Weather Forecast


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Monday's results

Monday’s results

America East


Albany 70, Stony Brook 46

American Athletic Conference


Connecticut 72, Louisville 52

Big East


DePaul 100, Marquette 90

St. John’s 68, Creighton 63, 2OT

Big 12 Conference


Baylor 74, West Virginia 71

Horizon League

First round

Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference


Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Mid-American Conference

First round

Toledo 61, Ohio 44

Western Michigan 82, Miami (OH) 72

Ball State 73, Kent State 38

Northern Illinois 81, Eastern Michigan 76, OT

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First round

Maryland East Shore 70, Norfolk State 66

Savannah State 82, Morgan State 71

Florida A&M 86, Delaware State 58

Mountain West

First Round

UNLV 78, San Jose State 75

Utah State 69, New Mexico 66

Sand Diego State vs. Air Force, late

Patriot League


Holy Cross 75, Navy 56

Army 68, American University 55

Southern Conference


Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Summit League


Denver 76, IUPUI 69, OT

South Dakota 72, South Dakota State 58

West Coast Conference


BYU 77, Pacific 64

Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary’s 60

Big Sky tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Sacramento State (No. 7 seed) vs. Southern Utah (No. 2), 2:30 p.m.

Montana State (No. 6) vs. Montana (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Idaho State (No. 5) vs. Eastern Washington (No. 4), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Lowest remaining seed vs. UND (No. 1), 5 p.m.

Highest remaining seed vs. second highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

All-Big Sky


First team

*Madi Buck, Sr., F, UND

Lexie Nelson, Jr., G, Eastern Washington

Lindsey Reed, Sr., G, Idaho State

Kellie Cole, Jr., G, Montana

Amanda Frost, Sr., G, Northern Arizona

Hailey Mandelko, Jr., G, Southern Utah

Second team

Jordan Sullivan, Sr., F, Montana

Ashley Brumwell, Sr., F, Montana State

Mia Loyd, So., F, UND

Stephanie Lee, Jr., C, Northern Colorado

Lori Parkinson, So., F, Southern Utah

Honorable mention

Hayley Hodgins, Eastern Washington; Jessica Tingey, Idaho State; Torry Hill, Montana; Jasmine Hommes, Montana State; Erikka Banks, Northern Arizona; Emily Easom, Portland State; Fantasia Hilliard, Sacramento State; Amanda Hughes, Weber State

Individual awards

MVP — Madi Buck

Defensive player of the year — Carly Selvig, Montana

Top newcomer — Kelsey Knox, UND

Outstanding freshman — Brittani Lusain, Northern Arizona

Sixth player of the year — Emily Evers, UND; Andrea Jones, Southern Utah

*Unanimous selectoin

NJCAA Division III


Thursday’s first round

In Rochester, Minn.

Rock Valley, Ill., vs. Massasoi, Mass., 1 p.m.

Brookdale, N.J., vs. Sullivan County, N.Y., 3 p.m.

Anoka-Ramsey, Minn., vs. West Georgia Tech, 6 p.m.

Onoddaga, N.Y., vs. Northland CTC, 8 p.m.