Weather Forecast

Close

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: NCAA Tournament shedule

Women’s basketball

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 22

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 14 Wright St. (26-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8), 10 a.m.

No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 6 Syracuse (22-9), 12:30 p.m.

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8), 10 a.m.

No. 13 Akron (23-9) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8), 12:30 p.m.

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12), 10 a.m.

No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0), 12:30 p.m.

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 7 California (21-9), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4), 5:30 p.m.

Louisville

Saturday, March 22

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (27-5), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Southern California (22-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 11:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 2 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 11:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 2 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 7 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday, March 22

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 5 N.C. State (25-7), 5:30 p.m.

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 15 Winthrop (24-8) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6), 10 a.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 7 DePaul (27-6), 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 7 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 7 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday, March 22

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10), 3 p.m.

No. 15 South Dakota (19-13) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 7 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 11:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 2 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 11:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 2 p.m.

WBI Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 7 Maine 77, No. 2 Bucknell 47

No. 6 Fairfield 90, No. 3 Bryant 86, 2OT

No. 4 Chicago-Circle 84, No. 5 IPFW 71

Today’s games

No. 1 Eastern Michigan vs. No. 8 Evansville

No. 1 Grand Canyon vs. No. 8 Boise State

No. 4 Stephen F Austin vs. No. 5 Texas State

No. 2 College of Charleston vs. No. 7 USC Upstate

No. 3 Northern Kentucky vs. No. 6 McNeese State

Quarterfinals

March 22nd or 23rd

Semifinals

March 26th or 27th

Championship

March 29th or 30th

WNIT Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

Montana 90, Washington St. 78

Colorado 78, TCU 71

Minnesota 62, Green Bay 60

Villanova 74, Quinnipiac 66

George Washington 86, East Carolina 68

Today’s games

Pacific at Oregon

Cal Poly at San Diego

Southern Utah at Colorado State

Texas Southern at SMU

Butler at South Dakota St.

Missouri at Creighton

Marquette at Indiana State

Belmont at Indiana

Ball State at Northwestern

IUPUI at Central Michigan

High Point at Bowling Green

Harvard at Iona

Delaware at Rutgers

VCU at Princeton

American at Seton Hall

Tulane at Mississippi State

Lamar at Southern Miss.

Furman at Auburn

Navy at Old Dominion

Stetson at Miami

Friday’s games

Hawaii at Washington

CSU Bakersfield at Saint Mary’s CA

Arkansas St. at UTEP

Stony Brook at Michigan

Mount St. Mary’s at Duquesne

Charlotte at St. Bonaventure

North Carolina A&T at South Florida

Second round

March 22nd-25th

Third round

March 26th-28th

Quarterfinals

March 29th-31st

Semifinals

April 2nd-3rd

Championship

April 5th

Advertisement