Hillsboro Banner: 40 percent

WALSH

County Commission at large

  • Ernie Barta: 20 percent
  • Lawrence Burianek: 19 percent
  • Dennis Skorheim: 17 percent

  • Terry Novak: 17 percent
  • John Narloch: 14 percent
  • Tracton Lewis: 13 percent

Sheriff

  • Ron Jurgens: 78 percent

  • Christopher Harmon: 22 percent

Soil Conservation District supervisor

  • Jay Skorheim: 61 percent

  • Heather Szklarski: 39 percent
MINNESOTA Statewide

U.S. SENATE

Amy Klobuchar - D: 60 percent

Jim Newberger - R: 36 percent

Dennis Schuller - LMN: 3 percent

Paula Overby - MGP: 1 percent

U.S. SENATE SPECIAL

Tina Smith - D: 53 percent

Karin Housley - R: 42 percent

Sarah Wellington - LMN: 4 percent

Jerry Trooien - I: 1 percent

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Collin Peterson - D: 52 percent

Dave Hughes - R: 48 percent

GOVERNOR

Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan - D: 54 percent

Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom - R: 42 percent

Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker - GLC: 3 percent

Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor - L: 1 percent

SECRETARY OF STATE

Steve Simon - D: 52 percent

John Howe - R: 44 percent

William Denney - I: 4 percent

STATE AUDITOR

Julie Blaha - D: 49 percent

Pam Myhra - R: 43 percent

Michael Ford - LMN: 5 percent

Chris Dock - L: 2 percent

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Keith Ellison - D: 49 percent

Doug Wardlow - R: 45 percent

Noah Johnson - GLC: 6 Percent

SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE 2

Margaret Chutich: 56 percent

Michelle MacDonald: 44 percent

COURT OF APPEALS 2

Lucinda Ellen Jesson: 63 percent

Anthony Brown: 37 percent

Legislative

DISTRICT 1A

House

  • Dan Fabian - R: 71 percent

  • Stephen Moeller - D: 29 percent

DISTRICT 1B

House

  • Debra Kiel - R: 66 percent

  • Brent Lindstrom - D: 34 percent
County races (contested)

POLK

County Commission District 4

  • Joan Lee: 59 percent

  • Dennis Boucher: 40 percent

Sheriff

  • Jim Tadman: 58 percent

  • Randy Sondrol: 42 percent

KITTSON

County Commission District 3

  • Loren Younggren: 63 percent

  • James Johnson: 37 percent

County Commission District 5

  • Darrel Johnson: 59 percent

  • George Hanson: 41 percent

Sheriff

  • Mark Wilwant: 63 percent

  • Steven Porter: 37 percent

MARSHALL

County Commission District 1

  • Jim “Ducky” Duckstad: 77 percent

  • Dave Conely: 20 percent

PENNINGTON

County Commission District 3

  • Neil Peterson: 65 percent

  • David Bach: 34 percent

ROSEAU

County Commission District 3

  • Brent Walsh: 64 percent

  • Roger Falk: 36 percent

County Commission District 5

  • Daryl Wicklund: 61 percent

  • Jerry Peters: 38 percent

County Attorney

  • Kristy Kjos: 65 percent

  • Karen Foss: 35 percent
City races

CROOKSTON

Mayor

  • Guy Martin: 23.22 percent*
  • Dean Adams: 22.78 percent*
  • Clayton Briggs: 22.1 percent
  • Dale Stainbrook: 17 percent
  • Dana Johnson: 14 percent

*Possible recount

Council - At large

  • Tom Vedbraaten: 29 percent

  • Trent Brekken: 25 percent
  • Dylane Klatt: 21 percent
  • Joe Kresl: 14 percent
  • Kelly Shea: 10 percent

Council - Ward 4

  • Donald Cavalier: 63 percent

  • Sharon Lewis: 35 percent

EAST GRAND FORKS

Council - At large

  • Marc DeMers: 38.2 percent*

  • Brian Larson: 37.73 percent*
  • Mary Ann Laxen: 24 percent

Possible recount

Council - Ward 4

  • Tim Johnson: 68 percent

  • Stuart Minske: 29 percent

THIEF RIVER FALLS

Council at large

  • Steven Narverud: 67 percent

  • Joshua Thompson: 32 percent

Council Ward 3

  • Mike Lorenson: 44 percent

  • Chris Anderson: 14 percent
  • Gary Hintz: 18 percent
  • Edward Turn: 24 percent
April Baumgarten

April Baumgarten joined the Grand Forks Herald May 19, 2015, and covers crime and education. She grew up on a ranch 10 miles southeast of Belfield, where her family raises registered Hereford cattle. She double majored in communications and history/political science at Jamestown (N.D.) College, now known as University of Jamestown. During her time at the college, she worked as a reporter and editor-in-chief for the university's newspaper, The Collegian. Baumgarten previously worked for The Dickinson Press as a city government and energy reporter in 2011 before becoming the editor of the Hazen Star and Center Republican. She then returned to The Press as a news editor, where she helped lead an award-winning newsroom in recording the historical oil boom.

Have a story idea? Contact Baumgarten at 701-780-1248.

(701) 780-1248