Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP WRESTLING: Friday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Minnesota State Tournament

Class A

In St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Advertisement
Advertisement

Area results  

First round

106 — Anthony Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, over Isaak Isane, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 6-0; Willie Meine, Fertile-Beltrami, over Andrew Nissen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 4-3

113 — Michael Peterson, Royalton/Upsala, over Nash Sovde, Badger-G-MR, 8-4

120 — Wyatt Becker, Badger-G-MR, over Jacy Ball, St. Charles, 3:22

126 — Jordan Biehn, Jackson Co. Central, over Nick Kaml, Badger-G-MR, 17-4

132 — Cody Weiland, Crookston, over Russell Caldwell, Maple River, 9-5; Kole Lefebvre, Mahnomen/Waubun, over Brett Nelson, Crosby-Ironton, 5-3

138 — Hank Friederichs, Chatfield, over Nate Merten, Crookston, 6-0

145 — Alec Engler, Minneota-Lincoln, over Kody Lefebvre, Mahnomen/Waubun, 6-0

152 — Logan Peterson, Atawater-Cosmos-Grove City, over Brandon Waage, Badger-G-MR, 15-0; Royal Crow, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville, over Jake Magnell, Red Lake Co. Central 2-1

160 — Cameron Lundeen, Red Lake Co. Central, over Kyle Schlosser, Prairie Valley, 8-4

182 — Tim Krueger, River Valley, over Kal Handyside, Mahnomen/Waubun, 6-1

Second round

106 — Skylar Hieroniums, Adrian Area, over Meine, FB, 9-2

120 — Brendon Coyer, Osakis, over Becker, BGMR, 5-4

132 — Quinten Berres, Kimball Area, over Weiland, C, 1-0; Jason Meyer, Sibley East, over Lefebvre, MW, 8-0

160 — Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala, over Lundeen, RLCC, 16-1

Class AA

Area results

First round

120 — Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP, over Josh Bernier, Thief River Falls, 1:06

126 — Bailey Eickhoff, Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo-United, over Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls, 7-4

132 — Noah Bernier, Thief River Falls, over Kyle Schoenecker, Chisago Lakes Area, 10-6

138 — Devin Nelson, Albert Lea Area, over Austin Hjelle, Thief River Falls, 3:10

145 — Alexi Bode, Fosston-Bagley, over Dylan Johnson, Quad County, 6-5

220 — Jack Ryan, Simley, over Tyshaun Brown, TRF, 3:00

Second round

132 — Kyle Nordstrom, Simley, over N. Bernier, TRF, 5-3, OT

145 — Ryan Kottschade, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, over Bode, FB, 9-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness