Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wal-Mart reopens after Tuesday's fatal shooting

Advertisement
PREP TRACK: Thursday's results
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Prep track

Minn. Subsection 31

In Warren, Thursday

Girls

Advertisement
Advertisement

Team totals

Roseau 166, EGF Senior High 163, West Marshall 113, Warroad 90, Crookston 90, B-G-MR/NF 30, Red Lake County 24, EGF Sacred Heart/Climax-Fisher 18, Grygla-Gatzke 2

Top 4 individuals

100 – 1. Aleece Durbin, C, 13.35; 2. Lauren Santl, Ros, 13.44; 3. Tiffany Hanson, EGF, 13.61; 4. Ponny White, EGF, 13.68

200 – 1. Durbin, C, 27.74; 2. Taylor Collins, War, 28.42; 3. (tie) White, EGF, 28.46; Hanson, EGF, 28.46

400 – 1. Crysta Krantz, WM, 1:03.49; 2. Breanna Hebel, Ros, 1:03.97; 3. Haylie Carlstrom, EGF, 1:04.10; 4. Kora Jordheim, EGF, 1:04.42

800 – 1. Erica Eades, EGF, 2:26.10; 2. Madeline Huglen, Ros, 2:26.19; 3. Jessica Remer, EGF/C-F, 2:30.48; 4. Luisa Bernia, C, 2:31.76

1,600 – 1. Huglen, Ros, 5:23.23; 2. Gretta Brunelle, War, 5:43.45; 3. Emma Brunelle, War, 5:44.76; 4. Marietta Geist, C, 5:52.82

3,200 – 1. Ellie Nelson, Ros, 12:19.35; 2. E. Brunelle, War, 13:12.75; 3. Kailyn Hrynyshyn, WM, 13:30.22; 4. Geist, C, 13:33.31

100 hurdles – 1. Maddie Jerome, Ros, 16.65; 2. Gracie Helgeson, Ros, 17.02; 3. Paige Pederson, WM, 17.16; 4. Ashley Longtin, RLC, 17.31

300 hurdles – 1. Jerome, Ros, 49.26; 2. Cassidy Mercil, WM, 51.31; 3. Grace Eichenberger, War, 52.19; 4. Aletta Anderson, EGF, 52.27

4x100 relay – 1. Roseau (Lauren Santl, Lindsey Santl, Bethany Tangen, Hebel) 52.74; 2. East Grand Forks 53.19

4x200 relay – 1. Roseau (Lauren Santl, Lindsey Santl, Tangen, Hebel) 1:50.59; 2. East Grand Forks 1:50.84

4x400 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Tessa Hanson, Rylee Skyberg, Eades, Colette Piche) 4:16.64; 2. Roseau 4:22.75

4x800 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Hanson, Skyberg, Rachel Jenson, Eades) 10:21.96; 2. West Marshall 10:27.05

High jump – 1. Allison Pritchett, EGF, 4-9; 2. (tie) Eichenberger, War, 4-7; Jasmine Hegg, War, 4-7; 4. Longtin, RLC, 4-7

Pole vault – 1. Jadyn Nelson, B-G-MR/NF, 9-0; 2. Kandis Krantz, WM, 8-0; 3. Kari Kraulik, WM, 7-0; 4. Gretta Brunelle, War, 7-0

Long jump – 1. Alex Arroyo, EGF, 16-7.5; 2. Hebel, Ros, 15-6; 3. Durbin, C, 15-2; 4. Brenna Tescher, WM, 14-4

Triple jump – 1. Arroyo, EGF, 31-7.75; 2. Angela Spidahl, WM, 31-6; 3. Jessic Vedbraaten, B-G-MR/N-F, 30-10; 4. Mercil, WM, 30-6.5

Shot put – 1. Karly Nelson, EGF, 35-10.25; 2. Deborah Haugen, WM, 32-4.50; 3. Harley Barlow, C, 31-3; 4. Kaylee Loken, Ros, 31-1.5

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Christianson, Ros, 101-6; 2. Nelson, EGF, 101-4; 3. Loken, Ros, 99-3; 4. Jessica Hanson, EGF, 91-3

Boys

Team totals

EGF Senior High 146, West Marshall 128.5, Crookston 114, Roseau 94.5, Warroad 66, B-G-MR/NF 49, Red Lake County 38, EGF Sacred Heart/Climax-Fisher 37, Grygla-Gatzke 23

Top 4 individuals

100 – 1. Willy George, War, 11.76; 2. Goerge Vela, WM, 11.87; 3. Austin Brateng, G-G, 11.89; 4. Mason Wang, C, 11.96

200 – 1. Brandt Delage, C, 23.82; 2. Lance Yutrzenka, WM, 24.11; 3. George, War, 24.39; 4. Devon Binstock, B-G-MR/NF, 24.58

400 – 1. Delage, C, 51.47; 2. Zachary Tingelstad, EGF, 52.04; 3. Austin Kloety, EGF, 54.00; 4. Ben Miller, EGF, 55.12

800 – 1. Miguel Perez, EGF, 2:05.07; 2. Cody Gagner, RLC, 2:05.92; 3. Alessandro Dos Santos, EGF, 2:13.75; 4. Logan Bring, B-G-MR/NF, 2:13.82

1,600 – 1. Gagner, RLC, 4:45.87; 2. Tyler Erickson, Ros, 4:45.89; 3. Brady Swanson, WM, 5:01.06; 4. Bring, B-G-MR/NF, 5:02.47

3,200 – 1. Weston Nelson, Ros, 10:49.11; 2. Brett Erickson, Ros, 11:15.06; 3. Zach Heppner, War, 11:17.70; 4. Swanson, WM, 11:34.12

110 hurdles – 1. Patrick Deng, C, 16.63; 2. Adam Schnathorst, EGF, 17.04; 3. Tom Gryskiewicz, WM, 17.11; 4. Devin Lambert, RLC, 17.17

300 hurdles – 1. Deng, C, 43.75; 2. Anthony Paradis, War, 46.62; 3. Jase Pederson, WM, 46.66; 4. Elias Carlson, Ros, 46.69

4x100 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Cole Orthaus, Grant Frydenlund, Brock Scheving, Tingelstad) 45.84; 2. West Marshall 46.19

4x200 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Tanner Seim, Frydenlund, Orthaus, Tingelstad) 1:35.28; 2. Crookston 1:36.63

4x400 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Miguel Perez, Seim, Orthaus, Kloety) 3:37.76; 2. Roseau 3:49.74

4x800 relay – 1. East Grand Forks (Perez, Kloety, Seim, Dos Santos) 8:37.90; 2. Roseau 8:49.09

High jump – 1. Binstock, B-G-MR/NF, 5-9; 2. Erik Jessen, Ros, 5-7; 3. Yutrzenka, WM, 5-7; 4. Wagner, EGF/C-F, 5-7

Pole vault – 1. George, War, 13-7; 2. Chris McGlynn, WM, 10-7; 3. Reilly Stroot, Ros, 10-1; 4. Delage, C, 10-1

Long jump – 1. Binstock, B-G-MR/NF, 20-5; 2. Jesse Pineda, WM, 19-1; 3. Frydenlund, EGF, 18-7.5; 4. Blake Sorenson, EGF/C-F, 18-2.75

Triple jump – 1. Wagner, EGF/C-F, 39-0; 2. Frydenlund, EGF, 38-11.75; 3. Matthew Korynta, WM, 38-9.5; 4. Deng, C, 37-10.75

Shot put – 1. Scheving, EGF, 49-4.25; 2. Emmanuel McCullough, C, 46-2.25; 3. Hefta, C, 43-3.5; 4. Logan Letexier, EGF, 42-6.5

Discus – 1. Scheving, EGF, 133-5; 2. Hefta, C, 125-9; 3. Spencer Aune, EGF, 117-3; 4. Alex Hamrick, WM, 112-0

Minn. Subsection 29

In Baudette, Minn., Thursday

Girls

Team totals

Park Rapids Area 234, Bagley/Fosston 173, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 89, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 74.5, Nevis 65.5, TrekNorth 14, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 10, Cass Lake-Bena 5, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5

Top 4 individuals

100 – 1. Mady Vaudrin, PRA, 12.80; 2. Camille Merschman, B/F, 13.34; 3. Abby Swanson, B/F, 13.53; 4. Elizabeth Olson, B/F, 13.64

200 – 1. Abby Mueller, PRA, 26.83; 2. Christina Grundmeier, NKB, 28.16; 3. Gina Balstad, B/F, 28.50; 4. Angel Wolf, N, 28.76

400 – 1. Ellie Hanson, W-H-A, 1:05.82; 2. Tori Hilmanowski, PRA, 1:06.37; 3. Haley Swanson, B/F, 1:07.51; 4. Lillie Manecke, B/F, 1:08.07

800 – 1. Marissa Carlson, B/F, 2:26.68; 2. Ellery Overmyer, PRA, 2:32.41; 3. Kristi Mills, NKB, 2:33.36; 4. Emily Curfman, B/F, 2:39.39

1,600 – 1. Carlson, B/F, 5:31.10; 2. Megan Olson, PRA, 5:36.01; 3. Laechen Wagner, NKB, 5:50.05; 4. Amarah Dykema, W-H-A, 5:53.75

3,200 – 1. Lydia Kantonen, PRA, 12:13.79; 2. Jaelen Moen, B/F, 12:21.59; 3. Dykema, W-H-A, 13:27.37; 4. Whitney Steffel, PRA, 13:40.91

100 hurdles – 1. Megan Grimes, PRA, 16.44; 2. Jennifer Albright, B/F, 17.90; 3. Sara Achen, LOW/RR, 18.32; 4. Justine Rittgers, PRA, 19.05

300 hurdles – 1. Hailey Bruns, W-H-A, 51.37; 2. Albright, B/F, 52.85; 3. Taylor Drury, N, 53.69; 4. Rittgers, PRA, 54.23

4x100 relay – 1. Park Rapids Area 51.35; 2. Bagley/Fosston 52.72

4x200 relay – 1. Bagley/Fosston 1:49.35; 2. Park Rapids Area 1:56.61

4x400 relay – 1. Park Rapids Area 4:11.59; 2. Bagley/Fosston 4:11.78

4x800 relay – 1. Park Rapids Area 10:10.36; 2. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 10:44.50

High jump – 1. Grimes, PRA, 5-1; 2. Olson, B/F, 5-1; 3. Drury, N, 4-9; 4. Tayah Otterness, PRA, 4-7

Pole vault – 1. Balstad, B/F, 10-3; 2. Ellen Hoffman, PRA, 9-0; 3. Christna mackley, PRA, 8-6; 4. Caroline Drury, PRA, 8-6

Long jump – 1. Bruns, W-H-A, 15-7; 2. Fenja Boesch, PRA, 14-11; 3. Wolf, N, 14-3; 4. Curfman, B/F, 14-0

Triple jump – 1. Bruns, W-H-A, 33-7; 2. Albright, B/F, 31-10.5; 3. Paige Hill, PRA, 30-6; 4. Merschman, B/F, 30-3

Shot put – 1. Jaiden McCollum, PRA, 33-3; 2. Jordan Anderson, TN, 31-3.5; 3. Rachel Fahey, NKB, 30-9; 4. Meghan Brun CL-B, 30-3

Discus – 1. Fahey, NKB, 101-7; 2. Sarah Harshman, PRA, 96-11; 3. McCollum, PRA, 93-11; 4. Bria Wolff, PRA, 92-5

Boys

Team totals

Park Rapids Area 204, Bagley/Fosston 116, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 110, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 92, Nevis 62, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 61, Clearbrook-Gonvick 33

Top 4 individuals

100 – 1. Logan Thorson, B/F, 11.64; 2. Cal Roosdett, NKB, 11.72; 3. (tie) Gabe Veit, N, 12.22; Kalvin Hagan, PRA, 12.22

200 – 1. Feder, N, 23.93; 2. Tyler Jackson, B/F, 24.13; 3. Roosdett, NKB, 24.51; 4. Jared Anderson, W-H-A, 24.61

400 – 1. Austin Carlson, PRA, 51.48; 2. Dustin Ovitt, W-H-A, 54.27; 3. Bryce Brovitch, PRA, 55.39; 4. Matthew Friemoth, LOW/RR, 55.65

800 – 1. Josh Widman, W-H-A, 2:13.24; 2. Louis Larson, B/F, 2:14.38; 3. Hunter Jewison, PRA, 2:15.69; 4. Jacob Wolfe, W-H-A, 2:17.77

1,600 – 1. Isaac Overmyer, PRA, 4:46.03; 2. Jewison, PRA, 4:51.19; 3. Matthew Jourdan, NKB, 4:56.54; 4. Dylan Lowes, LOW/RR, 4:59.11

3,200 – 1. Overmyer, PRA, 10:44.38; 2. Jourdan, NKB, 11:05.49; 3. Giizhik Wagner, NKB, 11:13.62; 4. Lowes, LOW/RR, 11:34.62

110 hurdles – 1. Per Jorgenson, PRA, 17.49; 2. Alexi Bode, B/F, 18.28; 3. Bea Bergmann, W-H-A, 18.36; 4. Logan Adams, NKB, 18.51

300 hurdles – 1. Kurt Fritze, PRA, 43.12; 2. Jorgenson, PRA, 46.10; 3. Adams, NKB, 46.23; 4. Bode, B/F, 47.01

4x100 relay – 1. Bagley/Fosston 47.05; 2. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 47.75

4x200 relay – 1. Bagley/Fosston 1:35.82; 2. Park Rapids Area 1:36.45

4x400 relay – 1. Park Rapids Area 3:37.03; 2. Bagley/Fosston 3:44.94

4x800 relay – 1. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 9:02.14; 2. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 9:21.20

High jump – 1. Feder, N, 6-5; 2. Brovitch, PRA, 5-11; 3. Zachary Hein, W-H-A, 5-9; 4. Cole Nelson, B/F 5-7

Pole vault – 1. Shea Alto, W-H-A, 10-3; 2. Reid Olson, B/F, 10-0; 3. Spencer Adolphson, PRA, 9-6; 4. Cale Ubel, LOW/RR, 9-0

Long jump – 1. Carlson, PRA, 18-11.5; 2. Cody Rankin, NKB, 18-0.5; 3. Remington Hagan, PRA, 17-7.5; 4. Ovitt, W-H-A, 17-3

Triple jump – 1. Larson, B/F, 37-0; 2. Krause, LOW/RR, 36-4.75; 3. Jared Kantonen, PRA, 35-9.5; 4. Widman, W-H-A, 35-7.5

Shot put – 1. John West, C-G, 39-0; 2. Landon Godwin, N, 36-0.5; 3. Scott Peterson, PRA, 35-8; 4. Damion Hanke, PRA, 35-7.25

Discus – 1. Peterson, PRA, 123-8; 2. Kiefer Miller, N, 123-2.5; 3. Godwin, N, 102-9; 4. West, C-G, 100-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness