Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tuesday's boys hockey scores

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Boys hockey

D

Tuesday’s results

EGf senior high 6,

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thief river falls 1

First period — 1. TRF, Ethan Johnson (Ian Lund) 9:06; 2. EGF, Eddie Eades (Colton Poolman, Tanner Tweten) 15:40

Second period — 3. EGF, Tweten (Dixon Bowen) 4:10; 4. EGF, Poolman (Reed Corbid, Bowen) 11:39; 5. EGF, Brandon Loven 14:41

Third period — 6. EGF, Tweten (Bowen, Eades) 9:40; 7. EGF, B. Loven (Taylor Brierley, Corbid) 14:31

Goalie saves — EGF: Josh Weber 2-3-2 — 7; TRF: Tanner Holmes 14-13-11 — 38

Crookston 2,

Red Lake Falls 2, OT

First period — 1. C, Justin Cameron (Parker Nicholls, Harrison Bjorgo) 11:57

Second period — 2. C, Bobby Tiedemann 3:18; 3. RLF, Zach Landman (Ryan Amiot) 9:26; 4. RLF, Landman (Lars Brevik) 15:38

Goalie saves — C: Ian Johnson 33; RLF: Wyatt Casavan 47

kittson central 14,

bagley-fosston 0

First period —1. Anders Lindegard (Alex Vagle, Scott Mortenson) 2:05; 2. Billy Thorsteinson (Dalton Klegstad, Alex Strege) 3:44; 3. Nick Kasprowicsz 9:45; 4. Mortenson (Vagle, Kasprowicz) 12:23; 5. Mortenson (Joey Pastir, Kasprowicz) 13:24; 6. Klegstad (Thorsteinson) 16:15

Second period —7. Strege (Thorsteinson) 6:53; 8. Klegstad (Thorsteinson, Tyler Cosley) 10:14; 9. Lindegard 10:51; 10. Klegstad (Thorsteinson, Strege) 12:30; 11. Pastir (Lindegard, Kasprowicz) 16:55

Third period —12. Robert Ryden (Klegstad) 8:25; 13. Josh Grochowski (Cosley, Kasprowicz) 10:50; 14. Ryden (Klegstad, Thorsteinson) 14:44

Goalie saves —BF: Andrew Gebhardt—43; KC: Tucker Cosley—5

N.D. East Region

Tuesday’s first round

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

GF Red River 5,

Fargo South-Shanley 1

Second period — 1. RR, Logan Montgomery (Eric Leach, Jonah Kratochvil) 3:58; 2. FS, Andrew Blumer (Tyler Bossart) 4:29; 3. RR, Kratochvil 16:32

Third period — 4. RR, Montgomery (Leach, Grant Caufield) 1:15 5. RR, Kratochvil (Montgomery)10:55; 6. RR, Montgomery (Kratochvil) 15:41

Goalie saves — FS: Jake Salentine 6-9-13 — 28; RR: Aaron Sauve 15-5-6 — 26

gf central 7,

devils lake 1

First period — 1. GFC, Kaden Monette (Hudson Warner) 1:26; 2. GFC, Cole Kirchoffner (Ryan Griggs, Casey Aarvig) 4:50; 3. GFC, Griggs (Aarvig, Kirchoffner) 8:22

Second period — 4. GFC, Tarek Paranica (Cam Olstad, Austin Johnson) 2:57; 5. DL, Matthew Boren (Austin Moser) 8:51

Third period — 6. GFC, Kirchoffner (Griggs) 6:04; 7. GFC, Griggs (Johnson, Kirchoffner) 9:36; 8. GFC, Gunner Garritson (Johnson, Olstad) 10:45

Goalie saves — GFC: Taner Bender 5-8-6 — 18; DL: Holden Kurtz 8-15-10 — 33

Grafton-PR 4,

Fargo North 2

Second period — 1. FN, James Schock (Seth Brenneman) 2:35; 2. GPR, Will Zimmerman (Jess Suda, Jade Miller) 6:37

Third period — 3. GPR, Zimmerman (Miller, Suda) 2:33; 4. FN, Zack Sklebar (Izaach Pedersen, Hunter Halverson) 8:33; 5. GPR, Marek Klement 11:19; 6. GPR, Miller (Suda, Klement) 16:26

Goalie saves — FN: Austin Touissant 37; GPR, Zach Nelson 29

Friday’s games

At Purpur Arena

Loser out

Devils Lake vs. Fargo South-Shanley, noon; Fargo North vs. Fargo Davies, 30 minutes following first game

Semifinals

GF Central vs. GF Red River, 6 p.m.; West Fargo vs. Grafton-Park River, 30 minutes following first game

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement