Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Thursday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Women’s basketball

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday’s results

CAA

Quarterfinals

UNC-Wilmington 67, William & Mary 65

C-USA

Quarterfinals

Middle Tennessee 69, UAB 59

FIU 69, Tulane 55

UTEP 81, Louisiana Tech 72

Southern Miss. 83, Old Dominion 64

MAC

Quarterfinals

Ball State 74, Buffalo 60

Akron 83, Toledo 69

MEAC

Quarterfinals

Coppin State 82, MD-East Shore 60

Savannah State 84, Florida A&M 75

MVC

First round

Loyola 75, Bradley 69

Missouri State 61, Southern Illinois 39

Southland

First round

Nicholls State 77, Oral Roberts 66

McNeese State 78, Texas A&M-CC 73

SWAC

Quarterfinals

Jackson State 74, Miss. Valley St 68

Prairie View A&M 71, Alabama State 61

Big Sky Conference

tournament

In Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

SOUTHERN UTAH 86,

SACRAMENTO STATE 78

Sac State                                 31  47   — 78                       

Southern Utah                         33  53   — 86                       

SS — Fantasia Hilliard 15, Margaret Huntington 11, Takara Burse 7, Sadie Clements 5, Alle Moreno 7, Shanti Smith 3, Gigi Hascheff 25, Hallie Gennett 5

SUU — Ashleigh Munns 9, Carli Moreland 9, Lori Parkinson 9, Hailey Mandelko 20, Marquelle 5, Desiree Jackson 21, Andrea Jones 11, Maylinn Smith 2

MONTANA 75,

MONTANA STATE 66

Montana St.                             14  52   — 66                       

Montana                                   36  39   — 75                       

Montana State — Ausha Cole 10, Kalli Durham 16, Jackie Elliott 9, Ashley Brumwell 7, Jasmine Hommes 12, Kayla Dewit 8, Alexa Dawkins 4

Montana — Torry Hill 16, Kellie Cole 20, Carly Selvig 8, Jordan Sullivan 9, McCalle Feller 9, Kayleigh Valley 10, Alycia Sims 3

Idaho state 70,

Eastern washington 65

Eastern Wash.       30 27 8 — 65     

Idaho State          28 29 13 — 70

EWU — Lexie Nelson 10, Hayley Hodgins 10, Aubrey Ashenfelter 17, Jade Redmon 10, Melissa Williams 10, Laura Hughes 6, Bethany Montgomery 2

ISU — Jessica Tingey 13, Kara Jenkins 5, Sheryl Bitter 8, Lindsey Reed 19, Rebecca Schrimpsher 18, Alissa Willard 6, Anna Policicchio 1

Today’s semifinals

No. 1 UND vs. No. 5 Idaho State, 5 p.m.; No. 3 Montana vs. No. 2 Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship, 3 p.m.

NAIA Division II

Tournament

First round

At Sioux City, Iowa

Mayville State 86, Cornerstone (Mich.) 82

jamestown 80,

roosevelt 59

Jamestown               37 43 — 80     

Roosevelt                 23 36 — 59

Jamestown — Jordan Bridges 4, Megan Pold 12, Kyra Dewald 6, Hannah Steele 6, Morgan Mathison 5, Kaeli Kraska 3, Carly Jensen 10, Kadie Savage 4, Maggie Seter 6, Chelsey Frydenlund 4, Jessica Buck 10, Arei Stokes 6, Alexis Watts 4

Roosevelt — Maria Tamburrino 4, Erica Jordan 2, Tori Clark 8, Casey Davis 15, Erin McCaslin 9, Corinne Busby 1, Jennie Van Hook 2, Kiara Towles 14, Sara Beck 4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement